Home > 2012 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Barkham, Coronation, Shinfield North, Sonning, South Lake or Swallowfield.

Thanks to Andy AJS for a correction to this page.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15345 48.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 7643 24.3% 4
Labour 3862 12.3% 0
Green Party 2378 7.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1733 5.5% 0
Independent 496 1.6% 1

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Lesley Hayward LD 976 37.1%
Greg Bello Lab 750 28.5%
Mohammed Parvaiz C 660 25.1%
Billy Khan UKIP 137 5.2%
Adrian Windisch Grn 106 4.0%

Charvil [Ind gain from C]

Nick Ray Ind 414 46.9%
Emma Hobbs C 382 43.3%
James O'Callaghan Grn 44 5.0%
Malcolm Storry LD 42 4.8%

Emmbrook

Ullakarin Clark C 1202 56.3%
Steven McMillan UKIP 330 15.4%
Paul Sharples Lab 313 14.7%
Suresh Jeganathan LD 291 13.6%

Evendons

Dianne King C 967 50.4%
Steven Scarrott LD 388 20.2%
Anthony Skuse Lab 286 14.9%
Mike Spencer UKIP 278 14.5%

Finchampstead North

Mike Gore C 1038 70.3%
Tim Jinkerson Lab 193 13.1%
Martyn Foss Grn 124 8.4%
Roy Neall LD 121 8.2%

Finchampstead South

Ian Pittock C 843 59.0%
Roland Cundy LD 345 24.1%
Matthew Valler Grn 241 16.9%

Hawkedon

Guy Grandison C 688 42.8%
Anthony Vick LD 402 25.0%
Neville Waites Lab 278 17.3%
Peter Jackson UKIP 142 8.8%
John Prior Grn 97 6.0%

Hillside

Pauline Jorgensen C 1062 50.9%
Keith Yabsley LD 465 22.3%
David Sharp Lab 317 15.2%
Helene Cherry Grn 241 11.6%

Hurst

Wayne Smith C 562 71.5%
Paul Trott LD 83 10.6%
Paula Montie Grn 79 10.1%
Umesh Ummat Lab 62 7.9%

Loddon

Tom McCann LD 846 41.6%
Bill Soane C 751 37.0%
Tom Clark Lab 303 14.9%
Julia Titus Grn 132 6.5%

Maiden Erlegh

Ken Miall C 966 45.9%
David Hare LD 528 25.1%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 373 17.7%
Nicholas Marshall Grn 238 11.3%

Norreys

Malcolm Richards C 959 49.0%
Mary Gascoyne Lab 315 16.1%
John Bray LD 268 13.7%
Keith Knight UKIP 212 10.8%
Emma-Louise Hamilton Grn 120 6.1%
Robin Smith Ind 82 4.2%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

John Halsall C 937 69.0%
Martin Alder LD 248 18.3%
Matthew Dent Lab 172 12.7%

Shinfield South

Charlotte Haitham-Taylor C 893 59.3%
Marjory Bisset Grn 473 31.4%
Imogen Shepherd-Duby LD 141 9.4%

Twyford

Lindsay Ferris LD 1011 55.7%
Sam Hawkins C 527 29.0%
Richard Fort Lab 159 8.8%
James Ewan Grn 118 6.5%

Wescott

Bob Wyatt C 679 51.2%
Kazek Lokuciewski Grn 187 14.1%
John Woodward Lab 166 12.5%
James Leask LD 158 11.9%
Stella Howell UKIP 135 10.2%

Winnersh [LD gain from C]

Rachelle Shepherd-Dubey LD 1183 47.3%
Mark Ashwell C 961 38.4%
Tony Pollock UKIP 183 7.3%
John Baker Lab 175 7.0%

Wokingham Without

Pauline Helliar-Symons C 1268 66.4%
Graham Widdows UKIP 316 16.6%
Thomas Blomley Grn 178 9.3%
Elaine Spratling LD 147 7.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict