Home > 2012 > HartlepoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Hartlepool

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

PHF = Putting Hartlepool First

Other results for Hartlepool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hartlepool 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7942 34.9% 21
Putting Hartlepool First 5152 22.6% 4
Conservative 3072 13.5% 3
Independent 2941 12.9% 5
UK Independence Party 2509 11.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 941 4.1% 0
British National Party 230 1.0% 0

Burn Valley (3)

Jonathan Brash Lab 887 38.2%
Ged Hall Lab 790
John Lauderdale Ind 615 26.5%
Sarah Maness Lab 579
Alec Gough PHF 397 17.1%
John Coward C 300 12.9%
Ray Pocklington C 298
Michael Corrigan C 297
Jean Kennedy LD 125 5.4%
Maria Blades LD 102

De Bruce (3)

Sheila Griffin Lab 875 44.6%
Rob Cook Lab 741
Sylvia Tempest Lab 682
Edna Wright LD 369 18.8%
Rosie Allison PHF 329 16.8%
Ronnie Whitlock UKIP 247 12.6%
Michelle Plant LD 191
Barry Rayner LD 151
Suzzi McKenzie C 140 7.1%

Fens and Rossmere (3)

Steve Gibbon PHF 1023 39.7%
Geoff Lilley PHF 1006
Alison Lilley PHF 933
Ann Marshall Lab 722 28.0%
Trisha Lawton Lab 716
Allan Barclay Lab 693
Dave Pascoe UKIP 375 14.6%
Elizabeth Parkinson LD 202 7.8%
Arthur Preece LD 196
Bill Reeve C 135 5.2%
Angela McKie Ind 117 4.5%
Helen Wells C 101
Mike Ludgate C 90

Foggy Furze (3)

Christopher Akers-Belcher Lab 895 41.5%
Kevin Cranney Lab 780
Kaylee Sirs Lab 735
Fred Corbett PHF 512 23.8%
John Ringwood PHF 427
Phil Fenn UKIP 377 17.5%
Dennis Loynes C 223 10.3%
Pat Rayner LD 148 6.9%

Hart (3)

Jean Robinson Lab 713 32.6%
Paul Beck Lab 571
Keith Fisher Ind 532 24.3%
Moss Boddy Lab 522
Shane Moore C 417 19.0%
Bob Addison Ind 368
Christine Blakey Ind 333
Sandra Allison PHF 266 12.1%
Tom Hind UKIP 262 12.0%
David Nin Ind 257

Headland and Harbour (3)

Jim Ainslie Lab 763 54.2%
Robbie Payne Lab 713
Peter Jackson Lab 647
Stephen Allison PHF 525 37.3%
Steve Latimer PHF 484
Kate Erskine PHF 465
Christopher Broadbent C 120 8.5%
David Young C 88
Andy Loynes C 84

Jesmond (3)

Mary Fleet Lab 762 43.6%
Keith Dawkins PHF 687 39.3%
Linda Shields Lab 680
Stephen Thomas Lab 636
Reuben Atkinson C 298 17.1%

Manor House (3)

Stephen Akers-Belcher Lab 906 49.4%
Angie Wilcox Lab 822
Marjorie James Lab 808
Mick Stevens PHF 305 16.6%
Peter Davis UKIP 289 15.7%
Ronnie Bage BNP 230 12.5%
Mandy Loynes C 105 5.7%
Elizabeth Smith C 79
Jayne Wells C 70

Rural West (3)

Ray Wells C 1030 36.8%
George Morris C 1022
Brenda Loynes C 1007
Eric Wilson UKIP 550 19.7%
Mike McKie Ind 422 15.1%
Andrew Gough PHF 416 14.9%
Robert Steel Lab 379 13.6%
Les Coverdale Lab 369
Ken Thompson Lab 366

Seaton (3)

Mike Turner Ind 1168 53.5%
Paul Thompson Ind 883
Cath Hill Ind 769
Kelly Atkinson PHF 328 15.0%
John Maxwell Lab 287 13.1%
Sandra Belcher Lab 274
George Springer UKIP 243 11.1%
Stuart Shields Lab 237
Terry Allen PHF 172
Jean McKenna C 158 7.2%

Victoria (3)

Chris Simmons Lab 753 46.7%
Pamela Hargreaves Lab 745
Carl Richardson Lab 737
Paul Mitchinson PHF 364 22.6%
Barry Thompson PHF 322
Maaija Sinclair PHF 312
Kath Hill UKIP 166 10.3%
Amanda Campbell C 146 9.1%
Kelvin Mayson C 113
Jim Tighe LD 97 6.0%
Jane Shaw Ind 87 5.4%
Margaret Sneddon LD 77

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict