Home > 2012 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Little Thurrock Rectory, Stifford Clays or Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10389 39.0% 8
Conservative 7969 29.9% 7
UK Independence Party 4803 18.0% 1
Independent 1814 6.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 1079 4.1% 0
National Front 467 1.8% 0
British National Party 95 0.4% 0

Aveley and Uplands [UKIP gain from C]

Robert Ray UKIP 495 29.0%
Colin Adams C 448 26.2%
Clifford Holloway Lab 385 22.6%
Alan Field Ind 350 20.5%
Paul Burton LD 29 1.7%

Belhus

Susan Gray Lab 696 49.0%
Stanley Baker UKIP 423 29.8%
David Morgan C 244 17.2%
John Livermore LD 57 4.0%

Chadwell St Mary

Gerard Rice Lab 976 58.3%
James Baker UKIP 292 17.4%
Dawn Evans C 267 15.9%
Derek Beackon NF 103 6.2%
Tracy Rowe LD 36 2.2%

Chafford and North Stifford

Garry Hague C 610 50.4%
Andre Anderson Lab 436 36.0%
Alan Broad UKIP 132 10.9%
James Donald LD 32 2.6%

Corringham and Fobbing

Andrew Roast C 686 43.7%
Theresa Wodehouse Lab 544 34.7%
Peter Fox UKIP 312 19.9%
Kevin McNamara LD 27 1.7%

East Tilbury

Barry Palmer Ind 905 67.7%
Jasvinder Jassel Lab 185 13.8%
Amanda Redsell UKIP 122 9.1%
Luke Tyson LD 73 5.5%
Robert Smillie C 52 3.9%

Grays Riverside

John Kent Lab 872 55.8%
Clive Broad UKIP 273 17.5%
Christian Scalise C 252 16.1%
Thomas Mayhew BNP 95 6.1%
Kevin Mulroue LD 71 4.5%

Grays Thurrock

Yash Gupta Lab 1073 57.2%
Ipomo Ajidagba C 325 17.3%
Jagdev Singh Bal UKIP 242 12.9%
Thomas Davis NF 153 8.2%
William Jackson LD 82 4.4%

The Homesteads

Suzanne Macpherson C 815 37.2%
Liam Preston Lab 704 32.1%
Peter Prendergast UKIP 567 25.9%
Kirsty Beard LD 107 4.9%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Joycelyn Redsell C 580 40.5%
Eileen O'Reilly Lab 308 21.5%
Claire Jones LD 280 19.6%
Rajnikant Mistry UKIP 264 18.4%

Ockendon

Barry Johnson C 900 43.5%
Martin Kerin Lab 809 39.1%
Margaret O'Keeffe-Ray UKIP 321 15.5%
David Shirley LD 40 1.9%

Orsett

Susan Morgan C 976 62.4%
Roisin Hewitt Lab 290 18.5%
Steven Mason UKIP 258 16.5%
Ashley Snell LD 41 2.6%

South Chafford

Charles Key C 447 48.0%
Augustine Nwanze Lab 352 37.8%
Lee Coppin UKIP 84 9.0%
Matthew Orbell LD 49 5.3%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [Lab gain from C]

Richard Speight Lab 895 41.2%
Benjamin Gadsby C 652 30.0%
Roy Jones UKIP 515 23.7%
Karne McGinn NF 71 3.3%
Natalie Butcher LD 40 1.8%

Stanford-le-Hope West [Lab gain from C]

Terence Hipsey Lab 457 30.6%
Edward Hardiman C 427 28.6%
Terry Piccolo Ind 379 25.4%
Stuart St Clair-Haslam UKIP 182 12.2%
Christopher Greenaway LD 49 3.3%

Tilbury St Chads

Lynn Worrall Lab 592 71.6%
Michael Griffin NF 140 16.9%
Ian Holloway C 76 9.2%
Elzbieta Vina LD 19 2.3%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Oliver Gerrish Lab 815 51.7%
Peter Smith UKIP 321 20.4%
Letrois Bernard C 212 13.5%
Gareth Davis Ind 180 11.4%
Matthew Parker LD 47 3.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict