Home > 2013 > KentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Kent

Whole council up for election.

Ashford = Ashford Independents
NEP = New England Party
PFP = People First Party
SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Kent: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Ashford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Canterbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dartford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gravesham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Maidstone 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Sevenoaks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Folkestone and Hythe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Swale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Thanet 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tonbridge and Malling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tunbridge Wells 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kent 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 117487 36.5% 45
UK Independence Party 85475 26.5% 17
Labour 65018 20.2% 13
Liberal Democrat 31710 9.8% 7
Green Party 12714 3.9% 1
English Democrats Party 3465 1.1% 0
Independent 3351 1.0% 0
People First Party 846 0.3% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 673 0.2% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 448 0.1% 0
Ashford Independents 296 0.1% 0
British National Party 281 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 215 0.1% 0
New England Party 193 0.1% 0

Ashford Central

Jim Wedgbury C 1170 37.4%
Norman Taylor UKIP 913 29.2%
Dara Farrell Lab 532 17.0%
Steven Campkin Grn 273 8.7%
Chris Tock LD 238 7.6%

Ashford East

George Koowaree LD 972 28.0%
Elaine Evans UKIP 827 23.8%
Richard Bunting C 787 22.7%
Harriet Yeo Lab 444 12.8%
Tony Bartlett Ashford 296 8.5%
Mandy Rossi Grn 143 4.1%

Ashford Rural East

Andrew Wickham C 1741 44.0%
Eddy Barrows UKIP 995 25.1%
Tom Reed Lab 421 10.6%
Geoff Meaden Grn 333 8.4%
Ken Blanshard LD 241 6.1%
Jack Woodford Ind 226 5.7%

Ashford Rural South

Mike Angell C 1378 40.9%
Ann Taylor UKIP 1095 32.5%
Vivien Wheatley Lab 482 14.3%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 195 5.8%
John Mackie LD 175 5.2%
Michael Hook BNP 48 1.4%

Ashford Rural West

Charlie Simkins C 1871 43.9%
Pat Purnell UKIP 1367 32.1%
Waheed Qureshi Lab 371 8.7%
Hilary Jones Grn 328 7.7%
Clare Hardwick LD 326 7.6%

Ashford South [Lab gain from C]

Derek Smyth Lab 1126 39.6%
Angharad Yeo UKIP 827 29.0%
Larry Krause C 486 17.1%
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 290 10.2%
Tom Medhurst Grn 118 4.1%

Birchington and Villages [UKIP gain from C]

Roger Latchford UKIP 2156 46.7%
Michael Jarvis C 1494 32.4%
Amy Rutland Lab 649 14.1%
Bill Furness LD 315 6.8%

Broadstairs and Sir Moses Montefiore (2) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Alan Terry UKIP 2797 36.8%
Zita Wiltshire UKIP 2756
Robert Bayford C 2182 28.7%
Bill Hayton C 2094
Jennifer Matterface Lab 1854 24.4%
Dick Symonds Lab 1608
Tim Spencer Grn 427 5.6%
Louisa Latham LD 338 4.4%
Seth Proctor LD 265

Canterbury City North East

Graham Gibbens C 1207 43.0%
Mike Bland Lab 768 27.4%
Jim Gascoyne UKIP 384 13.7%
Martin Ashton LD 234 8.3%
Russell Page Grn 213 7.6%

Canterbury City South West

Martin Vye LD 1555 42.6%
Jeremy Bellamy C 563 15.4%
David Perry UKIP 562 15.4%
Howard Rowles Lab 529 14.5%
Jo Kidd Grn 439 12.0%

Canterbury South East

Michael Northey C 1385 32.9%
Michael Sole LD 1181 28.1%
Oliver Kent UKIP 795 18.9%
Jean Butcher Lab 549 13.1%
Emily Shirley Grn 294 7.0%

Canterbury West

John Simmonds C 1067 37.9%
David de Boick UKIP 633 22.5%
Carol Goldstein Lab 496 17.6%
Dam Smith LD 383 13.6%
Steel Horton Grn 236 8.4%

Cranbrook

Sean Holden C 1553 40.9%
John Austen UKIP 1065 28.0%
Francis Rook LD 686 18.1%
David Burgess Lab 293 7.7%
Marie Jones Grn 202 5.3%

Darent Valley

Roger Gough C 1677 48.6%
Alun Elder-Brown UKIP 897 26.0%
Kevin Flack Lab 647 18.7%
Philip Hobson LD 166 4.8%
Jim Read EDP 65 1.9%

Dartford East

Penny Cole C 942 36.9%
Patrick Kelly Lab 885 34.7%
Ivan Burch UKIP 628 24.6%
Teresa Cannon EDP 99 3.9%

Dartford North East [Lab gain from C]

Tom Maddison Lab 1267 42.0%
Avtar Sandhu C 1088 36.1%
Shan-e-din Choycha UKIP 552 18.3%
Ronald Ball BNP 111 3.7%

Dartford Rural

Jeremy Kite C 2067 53.3%
Karl Smith UKIP 990 25.5%
David Baker Lab 688 17.7%
Steve Culliford EDP 136 3.5%

Dartford West

Jan Ozog C 1560 40.5%
Jo Shippam UKIP 1112 28.9%
John Burden Lab 1095 28.4%
Milly Uncles EDP 84 2.2%

Deal (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Mike Eddy Lab 2983 35.8%
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 2881
Trevor Bond C 2670 32.1%
Adrian Friend C 2564
Peter Ripley UKIP 2081 25.0%
Robin Hook LD 587 7.1%
Sarah Smith LD 465

Dover North

Steve Manion C 2034 44.7%
Linda Keen Lab 1630 35.8%
Paul McMullan Ind 579 12.7%
Linda Hook LD 309 6.8%

Dover Town (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Pam Brivio Lab 2353 37.9%
Gordon Cowan Lab 2195
Peter Myers UKIP 1850 29.8%
Nigel Collor C 1666 26.9%
Pauline Beresford C 1622
Janet Hilton LD 334 5.4%
Clive Meredith LD 313

Dover West

Geoff Lymer C 1778 38.3%
John Killip UKIP 1653 35.6%
Mick Smith Lab 855 18.4%
Peter Lodge LD 237 5.1%
Vic Matcham Ind 114 2.5%

Elham Valley

Susan Carey C 2393 43.9%
Nick Jack UKIP 1861 34.1%
Claire Jeffrey Lab 799 14.7%
Tom McNiece LD 398 7.3%

Faversham

Tom Gates C 1958 45.2%
Trevor Payne Lab 1337 30.9%
Benjamin Moss UKIP 867 20.0%
David Spurling LD 169 3.9%

Folkestone North East [UKIP gain from C]

Frank McKenna UKIP 910 28.9%
Brian Copping PFP 846 26.9%
Ann Berry C 664 21.1%
Lynne Beaumont LD 404 12.8%
Paul Bingham Lab 324 10.3%

Folkestone South [UKIP gain from C]

Bob Neaves UKIP 1006 33.2%
Rory Love C 989 32.7%
Ben Hart Lab 639 21.1%
Gary Fuller LD 353 11.7%
Harry Williams BNP 41 1.4%

Folkestone West [UKIP gain from LD]

Hod Birkby UKIP 1155 33.0%
Tim Prater LD 903 25.8%
Robert Bliss C 763 21.8%
Peter Wallace Lab 354 10.1%
Derek Moran Grn 238 6.8%
Seth Cruse TUSC 86 2.5%

Gravesham East (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Colin Caller Lab 3659 36.2%
Jane Cribbon Lab 3581
John Cubitt C 2786 27.6%
David Beattie UKIP 2342 23.2%
Samir Jassal C 2250
Jason Mee EDP 663 6.6%
Martin Wilson LD 380 3.8%
Chas Berry TUSC 265 2.6%

Gravesham Rural

Bryan Sweetland C 3213 63.1%
Douglas Christie Lab 954 18.7%
Steven Clegg EDP 922 18.1%

Herne and Sturry

Alan Marsh C 1452 41.3%
Sarah Larkins UKIP 1086 30.9%
Alan Holden Lab 590 16.8%
Elisa de Vert Grn 217 6.2%
Nigel Whitburn LD 169 4.8%

Herne Bay (2) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Brian MacDowall UKIP 2054 33.1%
Nicholas Bond UKIP 2048
Jean Law C 1817 29.2%
David Hirst C 1724
Lynn Faux-Bowyer Lab 1003 16.1%
Tom Mellish Lab 948
Steve Coombes Ind 509 8.2%
John Moore Ind 484
Margaret Flaherty LD 434 7.0%
Stanley Truelove Ind 362
June Raybaud LD 308
Elaine Godden Grn 204 3.3%
Michael Coppin Grn 202
Mike Tibby NEP 193 3.1%
Nathan King NEP 119

Hythe [Grn gain from C]

Martin Whybrow Grn 1659 34.8%
David Monk C 1346 28.2%
Georgina Baker UKIP 1100 23.1%
Paul Brownscombe Lab 418 8.8%
Neil Matthews LD 248 5.2%

Maidstone Central (2)

Dan Daley LD 3087 37.7%
Rob Bird LD 2730
Simon Parry UKIP 1635 19.9%
Paul Butcher C 1604 19.6%
David Burton C 1471
James Rosier UKIP 1385
Paul Harper Lab 1112 13.6%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 839
Stuart Jeffery Grn 645 7.9%
Wendy Lewis Grn 486
Geoffrey Porter EDP 115 1.4%

Maidstone North East

Ian Chittenden LD 1542 41.6%
Charles Elliott UKIP 894 24.1%
Annabele Blackmore C 740 20.0%
Keith Adkinson Lab 327 8.8%
Andrew Waldie Grn 180 4.9%
Matthew Godden EDP 25 0.7%

Maidstone Rural East

Jenny Whittle C 2780 69.5%
Jim Grogan Lab 555 13.9%
Penny Kemp Grn 453 11.3%
Geoffrey Samme LD 213 5.3%

Maidstone Rural North

Paul Carter C 1915 45.7%
Terence Turner UKIP 1291 30.8%
Mick Beckwith Lab 473 11.3%
Brian Mortimer LD 298 7.1%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 217 5.2%

Maidstone Rural South

Eric Hotson C 1884 58.5%
Derek Mortimer LD 831 25.8%
Robin Kinrade Grn 508 15.8%

Maidstone Rural West

Paulina Stockell C 1886 43.2%
Keith Woollven UKIP 1352 31.0%
Edith Davis Lab 445 10.2%
Martin Cox LD 420 9.6%
Ian McDonald Grn 264 6.0%

Maidstone South [LD gain from C]

Brian Clark LD 1790 47.2%
Christopher Garland C 1112 29.3%
Geoff Harvey Lab 586 15.5%
Ashley Wakeling Grn 303 8.0%

Maidstone South East

Gary Cooke C 1056 44.3%
Malcolm McKay Lab 773 32.4%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 284 11.9%
David Naghi LD 272 11.4%

Malling Central

Trudy Dean LD 2209 55.0%
Russ Taylor C 793 19.7%
Peter Stevens UKIP 658 16.4%
Sarah Palmer Lab 283 7.0%
Stephen Jackson Grn 56 1.4%
Anna Cleves EDP 20 0.5%

Malling North

Sarah Hohler C 1869 45.7%
Paul Hickmott Lab 1112 27.2%
Philip Granger UKIP 803 19.6%
Liz Simpson LD 158 3.9%
Mark West Grn 118 2.9%
Lee Jon EDP 31 0.8%

Malling Rural East

Matthew Balfour C 1781 48.1%
David Waller UKIP 1185 32.0%
Terry Scott Lab 350 9.5%
Stephen Patt LD 201 5.4%
Frances Long Grn 158 4.3%
Liz Uncles EDP 26 0.7%

Malling Rural North East

Peter Homewood C 1856 45.6%
Angela Love UKIP 1098 27.0%
James Yearsley Lab 635 15.6%
Anita Oakley LD 315 7.7%
Howard Porter Grn 123 3.0%
Steves Uncle EDP 42 1.0%

Malling West

Valerie Dagger C 1949 55.2%
Clifford Millgate UKIP 844 23.9%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 319 9.0%
Richard Mountford Grn 194 5.5%
Jason Lower LD 186 5.3%
Helen Stevens EDP 37 1.0%

Margate and Cliftonville (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Mo Elenor UKIP 2070 34.0%
William Scobie Lab 2059 33.9%
Louise Drelaud Lab 2000
Clinton Sear UKIP 1811
Ian Gregory C 1428 23.5%
Chris Wells C 1354
Edward Targett Grn 276 4.5%
Matt Brown LD 247 4.1%
Tony Flaig LD 222

Margate West [UKIP gain from C]

Jeffrey Elenor UKIP 1292 36.3%
Robert Burgess C 915 25.7%
John Edwards Lab 728 20.4%
Thomas King Ind 550 15.4%
Michael Steed LD 77 2.2%

Northfleet and Gravesend West (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Sue Howes Lab 3884 44.3%
Narinderjit Singh Thandi Lab 3471
Michael Dixon UKIP 2104 24.0%
Harold Craske C 2041 23.3%
Alan Ridgers C 1710
Stephen Francis-Weatherall EDP 748 8.5%

Ramsgate (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Trevor Shonk UKIP 3347 38.7%
Martyn Heale UKIP 3044
Elizabeth Green Lab 2478 28.6%
Rick Everitt Lab 2258
John Kirby C 1583 18.3%
Jo Gideon C 1458
Ian Driver Ind 567 6.5%
Mike White Grn 471 5.4%
Anne Jones LD 211 2.4%

Romney Marsh [UKIP gain from C]

David Baker UKIP 2233 39.0%
Carole Waters C 2213 38.6%
Arran Harvey Lab 725 12.7%
Ross Carter Grn 319 5.6%
Ted Last LD 237 4.1%

Sandwich

Leyland Ridings C 2093 45.2%
Mark Stubbings UKIP 1173 25.3%
David Pestell Lab 983 21.2%
Russell Timpson LD 381 8.2%

Sevenoaks Central

Margaret Crabtree C 2171 55.7%
Marcus von Thiele UKIP 603 15.5%
Lise Michaelides LD 578 14.8%
Nick Dineen Lab 389 10.0%
Mark Ellis Ind 112 2.9%
Paul Cooper EDP 48 1.2%

Sevenoaks East

Nick Chard C 1715 50.8%
Christine Marshall UKIP 830 24.6%
Richard Wassell LD 455 13.5%
Meg Warne Lab 332 9.8%
Darren Tomlin EDP 45 1.3%

Sevenoaks North East

David Brazier C 1843 48.6%
Richard Harrington UKIP 1160 30.6%
Jim Weeks Lab 495 13.1%
Mark Lindop Grn 226 6.0%
Louise Uncles EDP 67 1.8%

Sevenoaks South

Clive Pearman C 1575 46.1%
Lorraine Millgate UKIP 898 26.3%
Richard Streatfield LD 573 16.8%
Thomas Geldard Lab 329 9.6%
Chris Dunmall EDP 41 1.2%

Sevenoaks West

Richard Parry C 1687 51.0%
Andrew Osborne UKIP 891 26.9%
Gregory Lovell Lab 263 7.9%
Allan Wright LD 227 6.9%
Amelie Boleyn Grn 220 6.6%
Andy Waghorn EDP 21 0.6%

Sheerness [Lab gain from C]

Angela Harrison Lab 1185 40.1%
Maureen Morgan UKIP 1036 35.1%
Richard Darby C 734 24.8%

Sheppey [UKIP gain from C]

Adrian Crowther UKIP 1791 44.3%
Ken Pugh C 1066 26.4%
Patrick Wiggins Lab 900 22.3%
David Kemp LD 100 2.5%
Michael Rolfe TUSC 97 2.4%
Mad Mike Young Loony 88 2.2%

Swale Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from C]

Roger Truelove Lab 2729 33.4%
Lee Burgess UKIP 2603 31.8%
Derek Carnell UKIP 2415
Ghlin Whelan Lab 2389
Mike Whiting C 2334 28.5%
Alan Willicombe C 2207
Anthea Spurling LD 386 4.7%
Mary Zeng LD 331
Sheikh Mihand Loony 127 1.6%

Swale East

Andrew Bowles C 1882 45.9%
Stephen Trafford UKIP 1109 27.1%
Ashley Wise Lab 825 20.1%
Dave Banks LD 282 6.9%

Swale West [UKIP gain from C]

Mike Baldock UKIP 2097 51.4%
Keith Ferrin C 1314 32.2%
Leslie Hallybone Lab 489 12.0%
Ann McLean LD 181 4.4%

Swanley

Robert Brookbank C 1032 41.1%
Michael Hogg Lab 812 32.3%
Colin Attridge UKIP 501 19.9%
Aleks Szram Grn 77 3.1%
Steve Uncles EDP 60 2.4%
Eric Elliott BNP 32 1.3%

Swanscombe and Greenhithe

Peter Harman SGRA 673 26.8%
Keith Kelly C 650 25.9%
Val Ashenden Lab 567 22.6%
Stephen Wilders UKIP 528 21.0%
Michael Cope BNP 49 2.0%
Charlie Wood EDP 42 1.7%

Tenterden

Mike Hill C 2074 50.8%
Robert Dobson UKIP 1211 29.7%
Alex Ward Lab 308 7.5%
Matt Stanley Grn 292 7.2%
Stuart Dove LD 196 4.8%

Tonbridge (2)

Richard Long C 3406 46.2%
Christopher Smith C 3123
Roy Philpott UKIP 1664 22.5%
Adrian Stevens UKIP 1443
Claire Leigh Lab 1104 15.0%
Bob Ellard Lab 1012
Hazel Dawe Grn 633 8.6%
Garry Bridge LD 573 7.8%
Nicholas Ford LD 526
Steve Dawe Grn 515

Tunbridge Wells East [UKIP gain from C]

Christopher Hoare UKIP 1386 30.6%
James Tansley C 1064 23.5%
David Neve LD 1005 22.2%
Terry Cload Ind 694 15.3%
Gerry Colley Lab 379 8.4%

Tunbridge Wells North

Peter Oakford C 1373 34.9%
Brian Ransley UKIP 958 24.4%
Ian Carvell Lab 672 17.1%
Trevor Poile LD 666 16.9%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 262 6.7%

Tunbridge Wells Rural

Alex King C 2043 43.1%
Gabi Coleman UKIP 1692 35.7%
Raymond Moon Lab 632 13.3%
Lesley Herriot LD 368 7.8%

Tunbridge Wells South

James Scholes C 1926 46.0%
Zak Martin UKIP 1109 26.5%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 616 14.7%
Rachel Sadler LD 534 12.8%

Tunbridge Wells West

John Davies C 1831 40.7%
Victor Webb UKIP 1502 33.4%
Alex Britcher Lab 496 11.0%
Alan Bullion LD 357 7.9%
David Holton Grn 316 7.0%

Whitstable (2)

Mark Dance C 2732 33.5%
Mike Harrison C 2666
Mike Bull UKIP 2476 30.4%
Howard Farmer UKIP 2435
Christopher Cornell Lab 1813 22.2%
Rita O'Brien Lab 1781
Jolyon Trimingham Grn 600 7.4%
Pat Marsh Grn 566
Jonathan Dearth LD 529 6.5%
Kevin McNamara LD 344

Wilmington

Ann Allen C 1790 48.8%
Gary Rogers UKIP 891 24.3%
Mark Maddison Lab 862 23.5%
Di Settle EDP 128 3.5%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict