Home > 2012 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in East Rural.

Darwen = For Darwen

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22071 61.2% 16
Conservative 10711 29.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 2470 6.8% 2
For Darwen 319 0.9% 0
British National Party 266 0.7% 0
Green Party 163 0.5% 0
Independent 73 0.2% 0

Audley

Zamir Khan Lab 2006 89.1%
Ayaaz Diwan C 245 10.9%

Bastwell [Lab gain from LD]

Shaukat Hussain Lab 2134 66.0%
Mohammed Ayub C 1099 34.0%

Beardwood with Lammack

Julie Daley C 1076 57.3%
Ehsan Raja Lab 640 34.1%
Jonathan Tranter Grn 163 8.7%

Corporation Park [Lab gain from LD]

Abdul Rehman Lab 1461 62.9%
Mahmood Ahmed C 860 37.1%

Earcroft [Lab gain from Darwen]

Stephanie Brookfield Lab 447 53.8%
Lynn Perkins C 150 18.1%
Stephen Potter Darwen 150 18.1%
Mark Davies LD 84 10.1%

Ewood [Lab gain from C]

Jamie Groves Lab 839 66.9%
Joseph Smith C 343 27.3%
Duncan Campbell Ind 73 5.8%

Fernhurst

John Slater C 758 61.3%
Donald McKinlay Lab 478 38.7%

Higher Croft

Dorothy Walsh Lab 1037 79.0%
Paul Marrow C 275 21.0%

Little Harwood

Abdul Patel Lab 1539 80.0%
Maureen McGarvey C 385 20.0%

Livesey with Pleasington

Alan Cottam C 1263 64.3%
Annette Murphy Lab 701 35.7%

Marsh House [Lab gain from Darwen]

Tom Evans Lab 544 38.4%
Simon Huggill LD 484 34.2%
Kevin Connor C 388 27.4%

Meadowhead [Lab gain from C]

Ashley Whalley Lab 751 53.4%
Brian Gordon C 656 46.6%

Mill Hill

Carol Walsh Lab 874 74.6%
Annmarie Tolley C 175 14.9%
Alan Dean LD 122 10.4%

North Turton with Tockholes

Colin Rigby C 837 63.8%
Tim Oxley Lab 475 36.2%

Queen's Park

Faryad Hussain Lab 1141 81.3%
Imtiaz Ali C 263 18.7%

Roe Lee [Lab gain from C]

Sylvia Liddle Lab 886 53.0%
Michael Law-Riding C 686 41.0%
Nancy Shaw BNP 101 6.0%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Ron O'Keeffe Lab 1109 79.8%
David Bradley BNP 165 11.9%
David Coker C 116 8.3%

Shear Brow

Solly Khonat Lab 1843 81.0%
Nick Kennedy LD 264 11.6%
Sajid Adam C 169 7.4%

Sudell

Paul Browne LD 628 49.0%
Matt Worden Lab 484 37.8%
David Jackson Darwen 169 13.2%

Sunnyhurst [Lab gain from Darwen]

Pete Hollings Lab 1055 61.9%
Brenda Cronshaw C 440 25.8%
Mark Westall LD 210 12.3%

Wensley Fold

Dave Harling Lab 1436 80.5%
Asghar Ali C 347 19.5%

Whitehall

Karimeh Foster LD 678 64.6%
Anna Brookfield Lab 191 18.2%
Neil Slater C 180 17.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict