Home > 2013 > GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Gloucestershire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Cheltenham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Cotswold 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest of Dean 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gloucester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stroud 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tewkesbury 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucestershire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 51638 34.1% 23
Liberal Democrat 30848 20.4% 14
Labour 27727 18.3% 9
UK Independence Party 23576 15.6% 3
Green Party 9933 6.6% 1
Independent 5387 3.6% 2
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1791 1.2% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 450 0.3% 0

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 1390 46.7%
Danny Sparkes UKIP 687 23.1%
Emily Barrett Lab 532 17.9%
Mike Anderton LD 284 9.5%
Charley Bircher Grn 81 2.7%

All Saints and Oakley

Colin Hay LD 1046 49.7%
Steve Thomas C 511 24.3%
Diana Hale Lab 301 14.3%
Adrian Becker Grn 245 11.7%

Barnwood and Hucclecote

David Brown LD 1530 41.1%
Lise Noakes C 1143 30.7%
Steve Pottage UKIP 693 18.6%
Shaun Shute Lab 357 9.6%

Barton and Tredworth

Jasminder Gill Lab 1220 46.2%
Sajid Patel C 1095 41.5%
John Ewers TUSC 177 6.7%
Tom Etheridge LD 146 5.5%

Battledown and Charlton Kings

Paul McLain C 1215 36.1%
Michael Collins LD 1169 34.7%
Justin Dunne UKIP 615 18.3%
Kevin Boyle Lab 184 5.5%
Jon Stubbings Grn 182 5.4%

Benhall and Up Hatherley

Simon Wheeler LD 1427 41.1%
Lewis Feilder C 932 26.8%
Jeff Hack UKIP 822 23.7%
Brian Hughes Lab 156 4.5%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 138 4.0%

Bishop's Cleeve

Robert Bird C 1486 49.4%
Peter Richmond LD 1129 37.5%
John Hurley Lab 396 13.2%

Bisley and Painswick

Jason Bullingham C 1500 41.1%
Anna Bonallack Grn 928 25.4%
Duncan Richardson UKIP 625 17.1%
Sheila McGrath Lab 456 12.5%
Daniel Murch LD 145 4.0%

Blakeney and Bream

Richard Leppington UKIP 1190 35.5%
Bill Evans Lab 1096 32.7%
Diana Edwards C 856 25.6%
Zoe Forbes LD 208 6.2%

Bourton-on-the-Water and Northleach

Paul Hodgkinson LD 1275 39.2%
David Thorpe C 1216 37.4%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 591 18.2%
Merilyn Hill Lab 170 5.2%

Brockworth

Robert Vines C 1173 42.0%
Jude Perez LD 1152 41.2%
Edward Buxton Lab 470 16.8%

Cam Valley

Brian Tipper C 1479 42.6%
John Fowles Lab 1409 40.6%
Thomas Cairns LD 315 9.1%
Tony McNulty Grn 271 7.8%

Campden-Vale

Lynden Stowe C 1818 61.7%
Michael Fitzgerald UKIP 481 16.3%
Peter Sipthorp LD 419 14.2%
Glyn Ford Lab 230 7.8%

Charlton Park and College

Klara Sudbury LD 1533 46.9%
Matt Babbage C 1174 35.9%
Alan Stone UKIP 352 10.8%
Emma Clifford Lab 207 6.3%

Churchdown

Bill Whelan LD 1439 48.7%
Graham Bocking C 873 29.6%
David Carter Lab 414 14.0%
Leo Fletcher Grn 227 7.7%

Cinderford

Graham Morgan Lab 1018 46.6%
Ann Guyton UKIP 601 27.5%
Aaron Freeman C 275 12.6%
Heather Dalziel LD 160 7.3%
Sid Phelps Grn 102 4.7%
Claude Mickleson TUSC 28 1.3%

Cirencester Beeches

Nigel Robbins LD 1156 39.1%
John Burgess C 930 31.4%
Chris Harlow UKIP 588 19.9%
Terry Pomroy Lab 165 5.6%
Joy Irving Grn 119 4.0%

Cirencester Park

Joe Harris LD 1690 54.9%
Tony Curry C 688 22.4%
Robert Stephens UKIP 442 14.4%
Reg Eyre Lab 166 5.4%
Bob Irving Grn 92 3.0%

Coleford

Paul McMahon Lab 825 33.0%
Alan Grant UKIP 623 24.9%
Terry Hale C 617 24.7%
Ian Whitburn Ind 315 12.6%
Heather Lusty LD 122 4.9%

Coney Hill and Matson

Stephen McHale Lab 997 45.9%
Gary Cleaver UKIP 643 29.6%
Tarren Randle C 353 16.3%
Declan Wilson LD 117 5.4%
Susan Powell TUSC 60 2.8%

Drybrook and Lydbrook

Colin Guyton UKIP 824 29.3%
Bruce Hogan Lab 713 25.3%
Andrew Gardiner Ind 666 23.7%
Brian Jones C 416 14.8%
Bob Rhodes Grn 120 4.3%
Melanie Hughes LD 74 2.6%

Dursley

Stephen Lydon Lab 1003 35.1%
Alex Stennett C 952 33.3%
Brian Marsh LD 558 19.5%
Nicola Hillary Grn 345 12.1%

Fairford and Lechlade on Thames

Raymond Theodoulou C 1372 48.2%
Geof Willis UKIP 532 18.7%
Laura Watts LD 486 17.1%
Trevor Smith Lab 284 10.0%
Xanthe Messenger Grn 174 6.1%

Grange and Kingsway

Barry Kirby Lab 790 36.3%
Dave Norman C 697 32.0%
Rosemarie Marchmont UKIP 518 23.8%
Frances Griffiths Grn 91 4.2%
Stephen Power LD 80 3.7%

Hardwicke and Severn

Anthony Blackburn C 1246 51.9%
Sarah Madley Lab 658 27.4%
Sue Hartley Grn 367 15.3%
Myles Robinson LD 129 5.4%

Hempsted and Westgate

Pam Tracey C 902 45.2%
Garry Mills Lab 660 33.1%
Matthew Sidford Grn 272 13.6%
Sebastian Field LD 161 8.1%

Hesters Way and Springbank

Suzanne Williams LD 1007 52.9%
Elizabeth Fox C 444 23.3%
Clive Harriss Lab 299 15.7%
Joanna Hughes TUSC 155 8.1%

Highnam

Phil Awford C 1930 67.0%
Keir Dhillon Lab 544 18.9%
Audrey Ricks LD 407 14.1%

Kingsholm and Wotton

Jeremy Hilton LD 1020 41.5%
David Hitchings Lab 477 19.4%
Matthew Stevens C 413 16.8%
Mike Smith UKIP 412 16.7%
Jonathan Ingleby Grn 138 5.6%

Lansdown and Park

Tim Harman C 1280 45.5%
Maximilian Wilkinson LD 786 28.0%
Mark Daniel UKIP 373 13.3%
Vanessa Angelo-Thomson Grn 184 6.5%
Robert Irons Lab 170 6.0%
Radek Walesa Ind 19 0.7%

Leckhampton and Warden Hill

Iain Dobie LD 1140 33.5%
Rosemary Harvey C 1111 32.7%
Christina Simmonds UKIP 779 22.9%
Sarah Field Grn 372 10.9%

Longlevens

Kathy Williams C 1353 41.2%
Jack Bavin UKIP 768 23.4%
Mike Whyham LD 667 20.3%
Patrick Sweeney Lab 360 11.0%
Chris Britton Grn 139 4.2%

Lydney

Alan Preest UKIP 1075 41.9%
Di Martin Lab 492 19.2%
Terry Glastonbury C 461 18.0%
David Cooksley Ind 347 13.5%
James Greenwood Grn 188 7.3%

Minchinhampton

Stan Waddington C 1243 33.4%
John Williams Grn 946 25.4%
Adrian Blake UKIP 743 20.0%
David Taylor Lab 637 17.1%
Felicity Hornby LD 153 4.1%

Mitcheldean

Norman Stephens Ind 1152 36.4%
Brian Richardson C 772 24.4%
Tim Congdon UKIP 612 19.3%
David Thomson Lab 328 10.4%
Sue Henchley LD 179 5.7%
Ken Power Grn 120 3.8%

Nailsworth

Dorcas Binns C 1351 42.3%
Jo Smith Lab 1128 35.3%
Uta Baldauf Grn 578 18.1%
Paul McCloskey LD 135 4.2%

Newent

Will Windsor-Clive C 988 35.5%
John Sullivan UKIP 697 25.0%
Philip Burford Ind 575 20.6%
Janet Royall Lab 332 11.9%
David Humphreys Grn 129 4.6%
David Fidgeon LD 65 2.3%

Pittville and Prestbury

David Prince PABG 1791 58.6%
Lucy Strachan C 493 16.1%
Robert Jones LD 456 14.9%
Jean Bamford UKIP 315 10.3%

Quedgeley

Mark Hawthorne C 797 32.5%
Anna Mozol LD 560 22.8%
Daryl Stanbury UKIP 496 20.2%
Kevin Neal Lab 479 19.5%
Gerald Hartley Grn 121 4.9%

Rodborough

Brian Oosthuysen Lab 1318 43.2%
Richard Williams UKIP 549 18.0%
Rodger Cuddington C 546 17.9%
Philip Blomberg Grn 340 11.1%
Christine Headley LD 297 9.7%

St Mark's and St Peter's

Christopher Coleman LD 1015 43.9%
Peter Bowman UKIP 614 26.6%
Andrew Coffey C 319 13.8%
Rod Gay Lab 234 10.1%
Demelza Jones Grn 129 5.6%

St Paul's and Swindon

Bernard Fisher LD 828 46.2%
Ann Homer UKIP 417 23.3%
Emily Croft C 318 17.8%
Mark Hobbs Lab 228 12.7%

Sedbury

Patrick Molyneux C 872 31.3%
John McOwan UKIP 725 26.0%
Malcolm Sadler Lab 488 17.5%
David Wheeler LD 390 14.0%
Chris McFarling Grn 311 11.2%

South Cerney

Shaun Parsons C 1175 38.5%
Mike Evemy LD 840 27.6%
Guy Parfitt UKIP 546 17.9%
Jon Easterbrook Lab 221 7.2%
Nick Gibbs Grn 155 5.1%
Sandy Steel Ind 112 3.7%

Stonehouse

Lesley Williams Lab 1111 43.6%
Lawrie Hall C 458 18.0%
Steve Parker UKIP 410 16.1%
Trevor Baker Ind 281 11.0%
Clare Sheridan Grn 183 7.2%
Roberta Crawley LD 73 2.9%
Chris Moore TUSC 30 1.2%

Stow-on-the-Wold

Nigel Moor C 1643 56.8%
Rob Woodhouse UKIP 514 17.8%
Jude Walker Lab 332 11.5%
Andrew Maclean Grn 219 7.6%
Danny Loveridge LD 185 6.4%

Stroud Central

Sarah Lunnon Grn 1501 40.1%
Tosca Cabello-Watson Lab 1042 27.9%
Debbie Young C 577 15.4%
Harry Carr UKIP 512 13.7%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 108 2.9%

Tetbury

Anthony Hicks C 1112 40.7%
Jenny Knight UKIP 525 19.2%
Kevin Painter Ind 433 15.8%
Chris Giles Lab 302 11.1%
Stephen Radford-Hancock LD 217 7.9%
Brecon Quaddy Grn 143 5.2%

Tewkesbury

Mike Sztymiak Ind 982 39.7%
Kevin Cromwell C 724 29.3%
Stuart Adair UKIP 496 20.0%
Mike Reynolds Lab 201 8.1%
Pearl Stokes LD 72 2.9%

Tewkesbury East

Vernon Smith C 909 37.5%
Gordon Shurmer Ind 505 20.8%
Steve Cooper UKIP 479 19.8%
Cindy Bexfield LD 250 10.3%
Rosemary Phillips Lab 223 9.2%
Robert Brookes Grn 59 2.4%

Tuffley

Tracy Millard Lab 1044 36.4%
Colin Organ C 999 34.8%
Allen Prout UKIP 692 24.1%
Isabel Brazil LD 134 4.7%

Winchcombe and Woodmancote

Roger Wilson C 1927 62.0%
Sue Hillier-Richardson LD 663 21.3%
Susan Sturgeon Lab 516 16.6%

Wotton-under-Edge

John Cordwell LD 1251 42.7%
Lesley Reeves C 1114 38.0%
Laurence Cotterell Lab 344 11.7%
Graham Spencer Grn 224 7.6%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict