Home > 2013 > EssexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Essex

Whole council up for election.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party
CRP = Community Representatives Party
Loughton = Loughton Residents Association
SWFInd = South Woodham Ferrers Independents
Tendring = Tendring First
YPP = Young People's Party

Other results for Essex: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Basildon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Braintree 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Brentwood 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Castle Point 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chelmsford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Colchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Epping Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Harlow 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Maldon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rochford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tendring 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Uttlesford 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Essex 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 102989 34.4% 42
UK Independence Party 80886 27.0% 9
Labour 49026 16.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 34685 11.6% 9
Green Party 14422 4.8% 2
Tendring First 4093 1.4% 1
Independent 3649 1.2% 1
Loughton Residents Association 3286 1.1% 1
Canvey Island Independent Party 2777 0.9% 1
British National Party 909 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 835 0.3% 0
South Woodham Ferrers Independents 757 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 431 0.1% 0
National Front 304 0.1% 0
Community Representatives Party 204 0.1% 0
Young People's Party 21 0.0% 0

Abbey

Margaret Fisher LD 1273 37.0%
Harry Royle UKIP 786 22.8%
Tyron Wilson Lab 519 15.1%
Peter Lynn Grn 467 13.6%
Saimon Rashid C 395 11.5%

Basildon Laindon Park and Fryerns (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from C]

William Archibald Lab 2277 37.2%
Mark Ellis UKIP 2175 35.5%
Anne Fryatt Lab 1980
David Sheppard UKIP 1684
John Dornan C 958 15.6%
Terri Sargent C 784
Francis Barnes-Challinor LD 215 3.5%
Arnold Lutton LD 187
Thomas Beaney NF 171 2.8%
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 138 2.3%
Pat Rackley Ind 119 1.9%
Dawn Holmes Grn 116
David Murray TUSC 73 1.2%

Basildon Pitsea (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Keith Bobbin Lab 2488 39.5%
Melissa McGeorge Lab 2181
Andrew Ager UKIP 2055 32.6%
Terry McBride UKIP 1925
Sandra Hillier C 1257 19.9%
Andrew Schrader C 1103
Freddie Gerrard-Abbott Grn 205 3.3%
Ben Williams LD 167 2.6%
Linda Williams LD 145
Anthony Harms NF 133 2.1%

Basildon Westley Heights [UKIP gain from C]

Kerry Smith UKIP 1347 29.0%
John Schofield C 1208 26.0%
Geoff Williams LD 1057 22.8%
David Burton-Sampson Lab 943 20.3%
Martin Wargent Grn 66 1.4%
None of the Above X Ind 24 0.5%

Billericay and Burstead (2)

Anthony Hedley C 3661 51.2%
Kay Twitchen C 3523
Terry Gandy UKIP 2103 29.4%
Susan McCaffery UKIP 1957
Alan Bennett Lab 658 9.2%
Santa Bennett Lab 563
Nigel Horn LD 437 6.1%
Stephen Watson Grn 290 4.1%
Nelson Brunton Grn 285
Martin Howard LD 256

Bocking [UKIP gain from C]

Gordon Helm UKIP 1340 32.7%
David Baugh C 1320 32.2%
Lynn Watson Lab 1226 29.9%
Andrea Bunn Grn 126 3.1%
Pamela Hooper LD 91 2.2%

Braintree Eastern

Patricia Newton C 1605 40.6%
Philip Palij UKIP 1098 27.8%
Moia Thorogood Lab 790 20.0%
John Malam Grn 233 5.9%
James Fleet LD 180 4.6%
John Key BNP 43 1.1%

Braintree Town

Graham Butland C 1152 32.8%
Bill Edwards Lab 1121 31.9%
Rod Challis UKIP 953 27.1%
Timothy Reeve Grn 159 4.5%
Hayden Hooper LD 126 3.6%

Brentwood Hutton

Roger Hirst C 2053 48.0%
David Watt UKIP 1280 29.9%
Mike Le-Surf Lab 437 10.2%
Alfred Newberry LD 353 8.3%
David Andrews Grn 152 3.6%

Brentwood North

Barry Aspinell LD 1842 43.3%
Chris Hossack C 1169 27.5%
Michael McGough UKIP 863 20.3%
Yvonne Waterhouse Lab 266 6.3%
Simon Attwood Grn 116 2.7%

Brentwood Rural

Ann Naylor C 1847 44.4%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 1425 34.2%
Lisa Barrett LD 461 11.1%
Julie Morrissey Lab 304 7.3%
Howard Bills Grn 126 3.0%

Brentwood South

David Kendall LD 1626 38.9%
Keith Parker C 1117 26.7%
Mark Allen UKIP 768 18.4%
Gareth Barrett Lab 534 12.8%
Stephanie Bills Grn 106 2.5%
Oliver Tilbrook EDP 31 0.7%

Brightlingsea [UKIP gain from C]

Roger Lord UKIP 1429 30.4%
Gary Scott LD 1264 26.9%
Lynda McWilliams C 1156 24.6%
Colin Olivier Lab 585 12.4%
Maria Iacovou Grn 165 3.5%
Terry Allen Tendring 102 2.2%

Broomfield and Writtle

John Aldridge C 1985 43.9%
Ian Nicholls UKIP 1346 29.8%
Graham Pooley LD 570 12.6%
Philip Gaudin Lab 387 8.6%
Reza Hossain Grn 184 4.1%
Claire Breed EDP 51 1.1%

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Valerie Metcalfe C 1530 35.8%
Sharon Weston Loughton 1017 23.8%
David Dorrell UKIP 790 18.5%
Andrew Forsey Lab 336 7.9%
Steven Neville Grn 308 7.2%
Garry Sadler LD 234 5.5%
Rodney Law Ind 38 0.9%
Gerard Wadsworth YPP 21 0.5%

Canvey Island East [CIIP gain from Ind]

Dave Blackwell CIIP 1766 44.3%
Brian Wood UKIP 1145 28.7%
David Cross C 619 15.5%
Matthew Reilly Lab 356 8.9%
John Morgan BNP 79 2.0%
Owen Bartholomew LD 24 0.6%

Canvey Island West

Raymond Howard C 1310 37.1%
Peter May CIIP 1011 28.6%
Anne Wood UKIP 850 24.1%
Esther Akinnuwa Lab 278 7.9%
Stephen Smith BNP 59 1.7%
Paul Westlake LD 26 0.7%

Chelmer

John Spence C 2044 49.0%
Thomas Jones UKIP 1029 24.7%
Raymond Barry Lab 466 11.2%
Martin Ashby LD 428 10.3%
Colin Budgey Grn 206 4.9%

Chelmsford Central [C gain from LD]

Dick Madden C 1233 35.8%
David Jones LD 895 26.0%
John Theedom UKIP 711 20.6%
Edward Massey Lab 431 12.5%
Tony Lane Grn 175 5.1%

Chelmsford North

Stephen Robinson LD 1501 37.4%
Robert Pontin C 882 22.0%
Leslie Retford UKIP 862 21.5%
Irene Ferguson Lab 596 14.9%
Angela Thomson Grn 170 4.2%

Chelmsford West

Jude Deakin LD 1078 28.6%
Graham Seeley C 975 25.8%
Eric Johnston UKIP 956 25.3%
Bill Horslen Lab 642 17.0%
Avril Howe Grn 124 3.3%

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

John Knapman C 1146 38.0%
Lucy Bostick UKIP 982 32.6%
Leon Girling Loughton 324 10.7%
Margaret Owen Lab 319 10.6%
Christopher Lord Grn 114 3.8%
George Lund LD 93 3.1%
Robert Jarvis Ind 37 1.2%

Clacton East [Tendring gain from C]

Pierre Oxley Tendring 1528 34.3%
Peter Halliday C 1194 26.8%
Sandy White UKIP 1106 24.8%
Norman Jacobs Lab 477 10.7%
Brian Whitson LD 77 1.7%
Eleanor Gordon Grn 70 1.6%

Clacton North

Andy Wood C 929 29.3%
Sam Atkinson Lab 790 24.9%
Anne Poonian UKIP 789 24.9%
Mark Stephenson Tendring 396 12.5%
Harry Shearing LD 191 6.0%
James Horsler Grn 75 2.4%

Clacton West

Paul Honeywood C 1251 38.2%
Chris Cotter UKIP 1031 31.4%
Linda Jacobs Lab 671 20.5%
Christopher Keston Tendring 158 4.8%
Ann Whitson LD 85 2.6%
Clare Palmer Grn 83 2.5%

Constable

Anne Brown C 2075 43.8%
Mark Cole UKIP 1471 31.0%
John Spademan Lab 504 10.6%
Roger Bamforth Grn 387 8.2%
Carolyn Catney LD 303 6.4%

Drury

Sue Lissimore C 1957 40.1%
Nick Cope LD 1127 23.1%
John Pitts UKIP 951 19.5%
Mike Dale Lab 527 10.8%
Steve Ford Grn 314 6.4%

Dunmow

Susan Barker C 2661 52.4%
Alan Stannard UKIP 1298 25.5%
Terry Brandon Lab 482 9.5%
David Morgan LD 398 7.8%
Karmel Stannard Grn 244 4.8%

Epping and Theydon Bois

Jon Whitehouse LD 1664 37.9%
Robert Glozier C 1273 29.0%
Andrew Smith UKIP 1073 24.4%
Simon Bullough Lab 240 5.5%
Barry Johns Grn 145 3.3%

Frinton and Walton

Michael Page C 2095 37.7%
Simon Ashley UKIP 1588 28.6%
Iris Johnson Tendring 1085 19.5%
Rose Lawes Lab 619 11.1%
Howard Mettler Grn 84 1.5%
Jo Hayes LD 81 1.5%

Great Baddow [C gain from LD]

Jenny Chandler C 1440 31.1%
Jeanette Howes UKIP 1368 29.6%
Chris Rycroft LD 1191 25.8%
Richard Hyland Lab 472 10.2%
Darryl Newport Grn 152 3.3%

Hadleigh

Jillian Reeves C 1846 44.7%
Michael Dixon UKIP 1389 33.6%
Joe Reeder Lab 518 12.5%
Douglas Copping Grn 250 6.0%
Elena Black LD 130 3.1%

Halstead

Joseph Pike C 1597 39.5%
Michael Ford UKIP 1144 28.3%
Malcolm Fincken Lab 891 22.1%
Stephen Hicks Grn 198 4.9%
Bernard Dearlove LD 164 4.1%
Paul Hooks BNP 44 1.1%

Harlow North [Lab gain from C]

Michael Danvers Lab 1637 37.0%
Michael Garnett C 1229 27.8%
Bill Pryor UKIP 1147 25.9%
Mary Wiltshire LD 205 4.6%
Howard Reed Grn 115 2.6%
Paul Lenihan TUSC 88 2.0%

Harlow South East

Edward Johnson C 1346 32.5%
Daniella Pritchard Lab 1325 32.0%
Mark Gough UKIP 1254 30.3%
Christopher Millington LD 131 3.2%
Nicholas Scales Grn 82 2.0%

Harlow West (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Karen Clempner Lab 2794 36.2%
Anthony Durcan Lab 2775
Dan Long UKIP 2207 28.6%
Jerry Crawford UKIP 2139
Linda Pailing C 1887 24.4%
Clive Souter C 1756
Susan Ransome Grn 291 3.8%
Ian Jackson LD 276 3.6%
David Brown TUSC 270 3.5%
Christopher Robins LD 241
Daniel Shadbolt Grn 197

Harwich [Lab gain from C]

Ivan Henderson Lab 1722 41.2%
John Brown UKIP 1138 27.2%
Ricky Callender C 892 21.3%
Steven Henderson CRP 204 4.9%
Simon Banks LD 135 3.2%
Robbie Spence Grn 70 1.7%
Jack Robertson Tendring 23 0.5%

Hedingham

David Finch C 2190 48.7%
Frank Ferguson UKIP 1096 24.4%
Stephen Knight Lab 579 12.9%
Steve Bolter LD 361 8.0%
Joyce Wells Grn 225 5.0%
Tina Gentry BNP 44 1.0%

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Rodney Bass C 2300 46.3%
Beverley Acevedo UKIP 1202 24.2%
Stevan Slodzik Lab 822 16.5%
Robert Graves Grn 417 8.4%
Richard Perry BNP 230 4.6%

Loughton Central

Chris Pond Loughton 1945 60.7%
Reginald Ellis UKIP 615 19.2%
Ivan Kovler C 389 12.1%
Nicola Fuller Grn 109 3.4%
Paul Morris Ind 73 2.3%
Maureen Jarvis LD 72 2.2%

Maldon

Penny Channer C 1994 47.7%
Geoffrey Dickman UKIP 1052 25.2%
Madeline Diamond Lab 574 13.7%
Janet Carden Grn 470 11.3%
Mark Burmby BNP 87 2.1%

Maypole [Lab gain from LD]

Dave Harris Lab 1665 43.9%
Lyn Barton LD 933 24.6%
Raymond Tuttlebee UKIP 573 15.1%
Mike Hardy C 475 12.5%
Pam Nelson Grn 143 3.8%

Mersea and Tiptree

John Jowers C 1913 47.0%
Rebecca Ager UKIP 1134 27.8%
Audrey Spencer Lab 629 15.4%
Sue Bailey Grn 216 5.3%
Gill Collings LD 181 4.4%

Mile End and Highwoods

Anne Turrell LD 1417 39.2%
Benjamin Locker C 888 24.5%
Bill Rowley UKIP 725 20.0%
Jennie Fisher Lab 408 11.3%
Mary Bryan Grn 180 5.0%

North Weald and Nazeing

Anthony Jackson C 1669 47.6%
Peter Field UKIP 1170 33.4%
David Mills Lab 421 12.0%
Nicola Barnecutt Grn 164 4.7%
Arnold Verrall LD 83 2.4%

Ongar and Rural

Maggie McEwen C 1475 51.0%
Ronald Till UKIP 738 25.5%
Peter Gode Lab 271 9.4%
Brian Surtees LD 185 6.4%
Jem Barnecutt Grn 132 4.6%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 93 3.2%

Parsons Heath and East Gates

Theresa Higgins LD 1259 36.6%
Ron Levy UKIP 890 25.9%
Charles McKay C 609 17.7%
Bob Fisher Lab 489 14.2%
Pat Rogers Grn 192 5.6%

Rayleigh North

Malcolm Maddocks C 1332 32.4%
Chris Black LD 1037 25.2%
Janet Davies UKIP 830 20.2%
John Hayter EDP 660 16.0%
David Bodimeade Lab 258 6.3%

Rayleigh South [UKIP gain from C]

Keith Gibbs UKIP 1379 39.8%
John Flack C 1194 34.4%
Pam Waldie LD 563 16.2%
Cameron Scott Lab 331 9.5%

Rochford North

Terry Cutmore C 1470 42.6%
Gerry Bolton UKIP 1236 35.8%
Allan Davies Lab 446 12.9%
Deborah Taylor LD 296 8.6%

Rochford South

Colin Seagers C 1085 36.4%
Jerry Gibson Lab 1005 33.7%
Peter van de Vyver UKIP 804 27.0%
Angela Robinson LD 89 3.0%

Rochford West [Grn gain from C]

Michael Hoy Grn 1615 38.5%
Keith Hudson C 1279 30.5%
Cherry Young UKIP 878 21.0%
Rachael Broomfield Lab 344 8.2%
Ian Gale LD 74 1.8%

Saffron Walden [Ind gain from C]

John Lodge Ind 2079 34.3%
Robert Chambers C 2031 33.5%
Barry Tyler UKIP 609 10.0%
Richard Freeman LD 607 10.0%
Jane Berney Lab 491 8.1%
Trilby Roberts Grn 244 4.0%

South Benfleet [UKIP gain from C]

Alan Bayley UKIP 1723 41.9%
Colin Riley C 1481 36.0%
Brian Wilson Lab 787 19.1%
Terry Cooper LD 86 2.1%
Philip Howell BNP 35 0.9%

South Woodham Ferrers

Norman Hume C 893 33.8%
Ian Roberts SWFInd 757 28.6%
Cliff Hammans UKIP 560 21.2%
Derek Barnett Lab 289 10.9%
Noel Sutcliffe LD 94 3.6%
Robert King Grn 51 1.9%

Southminster

Bob Boyce C 1844 39.8%
Tim Drain UKIP 1805 38.9%
Leslie McDonald Lab 643 13.9%
Jonathan King Grn 276 6.0%
Nathan Stone BNP 68 1.5%

Springfield

Michael Mackrory LD 1767 35.5%
Jean Murray C 1463 29.4%
Nicholas Tidman UKIP 991 19.9%
David Howell Lab 519 10.4%
Jeremy Jacobs Grn 239 4.8%

Stansted

Raymond Gooding C 2262 40.7%
Geoffrey Sell LD 1766 31.8%
Peter Barclay UKIP 944 17.0%
Ian Davies Lab 402 7.2%
Martin Wybrew Grn 186 3.3%

Stanway and Pyefleet

Kevin Bentley C 1723 40.8%
Imelda Clancy UKIP 929 22.0%
Jessica Scott-Boutell LD 829 19.6%
Robert Spademan Lab 491 11.6%
Walter Schwarz Grn 247 5.9%

Stock

Ian Grundy C 2067 48.4%
Jesse Pryke UKIP 1505 35.2%
Maurice Austin Lab 355 8.3%
Matt Klesel LD 177 4.1%
Rachel Brunton Grn 171 4.0%

Tendring Rural East [UKIP gain from C]

Andrew Erskine UKIP 1552 34.9%
Michael Skeels C 1278 28.8%
Mark Morley-Souter Lab 681 15.3%
Mark Cossens Tendring 654 14.7%
Chris Southall Grn 176 4.0%
Dennis Cook LD 100 2.3%

Tendring Rural West

Carlo Guglielmi C 1515 37.9%
Dennis Carr UKIP 1141 28.5%
Rosemary Smith LD 728 18.2%
Duncan Gordon Grn 343 8.6%
David Oxley Tendring 147 3.7%
Jim Clifton Ind 128 3.2%

Thaxted

Simon Walsh C 1904 47.0%
Stuart Moore UKIP 890 22.0%
Antoinette Wattebot LD 676 16.7%
Barbara Light Lab 335 8.3%
John Dunkley Grn 248 6.1%

Three Fields with Great Notley

Roger Walters C 1613 47.7%
Susan Hoye UKIP 950 28.1%
Juliet Walton Lab 462 13.7%
Robert Wright Grn 207 6.1%
Derek Ray LD 149 4.4%

Thundersley [UKIP gain from C]

Jamie Huntman UKIP 1359 39.8%
Bill Dick C 1148 33.6%
Joe Cooke Lab 635 18.6%
Geoff Robinson Ind 185 5.4%
Dominic Graham LD 50 1.5%
Paul Maylin BNP 41 1.2%

Waltham Abbey

Ricki Gadsby C 1378 40.8%
Rod Butler UKIP 1221 36.1%
Robert Greyson Lab 505 14.9%
Timothy Vaughan LD 100 3.0%
Murray Sackwild Grn 89 2.6%
Patricia Richardson BNP 87 2.6%

Wickford Crouch (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Malcolm Buckley C 2661 37.1%
Nigel le Gresley UKIP 2396 33.4%
Paul Downes UKIP 2221
Don Morris C 2074
Iris Purnell Ind 966 13.5%
Albert Ede Lab 790 11.0%
Andrew Buxton Lab 765
Poppy Gerrard-Abbott Grn 191 2.7%
Philip Jenkins LD 171 2.4%
Karin Riedl Grn 167
Steve Nice LD 137

Witham Northern [Grn gain from C]

James Abbott Grn 1209 26.4%
David Hodges UKIP 1148 25.0%
Michael Lager C 1120 24.4%
Philip Barlow Lab 944 20.6%
David Toombs LD 126 2.7%
Peter Stone BNP 38 0.8%

Witham Southern

Derrick Louis C 1490 37.8%
Christopher Warner UKIP 995 25.2%
Celia Burne Lab 932 23.6%
Philip Hughes Grn 244 6.2%
Barry Fleet LD 227 5.8%
Leonard Perry BNP 54 1.4%

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Julie Young Lab 1895 51.4%
Graham Tricker UKIP 599 16.2%
Mo Metcalf-Fisher C 562 15.2%
Shaun Boughton LD 383 10.4%
Timothy Glover Grn 248 6.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict