Home > 2012 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Reading

One-third of council up for election.

CSense = Common Sense Party
Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15452 45.4% 11
Conservative 9492 27.9% 3
Green Party 3787 11.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 3406 10.0% 1
Independent 1235 3.6% 0
Common Sense Party 391 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 220 0.6% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 42 0.1% 0

Abbey

Tony Page Lab 1140 58.6%
Alex Coleman C 354 18.2%
Hazel Murphy Grn 230 11.8%
Kirsten Bayes LD 135 6.9%
Howard Thomas CSense 87 4.5%

Battle

Gul Khan Lab 1015 54.2%
Imraan Ishtiaq C 522 27.9%
Alan Lockey Grn 188 10.0%
Mark Whiley LD 106 5.7%
Jean-Louis Pascual Roman 42 2.2%

Caversham [Lab gain from C]

Richard Davies Lab 1258 48.9%
Dave Luckett C 880 34.2%
Jenny Hicks Grn 265 10.3%
Jenny Woods LD 168 6.5%

Church [Lab gain from C]

Eileen McElligott Lab 1029 50.5%
Azam Janjua C 700 34.4%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 134 6.6%
Annette Hendry LD 94 4.6%
Kim Maysh CSense 79 3.9%

Katesgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Rose Williams Lab 890 56.2%
Janel Blattler LD 257 16.2%
Richard Robeson C 237 15.0%
James Towell Grn 157 9.9%
Michael Turberville Ind 42 2.7%

Kentwood [Lab gain from C]

Daya Singh Lab 1052 47.0%
Emma Warman C 796 35.6%
Kevin Jackson Grn 144 6.4%
Matt Plunkett CSense 126 5.6%
Jon Walls LD 121 5.4%

Mapledurham

Isobel Ballsdon C 695 66.5%
Ashley Pearce Lab 136 13.0%
Chris Burden LD 111 10.6%
Dougie Coulter Grn 103 9.9%

Minster

Liz Terry Lab 1351 59.3%
Alanzo Seville C 600 26.4%
Georgina Hughes LD 164 7.2%
Sunil Gandhi Grn 162 7.1%

Norcot

Jo Lovelock Lab 1378 69.2%
Michael Fairfax C 400 20.1%
David Patterson Grn 117 5.9%
Margaret McNeill LD 96 4.8%

Park [Grn gain from Lab]

Jamie Whitham Grn 1246 46.6%
Rachael Crisp Lab 1094 40.9%
Laurence Taylor C 279 10.4%
Hoyte Swager LD 54 2.0%

Peppard

Jane Stanford-Beale C 1090 38.7%
Jamie Chowdhary Ind 789 28.0%
David Absolom Lab 434 15.4%
Mustafa Chaudhary LD 297 10.5%
Kate Day Grn 210 7.4%

Redlands [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Jones Lab 1032 52.1%
James Moore LD 425 21.5%
Leo Lester C 273 13.8%
Robert Booth Grn 251 12.7%

Southcote

Debs Edwards Lab 1364 65.1%
Ali Asghar C 478 22.8%
David Warren LD 142 6.8%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 112 5.3%

Thames

Ed Hopper C 1266 45.1%
Duncan Bruce Lab 625 22.3%
John Dickson Ind 322 11.5%
Helen McNamara Grn 311 11.1%
Guy Penman LD 282 10.0%

Tilehurst

Meri O'Connell LD 897 38.7%
Rob Vickers C 604 26.0%
Haji Banaras Lab 510 22.0%
William MacPhee UKIP 220 9.5%
Doug Cresswell Grn 89 3.8%

Whitley

Michael Orton Lab 1144 64.7%
Nick Brown C 318 18.0%
Mike Diamond CSense 99 5.6%
Jamie Wake Ind 82 4.6%
Keith Johnson Grn 68 3.8%
Rebecca Chester LD 57 3.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict