Home > 2013 > DurhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Durham

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

DInd = Derwentside Independents
FAIR = Ferryhill Association for Independent Representation
FairInd = FAIR and Independent
Spennymr = Spennymoor Independents
WVIG = Wear Valley Independent Group

Other results for Durham: 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Durham 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 56787 46.0% 94
Independent 16808 13.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 11772 9.5% 9
Conservative 10752 8.7% 4
UK Independence Party 8467 6.9% 0
Derwentside Independents 7911 6.4% 8
Wear Valley Independent Group 3876 3.1% 1
Green Party 2217 1.8% 0
FAIR and Independent 1815 1.5% 0
Spennymoor Independents 1483 1.2% 1
Ferryhill Association for Independent Representation 866 0.7% 0
British National Party 681 0.6% 0

Annfield Plain (2)

Michele Hodgson Lab 959 45.3%
Thomas Nearney Lab 799
Joan Nicholson DInd 757 35.7%
David Walker DInd 433
Kenneth Rollings UKIP 402 19.0%

Aycliffe East (2)

Sarah Iveson Lab 885 55.2%
Jeremy Hillary Lab 732
William Blenkinsopp Ind 598 37.3%
Paul Gittins Ind 456
Lileen Cuthbertson Ind 233
Raymond Goodson C 119 7.4%

Aycliffe North and Middridge (3)

Joan Gray Lab 988 46.8%
John Clare Lab 985
Edward Dixon Lab 884
Sandra Haigh Ind 660 31.3%
Marney Swan C 461 21.9%

Aycliffe West (2)

Catherine Hoppe Lab 761 58.5%
Edward Adam Lab 697
George Gray Ind 445 34.2%
Dorothy Bowman Ind 274
Brian Haigh Ind 185
June Croft Ind 104
Sally Symons Ind 103
Fane Murray C 94 7.2%

Barnard Castle East (2)

James Rowlandson C 991 48.6%
George Richardson C 771
Thomas Caygill Lab 566 27.8%
Graham Young Lab 562
David Royle UKIP 481 23.6%

Barnard Castle West (2)

Richard Bell C 1395 59.4%
Barbara Harrison C 1191
Thomas Robinson Grn 481 20.5%
Philip Hunt Lab 472 20.1%
Matthew Burdess Lab 321

Belmont (3)

Patrick Conway Lab 1498 38.5%
Katie Corrigan Lab 1490
William Moir Lab 1300
Eric Mavin LD 1146 29.5%
Dennis Southwell LD 1004
Christopher Pattinson LD 966
Arthur Walker Ind 707 18.2%
Christopher Gill Ind 645
Thomas Kaye Grn 272 7.0%
Marc Krajewski C 267 6.9%
Paul Jackson C 237
William Pinkney-Baird Grn 222

Benfieldside (2)

Stephen Robinson DInd 1090 51.3%
Peter Oliver DInd 915
John Davies Lab 761 35.8%
Brynnen Ririe Lab 625
Keith English LD 274 12.9%
James Settrey LD 167

Bishop Auckland Town (2)

Samuel Zair WVIG 861 37.0%
Joy Allen Lab 615 26.5%
David Hunter Lab 552
John Gasston C 442 19.0%
Alan Andeson LD 406 17.5%

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth

Michael Simpson Lab 592 82.3%
Judith Webb C 127 17.7%

Blackhalls (2)

Robert Crute Lab 1151 57.0%
Lynn Pounder Lab 1046
Alan Cox Ind 869 43.0%

Brandon (2)

John Turnbull Lab 1396 68.8%
Paul Taylor Lab 1384
Maureen Smith LD 403 19.9%
Jak Hocking C 229 11.3%

Burnopfield and Dipton (2)

Robert Alderson DInd 760 41.3%
Ivan Jewell Lab 701 38.1%
Joanne Carr Lab 688
David Marrs DInd 510
Reginald Ord Ind 381 20.7%
Roland Hemsley Ind 328
Trevor Ord Ind 257

Chester-le-Street East

Lawson Armstrong Lab 310 32.2%
Beatrice Bainbridge C 285 29.6%
Graham Thorp UKIP 229 23.8%
Maureen May Ind 140 14.5%

Chester-le-Street North

Tracie Smith Lab 853 75.0%
Philip Hall C 148 13.0%
Lesley Cook UKIP 137 12.0%

Chester-le-Street South (2)

George Davidson Lab 1047 48.3%
Katherine Henig Lab 926
Allan Bainbridge C 528 24.4%
Fiona Fordham UKIP 410 18.9%
Daniel Mayne C 379
Miles Fordham UKIP 377
Philip Nathan LD 181 8.4%
Michael Peacock LD 114

Chester-le-Street West Central (2)

Simon Henig Lab 1171 71.3%
Linda Marshall Lab 1126
Kenneth Taylor UKIP 335 20.4%
Samantha Robinson UKIP 265
Mark Nicholson C 137 8.3%
Julie Watson C 116

Chilton

Christine Potts Lab 646 65.5%
Peter Davies Ind 280 28.4%
Richard Child C 61 6.2%

Consett North (2)

Owen Temple LD 924 32.4%
Alexander Watson Ind 765 26.9%
Sara-Jane Heslop Lab 499 17.5%
Margaret Nealis LD 491
Clive Robson Lab 473
Mary Westgarth DInd 408 14.3%
Joseph Bailey UKIP 253 8.9%

Consett South

Derek Hicks DInd 306 53.6%
Malcolm Clarke Lab 265 46.4%

Coundon

Charles Kay Lab 396 60.6%
Lesley Zair WVIG 217 33.2%
Michael Gossage C 41 6.3%

Coxhoe (3)

Abiodun Williams Lab 1826 77.6%
Maria Plews Lab 1737
Janet Blakey Lab 1536
Miranda Jupp C 264 11.2%
John Lightley LD 264 11.2%
Edward Parson C 244
Benjamin Lewis C 241
James Walton LD 209
Adam Walker LD 169

Craghead and South Moor (2)

Mark Davinson Lab 995 55.2%
Carole Hampson Lab 939
James Lockie DInd 488 27.1%
Andrew McDonald UKIP 319 17.7%

Crook (3)

Edward Murphy Ind 771 33.0%
Edward Tomlinson Lab 719 30.8%
Geoffrey Mowbray Lab 691
Lindsay Wright Lab 642
Ian Hirst Ind 630
John Winter Ind 594
John Bailey WVIG 559 24.0%
Patricia Jopling WVIG 476
Marc Cowen WVIG 450
David English LD 161 6.9%
David Halliday LD 144
Kenneth Godard LD 124
Joanne Yelland Grn 123 5.3%
Katherine Machen Grn 89
Gerald Alken Grn 88

Dawdon (2)

Kevin Shaw Lab 1115 57.4%
Sonia Forster Lab 993
Robert Arthur Ind 829 42.6%

Deerness (3)

Jean Chaplow Lab 1753 56.9%
David Bell Lab 1616
Anne Bonner Lab 1475
John Wilkinson LD 632 20.5%
Redvers Crooks Ind 539 17.5%
Annette Crooks Ind 424
Shaun Easter Ind 404
John Kelley LD 359
Andrea Watts LD 357
Andrew Lloyd C 155 5.0%
Benjamin Frost C 151
Theodore Lloyd C 125

Delves Lane (2)

Jane Brown Lab 1066 64.7%
Robert Glass Lab 776
Lesley Richardson DInd 581 35.3%

Deneside (2)

Edward Bell Lab 972 78.7%
Jennifer Bell Lab 920
Steven Colborn Ind 263 21.3%

Durham South

David Stoker LD 349 43.3%
Andrzej Olechnowicz Lab 250 31.0%
Jonathan Duell C 117 14.5%
Robert Shaw Grn 90 11.2%

Easington (2)

David Boyes Lab 1026 57.3%
Angela Surtees Lab 936
Terrence Murray Ind 521 29.1%
Martin Warin Grn 244 13.6%

Elvet and Gilesgate (2)

David Freeman LD 572 36.7%
Richard Ormerod LD 532
Alan Hayton Lab 450 28.9%
Peter Thompson Lab 413
Rebecca Coulson C 193 12.4%
Sean Healy Grn 191 12.3%
Jake Pentland Grn 171
Patricia Wynne C 160
Christopher Arthur UKIP 151 9.7%

Esh and Witton Gilbert (2)

Joseph Armstrong Lab 897 42.6%
Barbara Armstrong Lab 865
Arnold Simpson LD 693 32.9%
Paul Guy LD 636
Rita Moralee UKIP 410 19.5%
Susan Bell UKIP 390
Megan Roberts C 105 5.0%
Pok Lai Leung C 86

Evenwood (2)

Pauline Charlton Lab 870 46.0%
Andrew Turner Lab 655
Anthony Hugill C 529 28.0%
Graham Casey UKIP 491 26.0%
Linda Raper C 362

Ferryhill (3)

Patrick McCourt Lab 968 35.0%
Brian Avery Ind 933 33.7%
Pauline Crathorne Lab 867
Charles Rand FAIR 866 31.3%
David Farry FAIR 850
Melvin Brown FAIR 833
Craig Patterson Lab 784

Framwellgate and Newton Hall (3)

Amanda Hopgood LD 1628 36.0%
Mark Wilkes LD 1590
Frances Simmons LD 1452
Laurence Bell Lab 1179 26.1%
Joseph Lennox Lab 1140
Aurelia Smith Lab 1082
Terence Moderate Ind 714 15.8%
Colin Mortimer UKIP 589 13.0%
Philip Wolstenholme Ind 421
Shaun Kennedy Ind 265
Alexander Humphries C 237 5.2%
James Elliott Grn 174 3.8%
Anne Murphy C 169
Amanda Taylor Aiken Grn 147
Daniel Stern Grn 141

Horden (2)

Paul Stradling Lab 1218 73.4%
June Clark Lab 939
Douglas Langan Ind 442 26.6%
Dennis Maddison Ind 432

Lanchester (2)

Oswald Johnson Lab 1189 43.2%
Richard Young DInd 876 31.8%
Janet Box Lab 758
John Harpin UKIP 413 15.0%
Clive Taylor-Sholl UKIP 340
Christopher MacAllister C 275 10.0%

Leadgate and Medomsley (2)

Watts Stelling DInd 1413 54.5%
Alan Shield DInd 1147
Liam Carr Lab 976 37.6%
Estelle Spring Lab 709
Leanne Moses C 206 7.9%

Lumley (2)

Alan Bell Ind 1083 59.5%
Audrey Willis Ind 889
David Thompson Lab 737 40.5%
Rita Carr Lab 656

Murton (2)

Alan Napier Lab 1305 76.4%
Joyce Maitland Lab 1214
Arthur Ord UKIP 403 23.6%
Michael Walton UKIP 376

Neville's Cross (2)

Nigel Martin LD 1117 45.1%
James Holland LD 1087
Jonathan Elmer Grn 642 25.9%
Stephen Ashfield Grn 619
Jonathan Lovell Lab 471 19.0%
Jonathan Roberts Lab 442
Michael Smith C 247 10.0%
Wendy Smith C 228

North Lodge

Peter May Ind 540 47.5%
Sarah Gill Lab 288 25.3%
Craig Martin LD 259 22.8%
Lucille Nicholson C 50 4.4%

Passfield

Joan Maslin Ind 348 36.6%
Mandy Thompson Lab 334 35.1%
David Hawley FairInd 270 28.4%

Pelton (3)

Alison Batey Lab 1788 58.0%
James Cordon Lab 1660
Colin Carr Lab 1422
Stephen Black UKIP 865 28.1%
Joel Shepherd C 429 13.9%
Henry Spencer C 394

Peterlee East (2)

Henry Bennett Lab 797 60.6%
Audrey Laing Lab 728
John Hardy FairInd 518 39.4%
Susan Lewins FairInd 516

Peterlee West (2)

James Alvey Lab 669 42.8%
Janice Measor Lab 542
Susan McDonnell FairInd 534 34.1%
Karen Hawley FairInd 509
Ralph Liddle Ind 325 20.8%
Mandeep Singh Thandi C 36 2.3%

Sacriston (2)

Heather Liddle Lab 919 62.4%
Simon Wilson Lab 911
Bruce Reid UKIP 348 23.6%
Michael Toms UKIP 330
Mark Watson C 108 7.3%
Lynne Cowan LD 98 6.7%
Laurence Ashwin C 97
Alexander Woodmass LD 64

Seaham (2)

Geraldine Bleasdale Lab 748 50.8%
Susan Morrison Lab 700
Lynn Errington UKIP 445 30.3%
Jeanette Strong UKIP 400
Derick Dixon C 278 18.9%
Margaret Reid C 209

Sedgefield (2)

John Robinson Lab 1166 46.2%
Rachel Lumsdon Lab 939
David Brown C 864 34.2%
Rebecca Hagan C 665
James Seymour Ind 493 19.5%

Sherburn (2)

Stephen Guy Lab 1084 48.4%
David Hall Lab 1012
Carol Woods LD 710 31.7%
Maureen Wood LD 645
Andrew Sowerby Ind 231 10.3%
William Halford C 213 9.5%
Michael Fishwick C 143

Shildon and Dene Valley (3)

Brian Stephens Lab 1443 39.4%
Henry Nicholson Lab 1294
Patricia Pemberton Lab 1104
Graham Beal WVIG 793 21.6%
James Huntington LD 737 20.1%
Robert Ingledew Ind 692 18.9%
Gareth Howe LD 422

Shotton and South Hetton (2)

Eunice Huntington Lab 893 43.1%
Robin Todd Lab 871
Ivan Cochrane Ind 686 33.1%
Karon Liddell FairInd 493 23.8%

Spennymoor (3)

Kevin Thompson Spennymr 1034 31.2%
Ian Geldard Lab 950 28.7%
Patricia Lawton Lab 911
Elizabeth Maddison Spennymr 877
Benjamin Ord LD 872 26.3%
Colin Nelson Lab 868
Amanda Molloy BNP 271 8.2%
George Smedley C 188 5.7%

Stanley (2)

Carl Marshall Lab 1161 62.0%
Katherine Dearden Lab 1064
William Pye DInd 455 24.3%
Alan Robinson UKIP 258 13.8%
Valentine Taylor-Sholl UKIP 180

Tanfield (2)

Olga Milburn Lab 914 46.0%
Joyce Charlton DInd 777 39.1%
Peter McLaughlin Lab 753
Thomas Pattinson DInd 566
Alan Errington UKIP 296 14.9%

Tow Law

Jonathan Hart Lab 399 45.0%
Anita Atkinson Ind 220 24.8%
Ronald Grogan WVIG 148 16.7%
Terence Batson Ind 93 10.5%
Don Cameron Ind 27 3.0%

Trimdon and Thornley (3)

Morris Nicholls Lab 1801 75.6%
Lucy Hovvels Lab 1692
Peter Brookes Lab 1654
Edward Seath UKIP 581 24.4%
Jean Seath UKIP 510

Tudhoe (2)

Barbara Graham Lab 1024 42.3%
Neil Foster Lab 942
Richard Parker Spennymr 449 18.5%
Peter Molloy BNP 410 16.9%
Cherry Hudson UKIP 302 12.5%
Christine Sproat Spennymr 261
Richard Coad C 121 5.0%
Edward Rhodes LD 115 4.8%

Weardale (2)

John Shuttleworth Ind 1642 58.2%
Mary Savory Ind 1536
John Kirwin Lab 983 34.8%
Christine Holt C 197 7.0%
Ivy Wilson C 142

West Auckland (2)

Robert Yorke Lab 772 44.5%
Christine Wilson Lab 682
George Smith WVIG 408 23.5%
Margaret Hopson UKIP 349 20.1%
Alan Booth C 204 11.8%

Willington and Hunwick (2)

Edward Buckham Lab 908 46.0%
Olwyn Gunn Lab 870
Matthew Todd WVIG 731 37.1%
Kathleen Currie C 334 16.9%
Margaret Mukherjee C 152

Wingate

Robert Taylor Lab 538 67.8%
Janet Higgins Ind 256 32.2%

Woodhouse Close (2)

John Lethbridge Lab 694 47.0%
June Lee Lab 602
William Neilson Ind 315 21.3%
Florence Todd LD 231 15.7%
Michael O'Neil WVIG 159 10.8%
Winston Perkins WVIG 152
Jack Seear C 77 5.2%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict