Home > 2013 > HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Hertfordshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Broxbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Dacorum 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Hertfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hertsmere 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — North Hertfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — St Albans 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stevenage 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Three Rivers 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Watford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Welwyn Hatfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertfordshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 92607 37.9% 46
Labour 52257 21.4% 15
UK Independence Party 44184 18.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 41743 17.1% 16
Green Party 10209 4.2% 0
Independent 2289 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 679 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 299 0.1% 0
British National Party 123 0.1% 0

Abbots Langley

Sara Bedford LD 1851 50.6%
David Bennett UKIP 744 20.3%
Rachel Andrews C 601 16.4%
Colin Gray Lab 461 12.6%

All Saints

Andrew Stevenson C 914 31.0%
Sally Newton Ind 818 27.7%
Myra Campbell Lab 650 22.0%
Sheila Pettman UKIP 456 15.4%
Andrew Porrer LD 114 3.9%

Bedwell

Sharon Taylor Lab 1436 49.2%
Billy Hamilton UKIP 696 23.9%
Michelle Calcutt C 526 18.0%
Gareth Steiner LD 114 3.9%
Ian Cropton Grn 100 3.4%
Steve Glennon TUSC 46 1.6%

Berkhamsted

Ian Reay C 1805 45.2%
Norman Cutting UKIP 696 17.4%
Hugo Hardy LD 610 15.3%
Paul de Hoest Grn 448 11.2%
Peter Scott Lab 433 10.8%

Bishop's Stortford East

John Barfoot C 1312 38.2%
Nicholas Dickinson UKIP 817 23.8%
Mione Goldspink LD 790 23.0%
Val Cooke Lab 513 14.9%

Bishop's Stortford Rural

Graham McAndrew C 1452 43.8%
William Compton UKIP 1166 35.2%
Darren Neesam Lab 429 12.9%
Calvin Horner LD 270 8.1%

Bishop's Stortford West

Colin Woodward C 1313 42.3%
Adrian Baker UKIP 949 30.5%
Alex Young Lab 516 16.6%
Bob Taylor LD 329 10.6%

Borehamwood North [Lab gain from C]

Leon Reefe Lab 1183 44.2%
Clive Butchins C 735 27.5%
David Appleby UKIP 678 25.3%
Derek Buchanan LD 79 3.0%

Borehamwood South

Alan Plancey C 1050 39.5%
Ann Harrison Lab 889 33.5%
Albert Nicolas UKIP 631 23.8%
Lloyd Harris LD 86 3.2%

Braughing

Rose Cheswright C 1381 44.6%
Kara Platt UKIP 679 22.0%
Steve Stone Lab 402 13.0%
Debbie Lemay Ind 343 11.1%
David Woollcombe Grn 171 5.5%
Michael Wood LD 117 3.8%

Bridgewater

David Lloyd C 1487 55.0%
Mark Anderson UKIP 600 22.2%
Julia Coleman Lab 301 11.1%
Robert Irving LD 211 7.8%
Sherief Hassan Grn 104 3.8%

Broadwater [Lab gain from C]

Sherma Batson Lab 1233 45.0%
Matthew Hurst C 977 35.7%
Graham White Grn 244 8.9%
Andy McGuinness LD 177 6.5%
Helen Kerr TUSC 108 3.9%

Bushey North

Steve O'Brien C 995 43.7%
Laura Daley UKIP 524 23.0%
Jim Sowerbutts Lab 437 19.2%
Shailain Shah LD 321 14.1%

Bushey South

Seamus Quilty C 1602 61.4%
Sushil Patel UKIP 400 15.3%
David Bearfield Lab 376 14.4%
Robert Gamble LD 229 8.8%

Callowland Leggatts [Lab gain from Grn]

Anne Joynes Lab 1264 39.3%
Ian Brandon Grn 857 26.6%
Dennis Wharton LD 800 24.9%
Suqlain Mahmood C 296 9.2%

Central Oxhey

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 1387 47.6%
Avril Haley Lab 638 21.9%
Renie Price UKIP 398 13.7%
Neil Punter C 312 10.7%
Susan Murray Grn 128 4.4%
Mark O'Connor TUSC 49 1.7%

Chells

Robin Parker LD 1368 38.1%
Ric Euteneuer Lab 893 24.9%
Sheila Hamilton UKIP 767 21.4%
Margaret Notley C 482 13.4%
James Drew Grn 67 1.9%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 15 0.4%

Cheshunt Central

Dave Hewitt C 1283 50.1%
Colleen Blyth UKIP 662 25.8%
Michael Watson Lab 441 17.2%
Nick Sutton LD 177 6.9%

Chorleywood

Chris Hayward C 1867 53.9%
Raj Khiroya LD 895 25.9%
Giles Cowley UKIP 512 14.8%
Michael Harrison Lab 187 5.4%

The Colneys [Lab gain from LD]

Dreda Gordon Lab 1235 32.1%
Christopher Brazier LD 1026 26.6%
Dave Winstone C 866 22.5%
Christopher Thorpe UKIP 638 16.6%
Lydia el-Khouri Grn 88 2.3%

Croxley

Steve Drury LD 1407 50.5%
Frank Brand UKIP 617 22.2%
Reena Ranger C 473 17.0%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 288 10.3%

Flamstead End and Turnford

Paul Mason C 1335 49.2%
Tony Faulkner UKIP 859 31.6%
Alex Harvey Lab 446 16.4%
Rory Gleeson LD 75 2.8%

Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Robert Gordon C 1462 57.3%
Jack Salmon UKIP 648 25.4%
Alexander McInnes Lab 391 15.3%
Ian Seeby BNP 52 2.0%

Haldens

Sara Johnston C 1072 36.6%
Mike Larkins Lab 966 33.0%
Dan Paddock UKIP 596 20.3%
Susan Groom Grn 142 4.8%
Frank Marsh LD 122 4.2%
David James TUSC 33 1.1%

Handside and Peartree

Malcolm Cowan LD 1380 40.1%
Harry Bower C 875 25.4%
Steve Roberts Lab 600 17.4%
Alex Baker UKIP 426 12.4%
Ian Nendick Grn 132 3.8%
Bryan Clare TUSC 28 0.8%

Harpenden North East

David Williams C 1672 54.2%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 547 17.7%
Rosemary Ross Lab 468 15.2%
Pamela Bancroft Grn 398 12.9%

Harpenden South West

Teresa Heritage C 2569 70.9%
Michael Gray-Higgins Lab 436 12.0%
Maria Moyses LD 382 10.5%
Rosalind Paul Grn 238 6.6%

Hatfield North [Lab gain from C]

Maureen Cook Lab 1432 36.7%
Martin Marks C 1213 31.1%
Martin Orkin UKIP 825 21.1%
Nigel Quinton LD 204 5.2%
Adrian Toole Grn 161 4.1%
Richard Shattock TUSC 71 1.8%

Hatfield Rural

Mark Mills-Bishop C 1782 59.8%
Kevin Daley UKIP 682 22.9%
Diana Bell Lab 227 7.6%
Alan Borgars Grn 148 5.0%
Nigel Bain LD 143 4.8%

Hatfield South

Paul Zukowskyj LD 803 28.8%
Stuart Pile C 766 27.5%
Cathy Watson Lab 640 23.0%
William Braithwaite UKIP 474 17.0%
Barry Cross Grn 102 3.7%

Hemel Hempstead East

Andrew Williams C 1222 44.2%
Noel Swinford UKIP 802 29.0%
Mandy Tattershall Lab 576 20.9%
Anglea Tindall LD 162 5.9%

Hemel Hempstead North East

Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 1026 43.3%
Bruce Clark UKIP 604 25.5%
Anne Fisher Lab 581 24.5%
Paul Sandford Grn 90 3.8%
Denise Rance LD 70 3.0%

Hemel Hempstead North West

Terry Douris C 1278 38.9%
Mike Bromberg Lab 867 26.4%
Mike Potts UKIP 852 25.9%
Jane Cousins Grn 158 4.8%
David Bird LD 129 3.9%

Hemel Hempstead St Paul's

Ron Tindall LD 816 33.2%
Dan Wood C 579 23.6%
Angela Terry Lab 510 20.7%
Martyn Adams UKIP 499 20.3%
Paul Harris Grn 54 2.2%

Hemel Hempstead South East

Anthony McKay C 993 35.2%
Gillian Adams UKIP 803 28.5%
Bernard Gronert Lab 784 27.8%
Janet Ventiroso LD 123 4.4%
Suzanne Watts Grn 117 4.1%

Hemel Hempstead Town

William Wyatt-Lowe C 1441 42.5%
Stefan Fisher Lab 702 20.7%
Howard Koch UKIP 648 19.1%
Chris Angell LD 291 8.6%
Ben Collier Grn 281 8.3%
Firasul Fouz TUSC 27 0.8%

Hertford Rural

Ken Crofton C 2176 61.8%
Gary O'Leary Ind 683 19.4%
Jim Brown Lab 440 12.5%
Catherine Edwards LD 224 6.4%

Hitchin North [Lab gain from C]

David Billing Lab 1503 46.0%
Alan Millard C 1070 32.7%
Gavin Nicholson Grn 479 14.7%
Andrew Ircha LD 217 6.6%

Hitchin Rural

David Barnard C 1395 55.1%
Sadie Billing Lab 699 27.6%
Sylvia Hutchinson Grn 264 10.4%
Michael Lott LD 176 6.9%

Hitchin South [LD gain from C]

Derrick Ashley C 1577 42.2%
Adrienne Smyth UKIP 731 19.6%
Paul Clark LD 671 17.9%
Nafisa Sayany Lab 510 13.6%
Kate Hendry Grn 250 6.7%

Hoddesdon North

Tim Hutchings C 1141 41.6%
David Platt UKIP 1054 38.5%
Edward Hopwood Lab 435 15.9%
Nigel de Rivaz LD 111 4.0%

Hoddesdon South

Alan Searing C 1553 48.7%
Evelyn Faulkner UKIP 988 31.0%
Malcolm Aitken Lab 450 14.1%
Kirstie de Rivaz LD 201 6.3%

Kings Langley

Richard Roberts C 1558 51.9%
Chris Wright UKIP 785 26.1%
Jean Langdon Lab 325 10.8%
Wiebke Carr Grn 177 5.9%
Garrick Stevens LD 157 5.2%

Knebworth and Codicote

Richard Thake C 1775 52.5%
Nick Brooke UKIP 726 21.5%
John Kolm-Murray Lab 471 13.9%
Rob Lambie LD 227 6.7%
Rebecca Leek Grn 180 5.3%

Letchworth East and Baldock

Michael Muir C 1593 51.9%
Rachel Burgin Lab 909 29.6%
Arwen Tapping Grn 366 11.9%
Richard Winter LD 204 6.6%

Letchworth North West [Lab gain from C]

Lorna Kercher Lab 1038 39.1%
Andy Frankland C 990 37.3%
Charles Vickers EDP 299 11.3%
Rosemary Bland Grn 201 7.6%
Martin Penny LD 124 4.7%

Letchworth South

Terry Hone C 1502 45.0%
David Kearns Lab 663 19.9%
John Barry UKIP 636 19.1%
Johnn Winder LD 283 8.5%
May Mario Grn 251 7.5%

Meriden Tudor

Kareen Hastrick LD 1119 38.3%
Nicholas Lincoln UKIP 709 24.3%
Diana Ivory Lab 569 19.5%
Jane West C 425 14.6%
Martin Wiesner Grn 98 3.4%

Nascot Park

Mark Watkin LD 1917 41.4%
Binita Mehta C 1387 29.9%
David Penn UKIP 446 9.6%
Malcolm Meerabux Ind 445 9.6%
Steven Palmer Lab 296 6.4%
Sally Ivins Grn 143 3.1%

North Herts Rural

Tony Hunter C 1506 35.7%
Ian Simpson LD 1437 34.0%
Peter Robbins UKIP 796 18.8%
Ken Garland Lab 350 8.3%
Felix Power Grn 135 3.2%

Old Stevenage [Lab gain from C]

Amanda King Lab 1559 37.5%
James Fraser C 1322 31.8%
Sean Howlett UKIP 909 21.9%
Clive Hearmon LD 171 4.1%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 159 3.8%
Trevor Palmer TUSC 39 0.9%

Oxhey Park

Frances Button C 2350 70.0%
Pam Hames LD 701 20.9%
Ana Bakshi Lab 308 9.2%

Potters Bar East

Peter Knell C 1471 48.6%
Simon Rhodes UKIP 775 25.6%
John Doolan Lab 463 15.3%
Peter Bonner LD 192 6.3%
B Samuel Grn 127 4.2%

Potters Bar West and Shenley

Morris Bright C 1134 51.0%
David Rutter UKIP 549 24.7%
Ray Edge Lab 379 17.1%
Susan Oatway LD 160 7.2%

Rickmansworth

Ralph Sangster C 1370 37.6%
Christopher Lloyd LD 1162 31.9%
Amy Charles UKIP 707 19.4%
Su Gomer Lab 409 11.2%

Royston

Fiona Hill C 1508 39.3%
Mark Hughes UKIP 1210 31.5%
Les Baker Lab 732 19.1%
Karen Harmel Grn 232 6.0%
John Winder LD 157 4.1%

St Albans Central

Christopher White LD 1369 37.1%
Jack Easton Grn 837 22.7%
Alec Campbell C 796 21.6%
Andrew Dixon Lab 689 18.7%

St Albans East

Robert Prowse LD 1229 32.6%
Vivienne Windle Lab 1030 27.4%
Michael Mason UKIP 636 16.9%
Guy Young C 631 16.8%
Greg Riener Grn 239 6.3%

St Albans North [Lab gain from LD]

Roma Mills Lab 1487 34.7%
Anthony Rowlands LD 1061 24.8%
Salih Gaygusuz C 1026 23.9%
Philip Singleton UKIP 489 11.4%
Jill Mills Grn 223 5.2%

St Albans Rural

Maxine Crawley C 1802 50.8%
Judy Shardlow LD 742 20.9%
Sidney Pratt UKIP 549 15.5%
Linda Spiri Lab 267 7.5%
Thomas Hardy Grn 187 5.3%

St Albans South

Sandy Walkington LD 1486 35.8%
Brian Ellis C 949 22.9%
Janet Smith Lab 918 22.1%
Dawn Bloor UKIP 549 13.2%
Kate Metcalf Grn 246 5.9%

St Andrew's

Peter Ruffles C 1625 55.2%
Graham Nickson Lab 741 25.2%
Michael Habermel UKIP 434 14.7%
Sean Shaw LD 145 4.9%

St Nicholas [Lab gain from C]

Richard Henry Lab 1343 40.8%
Ken Neal UKIP 822 25.0%
Phil Bibby C 781 23.7%
Graham Snell LD 189 5.7%
Julia Winter Grn 110 3.3%
Mark Gentleman TUSC 49 1.5%

St Stephen's

Aislinn Lee LD 1495 36.8%
Sue Featherstone C 1201 29.6%
Peter Whitehead UKIP 951 23.4%
Josh Molloy Lab 305 7.5%
Lesley Baker Grn 112 2.8%

Sandridge

Geoff Churchard LD 1203 34.9%
Beric Read C 1099 31.9%
John Stocker UKIP 640 18.6%
John Paton Lab 337 9.8%
Ian Troughton Grn 164 4.8%

Sawbridgeworth

Roger Beeching C 1568 52.5%
Jack Barnard UKIP 825 27.6%
Sotirios Adamopoulos Lab 399 13.4%
Julia Davies LD 194 6.5%

Shephall

John Lloyd Lab 1321 53.3%
Adam Mitchell C 717 28.9%
Harold Bland Grn 159 6.4%
Debby Betts LD 156 6.3%
Amanda Dilley TUSC 126 5.1%

South Oxhey [Lab gain from BNP]

Joan King Lab 964 49.0%
Helena Hart UKIP 472 24.0%
Ty Harris C 400 20.3%
Christopher Livingstone BNP 71 3.6%
Dennis Rogers LD 59 3.0%

Tring

Nick Hollinghurst LD 2193 49.5%
Fiona Guest C 1070 24.2%
Michael Siveyer UKIP 816 18.4%
Colin Phillips Lab 348 7.9%

Vicarage Holywell

Nigel Bell Lab 1737 59.2%
Bobby Amin LD 475 16.2%
Robert Carter UKIP 346 11.8%
David Ealey C 227 7.7%
Paula Broadhurst Grn 149 5.1%

Waltham Cross

Dee Hart C 1215 47.1%
Neil Harvey Lab 782 30.3%
Salvatore Scozzaro UKIP 584 22.6%

Ware North

David Andrews C 1186 42.0%
Matthew Kent UKIP 689 24.4%
John Wing LD 472 16.7%
David Bell Lab 419 14.8%
Mark Wright TUSC 59 2.1%

Ware South

Jeanette Taylor C 1240 46.7%
Andrew Nicolas UKIP 687 25.8%
Billy Morgan Lab 452 17.0%
Tony Gubb LD 279 10.5%

Watling

Caroline Clapper C 1874 64.0%
Will Ferry UKIP 486 16.6%
Richard Butler Lab 392 13.4%
Holly Gunning LD 176 6.0%

Welwyn

Richard Smith C 2117 52.5%
Arthur Stevens UKIP 753 18.7%
Roisin Reid Lab 629 15.6%
David Bartlett LD 275 6.8%
William Berrington Grn 257 6.4%

Welwyn Garden City South [Lab gain from C]

Lynn Chesterman Lab 982 37.6%
Steven Markiewicz C 808 30.9%
Richard Colwell UKIP 585 22.4%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 150 5.7%
Ayesha Rohale LD 60 2.3%
Cameron Bransom TUSC 29 1.1%

Woodside Stanborough

Derek Scudder LD 1269 47.2%
Philip Cox UKIP 502 18.7%
Tony Rogers C 458 17.0%
Omar Ismail Lab 376 14.0%
Alison Wiesner Grn 86 3.2%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict