Home > 2013 > LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Leicestershire

Whole council up for election.

BritDem = British Democrats

Other results for Leicestershire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Blaby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Charnwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Melton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North West Leicestershire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Oadby and Wigston 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicestershire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 61402 39.6% 30
Labour 39143 25.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 25742 16.6% 13
UK Independence Party 22722 14.7% 2
Independent 3563 2.3% 0
British National Party 1542 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 478 0.3% 0
British Democratic Party 421 0.3% 0

Asfordby

Joe Orson C 1985 79.2%
Mike Brown Lab 520 20.8%

Ashby de la Zouch

John Coxon C 1463 44.6%
Josh Mills Lab 1031 31.5%
Jakob Whiten UKIP 623 19.0%
Maureen Wyatt LD 161 4.9%

Belvoir

Byron Rhodes C 1585 47.2%
Chris Hardcastle UKIP 673 20.0%
Elaine Holmes Ind 658 19.6%
Lin Machin Lab 443 13.2%

Birstall [C gain from LD]

Iain Bentley C 1152 37.8%
Simon Sansome LD 975 32.0%
Marion Smith Lab 659 21.6%
Ken Tilson BNP 258 8.5%

Blaby and Glen Parva

Geoff Welsh LD 1638 63.0%
Tony Greenwood C 653 25.1%
Shabbir Aslam Lab 308 11.9%

Bradgate

David Snartt C 2023 64.3%
Glyn McAllister Lab 580 18.4%
Jim Taylor BNP 297 9.4%
Christine Bilby LD 247 7.8%

Braunstone Town

Jo Fox Lab 1356 61.1%
Les Phillimore C 864 38.9%

Broughton Astley

Bill Liqourish C 1544 68.7%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 521 23.2%
Antony Moseley LD 183 8.1%

Bruntingthorpe

Graham Hart C 1555 50.5%
Tim Johnson UKIP 723 23.5%
Elaine Carter Lab 572 18.6%
Kevin Loydall LD 229 7.4%

Burbage Castle (2)

Stuart Bray LD 2338 44.3%
Keith Lynch LD 2338
Amanda Wright C 2152 40.8%
Peter Wallace C 2113
David Hodgen Lab 536 10.2%
Tony Simhani Lab 441
Michael Clifford TUSC 248 4.7%

Castle Donington

Trevor Pendleton C 1095 40.0%
Patrick Lynch Lab 780 28.5%
John Scutter UKIP 726 26.5%
Kostijn van Ginkel LD 138 5.0%

Coalville [Lab gain from BNP]

Terri Eynon Lab 1294 44.7%
Phil Holland UKIP 825 28.5%
John Cotterill C 476 16.4%
Graham Partner BritDem 215 7.4%
Lee Windram LD 84 2.9%

Cosby and Countesthorpe

David Jennings C 1505 55.5%
Mike Howkins Lab 739 27.2%
Mick Munn LD 470 17.3%

Earl Shilton

Janice Richards C 918 35.3%
Denis Bown Lab 848 32.6%
Derek Marvin UKIP 655 25.2%
Matthew Hulbert LD 178 6.8%

Enderby Meridian

Jackie Dickinson C 848 39.5%
Amanda Hack Lab 809 37.6%
Brian Coleman Ind 492 22.9%

Forest and Measham [Lab gain from C]

Sean Sheahan Lab 1113 40.3%
Martin Green UKIP 843 30.5%
Geraint Jones C 737 26.7%
Daniel Bowler LD 72 2.6%

Gartree

Kevin Feltham C 1937 54.6%
Brett Lynes UKIP 888 25.0%
Peter Craig Lab 471 13.3%
Grahame Hudson LD 253 7.1%

Glenfields [UKIP gain from C]

Lynton Yates UKIP 881 35.2%
Lee Breckon C 815 32.5%
John Springthorpe LD 448 17.9%
Glenn Thurlby Lab 285 11.4%
Peter Cheeseman BNP 76 3.0%

Groby and Ratby

Ozzy O'Shea C 1459 52.6%
Rob Fraser UKIP 573 20.6%
Ted Hollick LD 418 15.1%
Terry Gallagher Lab 326 11.7%

Hinckley (2)

David Bell LD 2378 40.5%
Michael Mullaney LD 2036
Gary Cart UKIP 1404 23.9%
Alan Ottey C 1388 23.7%
Rosemary Wright C 1368
Clark Mitchell Lab 696 11.9%
Eamonn Gabriel Lab 675

Ibstock and Appleby [Lab gain from C]

Heather Worman Lab 1089 40.0%
Nigel Smith C 849 31.2%
Peter Depper UKIP 637 23.4%
David Wyatt LD 146 5.4%

Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Forest East

Richard Blunt C 1484 57.0%
Malcolm Fox Lab 1118 43.0%

Launde

Simon Galton LD 1989 58.6%
Simon Whelband C 1134 33.4%
Ian Snaith Lab 272 8.0%

Loughborough East

Jewel Miah Lab 1634 67.3%
Judith Spence C 496 20.4%
Lauren Foster TUSC 170 7.0%
Mike Willis LD 128 5.3%

Loughborough North

Betty Newton Lab 1588 65.2%
Jenny Bokor C 729 29.9%
Robin Popley LD 120 4.9%

Loughborough North West

Max Hunt Lab 1164 54.3%
Roy Campsall Ind 556 25.9%
Ron Jukes C 362 16.9%
Simon Atkins LD 62 2.9%

Loughborough South [Lab gain from C]

Robert Sharp Lab 1449 51.8%
David Slater C 921 32.9%
Kevan Stafford BritDem 206 7.4%
Diana Brass LD 162 5.8%
Tony Onions TUSC 60 2.1%

Loughborough South West

Peter Lewis C 1512 54.5%
Mike Cahill Lab 1046 37.7%
David Scott LD 214 7.7%

Lutterworth

Rosita Page C 1525 54.4%
David Gair Lab 758 27.1%
Martin Sears Ind 518 18.5%

Mallory

Ruth Camamile C 837 32.4%
Gordon Davies UKIP 799 31.0%
Joyce Crooks LD 486 18.8%
Andre Wheeler Lab 459 17.8%

Market Bosworth

Ivan Ould C 2108 49.6%
Bill Crooks LD 996 23.5%
Aaron Yates UKIP 714 16.8%
Steven Malcherczyk Lab 428 10.1%

Market Harborough East

Sarah Hill LD 1252 38.2%
Phil King C 945 28.8%
Michael Gerrard UKIP 777 23.7%
Carol Wood Lab 304 9.3%

Market Harborough West and Foxton

Blake Pain C 1168 33.2%
Phil Knowles LD 1150 32.7%
Robert Davison UKIP 805 22.9%
Anne Pridmore Lab 398 11.3%

Markfield, Desford and Thornton [UKIP gain from C]

David Sprason UKIP 1292 36.0%
Peter Bedford C 1225 34.1%
Tom Neilson Lab 808 22.5%
Dianne Finney LD 264 7.4%

Melton North

Pam Posnett C 1359 41.7%
Trev Moncrieff Lab 737 22.6%
Mark Twittey Ind 617 18.9%
Malcolm Staples UKIP 548 16.8%

Melton South

Alan Pearson C 848 36.9%
Gary Bush Lab 613 26.7%
Duncan Shelley UKIP 481 20.9%
Alison Freer-Jones Ind 202 8.8%
Marilyn Gordon Ind 153 6.7%

Narborough and Whetstone

Karl Coles C 1458 59.3%
Michael Bounds Lab 746 30.3%
Bev Welsh LD 256 10.4%

Oadby (2)

Dean Gamble LD 2526 37.4%
Jeffrey Kaufman LD 2380
Bhupendra Dave C 2037 30.2%
Rani Mahal C 1804
Daniel Price UKIP 1011 15.0%
Valerie Jones Lab 903 13.4%
Camille Naylor Lab 886
Gabriella Garcia Ind 272 4.0%

Quorn and Barrow

Tony Kershaw C 1385 45.9%
Alice Brennan Lab 880 29.2%
Andrew McWilliam UKIP 607 20.1%
Stephen Coltman LD 145 4.8%

Rothley and Mountsorrel

Peter Osborne C 1308 47.9%
Jamie Bye UKIP 730 26.7%
Sarah Maynard Smith Lab 695 25.4%

Shepshed

Christine Radford C 1262 36.0%
Claire Poole Lab 1179 33.7%
Alexis Hira UKIP 685 19.6%
Diane Horn LD 375 10.7%

Sileby and The Wolds

Richard Shepherd C 1396 60.5%
Gous Ali Lab 492 21.3%
Ian Sharpe LD 213 9.2%
Maurice Oatley BNP 205 8.9%

Stanton, Croft and Normanton

Ernie White C 1802 70.4%
Steve Crane Lab 759 29.6%

Syston Fosse

Dave Houseman C 1070 47.3%
Ronald Jenkins UKIP 476 21.1%
Stephen Rose Lab 457 20.2%
Cathy Duffy BNP 258 11.4%

Syston Ridgeway

Stephen Hampson C 1154 47.7%
Chris Scotton UKIP 569 23.5%
Michael McLoughlin Lab 488 20.2%
Stephen Denham BNP 206 8.5%

Thurmaston [Lab gain from C]

Kate Knaggs Lab 1094 47.4%
Paul Harley C 971 42.1%
Robin Derrick BNP 242 10.5%

Valley

Nick Rushton C 1260 46.1%
Val Pulford UKIP 803 29.4%
Mary Draycott Lab 530 19.4%
Alan Turner LD 138 5.1%

Warren Hills

Michael Wyatt LD 1187 46.3%
Dave de Lacy Lab 717 28.0%
Chris Argent UKIP 319 12.4%
Paula Purver C 303 11.8%
James Collins Ind 37 1.4%

Whitwick [Lab gain from C]

Leon Spence Lab 1439 43.4%
Tony Gillard C 905 27.3%
Tim Pulford UKIP 808 24.4%
David Siddon LD 108 3.3%
Mandy Jarvis Ind 58 1.7%

Wigston Bushloe

Michael Charlesworth LD 1416 44.3%
Harry Jahangir UKIP 760 23.8%
Andrew Southerden C 710 22.2%
Maureen Waugh Lab 314 9.8%

Wigston Poplars

Helen Loydall LD 1221 45.1%
Richard Billington UKIP 626 23.1%
David Beaumont C 470 17.3%
Susan Howard Lab 393 14.5%

Wigston South

Bill Boulter LD 978 48.9%
Clive Langley UKIP 461 23.1%
Richard Price Lab 305 15.3%
Anne Bond C 255 12.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict