Home > 2013 > CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Cambridgeshire

Other results for Cambridgeshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Cambridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Cambridgeshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Fenland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Huntingdonshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Cambridgeshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridgeshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47661 32.6% 32
Liberal Democrat 31086 21.3% 14
UK Independence Party 29240 20.0% 12
Labour 26053 17.8% 7
Green Party 5542 3.8% 0
Independent 5467 3.7% 4
English Democrats Party 584 0.4% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 225 0.2% 0
Cambridge Socialists 118 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 76 0.1% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from Grn]

Joan Whitehead Lab 926 53.4%
Brett Hughes Grn 321 18.5%
David Ambrose-Smith C 296 17.1%
Christopher Brown LD 192 11.1%

Arbury [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Sales Lab 974 49.4%
Daniel Levy LD 331 16.8%
Hugh Mennis UKIP 246 12.5%
Ali Meftah C 226 11.5%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 195 9.9%

Bar Hill

John Reynolds C 1175 45.4%
Helene Davies-Green UKIP 570 22.0%
Norman Crowther Lab 352 13.6%
Teal Riley Grn 242 9.4%
Andy Pellew LD 219 8.5%
Lord Ian Broughall Loony 28 1.1%

Bassingbourn

Adrian Dent C 726 45.8%
Simon Saggers Grn 544 34.3%
Mark Toner Lab 199 12.5%
Mark Holmes LD 117 7.4%

Bourn

Mervyn Loynes C 449 26.0%
Roger Hume LD 434 25.1%
Gavin Clayton Lab 393 22.7%
Lister Wilson UKIP 363 21.0%
Marcus Pitcaithly Grn 89 5.2%

Brampton and Kimbolton

Peter Downes LD 1396 47.7%
Jane King C 769 26.3%
Jenny O'Dell UKIP 646 22.1%
Mark Johnson Lab 118 4.0%

Buckden, Gransden and The Offords

Julie Wisson C 1039 43.6%
Lynne Bullen UKIP 573 24.1%
Terry Clough LD 555 23.3%
Patrick Hickey Lab 214 9.0%

Burwell

David Brown C 893 46.1%
Charlotte Cane LD 394 20.3%
Michael Banahan UKIP 374 19.3%
Liz Swift Lab 277 14.3%

Castle [Ind gain from LD]

John Hipkin Ind 781 41.0%
Belinda Brookes-Gordon LD 620 32.6%
Edward Carlsson-Browne Lab 317 16.7%
Richard Jeffs C 109 5.7%
Nicholas Wilson UKIP 76 4.0%

Chatteris [UKIP gain from C]

Sandra Rylance UKIP 584 34.8%
Mark Buckton C 579 34.5%
Josephine Ratcliffe LD 358 21.3%
Ann Beevor Lab 159 9.5%

Cherry Hinton

Sandra Crawford Lab 1160 58.5%
Timothy Haire C 453 22.9%
Megan Parry Grn 214 10.8%
William Barker LD 155 7.8%

Coleridge

Noel Kavanagh Lab 1071 53.9%
Sam Barker C 347 17.5%
Bill Kaminski UKIP 272 13.7%
Shaun Esgate Grn 149 7.5%
Thomas Yates LD 148 7.4%

Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Mike Mason Ind 1317 24.9%
John Jenkins LD 1260 23.8%
Lynda Harford C 1147 21.7%
Sue Gymer LD 1127
Timothy Wotherspoon C 1082
Huw Jones Lab 931 17.6%
Brenda Biamonti Lab 817
Eric Heaver UKIP 637 12.0%
Joe Webster UKIP 567

Duxford [C gain from LD]

Peter Topping C 1125 42.7%
Warren Wilson LD 765 29.0%
Elizabeth Wade UKIP 488 18.5%
Ann Sinnott Lab 256 9.7%

East Chesterton

Ian Manning LD 1147 45.9%
Clare Blair Lab 832 33.3%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 221 8.8%
Tom Kerby C 160 6.4%
Peter Pope Grn 140 5.6%

Ely North and East [C gain from LD]

Mike Rouse C 1086 39.8%
Nigel Bell LD 612 22.4%
Peter Dawe UKIP 482 17.6%
Clem Butler Lab 385 14.1%
Robert Edwards Grn 166 6.1%

Ely South and West [C gain from LD]

Anna Bailey C 973 38.5%
Sue Austen LD 712 28.2%
Jeremy Tyrrell UKIP 441 17.5%
Ruth Barber Lab 275 10.9%
Andrew Allen Grn 126 5.0%

Forty Foot

David Connor C 845 39.3%
David Kelley UKIP 681 31.7%
Mark Archer Ind 428 19.9%
Valerie Brooker Lab 197 9.2%

Fulbourn [LD gain from C]

John Williams LD 1180 44.8%
Nick Clarke C 848 32.2%
June Ford Lab 434 16.5%
David Smith Grn 169 6.4%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1456 49.8%
Alison Elcox C 730 24.9%
Diane Birnie UKIP 478 16.3%
Peter Smith Lab 262 9.0%

Godmanchester and Huntingdon East (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Michael Shellens LD 1226 32.0%
Graham Wilson LD 1195
Martin Cohen UKIP 1171 30.6%
Derek Norman UKIP 1080
Andrew Bish C 1026 26.8%
Daryl Brown C 1024
David King Lab 331 8.6%
Robert Pugh Lab 330
Antony Staples TUSC 76 2.0%
Robert Cossey-Mowle TUSC 72

Haddenham

Bill Hunt C 1292 49.3%
Mark Higginson UKIP 538 20.5%
Gareth Wilson LD 463 17.7%
Rob Bailey Lab 236 9.0%
Gemma Bristow Grn 90 3.4%

Hardwick [C gain from LD]

Stephen Frost C 1006 41.7%
Peter Fane LD 905 37.5%
Adam Dutton Lab 503 20.8%

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Ian Bates C 1141 47.6%
Philip Foster UKIP 794 33.1%
David Priestman LD 232 9.7%
John Watson Lab 231 9.6%

Huntingdon (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Peter Ashcroft UKIP 1118 35.7%
Peter Brown C 1016 32.4%
Kay Norman UKIP 985
Laine Kadic C 836
Nik Johnson Lab 721 23.0%
Marion Kadewere Lab 611
Michael Burrell LD 277 8.8%
Trish Shrapnel LD 238

King's Hedges [Lab gain from LD]

Fiona Onasanya Lab 716 48.9%
Neale Upstone LD 281 19.2%
Ian Tyes Ind 243 16.6%
Anette Karimi C 224 15.3%

Linton [C gain from LD]

Roger Hickford C 1253 40.2%
John Batchelor LD 1252 40.1%
Timothy Skottowe UKIP 346 11.1%
Tom Purser Lab 269 8.6%

Little Paxton and St Neots North (2)

Barry Chapman C 1312 35.5%
David Harty C 1158
Marian Appleton UKIP 947 25.6%
Bob Farrer Ind 858 23.2%
Ken Churchill Ind 746
Emlyn Rees Lab 360 9.7%
Jim Lomax Lab 286
Melina Lafirenze Grn 216 5.8%

Littleport [UKIP gain from C]

Daniel Divine UKIP 475 35.8%
Fred Brown C 389 29.3%
Neil Morrison LD 260 19.6%
Edna Simms Lab 202 15.2%

March East

Fred Yeulett C 673 35.1%
Richard Mason UKIP 635 33.1%
Martin Field Lab 508 26.5%
Diana Baldry LD 103 5.4%

March North

Steve Count C 616 38.0%
Christina Towns UKIP 501 30.9%
Stephen Court LD 328 20.2%
David Brown Lab 177 10.9%

March West

John Clark C 1023 60.3%
Charlotte Goodhall-Perry Lab 402 23.7%
Heather Kinnear LD 271 16.0%

Market

Edward Cearns LD 475 33.1%
Dan Ratcliffe Lab 434 30.2%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell Grn 268 18.7%
Sheila Lawlor C 258 18.0%

Melbourn

Susan van de Ven LD 1875 62.6%
David Kendrick UKIP 475 15.8%
Duncan Bullivant C 440 14.7%
Angela Patrick Lab 207 6.9%

Newnham

Lucy Nethsingha LD 797 43.2%
Peter Sarris Lab 661 35.8%
Jonathan Farmer C 230 12.5%
Tom Watkins Grn 158 8.6%

Norman Cross (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Roger Henson UKIP 1270 39.7%
Mac McGuire C 1231 38.5%
Nick Guyatt C 1224
Barry Hyland UKIP 1146
Margaret Cochrane Lab 481 15.0%
Graeme Watkins Lab 405
Christopher Waites LD 218 6.8%

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith C 938 49.6%
David Birnie UKIP 391 20.7%
David Barrett Lab 234 12.4%
Gaynor Clements Grn 197 10.4%
Richard Gymer LD 131 6.9%

Petersfield [Lab gain from LD]

Ashley Walsh Lab 943 55.9%
Keith Edkins LD 270 16.0%
Sandra Billington Grn 267 15.8%
Linda Yeatman C 206 12.2%

Queen Edith's

Amanda Taylor LD 1188 44.8%
John Beresford Lab 931 35.1%
Tom Bygott C 361 13.6%
William Birkin Grn 172 6.5%

Ramsey

Peter Reeve UKIP 1406 66.7%
Madeleine Jackson C 523 24.8%
Susan Coomey Lab 110 5.2%
Anthony Jebson LD 70 3.3%

Roman Bank and Peckover [UKIP gain from C]

Alan Lay UKIP 955 41.2%
Steve Tierney C 944 40.7%
Barry Diggle Lab 335 14.4%
Robert McLaren LD 85 3.7%

Romsey

Killian Bourke LD 1118 47.9%
Martin Smart Lab 741 31.7%
Hywel Sedgwick-Jell Grn 138 5.9%
Marjorie Barr UKIP 118 5.1%
Tom Woodcock CambSoc 118 5.1%
Andrew Bower C 103 4.4%

St Ives (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Paul Bullen UKIP 1581 36.8%
Kevin Reynolds C 1521 35.4%
Margaret King UKIP 1459
Ryan Fuller C 1433
David Hodge LD 514 12.0%
Richard Allen Lab 486 11.3%
Angela Richards Lab 448
Colin Saunderson LD 389
Lord Toby Jug Loony 197 4.6%

St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury (2)

Derek Giles Ind 1311 40.1%
Steven van de Kerkhove Ind 1141
Roger Harrison C 728 22.3%
Adrian Usher C 710
Dave Howard UKIP 692 21.2%
Steve Lancaster UKIP 470
Wendy Hurst Lab 250 7.6%
William O'Connor Lab 209
Martin Land LD 162 5.0%
Gareth Thomas Grn 126 3.9%

Sawston (2)

Tony Orgee C 1852 35.9%
Gail Kenney C 1754
Andrew Billinge UKIP 954 18.5%
Adrian French Lab 880 17.0%
Linda Whitebread Grn 810 15.7%
Mike Nettleton Lab 801
Michael Kilpatrick LD 669 13.0%

Sawtry and Ellington [UKIP gain from C]

Simon Bywater UKIP 1228 49.1%
Viv McGuire C 894 35.7%
Mary Howell Lab 230 9.2%
Rupert Moss-Eccardt LD 149 6.0%

Soham and Fordham Villages (2)

James Palmer C 1440 45.4%
Joshua Schumann C 1292
Dick Bourne UKIP 973 30.7%
John Howlett UKIP 903
Mike Swift Lab 424 13.4%
Chris Horne Lab 390
Charles Warner LD 334 10.5%
Chika Akinwale LD 224

Somersham and Earith

Steve Criswell C 1321 52.2%
Peter Verrechia UKIP 717 28.3%
Tony Hulme LD 288 11.4%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 206 8.1%

Sutton

Philip Read C 817 49.4%
Lorna Dupre LD 542 32.8%
Peter Allenson Lab 295 17.8%

Trumpington

Barbara Ashwood LD 763 37.0%
John Ionidis C 735 35.6%
Peter Snow Lab 329 15.9%
Ceri Galloway Grn 236 11.4%

Waldersey [UKIP gain from C]

Gordon Gillick UKIP 713 35.9%
Gavin Booth LD 608 30.6%
Will Sutton C 528 26.6%
Jess Hibbert Lab 139 7.0%

Warboys and Upwood [UKIP gain from C]

Michael Tew UKIP 1002 47.0%
Jason Ablewhite C 796 37.3%
Kevin Goddard Lab 171 8.0%
Christine Wills LD 164 7.7%

Waterbeach

Maurice Leeke LD 1217 42.5%
James Hockney C 1053 36.8%
Richard Glover UKIP 279 9.7%
Paul Finley Lab 191 6.7%
Eleanor Crane Grn 122 4.3%

West Chesterton [Lab gain from LD]

Jocelynne Scott Lab 1046 40.9%
David Grace LD 960 37.6%
James Strachan C 337 13.2%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 212 8.3%

Whittlesey North

Martin Curtis C 1151 55.6%
John Redding UKIP 611 29.5%
Colin Gale Lab 260 12.6%
Maria Goldspink EDP 48 2.3%

Whittlesey South

Ralph Butcher C 990 54.2%
Stephen Goldspink EDP 536 29.3%
Aidan Hervey Lab 302 16.5%

Willingham

Ray Manning C 882 39.6%
Martin Hale UKIP 636 28.5%
Ben Monks Lab 387 17.4%
Helen Stocks Grn 175 7.9%
Barry Platt LD 148 6.6%

Wisbech North [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Clapp UKIP 808 40.3%
Virginia Bucknor Ind 529 26.4%
Samantha Hoy C 473 23.6%
Dean Reeves Lab 193 9.6%

Wisbech South [UKIP gain from C]

Peter Lagoda UKIP 774 38.2%
Simon King C 636 31.4%
Malcolm Gamble Lab 333 16.5%
David Patrick LD 281 13.9%

Woodditton

Mathew Shuter C 1327 60.2%
Steven O'Dell Lab 466 21.1%
Jennifer Liddle LD 411 18.6%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict