Home > 2012 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12022 32.7% 6
Independent 7552 20.5% 5
Labour 7100 19.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 5109 13.9% 3
UK Independence Party 2814 7.7% 0
English Democrats Party 1424 3.9% 0
Green Party 707 1.9% 0
National Front 56 0.2% 0

Belfairs [Ind gain from C]

Stephen Aylen Ind 814 32.5%
Helen Boyd C 741 29.6%
Tino Callaghan UKIP 313 12.5%
Ian Pope Lab 257 10.3%
Rob Cadman LD 189 7.6%
Lisa Simmonds EDP 189 7.6%

Blenheim Park

Graham Longley LD 683 30.5%
Julie Cushion C 624 27.9%
Tony Borton Lab 369 16.5%
James Mills UKIP 362 16.2%
Paul Davison-Holmes Grn 200 8.9%

Chalkwell

Ian Robertson C 799 41.7%
Nick Ward Ind 490 25.6%
Lars Davidsson Lab 366 19.1%
Norah Goodman LD 143 7.5%
Jeremy Moss EDP 117 6.1%

Eastwood Park

Chris Walker C 1147 50.9%
Keith McLaren UKIP 393 17.4%
Laura Martin Lab 358 15.9%
Linda Wells LD 355 15.8%

Kursaal [Lab gain from C]

Anne Jones Lab 614 38.8%
Blaine Robin C 496 31.4%
Stephen Riley EDP 267 16.9%
Simon Cross Grn 126 8.0%
Richard Betson LD 79 5.0%

Leigh

Alan Crystall LD 992 49.4%
Georgina Phillips C 622 31.0%
Iain Blake-Lawson Lab 394 19.6%

Milton [Lab gain from C]

Julian Ware-Lane Lab 675 35.8%
Nigel Folkard C 607 32.2%
Christine Hills Ind 361 19.1%
Colin Davis LD 123 6.5%
Spencer Haggar EDP 122 6.5%

Prittlewell

Mary Betson LD 712 30.4%
Sue Abrahams C 639 27.3%
Garry Cockrill UKIP 589 25.2%
Liam Overy Lab 401 17.1%

St Laurence

Mark Flewitt C 758 35.9%
Carole Roast LD 605 28.6%
Reg Copley Lab 407 19.3%
Carl Whitwell UKIP 229 10.8%
Steven Whitman EDP 115 5.4%

St Luke's [Ind gain from C]

Brian Ayling Ind 901 41.1%
Mike Royston Lab 565 25.8%
Peter Ashley C 527 24.1%
James Haggar EDP 150 6.8%
Bob Howes LD 48 2.2%

Shoeburyness

Mike Assenheim Ind 1098 51.7%
Verina Weaver C 610 28.7%
Chris Gasper Lab 271 12.8%
Barry Harvey EDP 145 6.8%

Southchurch [C gain from Ind]

David Garston C 847 35.8%
Claire Bibby Ind 796 33.7%
Stacey Phillips Lab 298 12.6%
Anthony Winchester EDP 141 6.0%
Julian Esposito Grn 127 5.4%
Geoff Strobridge Ind 89 3.8%
Robert Brown LD 66 2.8%

Thorpe

Mike Stafford Ind 2066 69.8%
Clive Lucas C 724 24.4%
Jon Key Lab 127 4.3%
Jim Clinkscales LD 45 1.5%

Victoria

Ian Gilbert Lab 917 50.4%
Del Thomas C 462 25.4%
Peter Breuer UKIP 141 7.8%
Ian Hurd Grn 115 6.3%
Ronnie Streeter LD 70 3.8%
Fenton Bowley EDP 58 3.2%
Bernadette Jaggers NF 56 3.1%

West Leigh

John Lamb C 1307 49.7%
Christopher Bailey LD 803 30.6%
Tony Chytry Ind 278 10.6%
Jane Norman Lab 240 9.1%

West Shoebury

Liz Day C 860 39.1%
James Moyies UKIP 787 35.8%
Gray Sergeant Lab 328 14.9%
Stuart Freeman EDP 120 5.5%
Charlie Row LD 106 4.8%

Westborough

Dr Vel Ind 551 33.3%
Kevin Robinson Lab 513 31.0%
Neil Austin C 252 15.2%
Stephen Jordan Grn 139 8.4%
David Glover Ind 108 6.5%
Neil Monnery LD 90 5.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict