Home > 2013 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bedminster, Bishopsworth, Brislington East, Brislington West, Filwood, Hartcliffe, Hengrove, Knowle, Southville, Stockwood, Whitchurch Park or Windmill Hill.

Birthday = Birthday Party
IfB = Independents for Bristol

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17755 30.3% 9
Conservative 13712 23.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 12203 20.8% 5
Green Party 8055 13.8% 2
Independents for Bristol 3443 5.9% 1
UK Independence Party 2436 4.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 867 1.5% 0
Birthday Party 58 0.1% 0

Ashley [Grn gain from LD]

Rob Telford Grn 1223 34.5%
Mary Southcott Lab 1056 29.8%
Jon Rogers LD 1008 28.5%
Iain Dennis C 101 2.9%
Karl Belizaire IfB 76 2.1%
Tom Baldwin TUSC 49 1.4%
Dave Dobbs Birthday 28 0.8%

Avonmouth

Wayne Harvey C 1068 39.4%
Nicola Bowden-Jones Lab 824 30.4%
Spud Murphy UKIP 648 23.9%
Justin Quinnell Grn 80 2.9%
Ian Campion-Smith LD 64 2.4%
Patrick Hulme TUSC 28 1.0%

Bishopston [Grn gain from LD]

Daniella Radice Grn 1256 36.1%
Kye Dudd Lab 675 19.4%
John Hickey IfB 665 19.1%
Chris Harris LD 626 18.0%
Richard Manns C 225 6.5%
Chris Farrell TUSC 32 0.9%

Cabot

Mark Wright LD 852 40.6%
Simon Firth Lab 541 25.8%
Charlie Bolton Grn 425 20.3%
Chris Didcote C 280 13.3%

Clifton [C gain from LD]

Charles Lucas C 638 26.8%
Brenda McLennan IfB 547 22.9%
Andy Morgan LD 459 19.3%
Rosemary Chamberlin Lab 320 13.4%
Simon Stafford-Townsend Grn 249 10.4%
Alex Zychowski UKIP 171 7.2%

Clifton East

Simon Cook LD 576 34.7%
Gareth Alan-Williams C 559 33.7%
Peter Kennedy-Chapman Lab 268 16.1%
Simon Bennett Grn 258 15.5%

Cotham

Anthony Negus LD 942 41.4%
Eileen Lepine Lab 563 24.7%
Ani Stafford-Townsend Grn 418 18.4%
Christopher Morton C 320 14.1%
Caroline Vincent TUSC 34 1.5%

Easton [Lab gain from LD]

Afzal Shah Lab 974 33.9%
Anna McMullen Grn 840 29.3%
John Kiely LD 698 24.3%
Jane Westhead IfB 267 9.3%
Tony Lee C 90 3.1%

Eastville [Lab gain from LD]

Mhairi Threlfall Lab 1021 39.5%
Steven Comer LD 1020 39.5%
Mike Williams C 237 9.2%
Josie McLellan Grn 223 8.6%
Mark Baker TUSC 84 3.2%

Frome Vale [Lab gain from C]

Bill Payne Lab 907 34.4%
Nigel Currie C 872 33.0%
Steve Wood UKIP 573 21.7%
John Hills Grn 144 5.5%
Daniel Kelly LD 108 4.1%
Philip Bishop TUSC 36 1.4%

Henbury

Chris Windows C 1157 47.7%
Eileen Means Lab 950 39.2%
Mike Popham LD 153 6.3%
Tim Malnick Grn 134 5.5%
Simon Lewis Birthday 30 1.2%

Henleaze

Glenise Morgan LD 1559 44.5%
Kevin Staples C 1245 35.5%
Barry Trahar Lab 439 12.5%
Jane Devlin Grn 261 7.4%

Hillfields [Lab gain from LD]

Noreen Daniels Lab 1089 53.0%
Roy Towler C 379 18.4%
Rick Lovering Grn 246 12.0%
Matthew Gordon TUSC 188 9.1%
Andrew Brown LD 154 7.5%

Horfield [C gain from LD]

Claire Hiscott C 721 28.6%
Oliver Mead Lab 711 28.2%
Cheryl Ann LD 579 22.9%
Oliver Mochizuki IfB 241 9.5%
Jude English Grn 237 9.4%
John Yeandle TUSC 35 1.4%

Kingsweston [IfB gain from LD]

Jason Budd IfB 620 27.6%
Mike Thorne Lab 584 26.0%
Alex Smethurst LD 521 23.2%
Barbara Lewis C 404 18.0%
Lela McTernan Grn 77 3.4%
Roger Thomas TUSC 40 1.8%

Lawrence Hill

Hibaq Jama Lab 1300 51.6%
Pete Brown UKIP 324 12.9%
Abdul Malik LD 274 10.9%
Christine Townsend IfB 227 9.0%
Chloe Somers Grn 207 8.2%
David Lewis C 121 4.8%
Fiona Joyce TUSC 66 2.6%

Lockleaze [Lab gain from LD]

Estella Tincknell Lab 960 46.4%
Guy Poultney LD 624 30.2%
Stephanie North C 257 12.4%
Chrissy Quinnell Grn 228 11.0%

Redland

Fi Hance LD 881 32.8%
Martin Fodor Grn 590 22.0%
Philip Jardine Lab 535 19.9%
Graham Godwin-Pearson C 448 16.7%
Christine Thomas UKIP 200 7.5%
Martyn Ahmet TUSC 30 1.1%

St George East [Lab gain from C]

Steve Pearce Lab 1056 50.0%
Edward Cullen C 580 27.5%
Don Brown Grn 233 11.0%
Paul Elvin LD 132 6.3%
Mike Luff TUSC 110 5.2%

St George West

Ron Stone Lab 1052 46.7%
Philip Collins UKIP 520 23.1%
Tony Potter LD 284 12.6%
Ben Appleby Grn 174 7.7%
Sarah Cleave C 168 7.5%
Bernie Lyons TUSC 54 2.4%

Southmead [Lab gain from LD]

Brenda Massey Lab 1199 61.3%
Rob Edwards C 376 19.2%
Chris Millman Grn 178 9.1%
Tom Stubbs LD 123 6.3%
Domenico Hill TUSC 81 4.1%

Stoke Bishop

Peter Abraham C 1724 68.4%
Jasvant Singh Badesha Lab 307 12.2%
Mary Page LD 276 10.9%
Geoff Collard Grn 214 8.5%

Westbury-on-Trym

Geoffrey Gollop C 1742 51.0%
Helen Mott IfB 800 23.4%
Gillian Kirk Lab 424 12.4%
Graham Donald LD 290 8.5%
Alex Dunn Grn 160 4.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict