Home > 2013 > DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Devon

Whole council up for election.

YD = Your Decision

Other results for Devon: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — East Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Exeter 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Hams 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Teignbridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Torridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Devon 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 69825 35.3% 38
UK Independence Party 46209 23.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 31683 16.0% 9
Labour 26044 13.2% 7
Green Party 12785 6.5% 1
Independent 10562 5.3% 3
Liberal Party 422 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 188 0.1% 0
Your Decision 133 0.1% 0
Communist Party of Britain 53 0.0% 0
British National Party 28 0.0% 0

Alphington and Cowick [Lab gain from LD]

Roy Hill Lab 1291 35.0%
Vanessa Newcombe LD 976 26.4%
Dutch Dudgeon UKIP 750 20.3%
Louis Ten-Holter C 499 13.5%
Diana Moore Grn 175 4.7%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Stuart Barker C 1314 36.7%
Alan Whitton UKIP 734 20.5%
Anna Clarke Grn 674 18.8%
Michael Harriott Lab 451 12.6%
John Nutley LD 408 11.4%

Axminster

Andrew Moulding C 1800 53.2%
Paul Hayward Ind 1060 31.4%
Rob Jordan LD 302 8.9%
Jerry Walden Lab 219 6.5%

Barnstaple North

Brian Greenslade LD 959 30.6%
Simon Harvey C 672 21.4%
Michael Pagram UKIP 603 19.2%
Ricky Knight Grn 526 16.8%
Mark Cann Lab 262 8.4%
Tom Prideaux Ind 59 1.9%
Gerrard Sables Comm 53 1.7%

Barnstaple South [C gain from LD]

John Matthews C 955 31.8%
Chris Haywood LD 824 27.4%
Christopher Turner UKIP 759 25.2%
Geoff Moody Lab 285 9.5%
Rosemary Haworth-Booth Grn 184 6.1%

Bickleigh and Wembury

John Hart C 1691 60.2%
Hugh Williams UKIP 805 28.6%
Sue Bridgwater LD 315 11.2%

Bideford East [UKIP gain from C]

Gaston Dezart UKIP 862 30.6%
Sam Robinson C 827 29.4%
David Brenton Lab 557 19.8%
Trevor Johns LD 393 14.0%
John Hextall Grn 175 6.2%

Bideford South and Hartland [UKIP gain from C]

Robin Julian UKIP 944 31.1%
Alison Boyle C 794 26.1%
Adam Symons Ind 774 25.5%
Anne Brenton Lab 261 8.6%
Bob Wootton LD 138 4.5%
Colin Jones Grn 128 4.2%

Bovey Tracey Rural

George Gribble C 1658 47.0%
Bruce Meechan UKIP 781 22.1%
Sally Morgan LD 506 14.3%
Lisa Robillard Webb Lab 401 11.4%
Anna Murray Preece Grn 182 5.2%

Braunton Rural

Caroline Chugg C 1073 36.2%
Stephen Crowther UKIP 742 25.0%
Elizabeth Spear LD 680 22.9%
Valerie Cann Lab 305 10.3%
Jooley Fowles-Smith Grn 165 5.6%

Broadclyst and Whimple

Peter Bowden C 1159 36.3%
Sylvia Brownlee UKIP 691 21.6%
Derek Button LD 652 20.4%
Henry Gent Grn 455 14.3%
Gillian Nicholls Lab 235 7.4%

Budleigh

Christine Channon C 1373 42.3%
Graham Hooker UKIP 939 28.9%
Lesley Miszewska LD 425 13.1%
Roger Saunders Grn 291 9.0%
Tony Badcott Lab 221 6.8%

Chudleigh Rural

Jerry Brook C 1153 34.8%
Geoffrey Tresize UKIP 808 24.4%
Stephen Purser Ind 509 15.3%
Stephen Barnes LD 308 9.3%
Patricia Langman Grn 273 8.2%
Chris Raybould-Gooding Lab 266 8.0%

Chulmleigh and Swimbridge

Richard Edgell C 1482 42.4%
David Worden LD 846 24.2%
John Baglow UKIP 731 20.9%
Mark Haworth-Booth Grn 228 6.5%
Marion Mason Lab 212 6.1%

Combe Martin Rural

Andrea Davis C 1452 52.7%
Andy Norden UKIP 718 26.1%
Rodney Hawes LD 274 9.9%
Scott Burrows Grn 174 6.3%
Heathcliffe Pettifer Lab 138 5.0%

Crediton Rural

Nick Way LD 1367 35.8%
Derek Coren C 1336 35.0%
Michael Szabo UKIP 656 17.2%
Lynne Richards Lab 457 12.0%

Cullompton Rural

John Berry C 1422 44.8%
Lloyd Knight UKIP 653 20.6%
Jenny Roach Lib 422 13.3%
Luke Taylor LD 315 9.9%
Paul Stone Lab 241 7.6%
Colin Matthews Grn 118 3.7%

Dartmouth and Kingswear

Jonathan Hawkins C 1170 46.5%
Ben Cooper Lab 675 26.8%
Martyn Cocks UKIP 507 20.2%
Janice Henshall LD 163 6.5%

Dawlish

John Clatworthy C 1579 43.9%
Martin Heath UKIP 1094 30.4%
Bernard Mills Lab 371 10.3%
Mike James LD 294 8.2%
Gilly Robinson Grn 259 7.2%

Duryard and Pennsylvania

Percy Prowse C 1057 42.9%
Hannah Packham Lab 541 22.0%
Colin Stewart UKIP 361 14.7%
Kevin Chun LD 288 11.7%
Chris Barnett Grn 216 8.8%

Exminster and Kenton

Alan Connett LD 1508 49.3%
Kevin Lake C 930 30.4%
Elizabeth Burton UKIP 355 11.6%
Andy Bragg Grn 150 4.9%
Paul Bull Lab 113 3.7%

Exmouth Brixington and Withycombe [UKIP gain from LD]

John Hone UKIP 926 33.4%
Brenda Taylor LD 742 26.7%
Jill Elson C 690 24.9%
Stuart Fegan Lab 280 10.1%
Oliver Davey Grn 138 5.0%

Exmouth Halsdon and Woodbury

Bernard Hughes C 1210 42.7%
Patrick McAndrew UKIP 707 25.0%
Tim Dumper LD 642 22.7%
Lesley Johnson Lab 274 9.7%

Exmouth Littleham and Town

Eileen Wragg LD 1009 31.7%
John Humphreys C 934 29.4%
Ann Prior UKIP 795 25.0%
Ray Davison Lab 309 9.7%
Ben Jones Grn 131 4.1%

Exwick and St Thomas [Lab gain from LD]

Rob Hannaford Lab 1593 50.0%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 755 23.7%
Lizzie Roberts C 340 10.7%
Sally Wilcox LD 244 7.7%
Audaye Elesedy Grn 147 4.6%
Lee Gillett Ind 110 3.4%

Fremington Rural

Frank Biedermann Ind 1526 45.7%
Rodney Cann Ind 904 27.0%
Caroline Crowther UKIP 514 15.4%
John Himan C 203 6.1%
Joanne Bell Ind 73 2.2%
Danny Neary Lab 72 2.2%
Liz Wood Grn 50 1.5%

Hatherleigh and Chagford

James McInnes C 1981 50.0%
Alan Gross UKIP 1195 30.2%
Irene Wareing Lab 401 10.1%
William Douglas-Mann Grn 383 9.7%

Heavitree and Whipton and Barton

Olwen Foggin Lab 1655 48.1%
Peter Halland C 803 23.3%
Richard Timmis UKIP 605 17.6%
Ditch Townsend LD 190 5.5%
Rouben Freeman Grn 186 5.4%

Holsworthy Rural

Barry Parsons C 1912 47.1%
Penny Mills UKIP 1548 38.1%
Keith Funnell Grn 203 5.0%
Sandra Willetts Ind 201 4.9%
Viv Gale Lab 197 4.9%

Honiton St Michael's

Sara Randall Johnson C 1034 35.9%
Brian Smith UKIP 798 27.7%
Sharon Pavey Grn 709 24.6%
Michael Teare Lab 181 6.3%
Jonathan Underwood LD 159 5.5%

Honiton St Paul's

Paul Diviani C 1130 38.5%
Peter Townsend UKIP 790 26.9%
Cathy Gardner Ind 352 12.0%
Sally Boom Lab 317 10.8%
Paul Newman LD 176 6.0%
Martin Paine Grn 169 5.8%

Ilfracombe [Ind gain from LD]

Mike Edmunds Ind 851 36.5%
Paul Crabb C 747 32.0%
Alan Whittle UKIP 482 20.7%
Marianna Holdsworth Lab 253 10.8%

Ivybridge

Roger Croad C 1028 40.7%
Edward Lally UKIP 714 28.2%
Katie Reville Grn 601 23.8%
Jon May LD 185 7.3%

Kingsbridge and Stokenham

Julian Brazil LD 1418 40.5%
Keith Wingate C 1153 32.9%
Joshua Gardner UKIP 772 22.0%
Louise Lewis Lab 159 4.5%

Kingsteignton [UKIP gain from C]

Tony Dempster UKIP 908 36.6%
Mike Walters C 753 30.3%
Michael Hocking LD 458 18.4%
Robert Kennedy Lab 286 11.5%
David Bailey Grn 78 3.1%

Newton Abbot North [C gain from LD]

Eve Barisic C 700 27.3%
Jackie Brodie LD 620 24.2%
Will Forrow UKIP 600 23.4%
Anne Fry Ind 347 13.5%
Mary Kennedy Lab 211 8.2%
Julie Boultby Grn 87 3.4%

Newton Abbot South

Gordon Hook LD 1450 47.6%
John Gadie C 669 21.9%
Rod Peers UKIP 662 21.7%
Paula Black Lab 268 8.8%

Newton St Cyres and Sandford

Margaret Squires C 1735 46.5%
Bob Edwards UKIP 855 22.9%
Charlie Werner Lab 591 15.8%
John Downes LD 308 8.2%
Keith Povey Grn 246 6.6%

Newtown and Polsloe

Richard Westlake Lab 1314 56.7%
Rob Newby C 363 15.7%
Jacqueline Holdstock UKIP 297 12.8%
Tom Milburn Grn 210 9.1%
Alan Williamson LD 106 4.6%
Carlus Hudson TUSC 29 1.3%

Northam

Andrew Eastman C 1616 40.6%
Chris Leather UKIP 1475 37.1%
Peter Hames Grn 329 8.3%
James Craigie Lab 303 7.6%
David Berryman LD 258 6.5%

Okehampton Rural

Kevin Ball C 1477 41.1%
Daniel Pledger UKIP 1156 32.2%
Terry Cummings Lab 520 14.5%
Christopher Bones LD 438 12.2%

Ottery St Mary Rural

Claire Wright Ind 2970 74.3%
Chris Wale C 522 13.1%
John Kelly UKIP 382 9.6%
Andrew Blackwell Lab 124 3.1%

Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Emma Morse Lab 1354 43.2%
Keith Crawford UKIP 809 25.8%
Cynthia Thompson C 782 25.0%
John Ashton LD 97 3.1%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 92 2.9%

Priory and St Leonard's

Andy Hannan Lab 1711 44.2%
Stephanie Warnder C 1129 29.2%
Jacalyn Warwick UKIP 481 12.4%
Alison Harcourt Grn 243 6.3%
Joel Mason LD 143 3.7%
Nicola Guagliardo YD 133 3.4%
Christopher Stone BNP 28 0.7%

St David's and St James [Lab gain from LD]

Jill Owen Lab 732 34.4%
Philip Brock LD 671 31.6%
Andrew Bell Grn 294 13.8%
Ralph Gay UKIP 207 9.7%
James Roberts C 188 8.8%
Luke Pilling TUSC 34 1.6%

St Loyes and Topsham

Andrew Leadbetter C 1487 49.9%
Eliot Wright Lab 731 24.6%
Valerie Angus UKIP 482 16.2%
Mark Cox Grn 144 4.8%
Christine Vince LD 133 4.5%

Seaton Coastal

Jim Knight C 1312 39.1%
Warwick Knowles UKIP 956 28.5%
Peter Burrows LD 713 21.3%
Stephen Williams Lab 372 11.1%

Sidmouth Sidford

Stuart Hughes C 1923 47.3%
Lawrie Brownlee UKIP 1505 37.0%
Judy Blackwell Lab 361 8.9%
Martin Gammell LD 278 6.8%

South Brent and Dartington

Rosemary Rowe C 1114 34.2%
Jacqi Hodgson Grn 940 28.8%
Ray Harrington UKIP 594 18.2%
Tony Whitty Lab 375 11.5%
David Robinson LD 238 7.3%

South Molton Rural

Jeremy Yabsley C 1419 42.9%
Matthew Bushell LD 933 28.2%
Brian Hockin UKIP 696 21.1%
Hilary Greenfield Lab 167 5.1%
L'Anne Knight Grn 90 2.7%

Tavistock

Debo Sellis C 1544 40.8%
George Mudge UKIP 804 21.2%
Alison Clich-Green LD 795 21.0%
Moira Brown Lab 392 10.4%
Judy Maciejowska Grn 249 6.6%

Teign Estuary

Christopher Clarance C 1178 37.2%
David Cox LD 1121 35.4%
Richard Stanton UKIP 613 19.4%
Anthony Randall Lab 252 8.0%

Teignbridge South [LD gain from C]

Alistair Dewhirst LD 1396 41.3%
Dennis Smith C 1001 29.6%
Sue Doidge UKIP 683 20.2%
Jacqueline Stewart Lab 161 4.8%
Keith Clements Grn 139 4.1%

Teignmouth [LD gain from C]

Richard Younger-Ross LD 1185 37.3%
James McMurray C 913 28.8%
Mike Smith UKIP 749 23.6%
Niall Duffy Lab 248 7.8%
Sean Brogan TUSC 78 2.5%

Thurlestone, Salcombe and Allington

Rufus Gilbert C 1447 47.9%
Dennis Hobday UKIP 1009 33.4%
Michael Connelly Lab 196 6.5%
Laurel Lawford LD 195 6.5%
Daniel Forster Grn 174 5.8%

Tiverton East

Des Hannon LD 1093 37.4%
Neal Davey C 726 24.9%
George Birch UKIP 644 22.1%
Christopher Chesney Lab 272 9.3%
Robert Rickey Grn 138 4.7%
Steve Bush TUSC 47 1.6%

Tiverton West

Polly Colthorpe C 1032 35.5%
Tony McIntyre UKIP 798 27.5%
Anne Kilshaw Lab 366 12.6%
Henry Oliver LD 263 9.1%
Steve Flaws Ind 188 6.5%
Clive McIntyre Ind 139 4.8%
Catherine Povey Grn 120 4.1%

Torrington Rural

Andy Boyd C 1284 38.5%
James Conabere UKIP 955 28.7%
Adrian Freeland LD 531 15.9%
Cathering Simmons Grn 299 9.0%
Gillian Tesh Lab 264 7.9%

Totnes Rural

Robert Vint Grn 984 32.0%
Colin Hair C 761 24.7%
Corole Whitty Lab 581 18.9%
Ian Keir UKIP 462 15.0%
Andrew Bridgwater LD 290 9.4%

Willand and Uffculme

Ray Radford C 1243 39.3%
David Graham UKIP 759 24.0%
David Pugsley Ind 499 15.8%
Jocelyn Pritchard Lab 325 10.3%
Richard Foorde LD 172 5.4%
Hugh Meller Grn 168 5.3%

Yealmpton

Will Mumford C 1655 51.3%
Stuart Munnery UKIP 611 18.9%
Brian Blake LD 574 17.8%
Janet Chapman Grn 388 12.0%

Yelverton Rural

Philip Sanders C 1291 37.6%
Andrew Mudge UKIP 963 28.1%
Gail Bones LD 518 15.1%
Samantha Loveridge Lab 374 10.9%
Lynton North Grn 283 8.3%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict