Home > 2013 > CumbriaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Cumbria

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

PPF = People's Party (Furness)

Other results for Cumbria: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Allerdale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Barrow-in-Furness 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Carlisle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Copeland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eden 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Lakeland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cumbria 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 39581 31.6% 26
Labour 34876 27.9% 35
Liberal Democrat 23282 18.6% 16
UK Independence Party 14591 11.7% 0
Independent 7821 6.2% 7
Green Party 2798 2.2% 0
British National Party 1737 1.4% 0
People's Party (Furness) 256 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 226 0.2% 0

Alston and East Fellside

Mary Robinson Ind 598 36.2%
Kevin Beaty C 433 26.2%
Sara Hunter UKIP 225 13.6%
Alan Marsden Grn 223 13.5%
Helen Horne Lab 173 10.5%

Appleby

Martin Stephenson C 705 47.9%
Jane Bell LD 427 29.0%
Michael Williams UKIP 341 23.2%

Aspatria

James Lister C 483 38.3%
William Finlay Ind 385 30.6%
Denise Coe Lab 304 24.1%
Christopher Barnett BNP 51 4.0%
Margrit Scott LD 37 2.9%

Belah

Alan Toole C 837 46.2%
Phil Douglass UKIP 494 27.3%
Corinna Cartwright Lab 480 26.5%

Belle Vue

Ian Stockdale Lab 760 65.9%
Oliver Ridley C 393 34.1%

Botcherby

Robert Betton Ind 568 38.6%
Ruth Alcroft Lab 418 28.4%
Paul Nedved C 284 19.3%
Ivan Strong UKIP 200 13.6%

Bothel and Wharrels

Alan Bowness C 945 62.1%
Jill Perry Grn 326 21.4%
Christopher Snowden LD 250 16.4%

Brampton

Lawrence Fisher C 619 47.6%
Graham Bartlett Lab 311 23.9%
Chris Forster UKIP 289 22.2%
Terry Jones LD 81 6.2%

Bransty

Eileen Weir Lab 580 50.6%
Graham Roberts C 567 49.4%

Cartmel

Roderick Wilson LD 1209 67.8%
Thomas Harvey C 575 32.2%

Castle

Willie Whalen Lab 460 40.5%
Olwyn Luckley LD 263 23.2%
Lawrence Jennings UKIP 227 20.0%
Kevin Reynolds C 120 10.6%
Richard Hunt Grn 45 4.0%
Jody Long TUSC 20 1.8%

Cleator Moor East and Frizington

Timothy Knowles Lab 594 48.8%
Genna Martin C 355 29.2%
Daniel Verity BNP 118 9.7%
Mike Minogue LD 77 6.3%
Sarah Millar Grn 73 6.0%

Cleator Moor West

Frank Morgan Lab 771 75.6%
Robert Currie C 157 15.4%
Jennifer Matthys BNP 92 9.0%

Cockermouth North

Eric Nicholson C 759 45.1%
Leonard Davies Lab 663 39.4%
Felicity Crowley Grn 167 9.9%
Juliet Henderson LD 94 5.6%

Cockermouth South

Alan Kennon C 594 33.6%
Rebecca Hanson LD 412 23.3%
James Samson Lab 387 21.9%
Suzanne Greenhill UKIP 266 15.1%
David Bober Grn 108 6.1%

Corby and Hayton

William Graham Ind 1083 73.5%
Doreen Parsons C 390 26.5%

Currock

Reg Watson Lab 551 53.0%
Janet Stanyer UKIP 188 18.1%
Terri Evans C 154 14.8%
Neil Boothman Grn 94 9.0%
Elizabeth Walsh TUSC 33 3.2%
Angus Matthys BNP 20 1.9%

Dalston and Burgh

Trevor Allison LD 704 39.3%
John Collier C 582 32.5%
Robert Dickinson UKIP 273 15.3%
Allan Stevenson Lab 231 12.9%

Dalton North

Barry Doughty Lab 603 52.6%
Des English C 275 24.0%
Clynton Martin UKIP 239 20.9%
Matthew Severn LD 29 2.5%

Dalton South

Ernie Wilson Lab 534 48.0%
Bill Bleasdale C 279 25.1%
Andy Shepherd UKIP 236 21.2%
Timothy Bell Ind 63 5.7%

Dearham and Broughton

Alan Clark Lab 552 36.5%
Colin Smithson C 331 21.9%
Richard Mawdsley UKIP 324 21.4%
Nicola Cockburn Ind 227 15.0%
Helen Graham Grn 50 3.3%
Roger Peck LD 27 1.8%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 705 56.5%
John Warmingham UKIP 234 18.8%
Barbara Eden C 146 11.7%
James Tucker Grn 103 8.3%
Grahame Higginson TUSC 40 3.2%
Michael Spencer LD 20 1.6%

Eden Lakes

Neil Hughes LD 884 50.6%
Thomas Lowther C 755 43.2%
Georgina Wylie Lab 109 6.2%

Egremont

David Southward Lab 663 50.6%
Pamela Tyson UKIP 345 26.3%
Sheena Gray C 236 18.0%
Erica Flint Grn 66 5.0%

Egremont North and St Bees

Henry Wormstrup Lab 395 36.8%
Christopher Whiteside C 382 35.6%
Lorraine Armstrong UKIP 296 27.6%

Gosforth

Norman Clarkson C 1176 73.7%
Christopher Ross Lab 420 26.3%

Grange

William Wearing C 1087 59.9%
Daniel Gallagher LD 729 40.1%

Greystoke and Hesket

Albert Richardson C 723 52.9%
Claire Donald UKIP 331 24.2%
Roger Burgin LD 312 22.8%

Harraby North

Cyril Weber Lab 748 64.5%
Eddie Haughan UKIP 242 20.9%
Michael Randall C 138 11.9%
Hazel Graham Grn 31 2.7%

Harraby South

Deborah Earl Lab 568 44.3%
Marilyn Bowman C 345 26.9%
Michael Owen UKIP 272 21.2%
Michael Gee LD 75 5.9%
Ian Brewis Grn 21 1.6%

Harrington

Marjorie Rae Ind 724 51.9%
Barbara Cannon Lab 347 24.9%
Dawn Oglethorpe UKIP 271 19.4%
Felicity Watts Grn 27 1.9%
Margaret Bennett LD 26 1.9%

Hawcoat

David Roberts C 727 53.9%
Rebecca Melling Lab 312 23.1%
Geoff Bowron UKIP 309 22.9%

High Furness

David Fletcher LD 777 39.5%
Jane Muncaster C 721 36.6%
Mark Keegan UKIP 301 15.3%
Bharath Rajan Lab 170 8.6%

Hillcrest and Hensingham

Christine Wharrier Lab 754 54.9%
Andrew Wonnacott C 620 45.1%

Hindpool

Anne Burns Lab 677 68.4%
Thomas Walker UKIP 176 17.8%
Jack Richardson C 137 13.8%

Houghton and Irthington

John Mallinson C 792 52.7%
Carol Weaver UKIP 423 28.1%
Gerard Champney Lab 289 19.2%

Howgate

Susan Hayman Lab 692 60.5%
Stephen Haraldsen C 354 30.9%
Richard Scrivener Grn 98 8.6%

Kells and Sandwith

Wendy Skillicorn Lab 717 59.4%
Brigid Whiteside C 218 18.1%
Frank Nicholson BNP 188 15.6%
Ian St John Grn 84 7.0%

Kendal Castle

Clare Feeney-Johnson LD 1333 72.9%
Andrew Gardiner C 322 17.6%
Robert Rothwell Lab 173 9.5%

Kendal Highgate

Geoffrey Cook LD 873 59.0%
Marilyn Molloy Lab 292 19.7%
Susan Bownass UKIP 181 12.2%
Fuad Hayek C 133 9.0%

Kendal Nether

Shirley Evans LD 1049 65.1%
Lyndsay Slater C 325 20.2%
James Barker Lab 238 14.8%

Kendal South

Brenda Gray LD 1275 63.4%
Patrick Birchall C 579 28.8%
Lois Sparling Lab 158 7.9%

Kendal Strickland and Fell

John McCreesh LD 980 52.2%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 506 26.9%
David Glover C 191 10.2%
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 186 9.9%
Patrick Timson TUSC 15 0.8%

Kent Estuary

Ian Stewart LD 1492 64.1%
Steil Clark C 676 29.1%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 159 6.8%

Keswick

Andrew Lysser Ind 418 27.7%
Phillip Roberts LD 370 24.5%
Ronald Munby C 251 16.6%
Philip Atherton Lab 189 12.5%
Martin Pugmire Ind 175 11.6%
Peter Rigg Grn 107 7.1%

Kirkby Stephen

Olivia Bateman C 981 55.5%
Ann Sandell LD 466 26.4%
Kevin Lischke UKIP 321 18.2%

Lakes

Heidi Halliday LD 831 54.9%
Benjamin Berry C 584 38.6%
Rebecca Costello Lab 99 6.5%

Longtown

Val Tarbitt C 556 47.1%
Susan Parker UKIP 337 28.6%
Robert Dodds Lab 248 21.0%
Marjorie Richardson LD 39 3.3%

Low Furness

Janet Willis LD 872 50.1%
Simon Diss C 589 33.9%
Philip Cooper Lab 278 16.0%

Lower Kentdale

Roger Bingham C 1390 59.6%
Victor Brown LD 654 28.1%
Alan Goddard UKIP 156 6.7%
John Bateson Lab 131 5.6%

Lyth Valley

James Bland C 1146 61.8%
William Rooke LD 511 27.6%
Stephen Willmott UKIP 196 10.6%

Maryport North

Carneen McCarron-Holmes Lab 676 33.9%
George Kemp Ind 580 29.1%
Clive Jefferson BNP 348 17.5%
Michael Bechelli UKIP 198 9.9%
Shai Danmole-Ellis C 105 5.3%
Geoff Smith Grn 87 4.4%

Maryport South

Keith Little Lab 905 45.1%
Dawn Charlton BNP 811 40.4%
Amanda Bechelli UKIP 127 6.3%
Mark Hayhurst Ind 78 3.9%
Elaine Haraldsen C 63 3.1%
Richard Armstrong Grn 22 1.1%

Millom

Brian Crawford C 551 41.8%
Denise Burness Lab 437 33.1%
Susan Day UKIP 284 21.5%
Neil Wilson Grn 47 3.6%

Millom Without

Keith Hitchen C 829 63.4%
Margaret Barnes Lab 310 23.7%
Lynette Gilligan Grn 169 12.9%

Mirehouse

Michael Hawkins Lab 696 62.3%
Ian Jenkinson UKIP 226 20.2%
Jane Micklethwaite C 164 14.7%
Philip Holmes BNP 32 2.9%

Morton

John Bell Lab 890 58.0%
Simon Butterfield UKIP 429 27.9%
James Bainbridge C 216 14.1%

Moss Bay and Moorclose

Gerald Humes Lab 737 48.3%
Stephen Stoddard Ind 717 47.0%
Neville Lishman C 72 4.7%

Newbarns and Parkside

Jane Murphy Lab 565 46.7%
Tina Macur C 300 24.8%
Colin Rudd UKIP 276 22.8%
Lisa Hammond Ind 70 5.8%

Old Barrow

John Murphy Lab 623 69.8%
Anthony Morley UKIP 270 30.2%

Ormsgill

William McEwan Lab 565 49.8%
Jim Hamezeian PPF 256 22.6%
Kay Millard UKIP 163 14.4%
Wendy McClure C 151 13.3%

Penrith East

Patricia Bell LD 753 56.4%
Scott Jackson C 241 18.0%
Daniel Sencier UKIP 190 14.2%
Jamie Ayers Lab 152 11.4%

Penrith North

Hilary Carrick C 627 40.1%
Shaun Silson LD 531 34.0%
Gordon Sandilands UKIP 244 15.6%
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King Lab 161 10.3%

Penrith Rural

Gary Strong C 1074 75.8%
John Bowen LD 343 24.2%

Penrith West

Helen Fearon C 344 32.8%
John Tompkins LD 313 29.8%
Rosemary Wright UKIP 151 14.4%
Margaret Clark Ind 138 13.1%
Bruce Wylie Lab 104 9.9%

Risedale

Kevin Hamilton Lab 594 62.1%
Noel Matthews UKIP 262 27.4%
Rory McClure C 100 10.5%

Roosecote

Helen Wall Lab 774 47.6%
Ray Guselli C 571 35.1%
Jo-Anne Dufour UKIP 280 17.2%

St John's and Great Clifton

Joseph Holliday Ind 777 44.6%
Michael Heaslip Lab 469 26.9%
Robert Hardon UKIP 456 26.2%
Sharon Watson Grn 41 2.4%

St Michael's

Alan Barry Lab 701 51.3%
Mark Jenkinson UKIP 543 39.7%
Arthur Lamb C 89 6.5%
Jane Roy Grn 34 2.5%

Seaton

Trevor Fee Ind 520 33.4%
Celia Tibble Lab 499 32.0%
Jean MacLeod UKIP 391 25.1%
Gareth Ellis C 74 4.7%
Alistair Grey Grn 41 2.6%
Deborah Ferris TUSC 34 2.2%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Nicholas Cotton LD 1191 51.6%
Kevin Lancaster C 1117 48.4%

Solway Coast

Anthony Markley C 850 53.6%
Mark Hansford Ind 373 23.5%
Peter Kendall Lab 272 17.2%
Sam Griffin Grn 91 5.7%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 779 40.8%
Kevin Parker Lab 580 30.4%
Paul Chapman UKIP 335 17.6%
Helen Davison Grn 138 7.2%
Philip Nash LD 76 4.0%

Thursby

Duncan Fairbairn C 966 69.0%
Eric Wright Lab 250 17.9%
Dianne Standen Grn 100 7.1%
Eleanor Snowden LD 83 5.9%

Ulverston East

John Wilson Lab 609 49.7%
Peter Hornby C 391 31.9%
Andrew Hudson LD 116 9.5%
Robert O'Hara Grn 109 8.9%

Ulverston West

James Airey C 834 46.4%
John Clough Lab 557 31.0%
Paul Martin UKIP 239 13.3%
Christopher Loynes Grn 107 6.0%
Maureen Nicholson LD 61 3.4%

Upper Kent

Stanley Collins LD 1099 68.4%
Eric Hookway C 507 31.6%

Upperby

Stewart Young Lab 870 63.5%
Charlotte Fisher C 226 16.5%
James Osler LD 130 9.5%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 84 6.1%
Elaine Bromley Grn 60 4.4%

Walney North

Melvyn Worth Lab 791 71.6%
Raymond Thompson UKIP 313 28.4%

Walney South

Mandy Telford Lab 705 61.4%
David Marcus C 242 21.1%
John Pollard UKIP 201 17.5%

Wetheral

Nick Marriner C 668 39.3%
Geoff Round UKIP 442 26.0%
Rob Burns Lab 345 20.3%
David Wood LD 171 10.1%
Dallas Brewis Grn 72 4.2%

Wigton

Roger Liddle Lab 660 38.5%
Joseph Cowell C 519 30.3%
Brian Warren Ind 327 19.1%
Paul Stafford BNP 77 4.5%
Charles Miles LD 75 4.4%
Allan Todd Grn 57 3.3%

Windermere

Jonathan Stephenson LD 1162 62.1%
Sandra Lilley C 350 18.7%
Marcus Kitson UKIP 227 12.1%
Penelope Henderson Lab 133 7.1%

Yewdale

Beth Furneaux Lab 837 47.9%
John Stanyer UKIP 465 26.6%
Judy Prest C 444 25.4%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict