Home > 2013 > WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Wiltshire

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The three Wootton Bassett divisions had "Royal" prefixed to their names in February 2013.

Devizes = Devizes Guardians

Other results for Wiltshire: 2009

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wiltshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 48579 42.8% 58
Liberal Democrat 23000 20.3% 27
UK Independence Party 16245 14.3% 1
Independent 11990 10.6% 8
Labour 11525 10.2% 4
Devizes Guardians 1399 1.2% 0
Green Party 680 0.6% 0

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

James Sheppard C 952 63.9%
Chris Humphries Ind 538 36.1%

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Richard Britton C 699 56.6%
Judith Wykeham Ind 396 32.1%
Mark Riches Lab 140 11.3%

Amesbury East

John Noeken C 446 44.7%
James Pitt UKIP 422 42.3%
Sharon Jones Lab 130 13.0%

Amesbury West

Fred Westmoreland C 432 36.9%
John Swindlehurst UKIP 379 32.3%
Andrew Williams Ind 229 19.5%
Ian Lamberth Lab 132 11.3%

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Michael Hewitt C 839 71.9%
Ronald Champion Lab 328 28.1%

Box and Colerne

Sheila Parker C 658 43.0%
Brian Mathew LD 569 37.2%
Phillip Chamberlain Ind 164 10.7%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 138 9.0%

Bradford-on-Avon North

Rosanna Brown LD 730 46.7%
Gladys MacRae C 316 20.2%
Benjamin Parker UKIP 212 13.6%
Steve Reckless Lab 171 10.9%
David McQueen Grn 135 8.6%

Bradford-on-Avon South

Ian Thorn LD 815 48.5%
Thomas Hall C 376 22.4%
Leonard Drew UKIP 258 15.4%
Rosemary Upton-MacGregor Lab 231 13.8%

Brinkworth

Toby Sturgis C 834 59.2%
Barry Telling UKIP 294 20.9%
Frances Goldstone LD 202 14.3%
Ian Wyllie Lab 79 5.6%

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Elizabeth-Anne Bryant C 684 55.5%
Anthony Molland UKIP 548 44.5%

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

John Smale C 441 50.3%
Martin Lee Ind 435 49.7%

Burbage and the Bedwyns

Stuart Wheeler C 991 82.6%
Douglas Costain Lab 209 17.4%

By Brook

Jane Scott C 820 66.0%
Stuart Eels UKIP 264 21.3%
Mary Finch LD 158 12.7%

Calne Central

Howard Marshall LD 410 38.1%
Charles Boase C 391 36.4%
Doran Davies UKIP 274 25.5%

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Anthony Trotman C 432 46.5%
Julia Reid UKIP 269 28.9%
Robert MacNaughton LD 229 24.6%

Calne North [LD gain from C]

Glenis Ansell LD 319 40.0%
David Conway C 274 34.3%
Nigel Gilbert UKIP 205 25.7%

Calne Rural

Christine Crisp C 670 47.2%
Richard Broadhead Ind 344 24.3%
Alastair Muir UKIP 277 19.5%
Ross Henning LD 127 9.0%

Calne South and Cherhill

Alan Hill C 619 46.6%
Susan Tabor LD 375 28.2%
Robert Freegard UKIP 334 25.2%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Peter Hutton C 524 45.7%
Vincent Baseley UKIP 344 30.0%
David Barter Lab 171 14.9%
Simon Fisher LD 107 9.3%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Nina Phillips C 514 50.0%
Allan Massie UKIP 236 22.9%
Maureen Lloyd Lab 177 17.2%
Joshua Howells LD 102 9.9%

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Nicholas Watts LD 378 30.0%
Melody Thompson Ind 351 27.8%
David Lenderyou C 242 19.2%
Nigel Linacre UKIP 205 16.3%
Harry Thompson Lab 85 6.7%

Chippenham Hardens and England

William Douglas LD 368 37.6%
Leigh Coldwell UKIP 262 26.8%
Robert Giles C 221 22.6%
Jeremy Comerford Lab 127 13.0%

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Linda Packard LD 349 32.2%
Sandie Webb Ind 229 21.1%
John Phillips C 219 20.2%
John Clifford UKIP 210 19.4%
Nancy Webber Lab 76 7.0%

Chippenham Monkton

Christopher Caswill LD 991 70.3%
William Winn C 174 12.3%
Henry Collier UKIP 164 11.6%
Benjamin Lawrence Lab 80 5.7%

Chippenham Pewsham

Mark Packard LD 515 47.9%
Teresa Hutton C 265 24.6%
Andrew Meredith UKIP 218 20.3%
Simon Jones Lab 78 7.2%

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon

Desna Allen LD 438 35.2%
Edward Gillams C 404 32.5%
John Hosken UKIP 256 20.6%
Graham Gee Lab 145 11.7%

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

Charles Howard C unop.

Corsham Pickwick

Alan MacRae C 424 35.8%
Richard Crowder UKIP 339 28.7%
Stephen Abbott Lab 259 21.9%
Neil Pocock LD 161 13.6%

Corsham Town

Philip Whalley C 646 39.7%
Anne Lock LD 545 33.5%
Peter Sparks UKIP 318 19.5%
Ian Perry Lab 118 7.3%

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Richard Tonge C 825 56.6%
Michael Thomas UKIP 267 18.3%
June Yeatman LD 190 13.0%
Hilary Foord Lab 175 12.0%

Cricklade and Latton

Robert Jones LD 917 56.6%
Peter Colmer C 702 43.4%

Devizes and Roundway South [C gain from Devizes]

Simon Jacobs C 471 34.2%
Jeffrey Ody Devizes 413 30.0%
Ian Hopkins Ind 229 16.6%
Amanda Hopgood Lab 182 13.2%
Jasper Selwyn LD 83 6.0%

Devizes East [C gain from Devizes]

Peter Evans C 436 44.8%
Jane Burton Devizes 314 32.3%
Humphry Woolrych Lab 223 22.9%

Devizes North [C gain from Devizes]

Susan Evans C 453 41.9%
Nigel Carter Devizes 395 36.5%
Susan Buxton Lab 233 21.6%

Downton and Ebble Valley

Julian Johnson C 888 62.1%
Raymond Martin UKIP 542 37.9%

Durrington and Larkhill

Graham Wright LD 1106 78.4%
Elizabeth Spencer C 304 21.6%

Ethandune

Linda Conley C 748 60.7%
Maurice Flanagan LD 303 24.6%
Janet Snooks Lab 182 14.8%

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Jose Green C unop.

Hilperton

Ernest Clark Ind 1329 87.5%
Christopher McKell C 116 7.6%
Nicholas Harding Lab 74 4.9%

Holt and Staverton

Trevor Carbin LD 529 45.4%
Robert Floyd C 350 30.0%
Geoffrey Cannell UKIP 204 17.5%
Rebekah Harrison Lab 82 7.0%

Kington

Howard Greenman C 953 63.2%
John Knight UKIP 309 20.5%
Matthew Bragg LD 247 16.4%

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Ian McLennan Lab 799 74.5%
Robert Price-Powell C 274 25.5%

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

Richard Gamble C 1004 76.6%
David Wearn Lab 306 23.4%

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Chris Williams C unop.

Lyneham

Allison Bucknell C 617 59.0%
Roger Luffman UKIP 295 28.2%
John Webb LD 134 12.8%

Malmesbury

Simon Killane LD 785 48.2%
Raymond Sanderson C 460 28.2%
William Blake UKIP 254 15.6%
David Wallington Lab 130 8.0%

Marlborough East [C gain from LD]

Stewart Dobson C 352 32.1%
Nigel Kerton Ind 323 29.4%
Peggy Dow Ind 203 18.5%
Susan Knowles LD 129 11.7%
Alan Cox Lab 91 8.3%

Marlborough West

John Fogg Ind 674 55.5%
Noel Barrett-Morton C 468 38.6%
Pauline Lively Lab 72 5.9%

Melksham Central [UKIP gain from LD]

David Pollitt UKIP 370 33.5%
Stephen Petty LD 328 29.7%
Claire Forgacs C 260 23.6%
Ian Tait Lab 146 13.2%

Melksham North [LD gain from C]

Patricia Aves LD 354 31.8%
Benjamin Anderson C 323 29.0%
Michael Taylor UKIP 251 22.5%
Margaret White Lab 106 9.5%
Christopher Petty Ind 80 7.2%

Melksham South

Jonathan Hubbard LD 750 50.8%
Roderick Eaton UKIP 411 27.9%
Philip Alford C 220 14.9%
Anna Keen Lab 94 6.4%

Melksham Without North [Ind gain from C]

Terrence Chivers Ind 634 40.9%
Mark Griffiths C 411 26.5%
Caroline Stephens UKIP 391 25.2%
Julie Lawrence Lab 115 7.4%

Melksham Without South

Roy While C 478 40.9%
Paul Carter UKIP 449 38.4%
Terri Welch LD 142 12.2%
Sian McLaughlin Lab 99 8.5%

Mere

George Jeans Ind 1464 76.2%
Richard Beattie C 303 15.8%
Patricia Barter UKIP 154 8.0%

Minety

Roger Berry C 857 52.6%
Timothy Wadsworth UKIP 488 30.0%
Jennifer Stratton LD 158 9.7%
Jane Fletcher Lab 125 7.7%

Nadder and East Knoyle

Bridget Wayman C 831 62.5%
Timothy Barter UKIP 321 24.1%
John Jordan Lab 178 13.4%

Pewsey

Jeremy Kunkler C 935 74.1%
Yvonne Bradbury Lab 326 25.9%

Pewsey Vale

Paul Oatway C 808 64.4%
Fiona Hornby LD 280 22.3%
Fritha Costain Lab 167 13.3%

Purton

Jacqueline Lay C 705 70.8%
Geoffrey Greenaway Ind 291 29.2%

Redlynch and Landford

Leo Randall C 724 58.6%
Ivor Bleaney UKIP 322 26.1%
James Owen Lab 190 15.4%

Roundway

Laura Mayes C 678 63.9%
Andrew Geddes Devizes 277 26.1%
James Thorpe Lab 106 10.0%

Royal Wootton Bassett East

Mollie Groom C 887 73.8%
Stephen Walls LD 315 26.2%

Royal Wootton Bassett North

Mary Champion C 484 46.0%
Marion Sweet LD 306 29.1%
Rosemary Webb UKIP 262 24.9%

Royal Wootton Bassett South [LD gain from C]

Christopher Hurst LD 647 39.7%
Peter Doyle C 602 36.9%
Peter Smith UKIP 280 17.2%
Frederick Price Lab 101 6.2%

Salisbury Bemerton

Richard Rogers Lab 559 57.3%
Anthony Morland UKIP 235 24.1%
Laura Mason C 181 18.6%

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village [Lab gain from C]

John Walsh Lab 388 36.5%
Christopher Cochrane C 387 36.4%
Vanessa Broom LD 288 27.1%

Salisbury Harnham

Brian Dalton LD 703 47.8%
John McGarry C 467 31.8%
Charles von Roretz UKIP 199 13.5%
Clare Moody Lab 101 6.9%

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford

Helena McKeown LD 526 43.0%
Glenville d'Mello C 281 23.0%
Mark Timbrell Lab 177 14.5%
Fiona McWilliam UKIP 148 12.1%
Michael Pope Grn 92 7.5%

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Mary Douglas C 825 54.1%
Angela Lawson Lab 306 20.1%
James Robertson LD 214 14.0%
Susan Wright Grn 181 11.9%

Salisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown

William Moss C 614 57.4%
Mark Wareham Lab 285 26.6%
Barrie Sinclair-Kemp LD 171 16.0%

Salisbury St Martin's and Cathedral [Lab gain from C]

Ian Tomes Lab 693 41.3%
John Brady C 524 31.2%
Frances Howard UKIP 256 15.2%
John Holt LD 107 6.4%
Kenneth Black Grn 100 6.0%

Salisbury St Paul's

Richard Clewer C 378 33.0%
Steven Fear Lab 319 27.8%
Justin Smith Ind 195 17.0%
Alasdair Goehl Grn 172 15.0%
Robert Steel LD 83 7.2%

Sherston

John Thomson C 1037 74.6%
Marc Brown LD 195 14.0%
Peter Baldrey Lab 158 11.4%

Southwick

Horace Prickett C 500 42.9%
Francis Morland Ind 481 41.3%
Andrew Hungerford Lab 137 11.8%
Christopher Beaver LD 47 4.0%

Summerham and Seend

Charles Seed C 983 68.3%
Wendy Taylor UKIP 456 31.7%

Tidworth

Mark Connolly C unop.

Till and Wylye Valley

Ian West LD 895 55.1%
George Murray C 645 39.7%
Annie Rutter Lab 84 5.2%

Tisbury

Anthony Deane C 724 60.5%
Jeremy Hooper UKIP 473 39.5%

Trowbridge Adcroft [LD gain from Ind]

Nicholas Blakemore LD 497 51.7%
Peter Wilson UKIP 295 30.7%
Ronald Hannaford C 170 17.7%

Trowbridge Central

John Knight LD 382 40.8%
Audrey Wilson UKIP 247 26.4%
David Halik C 167 17.8%
Shaun Henley Lab 140 15.0%

Trowbridge Drynham

Graham Payne C 504 72.1%
Clive Blackmore LD 195 27.9%

Trowbridge Grove [Ind gain from LD]

Jeffrey Osborn Ind 842 85.6%
Geoffrey Whiffen C 142 14.4%

Trowbridge Lambrok [Ind gain from LD]

Helen Osborn Ind 662 68.3%
Christopher Auckland C 307 31.7%

Trowbridge Park [Ind gain from C]

Dennis Drewett Ind 369 43.1%
Peter Fuller C 344 40.2%
Andrew Eberlin LD 143 16.7%

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Stephen Oldrieve LD 560 65.6%
Derek Coop C 294 34.4%

Urchfont and The Cannings

Philip Whitehead C 660 49.7%
Patricia Bryant UKIP 445 33.5%
Colin Hopgood Lab 224 16.9%

Warminster Broadway

Keith Humphries C 569 54.6%
Matthew Brown UKIP 473 45.4%

Warminster Copheap and Wylye [C gain from Ind]

Christopher Newbury C 809 71.3%
Charlotte Mozley UKIP 325 28.7%

Warminster East

Andrew Davis C 526 39.6%
Paul Macdonald Ind 451 33.9%
Samantha Anderson UKIP 352 26.5%

Warminster West

Pip Ridout C unop.

Warminster Without

Mary de Rhe Philipe C 843 72.4%
Andrew Mozley UKIP 321 27.6%

West Selkley

Jemima Milton C 830 77.3%
Matthew Lee Lab 244 22.7%

Westbury East [LD gain from Ind]

Gordon King LD 486 41.7%
William Tout Ind 243 20.9%
Ian Cunningham Ind 241 20.7%
Stephen Andrews C 195 16.7%

Westbury North

David Jenkins LD 493 54.1%
Susan Ezra Ind 199 21.8%
Mary Underwood C 113 12.4%
Michael Sutton Lab 107 11.7%

Westbury West

Russell Hawker Ind 320 38.1%
Carol Allen UKIP 162 19.3%
Christine Mitchell Lab 127 15.1%
Katherine Fryer C 110 13.1%
John Taylor Ind 74 8.8%
Christine Chilcott LD 47 5.6%

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley [LD gain from C]

Peter Edge LD 706 57.0%
Jain Giles C 417 33.7%
Antony Jocelyn Lab 115 9.3%

Winsley and Westwood [LD gain from C]

Magnus Macdonald LD 671 46.1%
Martin Newman C 599 41.2%
Roger Rowe Lab 185 12.7%

Winterslow

Christopher Devine C unop.

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict