Home > 2013 > NorthumberlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Northumberland

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Northumberland: 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northumberland 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29531 35.8% 32
Conservative 25356 30.7% 21
Liberal Democrat 17035 20.6% 11
UK Independence Party 5282 6.4% 0
Independent 4881 5.9% 3
Green Party 424 0.5% 0

Alnwick (2)

Gordon Castle C 1128 35.3%
Lydia Cairns LD 1008 31.6%
Clare Mills LD 929
Bruce Hewison C 767
Michael Weatheritt UKIP 594 18.6%
Margaret Weatheritt UKIP 482
William Grisdale Lab 461 14.4%
Mary Pidcock Lab 262

Amble

George Arckless Lab 575 69.9%
Peter Robinson C 162 19.7%
Roger Cashmore LD 86 10.4%

Amble West with Warkworth

Jeffrey Watson C 432 27.7%
Juliet Pörksen LD 431 27.7%
Leslie Bilboe UKIP 260 16.7%
Dorothy Burke Ind 222 14.2%
Paul Claridge Lab 213 13.7%

Ashington Central

Thomas Wilson Lab 795 89.9%
John Wearmouth C 89 10.1%

Bamburgh

John Woodman C 813 56.9%
David Holwell LD 463 32.4%
Nicola Morrison Lab 154 10.8%

Bedlington Central

Alyson Wallace Lab 606 57.5%
Arthur Pegg LD 234 22.2%
Paul Aynsley C 213 20.2%

Bedlington East

Valerie Tyler Lab 701 85.3%
Edna Rixon C 74 9.0%
Joan Tebbutt LD 47 5.7%

Bedlington West

Terence Johnstone Lab 530 47.0%
Malcolm Robinson Ind 286 25.4%
Tracy Aynsley C 166 14.7%
Anthony Barrett LD 146 12.9%

Bellingham

John Riddle C 867 69.0%
Alexandra Richards Lab 228 18.2%
Angus McCraken LD 161 12.8%

Berwick East

James Smith LD 342 45.2%
Georgina Hill C 253 33.4%
John Hewit Lab 162 21.4%

Berwick North

Gavin Jones LD 456 36.6%
Brian Douglas Ind 365 29.3%
Thomas Forrester C 318 25.5%
Keith Trobe Lab 107 8.6%

Berwick West with Ord

Elizabeth Hunter LD 558 57.8%
John Stephenson C 296 30.6%
Anthony Reay Lab 112 11.6%

Bothal

Lynne Grimshaw Lab 666 54.4%
Simon Reed LD 479 39.1%
Jack Gebhard C 80 6.5%

Bywell

Paul Kelly Ind 559 38.7%
Fiona Hunter C 423 29.3%
Andrew Haddon LD 232 16.0%
John Temple Lab 232 16.0%

Choppington

David Ledger Lab 688 81.9%
Rachel Moore C 152 18.1%

College

James Sawyer Lab 878 90.7%
Charlotte Peacock C 90 9.3%

Corbridge

Jean Fearon C 704 61.1%
Gillian Richardson Lab 286 24.8%
Philip Latham LD 163 14.1%

Cowpen

Susan Davey Lab 483 52.2%
Barry Elliott UKIP 380 41.0%
Connor Rumble C 32 3.5%
Alisdair Gibbs-Barton LD 31 3.3%

Cramlington East

Ian Swithenbank Lab 588 78.2%
Anne Waggitt C 83 11.0%
Brenda Brechany LD 81 10.8%

Cramlington Eastfield

Laura Pidcock Lab 665 49.0%
Barrie Crowther LD 428 31.6%
Christopher Wallis C 263 19.4%

Cramlington North

Wayne Daley C 1127 78.6%
Martin Wright Lab 267 18.6%
Sandra Armstrong LD 40 2.8%

Cramlington South East

Allan Hepple Lab 742 47.3%
William Bowers Ind 300 19.1%
Thomas Brechany LD 280 17.8%
Lynn Rixon C 248 15.8%

Cramlington Village

Kathleen Graham Lab 492 37.1%
Alan Armstrong LD 374 28.2%
Christopher Dorman-O'Gowan C 317 23.9%
Susan Johnston Ind 142 10.7%

Cramlington West

Barry Flux C 719 54.9%
Ian Ayres Lab 531 40.5%
Michael Emmett LD 60 4.6%

Croft

Kathleen Nisbet Lab 582 71.2%
Vincent Coils Ind 114 14.0%
Sheila O'Sullivan C 62 7.6%
Sylvia Calvert LD 59 7.2%

Druridge Bay

Scott Dickinson Lab 786 63.1%
Daniel Hedley C 287 23.1%
Carole Arkley LD 172 13.8%

Haltwhistle

James Hutchinson C 651 43.0%
Eric Watson Lab 554 36.6%
Graham Young UKIP 228 15.1%
Niall Deas LD 80 5.3%

Hartley

Susan Dungworth Lab 947 57.0%
Anita Romer LD 453 27.3%
Daniel Carr C 262 15.8%

Haydon

Brian Gallacher Lab 857 72.7%
Andrew McGregor LD 249 21.1%
Nicola Bawn C 73 6.2%

Haydon and Hadrian

Alan Sharp LD 696 45.5%
William Green C 464 30.3%
Melanie Hurst UKIP 205 13.4%
Mary McGlade Wright Lab 164 10.7%

Hexham Central with Acomb

Terence Robson C 755 48.5%
Jane Wrigley Lab 537 34.5%
Jason Fiori UKIP 177 11.4%
Peter Arnold LD 89 5.7%

Hexham East

Catherine Homer C 623 46.7%
Lorna Boyd Lab 300 22.5%
Alan Philipson UKIP 207 15.5%
Judith Lloyd LD 205 15.4%

Hexham West

Colin Cessford C 848 48.3%
Derek Kennedy LD 540 30.8%
David Crockit Lab 261 14.9%
Zoe Philipson UKIP 105 6.0%

Hirst

Kenneth Parry Lab 518 60.7%
Pauline Thompson Ind 306 35.9%
Richard Wearmouth C 29 3.4%

Holywell

Bernard Pidcock Lab 733 46.2%
Robert Nixon LD 449 28.3%
Robert Watson Ind 282 17.8%
Simon Hartland C 121 7.6%

Humshaugh

Rupert Gibson C 807 66.8%
Milo Barnett Lab 264 21.9%
Paul Harrison LD 137 11.3%

Isabella

Gordon Webb Lab 649 80.4%
Gordon Calvert LD 85 10.5%
Aaron Spence C 73 9.0%

Kitty Brewster

James Davey Lab 685 73.6%
Katherine McVicar C 131 14.1%
Walter Rickerby LD 115 12.4%

Longhorsley

Hugh Sanderson C 994 72.3%
David Cox UKIP 152 11.1%
Otis Gilbert Lab 127 9.2%
Charles Jevon LD 101 7.4%

Longhoughton

John Taylor Ind 705 51.0%
David Rixon C 315 22.8%
Ian Sutherland Ind 184 13.3%
Geoffrey Watson UKIP 178 12.9%

Lynemouth

Milburn Douglas Lab 661 61.6%
Barry Kent LD 342 31.9%
Jeremy Wilcock C 70 6.5%

Morpeth Kirkhill

Andrew Tebbutt LD 710 45.7%
David Herne C 464 29.9%
Adrian Slassor Lab 378 24.4%

Morpeth North

David Bawn C 523 31.8%
Nicholas Best Grn 424 25.8%
Kenneth Brown LD 385 23.4%
Colin Taylor Lab 313 19.0%

Morpeth Stobhill

Ian Lindley LD 553 37.6%
John Beynon C 472 32.1%
Debra Davies Lab 447 30.4%

Newbiggin Central and East

Elizabeth Simpson Lab 751 67.3%
James Thompson LD 265 23.7%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 100 9.0%

Newsham

Deirdre Campbell Lab 441 45.9%
Richard Hall UKIP 352 36.7%
Elizabeth Vuyk LD 112 11.7%
Nicola Swinburn C 55 5.7%

Norham and Islandshires

Richard Watkin LD 808 54.9%
Steven Purvis C 533 36.2%
Sandra Dickinson Lab 132 9.0%

Pegswood

Alan Sambrook Lab 510 40.4%
David Woodard LD 323 25.6%
Sheila Luck C 226 17.9%
Muriel Brown UKIP 204 16.2%

Plessey

Jeffrey Reid LD 580 42.2%
Gordon Knox Lab 501 36.5%
Revell Cornell UKIP 254 18.5%
Karl McLean C 39 2.8%

Ponteland East and Stannington

Eileen Armstrong C 896 83.2%
John Dickinson UKIP 181 16.8%

Ponteland North

Richard Dodd C unop.

Ponteland South with Heddon

Peter Jackson C 836 81.4%
Ian Sotheran LD 191 18.6%

Ponteland West

Veronica Jones C 907 80.5%
David Nicholson UKIP 220 19.5%

Prudhoe North

Eileen Burt Lab 587 49.1%
Alan Piper UKIP 300 25.1%
Gerald Price C 257 21.5%
John Williams LD 51 4.3%

Prudhoe South

Anthony Reid Lab 549 52.7%
Geraldine Welton UKIP 264 25.4%
Jade Scott C 179 17.2%
Darren Levitt LD 49 4.7%

Rothbury

Steven Bridgett LD 1544 70.9%
Brian Hesler C 540 24.8%
Thelma Morse Lab 95 4.4%

Seaton with Newbiggin West

James Lang Lab 842 78.3%
Gary Leighton UKIP 120 11.2%
Malcolm Peden LD 71 6.6%
Timothy Nichol C 42 3.9%

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Margaret Richards Lab 840 73.2%
Alastair Ion C 181 15.8%
Anna Reid LD 126 11.0%

Shilbottle

Trevor Thorne C 765 45.4%
Brenda Trobe Lab 476 28.2%
John Curry UKIP 342 20.3%
Gregah Roughead LD 102 6.1%

Sleekburn

John Gobin Lab 498 57.3%
Mark Owen LD 310 35.7%
David Moffatt C 61 7.0%

South Blyth

Lesley Rickerby LD 551 46.1%
Peter Potts UKIP 287 24.0%
Heidrun Knox Lab 278 23.3%
Jamie Wyatt C 79 6.6%

South Tynedale

Colin Horncastle C 1069 71.4%
Catherine Hedley Lab 310 20.7%
Stuart Rowlands LD 118 7.9%

Stakeford

Julie Foster Lab 878 78.3%
Chris Galley C 243 21.7%

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Patricia Dale Ind 1416 73.1%
Paul Vickers C 344 17.8%
Karen Pollock Lab 177 9.1%

Wensleydale

Eileen Cartie Lab 650 69.5%
Penelope Reid LD 204 21.8%
Margaret Ion C 81 8.7%

Wooler

Anthony Murray C 850 64.2%
Gavin Edgell UKIP 272 20.6%
Rosemary Cott LD 110 8.3%
David Williams Lab 91 6.9%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict