Home > 2012 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bretton South, Newborough, North, Northborough or Stanground East.

PboroInd = Peterborough Independents
SocEq = Socialist Equality Party
Werr'ton = Werrington Independents

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14681 40.8% 9
Labour 11794 32.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 2044 5.7% 2
UK Independence Party 2038 5.7% 0
Independent 1547 4.3% 0
Werrington Independents 1368 3.8% 1
Liberal Party 1016 2.8% 1
Green Party 807 2.2% 0
Peterborough Independents 311 0.9% 0
English Democrats Party 269 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 103 0.3% 0
Socialist Equality Party 40 0.1% 0

Barnack

David Over C 572 68.3%
Alexander Hall Lab 143 17.1%
Alex Jamieson UKIP 123 14.7%

Bretton North [Lab gain from C]

Ann Sylvester Lab 590 32.7%
Daniel Bird C 423 23.4%
Pat Nash Ind 397 22.0%
Frances Fox UKIP 272 15.1%
Malcolm Pollack LD 83 4.6%
Steve Woodbridge SocEq 40 2.2%

Central

Nazim Khan Lab 2194 50.8%
Mohammed Sabeel C 1912 44.3%
Ian Tennant Grn 211 4.9%

Dogsthorpe

Adrian Miners Lib 1016 60.1%
Kevin Bell Lab 420 24.9%
Roger Herdman UKIP 134 7.9%
Bob Bailey C 120 7.1%

East [Lab gain from C]

Jo Johnson Lab 882 47.9%
June Bull C 617 33.5%
Paul Furnborough Grn 208 11.3%
Abid Hussain LD 133 7.2%

Eye and Thorney

Dale McKean C 694 45.1%
Graham Murphy Ind 374 24.3%
Ciaran McManus Lab 225 14.6%
Mary Herdman UKIP 186 12.1%
Les Lazell Grn 60 3.9%

Fletton and Woodston [Lab gain from C]

Nicholas Thulbourn Lab 744 42.2%
Pedro Faustino C 520 29.5%
Fran Benton Ind 319 18.1%
Michelle Cooper Grn 181 10.3%

Glinton and Wittering

John Holdich C 1157 81.3%
Luke Pagliaro Lab 266 18.7%

Orton Longueville [Lab gain from C]

Lisa Forbes Lab 886 47.4%
Pieter Smit C 599 32.0%
Alan Fromm UKIP 283 15.1%
Mary Cooke TUSC 103 5.5%

Orton Waterville

Gavin Elsey C 1146 55.5%
David Weaver Lab 509 24.7%
Ian McLaughlan UKIP 409 19.8%

Orton with Hampton

David Seaton C 788 46.9%
Nigel Cornwell Lab 440 26.2%
Roger Antunes PboroInd 311 18.5%
Christopher Wiggin LD 142 8.4%

Park

John Peach C 1530 51.7%
Nicola Day-Dempsey Lab 1284 43.4%
Fiona Radic Grn 147 5.0%

Paston [Lab gain from C]

John Knowles Lab 687 50.3%
David Day C 678 49.7%

Ravensthorpe

Gul Nawaz C 926 56.2%
Glennis Bentley Lab 589 35.8%
Paul McLaughlan UKIP 132 8.0%

Stanground Central

Irene Walsh C 719 39.0%
Ron Graves Lab 701 38.1%
Nick Capp EDP 269 14.6%
Julian Bray Ind 153 8.3%

Walton

Nick Sandford LD 718 57.8%
Rachel Day C 286 23.0%
Sue Johnson Lab 238 19.2%

Werrington North

John Fox Werr'ton 1368 84.3%
Darren Morley C 153 9.4%
Zayaer Malik Lab 102 6.3%

Werrington South [LD gain from C]

Julia Davidson LD 812 42.3%
Colin Burton C 762 39.7%
Scott Johnson Lab 347 18.1%

West

Yasmeen Maqbool C 1079 41.7%
Bedrea Laftah Lab 547 21.2%
John Myles UKIP 499 19.3%
April Plant Ind 304 11.8%
Beki Sellick LD 156 6.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict