Home > 2013 > ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Shropshire

Whole council up for election. Seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn division was previously known as Selattyn and Gobowen, and Rea Valley division was previously known as Minsterley.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Shropshire: 2009 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shropshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31077 41.3% 48
Liberal Democrat 14689 19.5% 12
Labour 12778 17.0% 9
UK Independence Party 8458 11.3% 0
Independent 5206 6.9% 4
Independent Community and Health Concern 1181 1.6% 1
Green Party 1080 1.4% 0
British National Party 687 0.9% 0

Abbey [LD gain from C]

Hannah Fraser LD 675 51.9%
Maria Felton C 247 19.0%
Jenny Price UKIP 164 12.6%
Paul Morris Lab 154 11.8%
John Brown Grn 61 4.7%

Albrighton

Malcolm Pate C 690 55.0%
John Smith UKIP 273 21.8%
Deborah Williams-Ruth Lab 173 13.8%
Phil Harrison Grn 119 9.5%

Alveley and Claverley

Tina Woodward C 653 59.5%
Vanessa Lee UKIP 270 24.6%
Colin Taylor LD 175 15.9%

Bagley [C gain from LD]

Dean Carroll C 354 32.7%
Beverley Baker LD 346 31.9%
Ashley Vaughan-Evans Lab 324 29.9%
Kayleigh Gough Grn 59 5.4%

Battlefield

Malcolm Pice C 389 62.0%
Connor Jones Lab 238 38.0%

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3)

Ted Clarke Lab 2286 50.1%
Jon Tandy Lab 2256
Jane Mackenzie Lab 1866
Will Coles C 1139 24.9%
Chris Lewis C 1105
Tim Milsom C 934
Terrence Lee UKIP 848 18.6%
Robert Lea LD 293 6.4%

Belle Vue

Mansel Williams Lab 939 76.5%
Valerie Jones C 289 23.5%

Bishop's Castle

Charlotte Barnes LD 907 62.0%
James Garnier C 449 30.7%
Hilary Wendt Grn 107 7.3%

Bowbrook

Peter Adams C 604 65.6%
Danny Sweeney Lab 317 34.4%

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2)

Christian Lea C 704 47.8%
William Parr C 614
Adrian Thomas UKIP 466 31.6%
Sam Whitehouse UKIP 433
Vanessa Voysey LD 304 20.6%
Glynis Frater LD 290

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2)

Les Winwood C 830 47.9%
John Hurst-Knight C 656
Rod Evans UKIP 530 30.6%
Roger Hipkiss UKIP 447
Helen Howell LD 372 21.5%
David Walker LD 259

Broseley

Jean Jones Lab 706 65.7%
Derek Armstrong UKIP 235 21.9%
Colin Cundy C 133 12.4%

Brown Clee

Robert Tindall C 486 50.5%
George Lee Ind 250 26.0%
Stephen Dean UKIP 226 23.5%

Burnell

Tim Barker C 937 65.3%
Katharine King LD 499 34.7%

Castlefields and Ditherington

Alan Mosley Lab 937 86.1%
Jennifer Hodges C 108 9.9%
Janine Clarke LD 43 4.0%

Cheswardine

Andrew Davies C 545 70.9%
Mark Williams Lab 224 29.1%

Chirbury and Worthen

Heather Kidd LD 1012 81.3%
Andrew Sayer C 233 18.7%

Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2)

Lee Chapman C 1423 52.9%
David Evans C 1284
Bob Welch LD 885 32.9%
Anne Dyer LD 741
Jean Gray Lab 382 14.2%
Michael Penn Lab 275

Clee [LD gain from C]

Richard Huffer LD 721 48.7%
James Wheeler C 654 44.2%
Sam Mann Lab 105 7.1%

Cleobury Mortimer (2)

Madge Shineton ICHC 1181 35.6%
Gwilym Butler C 1011 30.5%
Maurice Alton UKIP 673 20.3%
Peter Martin Ind 452 13.6%

Clun

Nigel Hartin LD 714 45.7%
Jackie Williams C 522 33.4%
Deborah Brownlee UKIP 195 12.5%
Janet Phillips Grn 131 8.4%

Copthorne

Peter Nutting C 569 49.7%
Mark Jones Lab 240 21.0%
John Price UKIP 234 20.5%
Trudy Smith LD 101 8.8%

Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C unop.

Ellesmere Urban

Ann Hartley C 478 52.9%
Brian Knight LD 425 47.1%

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Lloyd C 747 56.4%
Robert Macey C 655
Paul Jones Ind 578 43.6%

Harlescott

Vernon Bushell Lab 604 68.7%
Phil Sandford C 275 31.3%

Highley [Ind gain from LD]

Dave Tremellen Ind 374 55.3%
Paul Brown UKIP 178 26.3%
David Voysey LD 124 18.3%

Hodnet

Karen Calder C 549 67.6%
Andrew Carter UKIP 263 32.4%

Llanymynech

Arthur Walpole C 654 67.4%
John Adlington UKIP 317 32.6%

Longden

Roger Evans LD 817 51.5%
Dan Morris C 531 33.5%
Ian Minshall UKIP 138 8.7%
Mohan Jones Lab 100 6.3%

Loton

David Roberts C 927 80.1%
Fred Smith LD 230 19.9%

Ludlow East

Tracey Huffer LD 467 50.5%
Diane Lyle C 210 22.7%
Colin Sheward Lab 184 19.9%
Imogen Jones Grn 64 6.9%

Ludlow North

Rosanna Taylor-Smith C 505 40.4%
Andy Boddington LD 420 33.6%
Chris Woodward UKIP 126 10.1%
James Hooper Lab 109 8.7%
Frances Newman Grn 69 5.5%
Jennifer Leyton-Purrier Ind 21 1.7%

Ludlow South [LD gain from C]

Vivienne Parry LD 639 47.2%
Martin Taylor-Smith C 415 30.6%
Graeme Perks Ind 182 13.4%
Maurice Knott UKIP 119 8.8%

Market Drayton East

John Cadwallader C 524 45.6%
Roy Aldcroft Ind 272 23.7%
Darren Taylor Lab 241 21.0%
Roy Tydeman Ind 112 9.7%

Market Drayton West (2)

Roger Hughes C 684 36.1%
David Minnery C 653
Steve Glover UKIP 592 31.2%
Val Taylor Lab 487 25.7%
Rob Bentley Lab 417
Phil Reddall BNP 134 7.1%

Meole

Michael Owen C 689 54.9%
David French Lab 473 37.7%
Margaret Hamer LD 92 7.3%

The Meres

Brian Williams C unop.

Monkmoor [Lab gain from C]

Pam Moseley Lab 658 62.1%
Tony Durnell C 328 31.0%
Grant Pennington LD 73 6.9%

Much Wenlock

David Turner C 691 48.7%
Joff Watson LD 293 20.7%
David Gibbon Ind 140 9.9%
Lesley Durbin Ind 113 8.0%
Phil Hipkiss Ind 113 8.0%
Malcolm Macintyre-Read Ind 68 4.8%

Oswestry East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Peter Cherrington Ind 611 31.9%
Martin Bennett C 584 30.5%
Graeme Currie Lab 551 28.8%
Chris Schofield C 453
Angus Matthys BNP 169 8.8%

Oswestry South

Keith Barrow C 488 46.0%
Duncan Kerr Grn 337 31.7%
Penny Cotton UKIP 175 16.5%
Romer Hoseason LD 62 5.8%

Oswestry West

Vince Hunt C 558 79.4%
Jennifer Matthys BNP 145 20.6%

Porthill

Anne Chebsey LD 501 39.9%
Judie McCoy C 432 34.4%
Amy Liebich Lab 189 15.1%
Alan Whittaker Grn 133 10.6%

Prees

Paul Wynn C 614 63.4%
Robert Irvine-List UKIP 355 36.6%

Quarry and Coton Hill [LD gain from C]

Andrew Bannerman LD 451 47.1%
Carol Foster C 311 32.5%
John Lewis Lab 196 20.5%

Radbrook

Keith Roberts C 592 45.8%
Christine Tinker LD 398 30.8%
Jeanette Petherbridge Lab 302 23.4%

Rea Valley

Tudor Bebb C 512 49.0%
Peter Lewis UKIP 298 28.5%
Joe Crosland Lab 137 13.1%
David Ellams LD 98 9.4%

Ruyton and Baschurch

Nicholas Bardsley C 371 34.6%
Jonathan Carr UKIP 331 30.9%
Colin Case LD 279 26.0%
Netty Brook Lab 91 8.5%

St Martin's

Steve Davenport C 465 48.8%
Hannah Guntrip Lab 301 31.6%
Neil Graham Ind 187 19.6%

St Oswald

Joyce Barrow C unop.

Severn Valley

Claire Wild C 946 78.2%
Jeevan Jones Lab 174 14.4%
Rob Harper LD 90 7.4%

Shawbury

Simon Jones C unop.

Shifnal North [Ind gain from C]

Kevin Turley Ind 524 40.1%
Gordon Tonkinson C 446 34.2%
Richard Choudhary UKIP 234 17.9%
John Horne Ind 102 7.8%

Shifnal South and Cosford

Stuart West C 658 59.8%
Andrew Mitchell UKIP 443 40.2%

Sundorne [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Pardy Lab 545 66.2%
Karen Burgoyne C 219 26.6%
Karl Foulkes BNP 59 7.2%

Tern

John Everall C 721 61.6%
Kathryn Brooke Lab 249 21.3%
Helen Woodman LD 200 17.1%

Underdale

Miles Kenny LD 661 64.6%
Sue Batchelor Lab 162 15.8%
Jan Allmark UKIP 122 11.9%
Robert Osborne C 78 7.6%

Wem (2)

Christopher Mellings LD 1322 39.0%
Pauline Dee Ind 1107 32.6%
Peter Broomhall C 782 23.1%
Ian Deakin BNP 180 5.3%

Whitchurch North (2)

Thomas Biggins C unop.
Peggy Mullock C unop.

Whitchurch South

Gerald Dakin C unop.

Whittington

Steve Charmley C 517 56.6%
David Baynham UKIP 397 43.4%

Worfield

Michael Wood C 607 70.3%
Brian Seymour UKIP 256 29.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict