Home > 2013 > DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Derbyshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Derbyshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Amber Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Bolsover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chesterfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Derbyshire Dales 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Erewash 2003 2007 2011 2015 — High Peak 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North East Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 80665 41.1% 43
Conservative 56455 28.7% 18
UK Independence Party 37289 19.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 15006 7.6% 3
Independent 3410 1.7% 0
Green Party 2333 1.2% 0
British National Party 659 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 495 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 59 0.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 45 0.0% 0

Alfreton and Somercotes (2)

Paul Smith Lab 3263 49.1%
Steve Marshall-Clarke Lab 2860
Garry Smith UKIP 1369 20.6%
Ron Ashton C 1324 19.9%
Lynne Watson C 1270
Juliette Stevens UKIP 1010
George Soudah Ind 415 6.3%
Joel Hunt LD 269 4.1%
Peter Jelf LD 125

Alport and Derwent

Martin Tomlinson C 1558 42.3%
Ashley Harrison UKIP 936 25.4%
Mark Grayling Lab 894 24.3%
Ollie Smith LD 295 8.0%

Ashbourne

Andrew Lewer C 1985 59.1%
Leonie Staimar UKIP 665 19.8%
Matthew Jones Lab 420 12.5%
Rebecca Goodall LD 290 8.6%

Aston

Robert Davison Lab 1279 37.1%
Alan Graves UKIP 1120 32.5%
Chris Pratt C 968 28.1%
Kevin Maher LD 83 2.4%

Bakewell

Judith Twigg C 1937 50.0%
David Hill Lab 793 20.5%
Philip Robinson UKIP 751 19.4%
Eleanor Nancolas LD 394 10.2%

Barlborough and Clowne

Anne Western Lab 1519 61.6%
Scott Goring UKIP 526 21.3%
David Jackson C 419 17.0%

Belper

John Owen Lab 1169 39.3%
Peter Makin C 981 33.0%
Roy Snape UKIP 642 21.6%
Jane Benson LD 182 6.1%

Birdholme

Dave Allen Lab 1792 70.6%
James Dietsch C 376 14.8%
Bridget Dunks LD 371 14.6%

Bolsover North

Duncan McGregor Lab 1503 57.1%
Carl Jones UKIP 647 24.6%
Pete Neeve TUSC 247 9.4%
Aidan Press C 236 9.0%

Bolsover South

Joan Dixon Lab 1690 60.2%
Derek Adams UKIP 763 27.2%
Katharine Burrow C 218 7.8%
Jon Dale TUSC 134 4.8%

Boythorpe and Brampton South

Ron Mihaly Lab 1300 46.0%
Keith Falconer LD 932 32.9%
Sharon Buxton UKIP 414 14.6%
Marcus Linsey C 183 6.5%

Breadsall and West Hallam

Carol Hart C 1616 49.5%
Linda McGraw Lab 791 24.2%
Alan Rose UKIP 604 18.5%
Jeannie Alderdice Grn 170 5.2%
Kristopher Watts LD 81 2.5%

Breaston

Robert Parkinson C 1481 38.6%
Caroline Gent UKIP 1134 29.6%
Louis Booth Lab 1050 27.4%
Martin Garnett LD 172 4.5%

Brimington

Walter Burrows Lab 1857 68.7%
Barry Thompson C 301 11.1%
Sharon Taylor LD 250 9.3%
Mike Mullins Ind 175 6.5%
Paul Mann Ind 119 4.4%

Buxton North and East

Caitlin Bisknell Lab 1138 45.3%
Pam Reddy C 795 31.6%
Margaret Appleby UKIP 495 19.7%
Graham Scott LD 84 3.3%

Buxton West

Tony Kemp C 1123 35.6%
Fiona Sloman Lab 952 30.2%
Bob Morris Ind 771 24.4%
Matthew Bain Grn 219 6.9%
Christopher Weaver LD 90 2.9%

Chapel and Hope Valley

Jocelyn Street C 1441 42.1%
Tim Norton Lab 897 26.2%
Ian Guiver UKIP 586 17.1%
Charlotte Farrell Grn 349 10.2%
Brian Hallsworth LD 149 4.4%

Clay Cross North

Brian Wright Lab 1737 73.4%
Linda Rowley C 630 26.6%

Clay Cross South

Kevin Gillott Lab 1909 67.2%
William Armitage C 541 19.0%
Morgan Howells Ind 391 13.8%

Derwent Valley

Michael Longden C 1674 42.8%
Michael Hancocks UKIP 944 24.1%
Paul Vaughan Lab 904 23.1%
Sandra Fearn LD 387 9.9%

Dovedale

Simon Spencer C 1473 42.0%
Colin Swindell Lab 1198 34.1%
Sarah King UKIP 527 15.0%
John Youatt Grn 186 5.3%
Trish Birchley LD 125 3.6%

Dronfield East

Janet Hill Lab 1238 38.8%
Angelique Foster C 1087 34.1%
Roderick Harrison UKIP 521 16.3%
Simon Temple LD 206 6.5%
Clive Gill Ind 136 4.3%

Dronfield West and Walton

Stuart Ellis C 1312 35.7%
Adrian Clarke UKIP 1139 31.0%
Michael Gordon Lab 820 22.3%
Wendy Temple LD 401 10.9%

Duffield and Belper South

Stuart Bradford C 1340 43.8%
Ben Bellamy Lab 831 27.2%
Barry Clark UKIP 656 21.4%
Jeremy Benson LD 233 7.6%

Eckington and Killamarsh (2)

Diane Charles Lab 2507 54.4%
Brian Ridgway Lab 2436
Charles Watson UKIP 1262 27.4%
David Watson UKIP 1065
Lewis Blackburn C 843 18.3%
Roger Hall C 813

Etherow

Dave Wilcox Lab 1393 65.5%
Peter Kay C 610 28.7%
Alan Debes LD 123 5.8%

Etwall and Repton

Martyn Ford C 1775 52.7%
Martin Bardoe UKIP 814 24.2%
Brian Cox Lab 685 20.4%
Christopher Collard LD 92 2.7%

Glossop and Charlesworth (2)

Damien Greenhalgh Lab 2432 37.4%
Ellie Wilcox Lab 2403
Jean Wharmby C 1939 29.8%
George Wharmby C 1906
David Phillips UKIP 1088 16.7%
Peter Allen Grn 682 10.5%
Stephen Worrall LD 355 5.5%
George Kuppan LD 248

Greater Heanor

Paul Jones Lab 1383 51.4%
Kevin Parkinson C 877 32.6%
Cliff Roper BNP 336 12.5%
Keith Falconbridge LD 97 3.6%

Heanor Central

Celia Cox Lab 1454 46.8%
Alex Stevenson C 780 25.1%
Kenneth Clifford UKIP 701 22.6%
Adrian Hickman BNP 171 5.5%

Hilton

Julie Patten C 1353 51.4%
Steve Cooper Lab 608 23.1%
Eric Graves UKIP 473 18.0%
Timothy Robinson Ind 135 5.1%
Alexis Diouf LD 63 2.4%

Horsley

Kevin Buttery C 1463 41.8%
John Banks Lab 1038 29.7%
Wayne Porter UKIP 864 24.7%
Kate Smith LD 135 3.9%

Ilkeston East

Glennice Birkin Lab 1436 52.0%
Brendan Berry UKIP 709 25.7%
Kevin Miller C 461 16.7%
Rachel Allen LD 97 3.5%
Whopping Lord Foghole Loony 59 2.1%

Ilkeston South

John Frudd Lab 1279 49.2%
Giles Farrand UKIP 861 33.1%
Richard Harris C 406 15.6%
Fiona Aanonson LD 56 2.2%

Ilkeston West

Michelle Booth Lab 1344 44.5%
Val Custance C 942 31.2%
Jamie Parker UKIP 537 17.8%
Philip Hood Grn 113 3.7%
Angela Togni LD 84 2.8%

Linton

Kath Lauro Lab 985 32.4%
Charles Jones C 845 27.8%
David Gunn UKIP 738 24.3%
Mike Lacey Ind 311 10.2%
Lorraine Johnson LD 162 5.3%

Long Eaton

Roland Hosker Lab 1384 45.7%
Kewal Singh Athwal C 978 32.3%
Bexley Sears UKIP 503 16.6%
Susannah Watts LD 161 5.3%

Loundsley Green and Newbold

Stuart Brittain Lab 1429 39.9%
Tony Rogers LD 1124 31.4%
Keith Lomas UKIP 677 18.9%
Mick Bagshaw Ind 181 5.1%
Nigel Sterland C 167 4.7%

Matlock

Andy Botham Lab 1114 29.6%
Geoff Stevens C 1092 29.0%
Steve Flitter LD 1028 27.3%
Tilly Ward UKIP 529 14.1%

Melbourne

Linda Chilton C 1519 45.8%
Alan Jones Lab 1036 31.2%
Alan Graves UKIP 638 19.2%
Rebecca Wilkinson LD 126 3.8%

New Mills

Beth Atkins LD 1408 37.9%
Alan Barrow Lab 1205 32.4%
Jeff Lawton C 865 23.3%
Dee Sayce Grn 237 6.4%

Petersham

Clare Neill Lab 1237 41.2%
Garry Hickton C 854 28.4%
Michael Clulow UKIP 620 20.6%
Ian Neill LD 295 9.8%

Ripley East and Codnor

Steve Freeborn Lab 1523 44.1%
Stuart Joynes C 967 28.0%
Ann Fox UKIP 799 23.1%
Alan Edwards BNP 89 2.6%
Margaret Tomkins LD 79 2.3%

Ripley West and Heage

David Williams Lab 1618 39.7%
David Wilson C 1195 29.3%
Philip Rose UKIP 970 23.8%
Tony Youens Grn 145 3.6%
Paul Gibbons LD 83 2.0%
Ken Cooper BNP 63 1.5%

St Mary's

Jean Innes Lab 1517 51.2%
Mike Abberley UKIP 763 25.8%
John Barnett LD 436 14.7%
James Dale C 247 8.3%

Sandiacre

Wayne Major C 1548 45.9%
Patrick Pritchett Lab 969 28.8%
Mark Willis UKIP 644 19.1%
Martin Lowe LD 208 6.2%

Sawley

Daniel Walton C 1352 40.5%
Bob Knight Lab 1157 34.6%
Simon Gent UKIP 659 19.7%
Rodney Allen LD 173 5.2%

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Marian Stockdale Lab 1314 61.1%
Tony Kay UKIP 583 27.1%
Richard Pinder C 167 7.8%
Dean Eggleston TUSC 87 4.0%

South Normanton and Pinxton

Jim Coyle Lab 1300 54.0%
Ray Calladine UKIP 651 27.0%
Robert Sainsbury C 348 14.4%
Cherry Drake-Brockman Ind 83 3.4%
Brian Loader TUSC 27 1.1%

Spire

Sharon Blank Lab 1292 55.6%
Stuart Yeowart UKIP 420 18.1%
Adrian Mather Ind 272 11.7%
Maggie Cannon LD 190 8.2%
Simon Temperton C 148 6.4%

Staveley

John Williams Lab 1976 74.4%
Joe Mann Ind 310 11.7%
Janet Dale C 233 8.8%
Chris Beirne LD 136 5.1%

Staveley North and Whittington

Dean Collins Lab 1307 40.5%
Barry Bingham LD 972 30.1%
Richard Bexton UKIP 829 25.7%
Malcolm Rowley C 119 3.7%

Sutton

Julie Hill Lab 1726 60.8%
Glen Potter UKIP 801 28.2%
Charlotte Cupit C 312 11.0%

Swadlincote Central

Paul Dunn Lab 1006 41.6%
Gill Farrington C 712 29.4%
Barry Appleby UKIP 540 22.3%
David Bird Ind 69 2.9%
Georgina Bennion LD 49 2.0%
Jon McEwan Ind 42 1.7%

Swadlincote North

Sean Bambrick Lab 1366 56.8%
Kim Coe C 486 20.2%
Ann Graves UKIP 474 19.7%
Paul Liversuch SocLab 45 1.9%
Shirley Niblock LD 36 1.5%

Swadlincote South

Trevor Southerd Lab 1067 45.1%
Pat Murray C 669 28.3%
Mike Dawson UKIP 582 24.6%
Liam Clarke LD 48 2.0%

Tibshelf

Clive Moesby Lab 1603 59.7%
Joan Bentley UKIP 640 23.8%
Heather Liggett C 444 16.5%

Walton and West

Keith Morgan LD 1079 30.8%
Martin Stone Lab 962 27.4%
John Boult C 936 26.7%
Kevin Coney UKIP 528 15.1%

Whaley Bridge

David Lomax LD 995 31.7%
Rodney Gilmour C 878 27.9%
Martin Thomas Lab 846 26.9%
James Bush UKIP 424 13.5%

Wingerworth and Shirland

Barry Lewis C 1523 40.5%
Barry Barnes Lab 1462 38.9%
Alan Randall UKIP 774 20.6%

Wirksworth

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 1761 41.2%
Richard Bright C 1403 32.8%
Chris Wardle UKIP 755 17.7%
Christopher Spencer Grn 232 5.4%
David Jones LD 122 2.9%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict