Home > 2013 > DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Dorset

Whole council up for election.

UPP = United People's Party

Other results for Dorset: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Christchurch 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Purbeck 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — West Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Weymouth and Portland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dorset 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 44100 38.9% 27
UK Independence Party 25196 22.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 21293 18.8% 12
Labour 14180 12.5% 5
Green Party 4327 3.8% 0
Independent 4143 3.7% 0
United People's Party 19 0.0% 0

Beaminster

Rebecca Knox C 1574 53.8%
Edward Gerrard LD 556 19.0%
Joan Bolton UKIP 457 15.6%
Catherine Shaw Lab 169 5.8%
Anne Clements Grn 168 5.7%

Blackmore Vale [C gain from LD]

Pauline Batstone C 1557 54.5%
Alan Kewley UKIP 957 33.5%
Jennifer Donovan Lab 344 12.0%

Blandford

Barrie Cooper LD 861 35.7%
Nic Nicol C 696 28.9%
Len Alabaster UKIP 553 22.9%
Mike Owen Lab 300 12.4%

Bride Valley

Ronald Coatsworth C 1106 42.5%
Malcolm Piers-Taylor UKIP 596 22.9%
Karl Wallace Lab 343 13.2%
Terry Harrison LD 298 11.5%
Julian Jones Grn 257 9.9%

Bridport

Ros Kayes LD 863 33.4%
Roger Stoodley C 664 25.7%
Keith Hansford UKIP 463 17.9%
Karen Ellis Lab 404 15.6%
Leon Edwards Grn 189 7.3%

Broadwey [Lab gain from C]

Mark Tewkesbury Lab 1037 42.1%
Andy Cooke C 991 40.2%
Brian Heatley Grn 438 17.8%

Burton Grange

David Jones C 855 43.4%
John Dendy UKIP 703 35.7%
David Stokes Lab 411 20.9%

Chickerell and Chesil Bank

Ian Gardner C 694 32.6%
Peter Reece-Edwards UKIP 600 28.2%
Vaughan Jones LD 463 21.8%
Anne Kenwood Lab 244 11.5%
Flo McIntosh Grn 127 6.0%

Christchurch Central [C gain from LD]

Peter Hall C 1089 40.2%
Richard Turner UKIP 991 36.6%
Dave Davies LD 355 13.1%
Mike Woods Lab 271 10.0%

Colehill and Stapehill

Janet Dover LD 1215 44.1%
David Packer C 786 28.5%
Michael Wellstead UKIP 616 22.4%
Simon Kapadia Lab 139 5.0%

Commons

Margaret Phipps C 1046 39.6%
Simon Boyd UKIP 770 29.2%
Fred Neale Ind 507 19.2%
Peter Stokes Lab 173 6.6%
Martyn Hurll LD 144 5.5%

Corfe Mullen

Susan Jefferies LD 1230 48.3%
Dave Evans UKIP 642 25.2%
Sarah Burns C 567 22.2%
David Peden Lab 110 4.3%

Cranborne Chase

Steve Butler C 1151 50.3%
Nick Jones UKIP 720 31.5%
Pamela Sylvester LD 235 10.3%
Haydn White Lab 183 8.0%

Dorchester (2)

David Jones LD 2131 39.6%
Richard Biggs LD 1940
Vivienne Allan C 1055 19.6%
Geoffrey Markham UKIP 956 17.7%
Glyn Gaskarth C 916
Jeffrey St Aubyn UKIP 821
Vicki Black Lab 706 13.1%
Barry Thompson Lab 579
Libby Goodchild Grn 540 10.0%
Len Herbert Grn 318

Egdon Heath [C gain from LD]

Peter Wharf C 1044 39.9%
Alex Brenton LD 759 29.0%
Rex Johnson UKIP 622 23.8%
Rosemary Phillips Lab 190 7.3%

Ferndown (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Ian Smith UKIP 2222 44.7%
John Wilson C 2187 44.0%
Derek Burt C 2085
Peter Lucas UKIP 2027
Marion Lock Lab 567 11.4%
Gail Cropper Lab 466

Gillingham [C gain from LD]

David Walsh C 917 36.5%
David Milsted Ind 840 33.4%
Lester Taylor UKIP 495 19.7%
Bob Messer Lab 263 10.5%

Hambledon

Deborah Croney C 1671 61.0%
Bob Trethewey Ind 478 17.4%
Hugo Mieville LD 328 12.0%
Keith Yarwood Lab 263 9.6%

Highcliffe and Walkford

Colin Jamieson C 1422 49.7%
Philip Glover UKIP 1120 39.1%
Donald Barr Lab 321 11.2%

Linden Lea [LD gain from C]

Andy Canning LD 1239 41.8%
Mary Penfold C 1164 39.3%
Andy Hutchings Lab 305 10.3%
Hilary Woodall Grn 254 8.6%

Lodmoor

David Mannings LD 1175 39.8%
Ian Bruce C 1118 37.9%
Richard Baker Lab 438 14.8%
David Smith Grn 221 7.5%

Lytchett

Fred Drane LD 1156 40.0%
Michael Fry C 905 31.3%
Colin Plant UKIP 643 22.3%
Brian Chivers Lab 185 6.4%

Marshwood Vale

Daryl Turner C 1332 51.6%
Patrick Hicks LD 696 27.0%
Chit Chong Grn 322 12.5%
Richard Nicholls Lab 229 8.9%

Minster

Robin Cook C 883 36.7%
David Morgan LD 757 31.5%
Nicholas Wellstead UKIP 553 23.0%
Richard Denton-White Lab 211 8.8%

Mudeford and Highcliffe

Lesley Dedman C 1736 56.6%
Brian Hogger UKIP 999 32.6%
Carol Wilcox Lab 333 10.9%

Portland Harbour [Lab gain from C]

Kate Wheller Lab 944 49.8%
Ian Munro-Price C 369 19.5%
Geoffrey Petherick Ind 316 16.7%
Lee Dalton Grn 177 9.3%
Oz Kanji LD 90 4.7%

Portland Tophill [Lab gain from Ind]

Paul Kimber Lab 460 21.6%
Alan Ackroyd UKIP 418 19.7%
Rachel Barton Ind 368 17.3%
Les Ames Ind 356 16.7%
Tim Munro C 222 10.4%
Sue Lees LD 138 6.5%
Sylvia Bradley Ind 81 3.8%
Sue Sutton Grn 64 3.0%
Josephine Bray UPP 19 0.9%

Purbeck Hills

Michael Lovell C 1007 49.8%
Nigel Dragon Ind 723 35.7%
Andrea Etherington Lab 294 14.5%

Rodwell [Lab gain from C]

Dan Bramber Lab 722 29.2%
Claudia Webb C 583 23.6%
Clare Sutton Grn 565 22.9%
Don Telfer UKIP 467 18.9%
Steph Taylor LD 132 5.3%

St Leonards and St Ives

Peter Richardson C 1118 47.2%
Robin Grey UKIP 1116 47.1%
Heather Snow Lab 136 5.7%

Shaftesbury

Mervyn Jeffery LD 596 32.5%
Gary Jefferson C 575 31.4%
Lynda Dixon UKIP 485 26.5%
Joseph Pestell Lab 177 9.7%

Sherborne

Robert Gould C 1161 42.3%
Matt Hall LD 795 29.0%
David Platt UKIP 466 17.0%
Susan Greene Grn 170 6.2%
Diana Staines Lab 153 5.6%

Sherborne Rural

Michael Bevan C 1258 37.2%
Robin Legg LD 1168 34.5%
Oliver Chisholm UKIP 746 22.0%
Michael Riley Grn 129 3.8%
Nigel Mykura Lab 85 2.5%

Stour Vale

Andrew Cattaway C 1215 50.9%
Richard Lucas UKIP 490 20.5%
Ian Stewart Ind 474 19.9%
Philip Jacques Lab 208 8.7%

Swanage

William Trite C 1378 49.2%
Alan Smith UKIP 630 22.5%
Rupert Roker Lab 446 15.9%
Peter Clark LD 345 12.3%

Three Valleys

Jill Haynes C 1266 41.7%
Jack St Aubyn UKIP 636 21.0%
Iain Young LD 546 18.0%
Lesley Begley Lab 300 9.9%
Peter Barton Grn 286 9.4%

Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2)

Toni Coombs C 1838 49.6%
Spencer Flower C 1773
John Baxter UKIP 1280 34.6%
Roy Wetherall UKIP 1240
Joe Hickish LD 297 8.0%
Heather Clarke Lab 288 7.8%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 259

Wareham

Beryl Ezzard LD 1047 42.1%
Barry Quinn C 667 26.8%
Keith Simpson UKIP 565 22.7%
James Bennett Lab 209 8.4%

West Moors and Holt

Peter Finney C 1194 48.5%
Dave Butt UKIP 1012 41.1%
Michael Shine Lab 255 10.4%

Westham

David Harris LD 1000 46.3%
Lucy Hamilton Lab 636 29.4%
Richard Kosior C 346 16.0%
Miles Wheller Grn 179 8.3%

Weymouth Town [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Byatt Lab 501 25.1%
Francis Drake UKIP 475 23.8%
Christine James LD 400 20.0%
Roger Costello C 379 19.0%
Jon Orrell Grn 241 12.1%

Winterborne

Hilary Cox C 1314 51.5%
Goeff Lambert UKIP 732 28.7%
Christopher Tomlinson LD 278 10.9%
Kim Fendley Lab 227 8.9%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict