Home > 2013 > LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Lancashire

Whole council up for election.

BritDem = British Democrats
IdleToad = The Idle Toad

Other results for Lancashire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Burnley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chorley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fylde 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hyndburn 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Lancaster 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Pendle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Preston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Ribble Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rossendale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Ribble 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lancashire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Wyre 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancashire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 102052 36.3% 39
Conservative 94363 33.6% 35
UK Independence Party 41326 14.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 22326 7.9% 6
Independent 10991 3.9% 3
Green Party 7241 2.6% 1
British National Party 1573 0.6% 0
The Idle Toad 505 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 248 0.1% 0
British Democratic Party 133 0.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 50 0.0% 0
Communist Party of Britain 28 0.0% 0

Accrington North [Lab gain from Ind]

Clare Pritchard Lab 1168 39.4%
Malcolm Pritchard Ind 925 31.2%
Nick Whittaker C 690 23.2%
Kerry Gormley Grn 185 6.2%

Accrington South

Bernard Dawson Lab 1231 41.0%
Kath Pratt C 1073 35.7%
Christopher Matthew UKIP 579 19.3%
Alexander Ross Ind 63 2.1%
Kasia Jewell Grn 57 1.9%

Accrington West [Lab gain from C]

Munsif Dad Lab 2492 54.3%
Mohammed Younis C 1573 34.2%
Bobby Anwar UKIP 528 11.5%

Amounderness

John Shedwick C 1476 50.4%
Alan Morgan Lab 812 27.7%
Richard Chapman UKIP 641 21.9%

Bamber Bridge and Walton-le-Dale [Lab gain from C]

David Watts Lab 1151 40.2%
Peter Mullineaux C 1120 39.1%
David Smithies UKIP 594 20.7%

Brierfield and Nelson North

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2766 57.3%
Iftikhar Ahmed LD 1206 25.0%
Anthony Beckett C 457 9.5%
Derek Mann Ind 399 8.3%

Burnley Central East [Lab gain from LD]

Misfar Hassan Lab 2022 58.1%
Jamie McGowan UKIP 675 19.4%
Justin Birtwistle LD 540 15.5%
Tom Watson C 181 5.2%
Tony Bamber BNP 60 1.7%

Burnley Central West [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Martin Lab 1135 37.0%
Neil Mottershead LD 1128 36.8%
Mathew Isherwood C 464 15.1%
Martyn Hurt Ind 170 5.5%
Christopher Vanns BNP 167 5.5%

Burnley North East [Lab gain from LD]

Terry Burns Lab 1630 56.6%
Cameron Stewart UKIP 601 20.9%
Janet Brown LD 425 14.8%
Lewis Auld C 225 7.8%

Burnley Rural

Margaret Brindle LD 1275 34.7%
Mark Townsend Lab 1069 29.1%
Tom Commis UKIP 680 18.5%
David Heginbotham C 599 16.3%
Jordan Moreland Ind 47 1.3%

Burnley South West

Jeff Sumner LD 1542 45.2%
Bea Foster Lab 1406 41.2%
David Shapcott BNP 244 7.2%
Joe Barker C 219 6.4%

Chorley East

Terry Brown Lab 1784 59.3%
Thomas Shorrock UKIP 657 21.8%
Alison Hansford C 476 15.8%
Stephen Cross Grn 91 3.0%

Chorley North

Mark Perks C 2133 43.5%
Geoffrey O'Donoghue Lab 1949 39.7%
Jeffrey Mallinson UKIP 823 16.8%

Chorley Rural East [Lab gain from C]

Kim Snape Lab 2252 46.8%
David Moran C 1696 35.2%
Hayden Clewlow UKIP 867 18.0%

Chorley Rural North

Michael Devaney C 1525 41.1%
Yvonne Hargreaves Lab 1402 37.8%
Ray McGrady UKIP 642 17.3%
Stephen Fenn LD 140 3.8%

Chorley Rural West

Keith Iddon C 1876 46.4%
Stan Ely Lab 1438 35.5%
Robert Keane UKIP 733 18.1%

Chorley South [Lab gain from C]

Bev Murray Lab 1716 52.6%
Sam Chapman C 769 23.6%
Nigel Cecil UKIP 596 18.3%
Alistair Straw Grn 98 3.0%
David Porter LD 84 2.6%

Chorley West [Lab gain from C]

Steven Holgate Lab 2220 46.6%
Peter Malpas C 1611 33.8%
Stuart Rickaby UKIP 936 19.6%

Clitheroe [C gain from LD]

Ian Brown C 1061 31.3%
Steve Rush Ind 1016 30.0%
Allan Knox LD 932 27.5%
David Hinder Lab 378 11.2%

Farington

Mike Otter C 980 38.5%
Ken Jones Lab 958 37.7%
David Duxbury UKIP 499 19.6%
Judith Davidson LD 107 4.2%

Fleetwood East

Ron Shewan Lab 1367 52.9%
Margaret Bond C 607 23.5%
Julian Hodgson UKIP 534 20.7%
Ray Smith TUSC 75 2.9%

Fleetwood West [Lab gain from C]

Lorraine Beavers Lab 1364 45.8%
Chris McConnachie C 905 30.4%
David Gerrard UKIP 683 22.9%
Jack Harrison Comm 28 0.9%

Fylde East

Elizabeth Oades Ind 1869 58.4%
Daniel Valentine C 516 16.1%
Keith Dunkerley UKIP 414 12.9%
Dennis Davenport Lab 352 11.0%
Karen Merritt Grn 49 1.5%

Fylde South

Paul Rigby C 1099 42.3%
Kiran Mulholland Ind 577 22.2%
Julie Brickles Ind 567 21.8%
Bill Taylor Lab 353 13.6%

Fylde West

Paul Hayhurst Ind 1383 39.1%
Sandra Pitman C 968 27.3%
Chris Bates UKIP 741 20.9%
Jed Sullivan Lab 317 9.0%
Philip Mitchell Grn 132 3.7%

Garstang [Ind gain from C]

Sandra Perkins Ind 1495 31.8%
Val Wilson C 1434 30.5%
Simon Noble UKIP 1117 23.7%
Ben Whittingham Lab 659 14.0%

Great Harwood

Gareth Molineux Lab 1279 46.7%
Ian Robinson Ind 889 32.5%
Peter Clarke C 569 20.8%

Heysham

Ken Brown C 1205 36.4%
Margaret Pattison Lab 1153 34.9%
Nigel Brown UKIP 711 21.5%
Geoff Knight Ind 151 4.6%
Gisela Renolds Grn 87 2.6%

Lancaster Central

Gina Dowding Grn 1639 38.4%
Colin Hartley Lab 1299 30.5%
Janet Walton C 820 19.2%
Sally Thornton UKIP 343 8.0%
Michael Mumford LD 98 2.3%
Steve Metcalfe TUSC 47 1.1%
Peter Jewell Ind 20 0.5%

Lancaster East [Lab gain from Grn]

Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 1325 44.9%
Sam Riches Grn 1210 41.0%
Billy Hill C 297 10.1%
Edward Oldfield Ind 119 4.0%

Lancaster Rural East

Susie Charles C 1958 43.2%
Stuart Langhorn Lab 963 21.3%
Frederick McGlade UKIP 803 17.7%
Joyce Pritchard LD 474 10.5%
Chris Coates Grn 333 7.3%

Lancaster Rural North

Alycia James C 1559 44.0%
Matthew Hood Lab 1032 29.2%
Mark Nelson UKIP 684 19.3%
Mark Westcombe Grn 265 7.5%

Lancaster South East [Lab gain from C]

Chris Henig Lab 977 39.8%
Joan Jackson C 730 29.7%
Jack Filmore Grn 257 10.5%
Janie Kirkman LD 243 9.9%
Alexander Woolf UKIP 189 7.7%
Peter Okenla TUSC 59 2.4%

Leyland Central [Lab gain from C]

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 1811 43.7%
Caroline Moon C 1470 35.5%
Lesley Duxbury UKIP 673 16.2%
Gareth Armstrong LD 189 4.6%

Leyland South West

Michael Green C 1513 43.5%
Fred Heyworth Lab 1301 37.4%
Bernard Rodgers UKIP 565 16.3%
Marion Hancock LD 97 2.8%

Longridge with Bowland

David Smith C 1932 69.9%
Gill Rose Lab 626 22.6%
James Shervey LD 207 7.5%

Lytham

Tim Ashton C 1586 48.1%
Martin Bleeker UKIP 713 21.6%
Carol Gilligan LD 600 18.2%
Marjorie Sherwood Lab 217 6.6%
Irene Patterson Grn 181 5.5%

Morecambe North

Tony Jones C 1271 46.2%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 710 25.8%
Tony Anderson Ind 639 23.2%
Abi Mills Grn 132 4.8%

Morecambe South [Lab gain from C]

Darren Clifford Lab 972 30.5%
Susan Sykes C 888 27.9%
Gina Loxam UKIP 685 21.5%
Roger Dennison Ind 330 10.4%
Michael Gradwell LD 214 6.7%
Barry Maguire SocLab 50 1.6%
Harris Kaloudis Grn 46 1.4%

Morecambe West

Janice Hanson Lab 889 37.4%
Steven Ogden UKIP 824 34.7%
David Gallagher C 319 13.4%
Geoff Walker Ind 199 8.4%
Catriona Stamp Grn 80 3.4%
Harry Armistead LD 67 2.8%

Nelson South

Azhar Ali Lab 2087 55.5%
Neil McGowan C 974 25.9%
Asghar Ali LD 701 18.6%

Ormskirk West [Lab gain from C]

Nikki Hennessy Lab 1434 43.9%
Robert Bailey C 1116 34.2%
John Roughley UKIP 450 13.8%
Maurice George Grn 138 4.2%
Peter Banks LD 128 3.9%

Oswaldtwistle

Peter Britcliffe C 1566 41.6%
Collette McCormack Lab 1125 29.9%
Paul Thompson UKIP 1076 28.6%

Padiham and Burnley West [Lab gain from BNP]

Marcus Johnstone Lab 1455 54.4%
Andrew Newhouse C 501 18.7%
Sandra Byrne LD 362 13.5%
Paul Robinson BNP 358 13.4%

Pendle Central [LD gain from C]

Dorothy Lord LD 1055 31.8%
Ian Graham Lab 864 26.0%
Tommy Cooney C 847 25.5%
Brian Parker BNP 423 12.7%
Gary Topping BritDem 133 4.0%

Pendle East

Paul White C 1719 51.7%
Sheena Dunn Lab 775 23.3%
James Kerrigan LD 511 15.4%
John Rowe BNP 321 9.7%

Pendle West

Christian Wakeford C 2013 47.7%
Mark Porter Lab 1394 33.1%
Brian Newman LD 810 19.2%

Penwortham North

David Howarth LD 1341 36.9%
Julie Buttery UKIP 882 24.3%
Mike France C 799 22.0%
Robert Taylor Lab 611 16.8%

Penwortham South [Lab gain from C]

Sue Prynn Lab 1406 40.8%
Renee Blow C 1219 35.3%
Linda Rodgers UKIP 697 20.2%
Geoffrey Crewe LD 128 3.7%

Poulton-le-Fylde

Alf Clempson C 2060 54.7%
Liam Bromley Lab 969 25.7%
Vicki Hopwood UKIP 735 19.5%

Preston Central North

Frank de Molfetta Lab 2210 67.0%
Hussain Mulla C 415 12.6%
Harry Osbourne UKIP 412 12.5%
Richard English Grn 159 4.8%
Rebecca Finch LD 104 3.2%

Preston Central South

Carl Crompton Lab 1535 66.1%
Daryl Bamber C 348 15.0%
Sophie Green Grn 239 10.3%
Neil Darby LD 200 8.6%

Preston City

Yousuf Motala Lab 1641 64.3%
Andrew Jagger-Walker UKIP 376 14.7%
Sheila Heys C 326 12.8%
Jake Welsh Grn 208 8.2%

Preston East

Kevin Ellard Lab 1508 61.7%
Leslie Nyogeri UKIP 561 22.9%
Damien Moore C 376 15.4%

Preston North

Geoffrey Driver C 1699 45.9%
John Potter LD 742 20.0%
Peter Moss Lab 692 18.7%
Christine Phipps UKIP 463 12.5%
Ian McCormick Grn 107 2.9%

Preston North East

Keith Sedgewick C 1352 37.5%
Steve Ratcliffe Lab 1191 33.0%
Christopher Rigby UKIP 784 21.7%
Peter Mylroie LD 160 4.4%
Helen Disley Grn 123 3.4%

Preston North West [Lab gain from LD]

David Borrow Lab 1253 42.7%
Mark Jewell LD 804 27.4%
Ian Fisher UKIP 485 16.5%
Jonty Campbell C 296 10.1%
Angela Milne-Picken Grn 93 3.2%

Preston Rural

George Wilkins C 1864 59.4%
Jenny Smith UKIP 569 18.1%
Gerard Parke-Hatton Lab 544 17.3%
Peter Lawrence LD 159 5.1%

Preston South East

Jennifer Mein Lab 1649 75.3%
Helen Smith UKIP 303 13.8%
Mary Newbold C 159 7.3%
Kevin Swindlehurst LD 78 3.6%

Preston West

Bill Winlow LD 1115 32.7%
Julie Buttle C 931 27.3%
Lee Bradshaw Lab 835 24.5%
David Smith UKIP 534 15.6%

Ribble Valley North East

Albert Atkinson C 1970 54.4%
Simon Kerins UKIP 845 23.3%
Mike Rose Lab 574 15.9%
Simon O'Rourke LD 231 6.4%

Ribble Valley South West

Alan Schofield C 2129 72.7%
Paul Atkinson Lab 565 19.3%
Valerie Cooper LD 236 8.1%

Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors

Miles Parkinson Lab 1866 57.0%
Warren Melia C 758 23.2%
Craig Ramplee UKIP 650 19.9%

Rossendale East [Lab gain from C]

Jackie Oakes Lab 1386 38.8%
Jimmy Eaton C 1253 35.1%
Ron Ashworth UKIP 598 16.7%
Bill Jackson LD 204 5.7%
Doug Spencer Ind 133 3.7%

Rossendale North [Lab gain from C]

Alyson Barnes Lab 1447 42.8%
Tony Winder C 1193 35.3%
Tony Justice UKIP 601 17.8%
Tim Nuttall LD 142 4.2%

Rossendale South

Anne Cheetham C 1400 39.7%
Liz McInnes Lab 1238 35.1%
Michael Pickup UKIP 752 21.3%
Joseph Donnelly LD 135 3.8%

Rossendale West

David Stansfield C 979 35.9%
Marilyn Proctor Lab 947 34.7%
Granville Barker UKIP 658 24.1%
Catherine Pilling LD 144 5.3%

St Annes North [C gain from LD]

Peter Buckley C 1091 35.2%
Howard Henshaw LD 884 28.6%
Keith Taylor UKIP 558 18.0%
Peter Stephenson Lab 455 14.7%
Evelyn McNamara Grn 108 3.5%

St Annes South

Fabian Craig-Wilson C 1210 39.9%
Colin Mackintosh UKIP 669 22.0%
Karen Henshaw LD 494 16.3%
Robin Sherwood Lab 491 16.2%
Ian Roberts Grn 171 5.6%

Skelmersdale Central

Terry Aldridge Lab 1937 75.5%
Damon Noone UKIP 384 15.0%
Cynthia Miller C 145 5.7%
Peter Cranie Grn 68 2.7%
Peter Finnigan LD 32 1.2%

Skelmersdale East [Lab gain from C]

John Fillis Lab 1732 51.0%
Carolyn Evans C 1084 31.9%
Peter Hodge UKIP 583 17.2%

Skelmersdale West

Julie Gibson Lab 2157 76.9%
Edward McCarthy C 348 12.4%
Martin Lowe Grn 301 10.7%

Skerton

Niki Penney Lab 1240 59.9%
Nigel Goodrich C 562 27.2%
David Fleet Grn 267 12.9%

South Ribble Rural East [C gain from IdleToad]

Barrie Yates C 1288 43.4%
Cameron Crook Lab 616 20.8%
Neil Anyon UKIP 557 18.8%
Tom Sharratt IdleToad 505 17.0%

South Ribble Rural West

Graham Gooch C 1900 49.5%
Ann Holmes UKIP 943 24.6%
James Patten Lab 807 21.0%
David Moore LD 185 4.8%

Thornton Cleveleys Central

Jim Lawrenson C 1503 40.5%
Roy Hopwood UKIP 1191 32.1%
Kevin Higginson Lab 950 25.6%
Kevin Morrison TUSC 67 1.8%

Thornton Cleveleys North

Andrea Kay C 1668 45.2%
Penny Martin Lab 1358 36.8%
Adrian Crutcher UKIP 661 17.9%

West Craven [LD gain from C]

David Whipp LD 1574 37.1%
Keith Bailey C 1395 32.9%
Dorothy Baxter UKIP 753 17.8%
David Johns Lab 519 12.2%

West Lancashire East

David Westley C 1488 56.4%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 858 32.5%
Heather Doyle Grn 291 11.0%

West Lancashire North

Malcolm Barron C 1760 54.8%
John Hodson Lab 741 23.1%
Barry Hornsby UKIP 712 22.2%

West Lancashire South

David O'Toole C 1565 45.5%
Paul Cotterill Lab 971 28.2%
Tony Green UKIP 777 22.6%
John Watt Grn 126 3.7%

West Lancashire West [Lab gain from C]

Cynthia Dereli Lab 1929 43.9%
David Sudworth C 1637 37.2%
Christopher McIntosh UKIP 829 18.9%

Whitworth [Lab gain from C]

Sean Serridge Lab 1122 45.2%
Peter Steen C 715 28.8%
David Duthie UKIP 548 22.1%
Lesley Ham LD 99 4.0%

Wyreside

Vivien Taylor C 2892 73.9%
Sean Hazlewood Lab 1023 26.1%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict