Home > 2013 > BuckinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Buckinghamshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Buckinghamshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Aylesbury Vale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chiltern 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Bucks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wycombe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Buckinghamshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47688 41.0% 36
UK Independence Party 31357 27.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 17323 14.9% 5
Labour 13304 11.5% 1
Independent 4450 3.8% 1
Green Party 1987 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 73 0.1% 0

Abbey

Lesley Clarke C 793 47.3%
Riaz Ahmed Lab 401 23.9%
Bob Harris UKIP 379 22.6%
Matt Knight LD 105 6.3%

Amersham and Chesham Bois

Martin Phillips C 1251 51.5%
Bev Weedon UKIP 533 22.0%
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 411 16.9%
Robin Walters Lab 232 9.6%

Aston Clinton and Bierton

Bill Chapple C 1048 39.2%
Nigel Hayward UKIP 975 36.4%
Jonathan Gilpin LD 428 16.0%
Martin Abel Lab 224 8.4%

Aylesbury East

Phil Gomm UKIP 1027 35.6%
Jenny Bloom C 871 30.2%
Steve Patrick LD 594 20.6%
Roy McNickle Lab 363 12.6%
Helen Tucker TUSC 31 1.1%

Aylesbury North

Raj Khan LD 820 33.6%
Roger Huntley UKIP 616 25.3%
Mike Padmore Lab 510 20.9%
Edward Sims C 493 20.2%

Aylesbury North-West

Andy Huxley UKIP 939 44.8%
Niknam Hussain LD 543 25.9%
Michael Beall Lab 312 14.9%
Denise Summers C 302 14.4%

Aylesbury South-East

Brian Roberts C 994 39.9%
Heather Adams UKIP 697 28.0%
Mark Willis LD 363 14.6%
David Caldwell Lab 326 13.1%
Chris Peeler Grn 112 4.5%

Aylesbury South-West

Brian Adams UKIP 742 35.1%
Freda Roberts LD 689 32.6%
Mark Bateman Lab 405 19.1%
Sarah Sproat C 237 11.2%
Steve Bell TUSC 42 2.0%

Aylesbury West

Steven Lambert LD 921 41.6%
Barry Cooper UKIP 702 31.7%
Heather Wallace C 333 15.0%
Lynda Greenhill Lab 258 11.7%

Beaconsfield

Adrian Busby C 1366 60.6%
Graham Smith UKIP 590 26.2%
Carol Gibson LD 299 13.3%

Bernwood

Margaret Aston C 1197 44.0%
William Bate UKIP 591 21.7%
Roderick Floud Lab 428 15.7%
David Lyons Grn 348 12.8%
Bette Melling LD 155 5.7%

Booker, Cressex and Castlefield

Zahir Mohammed C 1413 47.1%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 848 28.3%
Brian Pearce UKIP 385 12.8%
Simon Parker LD 222 7.4%
Ricki Hussein Ind 131 4.4%

Buckingham East

Warren Whyte C 838 44.2%
John Russell UKIP 520 27.5%
Patrick Collins Lab 449 23.7%
Richard Lloyd LD 87 4.6%

Buckingham West

Robin Stuchbury Lab 927 40.0%
Patrick Fealey C 884 38.2%
Sheila Sewell UKIP 385 16.6%
Lucy Monger LD 119 5.1%

Chalfont St Giles

Timothy Butcher C 1159 45.6%
Steven Babb UKIP 956 37.6%
Peter Hutchinson Lab 223 8.8%
Kaley Botting LD 206 8.1%

Chalfont St Peter

David Martin C 1520 55.4%
David Meacock UKIP 879 32.0%
Stephen Agar Lab 178 6.5%
David Rafferty LD 166 6.1%

Chesham

Mark Shaw C 1018 36.7%
Mohammed Bhatti Lab 756 27.2%
Reg Amos UKIP 528 19.0%
Alison Pirouet LD 322 11.6%
Phil Folly Grn 151 5.4%

Chess Valley

Noel Brown C 1165 47.5%
Richard Ness UKIP 468 19.1%
Mohammad Fayyaz LD 378 15.4%
David Cross Lab 253 10.3%
Rob Craig Grn 187 7.6%

Chiltern Ridges

Patricia Birchley C 1223 36.8%
Barry Kempson UKIP 1135 34.2%
Ruth Juett LD 559 16.8%
Kate Folly Grn 249 7.5%
Barbara Hunter Lab 156 4.7%

Chiltern Villages

Jean Teesdale C 1367 57.6%
Rita Luxton UKIP 567 23.9%
Peter Morris Lab 227 9.6%
Paul Lambourne LD 212 8.9%

Cliveden

Dev Dhillon C 822 40.7%
Ken Wight UKIP 778 38.5%
Samantha Memmott Lab 263 13.0%
David Lindsall LD 157 7.8%

Denham

Roger Reed C 942 53.4%
Susan Fagan UKIP 657 37.2%
Jeffrey Herschel LD 166 9.4%

Downley

Wendy Mallen C 1053 42.8%
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 750 30.5%
Vijay Srao UKIP 427 17.3%
Matt Brown LD 233 9.5%

Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches

Lin Hazell C 1114 59.2%
Paul Marshall UKIP 541 28.7%
Jane Hartley LD 228 12.1%

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South-East

David Watson C 1082 50.4%
Tim Scott UKIP 482 22.4%
Jem Bailey Grn 212 9.9%
Paul Burden LD 186 8.7%
Nigel Vickery Lab 185 8.6%

Gerrards Cross

Peter Hardy C 881 47.2%
Chris Brown Ind 586 31.4%
John Fagan UKIP 302 16.2%
Peter Chapman LD 98 5.2%

Great Brickhill

Janet Blake C 1406 50.4%
Ben Saunders UKIP 1051 37.7%
Julian Newman LD 330 11.8%

Great Missenden

Alan Stevens UKIP 1243 40.7%
Sonia Brock C 1151 37.7%
Rob Green Ind 350 11.5%
Christopher Barr Lab 186 6.1%
Ruth Chenoweth LD 125 4.1%

Grendon Underwood

Angela Macpherson C 1089 41.9%
Dave Fowler UKIP 861 33.1%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 259 10.0%
Ian Metherell LD 202 7.8%
Clare Butler Grn 189 7.3%

Hazlemere

Katrina Wood C 976 46.0%
Brian Mapletoft UKIP 784 36.9%
Ian Bates Lab 191 9.0%
Wendy Guy LD 173 8.1%

Iver

Ruth Vigor-Hedderly C 955 45.1%
Alan Oxley LD 650 30.7%
Adam Pamment UKIP 512 24.2%

Ivinghoe

Avril Davies LD 1032 38.1%
Chris Poll C 947 35.0%
Nicholas Griffin UKIP 534 19.7%
Robert Kempster Lab 193 7.1%

Little Chalfont and Amersham Common

Martin Tett C 1171 53.2%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 542 24.6%
Richard Williams LD 289 13.1%
John Harris Lab 198 9.0%

Marlow

Richard Scott C 1395 57.5%
Penny Hill UKIP 501 20.6%
Nicholas Jarrett LD 307 12.6%
Helen Ingram Lab 224 9.2%

Penn Wood and Old Amersham

David Schofield C 1531 54.9%
Michael Hurley UKIP 744 26.7%
Barbara Mallinder LD 296 10.6%
Ruth Werbiski Lab 219 7.8%

Ridgeway East

David Carroll C 1338 49.2%
Nick Morris UKIP 1040 38.2%
Ron Gardner Lab 185 6.8%
Allison Harrison LD 159 5.8%

Ridgeway West

Carl Etholen C 1165 55.3%
Helen Shingleton UKIP 511 24.2%
Sally Fisher Grn 189 9.0%
Jo Caldwell Lab 135 6.4%
Michael Smith LD 108 5.1%

The Risboroughs

Bill Bendyshe-Brown C 910 36.9%
Alan Turner Ind 770 31.2%
Kate Rixon UKIP 580 23.5%
Jef Abbott Lab 144 5.8%
Gerald Harmsworth LD 63 2.6%

Ryemead and Micklefield

Julia Wassell LD 870 54.2%
Mark Harris C 252 15.7%
Martin Bradshaw Lab 238 14.8%
Pauline Day UKIP 194 12.1%
Ivan Cicin-Sain Grn 50 3.1%

Stoke Poges and Wexham

Trevor Egleton C 1073 53.3%
John Davis UKIP 616 30.6%
John Hunter Lab 194 9.6%
Chris Woolley LD 131 6.5%

Stone and Waddesdon

Paul Irwin UKIP 606 27.4%
David Vick LD 576 26.1%
Clive Harriss C 569 25.7%
Mark Bale Ind 460 20.8%

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Valerie Letheren C 949 51.7%
Joseph Manomano Lab 347 18.9%
Barbara Adams UKIP 319 17.4%
Chaudhry Mahmood LD 222 12.1%

Totteridge and Bowerdean

Chaudhary Ditta LD 953 38.7%
Ghalib Hussain Lab 671 27.3%
Tony Green C 482 19.6%
Philip Whitehead UKIP 354 14.4%

Tylers Green and Loudwater

David Shakespeare C 911 43.5%
Richard Postles UKIP 590 28.2%
Trevor Snaith LD 392 18.7%
Mark Ferris Lab 201 9.6%

Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville

Chris Adams UKIP 1085 36.3%
Chris Richards Ind 768 25.7%
Steve Bowles C 720 24.1%
Philip McGoldrick Lab 175 5.9%
Sue Hetherington Grn 145 4.9%
Peter Vernon LD 96 3.2%

West Wycombe

Darren Hayday Ind 587 30.3%
Ian McEnnis C 480 24.7%
Hedley Luxton UKIP 396 20.4%
Henry Oriabure Lab 310 16.0%
Neil Timberlake LD 167 8.6%

Wing

Netta Glover C 920 34.4%
Peter Cooper Ind 798 29.8%
John Jeffries UKIP 550 20.6%
Alan Sherwell LD 217 8.1%
John Thwaites Lab 191 7.1%

Winslow

John Chilver C 953 37.1%
Llew Monger LD 841 32.7%
John Day UKIP 461 17.9%
Jon Harvey Lab 160 6.2%
Mary Hunt Grn 155 6.0%

The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor

Michael Appleyard C 979 46.0%
Joan Martin UKIP 482 22.7%
Brian Pollock LD 457 21.5%
Christina Gradowski Lab 209 9.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict