Home > 2013 > East SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

East Sussex

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Sussex: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Eastbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2011 2015 — Hastings 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Lewes 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rother 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wealden 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Sussex 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 42740 31.4% 20
UK Independence Party 35754 26.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 22132 16.3% 10
Labour 19969 14.7% 7
Independent 10689 7.9% 5
Green Party 4625 3.4% 0

Alfriston, East Hoathly and Hellingly

Nick Bennett C 1272 38.8%
Dan Docker UKIP 1131 34.5%
Andy Watkins LD 552 16.8%
Tom Serpell Lab 327 10.0%

Ashdown and Conquest

Peter Pragnell C 1061 40.0%
Doug Thorogood UKIP 846 31.9%
Stuart Murphy Lab 619 23.3%
Paul Burton LD 128 4.8%

Baird and Ore [Lab gain from C]

Michael Wincott Lab 872 39.2%
Liam Atkins C 670 30.1%
Paul Willard UKIP 535 24.1%
Will Davis Grn 78 3.5%
Kate Tudgay LD 68 3.1%

Battle and Crowhurst

Kathryn Field LD 1131 43.3%
Pam Doodes C 621 23.8%
Tom Foy UKIP 606 23.2%
Tim MacPherson Lab 252 9.7%

Bexhill East [Ind gain from C]

Charles Clark Ind 879 35.1%
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP 619 24.8%
Martin Kenward C 472 18.9%
Philipa Coughlan Lab 272 10.9%
Vivienne Bond LD 259 10.4%

Bexhill King Offa (2) [1 UKIP gain fom C]

Michael Ensor C 1693 29.5%
Michael Phillips UKIP 1629 28.4%
Yvonne Clout UKIP 1529
Joy Hughes C 1445
Alan Bearne Lab 1021 17.8%
Paul Courtel Lab 952
Yolanda Laybourne Ind 895 15.6%
Andrew Crotty Ind 723
Stuart Wood LD 497 8.7%
Tracy Dixon LD 270

Bexhill West [Ind gain from C]

Stuart Earl Ind 1334 42.6%
Nichollas Hollingsworth C 812 26.0%
Alf Lovell UKIP 720 23.0%
Yvonne Cleland Lab 169 5.4%
John Zipperlen LD 93 3.0%

Braybrooke and Castle

Godfrey Daniel Lab 1396 56.0%
Jay Lavende UKIP 399 16.0%
Matthew Lock C 329 13.2%
Maya Evans Grn 255 10.2%
Stewart Rayment LD 113 4.5%

Brede Valley and Marsham

Carl Maynard C 1195 44.6%
Cliff Stokes UKIP 837 31.3%
Jonathan Lee Lab 503 18.8%
Chris Lewcock LD 142 5.3%

Buxted Maresfield

Roy Galley C 1478 51.4%
Tony Robards UKIP 845 29.4%
Martha Whittle LD 309 10.7%
Bruce Meredeen Lab 243 8.5%

Central St Leonards and Gensing

Trevor Webb Lab 1020 47.2%
Michael McIver UKIP 452 20.9%
John Waterfall C 349 16.1%
Maresa Bossano Grn 228 10.5%
Graham Hopgood LD 113 5.2%

Chailey

Jim Sheppard C 1621 45.8%
Sarah Osborne LD 812 23.0%
Tam Large UKIP 662 18.7%
Alex Luetchford Grn 222 6.3%
George Adsett-Knutsen Lab 219 6.2%

Crowborough (2)

Richard Stogdon C 1866 34.9%
Sylvia Tidy C 1723
Stephen Isted Ind 1189 22.2%
Anna-Marie Crampton UKIP 1157 21.6%
Sonia Finch UKIP 1127
Brendan Clegg Lab 469 8.8%
Dave Neeves Lab 393
Beverley Johnstone LD 340 6.4%
David Shaw LD 327
Scott Mason Grn 325 6.1%

Devonshire

Steve Wallis LD 893 39.3%
Bob Lacey UKIP 638 28.1%
Gerry Stonestreet Lab 373 16.4%
Colin Murdoch C 322 14.2%
Keith Gell Ind 48 2.1%

Forest Row

Francis Whetstone C 1095 39.8%
Peter Griffiths UKIP 795 28.9%
Keith Obbard Grn 433 15.7%
Chris Rycroft LD 269 9.8%
Kevin O'Sullivan Lab 158 5.7%

Framfield and Horam

Christopher Dowling C 1415 48.8%
Graham Shevill UKIP 935 32.2%
Elisabeth Rumbold Lab 276 9.5%
Michael Harker LD 275 9.5%

Hailsham and Herstmonceux (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Laurence Keeley UKIP 1892 37.3%
Bill Bentley C 1859 36.7%
David Younge UKIP 1769
Roger Thomas C 1515
Paul Holbrook LD 660 13.0%
Steven Cross Lab 656 12.9%
Roger McCarthy Lab 532
Graham Morgan LD 493

Hampden Park

Mike Blanch LD 859 39.8%
Paul Brown UKIP 609 28.2%
Simon Howe C 415 19.2%
Paul Richards Lab 277 12.8%

Heathfield

Rupert Simmons C 1253 49.7%
Julie Docke UKIP 798 31.6%
Craig Austen-White Lab 265 10.5%
Jim Benson LD 206 8.2%

Hollington and Wishing Tree

Phil Scott Lab 1152 53.1%
Ken Pankhurst UKIP 596 27.5%
Nigel Barry C 322 14.8%
Vanessa Burton LD 99 4.6%

Langney

Alan Shuttleworth LD 1090 48.6%
Diane Kefallinos UKIP 557 24.8%
Lee Comfort Lab 299 13.3%
Gordon Jenkins C 299 13.3%

Lewes

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 2385 59.5%
Alfie Stirling Grn 592 14.8%
Gaby Weiner Lab 342 8.5%
Joyce Bell LD 305 7.6%
Donna Edmunds UKIP 231 5.8%
Roy Burman C 152 3.8%

Maze Hill and West St Leonards [Lab gain from C]

Kim Forward Lab 861 35.6%
Rob Lee C 796 32.9%
Markham Jary UKIP 532 22.0%
Sarah Evans Grn 130 5.4%
Sue Tait LD 100 4.1%

Meads

Barry Taylor C 1261 41.0%
Alan Thornton UKIP 855 27.8%
Linda Beckmann LD 510 16.6%
Dennis Scard Lab 279 9.1%
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 169 5.5%

Newhaven and Ouse Valley West

Carla Butler LD 784 31.3%
George Cork UKIP 724 28.9%
Tony Bradbury C 540 21.6%
Jan Woodling Lab 317 12.7%
Ashley Pice Grn 140 5.6%

Northern Rother

Angharad Davies C 1222 42.7%
Trevor Gooding UKIP 824 28.8%
Sue Prochak LD 818 28.6%

Old Hastings and Tressell

Jeremy Birch Lab 1076 49.2%
Peter Wallace UKIP 492 22.5%
Sally-Ann Hart C 342 15.6%
Sally Phillips Grn 182 8.3%
Christopher Dodwell LD 97 4.4%

Old Town

John Ungar LD 1457 42.9%
Anne Angel C 1054 31.0%
David Greaves UKIP 613 18.0%
Sarah Richards Lab 275 8.1%

Ouse Valley East [UKIP gain from LD]

Peter Charlton UKIP 934 31.6%
Robbie Robertson C 663 22.5%
Steve Saunders LD 532 18.0%
Roger Foxwell Ind 486 16.5%
Trevor Hopper Lab 186 6.3%
Johnny Denis Grn 151 5.1%

Peacehaven and Telscombe Towns (2) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Ian Buchanan UKIP 2236 39.2%
Phil Howson UKIP 2232
John Livings C 2148 37.6%
Andy Smith C 2027
John Carden Lab 1119 19.6%
Christine Robinson Lab 1116
Adrian Ross Grn 207 3.6%
Keith Rapley Grn 199

Pevensey and Westham [UKIP gain from C]

Mike Pursglove UKIP 1096 43.9%
Tony Freebody C 991 39.7%
Robert Slater Lab 272 10.9%
Rachel Hills LD 136 5.5%

Polegate, Willingdon and East Dean (2)

Stephen Shing Ind 3066 48.8%
Daniel Shing Ind 2793
Berrie Goodwin UKIP 1289 20.5%
Douglas Murray C 1099 17.5%
Maureen Goodwin UKIP 1047
Simon Popek C 875
Don Broadbent LD 595 9.5%
Rob Slater LD 356
Alex Mthobi Lab 230 3.7%

Ratton

Colin Belsey C 1224 40.7%
Roger Stagnell UKIP 881 29.3%
Neil Stanley LD 559 18.6%
Anne Grigg Lab 221 7.4%
Ann Sterenberg Grn 121 4.0%

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Rosalyn St Pierre LD 1103 32.3%
Richard Turner C 708 20.7%
Ian Wilson UKIP 574 16.8%
Matt Kent Ind 407 11.9%
Louis Blair Lab 326 9.5%
Susan Murray Grn 298 8.7%

Rother North West

John Barnes C 1158 47.0%
Tony Smith UKIP 677 27.5%
Steve Barrass LD 291 11.8%
Don Nicholls Grn 170 6.9%
Christopher Husbands Lab 166 6.7%

Rye and Eastern Rother

Keith Glazier C 963 36.1%
Michael McKenzie UKIP 884 33.2%
Nick Warren Lab 647 24.3%
Peter Hillier-Palmer LD 171 6.4%

St Anthony's

David Tutt LD 1304 48.6%
Christine Woodley UKIP 757 28.2%
Patrick Warner C 349 13.0%
Ian Culshaw Lab 199 7.4%
Hugh Norris Grn 76 2.8%

St Helens and Silverhill [Lab gain from C]

John Hodges Lab 1206 40.8%
Matthew Lock C 990 33.5%
Kara Willard UKIP 550 18.6%
David Carey-Stuart Grn 107 3.6%
Paul Smith LD 103 3.5%

Seaford Blatchington

Carolyn Lambert LD 900 32.1%
Jeffrey Titford UKIP 873 31.2%
Paul Franklin C 702 25.1%
Agnes Wheeler Lab 194 6.9%
Roger Murray Grn 133 4.7%

Seaford Sutton [UKIP gain from LD]

Frank Carstairs UKIP 1189 39.7%
Sam Adeniji C 927 30.9%
Eleas Hussain LD 557 18.6%
Peter Hambly Lab 191 6.4%
Patti Broome Grn 133 4.4%

Sovereign

David Elkin C 1086 39.2%
Robert Harper UKIP 930 33.6%
Steve Holt LD 531 19.2%
Richard Goude Lab 222 8.0%

Uckfield [C gain from LD]

Claire Dowling C 928 32.3%
Paul Sparks LD 880 30.7%
Mike Mayo UKIP 764 26.6%
Chistopher Horlock Lab 298 10.4%

Upperton

Pat Rodohan LD 1225 40.4%
Tom Liddiard C 981 32.4%
Amanda Sheehan UKIP 591 19.5%
Matthew Quanstrom Lab 235 7.8%

Wadhurst

Bob Standley C 2037 66.9%
Jonathan Kent Grn 475 15.6%
Felicity Harvest Lab 269 8.8%
Gavin Barrass LD 266 8.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict