Home > 2013 > HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Hampshire

Whole council up for election.

CC(Hart) = Community Campaign (Hart)

Other results for Hampshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Basingstoke and Deane 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Hampshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eastleigh 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fareham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Gosport 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Hart 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Havant 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — New Forest 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushmoor 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Test Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Winchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hampshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 117951 37.3% 45
UK Independence Party 78094 24.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 68247 21.6% 17
Labour 33509 10.6% 4
Green Party 8832 2.8% 0
Independent 6292 2.0% 1
Community Campaign (Hart) 2367 0.7% 1
British National Party 283 0.1% 0
Christian Party 191 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 117 0.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 92 0.0% 0

Aldershot East [Lab gain from C]

Frank Rust Lab 1292 38.4%
Ron Hughes C 1078 32.1%
Adam le Gresley UKIP 814 24.2%
Roland Collins LD 179 5.3%

Aldershot West

Charles Choudhary C 948 36.1%
Angela Lennox UKIP 818 31.2%
Jeremy Preece Lab 678 25.8%
Neville Dewey LD 182 6.9%

Alton Rural

Mark Kemp-Gee C 2762 56.0%
Rigby Andrews UKIP 1188 24.1%
Maureen Comber LD 550 11.2%
Jan Treacher Lab 429 8.7%

Alton Town

Andrew Joy C 1715 43.1%
Andrew Walters UKIP 955 24.0%
Diane McKay LD 799 20.1%
Barbara Burfoot Lab 509 12.8%

Andover North [UKIP gain from C]

Timothy Rolt UKIP 1239 31.6%
Pam Mutton C 1229 31.3%
Len Gates LD 1053 26.8%
Ryan Sutton Lab 404 10.3%

Andover South [UKIP gain from C]

Tony Hooke UKIP 1548 40.9%
David Drew C 1492 39.5%
Ross Fifield LD 385 10.2%
Conor Morris Lab 356 9.4%

Andover West

Pat West C 1886 45.6%
Norman Woods UKIP 1590 38.4%
Alan Cotter Lab 388 9.4%
Katherine Bird LD 276 6.7%

Baddesley

Alan Dowden LD 2150 45.8%
Roger Curtis C 1151 24.5%
Paul Cadier UKIP 1084 23.1%
Viv Mackay Lab 306 6.5%

Basingstoke Central [Lab gain from LD]

Criss Connor Lab 1408 36.8%
Duncan Stone UKIP 998 26.1%
John Shaw LD 729 19.1%
Laura Edwards C 688 18.0%

Basingstoke North

Jane Frankum Lab 1813 54.5%
Michael Tatam UKIP 839 25.2%
John Holley C 482 14.5%
Doris Jones LD 190 5.7%

Basingstoke North West

Stephen Reid C 1186 38.0%
Sean Keating Lab 1037 33.2%
Harold Robinson UKIP 794 25.4%
Richard Whitechurch LD 106 3.4%

Basingstoke South East

Brian Gurden LD 1278 34.7%
David Watson UKIP 984 26.7%
David Eyre Lab 823 22.3%
Ian Smith C 602 16.3%

Basingstoke South West

Rita Burgess C 1882 49.1%
Philip Heath UKIP 1127 29.4%
Paul Frankum Lab 508 13.2%
Madeline Hussey LD 319 8.3%

Bedhampton and Leigh Park (2) [1 UKIP gain from LD]

Ray Finch UKIP 1760 27.5%
Liz Fairhurst C 1655 25.8%
Stephen Harris UKIP 1629
Ann Brown LD 1488 23.2%
Diana Patrick C 1454
Faith Ponsonby LD 1322
Anthony Berry Lab 1006 15.7%
Simon Vassallo Lab 775
Lewis Martin Grn 326 5.1%
Christopher Gould Ind 168 2.6%

Bishops Waltham [C gain from LD]

Rob Humby C 1992 40.3%
Roger Bentote LD 1642 33.2%
Vivienne Young UKIP 1018 20.6%
Robert Rudge Lab 287 5.8%

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak [UKIP gain from LD]

Martin Lyon UKIP 1824 40.1%
Angela Roling LD 1657 36.5%
Colin Atterbury C 656 14.4%
Mary Shephard Lab 406 8.9%

Bordon, Whitehill and Lindford

Adam Carew LD 1141 43.2%
Don Jerrard UKIP 802 30.4%
Ken Carter C 501 19.0%
Keith Budden Lab 197 7.5%

Botley and Hedge End

Rupert Kyrle LD 1806 36.0%
Steve Robinson-Grindey UKIP 1652 32.9%
Ian Bennett C 1263 25.2%
Andrew Helps Lab 294 5.9%

Bridgemary [Lab gain from C]

Shaun Cully Lab 1358 39.1%
Mike Geddes C 1035 29.8%
Patrick Bergin UKIP 927 26.7%
Stephen Pinder LD 117 3.4%
Christopher Caffin BNP 32 0.9%

Brockenhurst

Ken Thornber C 2027 52.4%
Nigel Cox UKIP 977 25.2%
Allan Hendry LD 423 10.9%
John Pemberton Grn 223 5.8%
Brian Curwain Lab 222 5.7%

Calleva and Kingsclere

Keith Chapman C 2442 57.9%
Stan Oram UKIP 918 21.8%
John Rodway Lab 479 11.4%
Janice Spalding LD 378 9.0%

Candovers

Anna McNair Scott C 1674 39.6%
Peter Johnson UKIP 1008 23.8%
Ian Tilbury Ind 1002 23.7%
Yegor Ryazanov Lab 289 6.8%
Jeff Teagle LD 258 6.1%

Catherington [C gain from LD]

Marge Harvey C 1725 43.5%
David Alexander UKIP 964 24.3%
Steve Protheroe LD 849 21.4%
Katie Green Lab 253 6.4%
Caroline Footman Grn 175 4.4%

Chandler's Ford

Colin Davidovitz C 1919 39.1%
James Duguid LD 1557 31.7%
John Edwards UKIP 1073 21.8%
Beryl Addison Lab 238 4.8%
Joe Cox Grn 124 2.5%

Church Crookham and Ewshot

John Bennison CC(Hart) 2367 54.5%
Wallace Vincent C 1167 26.9%
Nigel Johnson UKIP 579 13.3%
Ruth Williams Lab 232 5.3%

Cowplain and Hart Plain

David Keast C 1377 45.1%
Alex Bowers UKIP 938 30.7%
Ken Monks Lab 372 12.2%
Terry Port LD 193 6.3%
Bruce Holman Grn 174 5.7%

Dibden and Hythe

Malcolm Wade LD 2323 50.8%
Michael Harris C 1546 33.8%
Helen Field Grn 352 7.7%
Peter Dance Lab 351 7.7%

Eastleigh East [UKIP gain from LD]

Andy Moore UKIP 1609 38.9%
Christopher Thomas LD 1440 34.8%
Michael Read C 454 11.0%
Chris Gilkes Lab 436 10.5%
Angela Cotton Grn 138 3.3%
Kevin Milburn Chr 56 1.4%

Eastleigh West [UKIP gain from LD]

Chris Greenwood UKIP 1604 35.4%
Alan Broadhurst LD 1533 33.8%
Andy Milligan C 659 14.5%
James Penders Lab 579 12.8%
Stuart Jebbitt Grn 107 2.4%
Hopping Hog Loony 29 0.6%
Ania Waterman TUSC 22 0.5%

Emsworth and St Faith's

Ray Bolton C 2202 42.7%
Ian Reddoch UKIP 1167 22.6%
Tim Dawes Grn 778 15.1%
Christine Armitage Lab 636 12.3%
Roisin Miller LD 371 7.2%

Fareham Crofton [UKIP gain from C]

Christopher Wood UKIP 2691 50.4%
Tim Knight C 1764 33.0%
Jim Forrest LD 697 13.1%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 188 3.5%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price LD 2410 55.9%
Raymond Ellis C 1145 26.6%
Stuart Rose Lab 430 10.0%
John Vivian Grn 325 7.5%

Fareham Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 1957 70.3%
Angela Carr Lab 434 15.6%
Mary Holliday-Bishop LD 393 14.1%

Fareham Titchfield

Geoffrey Hockley C 1602 51.3%
Jack Englefield Ind 917 29.4%
Michael Prior Lab 347 11.1%
Sue Hardie LD 255 8.2%

Fareham Town (2)

Peter Latham C 2802 32.5%
George Ringrow C 2686
Bob Ingram UKIP 2517 29.2%
David Whittingham UKIP 2207
Paul Whittle LD 2028 23.5%
David Norris LD 1933
James Carr Lab 804 9.3%
Richard Ryan Lab 737
Dilys Harrison Grn 470 5.5%
David Harrison Grn 415

Fareham Warsash

Keith Evans C 2041 60.0%
David Nightingale UKIP 731 21.5%
Andrew Mooney Lab 250 7.4%
Miles Grindey Grn 216 6.4%
Craig Lewis LD 161 4.7%

Farnborough North

Roz Chadd C 1129 34.2%
Malcolm Small UKIP 1029 31.2%
Sue Gadsby Lab 745 22.6%
Craig Card LD 395 12.0%

Farnborough South

John Wall C 1729 43.6%
Jane Shattock UKIP 996 25.1%
Anna Townsend Lab 559 14.1%
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 547 13.8%
Juliana Brimicombe Chr 135 3.4%

Farnborough West [UKIP gain from C]

Mark Staplehurst UKIP 1694 41.5%
Carol Leversha C 1549 38.0%
Len Amos Lab 494 12.1%
Philip Thompson LD 344 8.4%

Fleet

Sharyn Wheale C 2309 44.5%
Alan Oliver Ind 1757 33.9%
Christine Forrester UKIP 629 12.1%
Neil Walton LD 234 4.5%
Verd Nabbs Lab 194 3.7%
Howling Laud Hope Loony 63 1.2%

Fordingbridge

Edward Heron C 1799 46.4%
Sidney Rasey UKIP 920 23.7%
Miranda Whitehead LD 604 15.6%
Paul Toynton Lab 266 6.9%
Janet Richards Grn 253 6.5%
Jane Ward TUSC 38 1.0%

Hamble

Keith House LD 1941 42.5%
Chris Martin UKIP 1402 30.7%
Elizabeth Lear C 969 21.2%
Chris Rogers Lab 254 5.6%

Hardway

Peter Chegwyn LD 1220 42.7%
Debbie Grant C 941 32.9%
Malik Azam UKIP 433 15.2%
Alan Durrant Lab 264 9.2%

Hartley Wintney, Eversley and Yateley West

David Simpson LD 2014 42.7%
Tim Southern C 1624 34.5%
John Howe UKIP 833 17.7%
Joyce Still Lab 242 5.1%

Hayling Island

Frank Pearce C 1921 42.9%
John Perry UKIP 1618 36.1%
Michael Clarke Lab 482 10.8%
Paul Valentine Grn 216 4.8%
Anne Martin LD 199 4.4%
Gene Cann Ind 42 0.9%

Headley

Ferris Cowper C 2120 57.0%
Derrick Ismay UKIP 893 24.0%
Michael Croucher LD 371 10.0%
John Tough Lab 333 9.0%

Itchen Valley

Jackie Porter LD 2908 51.3%
Lisa Griffiths C 1851 32.7%
Clive Boot UKIP 707 12.5%
Andrew Adams Lab 198 3.5%

Lee

Graham Burgess C 1994 60.0%
Curtis Sinclair UKIP 760 22.9%
Jill Whitcher Lab 293 8.8%
Paul Keeley LD 158 4.8%
Graham Smith Grn 118 3.6%

Leesland and Town (2)

Peter Edgar C 3396 42.7%
Christopher Carter C 2795
Tim Apps UKIP 2168 27.3%
Micheal Madgwick Lab 829 10.4%
Robert Hylands LD 796 10.0%
Austin Hicks LD 771
Terry Mitchell Grn 509 6.4%
Gavin Miller BNP 251 3.2%
John Train Lab 207

Loddon

Elaine Still C 2120 49.6%
Alan Stone UKIP 1114 26.0%
Genni Touzin Ind 389 9.1%
George Severs Lab 379 8.9%
Stephen Day LD 276 6.5%

Lymington [Ind gain from C]

Jacqui England Ind 1635 44.0%
Alan O'Sullivan C 1334 35.9%
Sally May Grn 259 7.0%
Stephen Moss LD 245 6.6%
Lena Samuels Lab 245 6.6%

Lyndhurst

Keith Mans C 1817 47.6%
Corrie Williams UKIP 1066 27.9%
Stuart Ardern LD 446 11.7%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 278 7.3%
Samantha Mawby Grn 212 5.6%

Meon Valley

Roger Huxstep C 2453 56.9%
Kim Comotto UKIP 959 22.3%
Christopher Day LD 574 13.3%
David Picton-Jones Lab 322 7.5%

Milford and Hordle

Alan Rice C 2001 43.2%
Ian Linney UKIP 1773 38.3%
Wyn Davies LD 320 6.9%
Amy Coakes Lab 306 6.6%
Julia Tremain Grn 230 5.0%

New Milton

Mel Kendal C 2000 45.3%
Ann Vasilesco UKIP 1640 37.2%
Caroline Hexter Lab 378 8.6%
Dan Fish Grn 222 5.0%
Alex Wadr LD 174 3.9%

Odiham

Jonathan Glen C 2156 61.4%
Ann Williams UKIP 770 21.9%
Graham Cockarill LD 292 8.3%
John Davies Lab 292 8.3%

Petersfield Butser

John West C 1618 38.7%
Steven Marston UKIP 940 22.5%
Byron Grainger-Jones LD 877 21.0%
Bill Organ Lab 386 9.2%
Bill Enstone Grn 359 8.6%

Petersfield Hangers

Vaughan Clarke C 2150 53.0%
Stephen Cole UKIP 775 19.1%
Roger Mullenger LD 465 11.5%
Howard Linsley Lab 373 9.2%
Adam Harper Grn 290 7.2%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Robin McIntosh C 1051 37.4%
Gary Kerrin UKIP 1003 35.7%
Munazza Faiz Lab 507 18.0%
Ann Bazley LD 250 8.9%

Ringwood

Steve Rippon-Swaine C 1426 44.7%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 997 31.3%
Peter Harper Lab 405 12.7%
Sally Rose Grn 359 11.3%

Romsey Extra

Roy Perry C 1897 37.5%
Sandra Gidley LD 1754 34.7%
Iain Bell UKIP 1198 23.7%
Peter Sowerby Lab 208 4.1%

Romsey Town

Mark Cooper LD 2547 51.5%
Nick Michell C 1224 24.8%
Dennis Armstrong UKIP 912 18.5%
David Stevens Lab 259 5.2%

South Waterside [UKIP gain from C]

Philip Fawkes UKIP 1368 37.2%
Alexis McEvoy C 1053 28.6%
Brian Dash LD 850 23.1%
Michael Perkins Lab 266 7.2%
Lorella Weeks Grn 140 3.8%

Tadley and Baughurst [LD gain from C]

Warwick Lovegrove LD 1326 36.4%
Marilyn Tucker C 1163 31.9%
Stephen West UKIP 924 25.4%
Stephen Rothman Lab 231 6.3%

Test Valley Central

Andrew Gibson C 3011 56.4%
Michael Wigley UKIP 1277 23.9%
Richard Rowles LD 697 13.1%
Elizabeth Sowerby Lab 352 6.6%

Totton North [UKIP gain from LD]

Chris Lagdon UKIP 1026 27.4%
Neville Penman C 1015 27.1%
Alan Weeks Grn 908 24.2%
Jacquie Shaw LD 597 15.9%
Peter Sopowski Lab 204 5.4%

Totton South and Marchwood

David Harrison LD 1724 42.2%
Bob Menhennet UKIP 1000 24.4%
Dave Russell C 802 19.6%
Beverley Golden Grn 312 7.6%
Alan Goodfellow Lab 252 6.2%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ann Briggs C 1423 42.6%
William Farnham UKIP 1085 32.5%
Howard Sherlock Lab 393 11.8%
Elaine Woodard LD 223 6.7%
Owen Plunkett Grn 219 6.6%

West End and Hedge End Grange Park

Bruce Tennent LD 1520 40.4%
Sarah Lyon UKIP 1261 33.5%
Paul Redding C 742 19.7%
Pete Luffman Lab 237 6.3%

Whitchurch and Clere

Tom Thacker C 1844 49.2%
George Garton UKIP 865 23.1%
Steven Neilson LD 704 18.8%
David Foden Lab 335 8.9%

Winchester Downlands

Phil Bailey LD 2571 46.4%
James Byrnes C 1863 33.6%
Chris Barton-Briddon UKIP 850 15.3%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 260 4.7%

Winchester Eastgate [C gain from LD]

Fiona Mather C 1748 33.7%
Brian Collin LD 1741 33.5%
Patrick Davies Lab 636 12.2%
Bradley Monk UKIP 580 11.2%
Michael Wilks Grn 457 8.8%
Dave Boyes TUSC 32 0.6%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Patricia Stallard C 1618 43.9%
Vivian Achwal LD 803 21.8%
John Henderson UKIP 687 18.6%
John Cooper Ind 382 10.4%
Sheena King Lab 197 5.3%

Winchester Westgate

Martin Tod LD 2046 40.1%
Ian Tait C 1652 32.4%
David Abbott UKIP 607 11.9%
James Leppard Lab 405 7.9%
Dave Walker-Nix Grn 361 7.1%
Adam Freeman TUSC 25 0.5%

Yateley East, Blackwater and Ancells

Adrian Collett LD 2178 58.5%
Shawn Dickens C 733 19.7%
Stanley Tennison UKIP 598 16.1%
Les Lawrie Lab 211 5.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict