Home > 2012 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Danesborough, Furzton, Hanslope Park, Linford North, Linford South or Sherington.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14707 34.2% 9
Conservative 12959 30.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 8503 19.8% 2
UK Independence Party 3089 7.2% 0
Green Party 2741 6.4% 0
Independent 975 2.3% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford [Lab gain from C]

Rita Venn Lab 1270 36.8%
John Bailey C 1223 35.5%
Paul Bowler Grn 420 12.2%
Adrian Pitfield UKIP 375 10.9%
Susan Burke LD 161 4.7%

Bradwell [Lab gain from LD]

Pauline Wallis Lab 1015 39.0%
Patrick McQuillan LD 808 31.0%
Philip Gerrella Ind 426 16.4%
Shouket Mirza C 356 13.7%

Campbell Park [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Williams Lab 1187 42.0%
Darron Kendrick LD 976 34.5%
Reginald Chopra C 444 15.7%
Isabella Fraser Ind 221 7.8%

Denbigh

Michael Legg Lab 965 51.0%
Elizabeth Campbell Grn 420 22.2%
Margaret Geaney C 323 17.1%
Steven Beaumont UKIP 153 8.1%
Edis Bevan LD 32 1.7%

Eaton Manor

Alan Webb Lab 832 53.7%
Kevin Geaney C 294 19.0%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 239 15.4%
Ali Hussain Grn 106 6.8%
Alfred Vella LD 79 5.1%

Emerson Valley

Gerald Small C 1136 34.6%
Sean Barnes LD 991 30.2%
Mohammed Khan Lab 749 22.8%
Joseph Pinto UKIP 268 8.2%
Philip Buckley Grn 142 4.3%

Loughton Park

Daniel Hoyle C 1314 43.4%
Peter Todd Lab 1144 37.8%
Michael Lovell Grn 318 10.5%
Christopher Thompson LD 252 8.3%

Middleton [C gain from LD]

Peter McDonald C 1139 38.0%
Samuel Crooks LD 1135 37.8%
Rachael Martin-Smith Lab 465 15.5%
Katrina Creaser Grn 153 5.1%
Roger Nye UKIP 108 3.6%

Newport Pagnell North

Paul Alexander LD 802 45.2%
Michael Barry Ind 328 18.5%
James Orr C 257 14.5%
Alan Price Lab 219 12.3%
Marc O'Brien UKIP 96 5.4%
Graham Findlay Grn 72 4.1%

Newport Pagnell South

Douglas McCall LD 968 55.2%
Richard Abery C 421 24.0%
Martin Petchey Lab 212 12.1%
Robert Dunckley UKIP 152 8.7%

Olney

Peter Geary C 1473 62.4%
David Jones Lab 421 17.8%
Judith Green UKIP 242 10.3%
Alice Tootill LD 223 9.5%

Stantonbury [Lab gain from C]

Margaret Burke Lab 935 44.5%
Barbara Wright C 707 33.7%
Helen Davies UKIP 217 10.3%
Thomas Mallyon LD 129 6.1%
Thomas Bulman Grn 112 5.3%

Stony Stratford

Denise Brunning C 1225 41.8%
Arshad Majid Lab 919 31.4%
David Tavener UKIP 332 11.3%
Michael Sheppard Grn 251 8.6%
Tahl MacNair-Kay LD 204 7.0%

Walton Park [C gain from LD]

Alice Bramall C 1390 43.7%
Sara McPake LD 978 30.8%
Suzanne Nti Lab 528 16.6%
Sandra Lindley UKIP 153 4.8%
Francesca Hill Grn 131 4.1%

Whaddon [Lab gain from C]

Elaine Wales Lab 934 42.2%
Uroy Clarke C 642 29.0%
Stuart Moore UKIP 281 12.7%
Antony Mabbott Grn 259 11.7%
Rosemary Snell LD 96 4.3%

Wolverton [Lab gain from LD]

Robert Middleton Lab 1639 51.9%
Robert Galloway LD 618 19.6%
Richard Gates C 353 11.2%
Ronen Ghose UKIP 284 9.0%
Alan Francis Grn 265 8.4%

Woughton

Hannah O'Neill Lab 1273 68.2%
Lorraine Brusby C 262 14.0%
Michael Kearney UKIP 189 10.1%
John Creaser Grn 92 4.9%
Ozoyah Oyakhire LD 51 2.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict