Home > 2013 > LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Lincolnshire

Whole council up for election.

EPP = English People's Party
LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Other results for Lincolnshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Boston 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Lindsey 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lincoln 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — North Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Holland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Kesteven 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lindsey 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincolnshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 58419 36.2% 36
UK Independence Party 39289 24.4% 16
Labour 29810 18.5% 12
Lincolnshire Independent 16816 10.4% 8
Independent 8899 5.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 7173 4.4% 3
British National Party 435 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 323 0.2% 0
Green Party 136 0.1% 0
English People's Party 42 0.0% 0

Alford and Sutton [LincsInd gain from C]

Steve Palmer LincsInd 872 35.1%
Graham Marsh C 813 32.7%
Luke Thompson UKIP 498 20.0%
Fiona Brown Lab 301 12.1%

Ancholme Cliff

Charles Strange C 1142 55.0%
Nigel Wright UKIP 582 28.0%
Carol Skye LD 180 8.7%
Thornton Moore Lab 174 8.4%

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Ian Fleetwood C 846 32.9%
Christopher Darcel LincsInd 759 29.6%
Sharon Spicer UKIP 594 23.1%
Wendy Beckett Lab 289 11.3%
Charles Shaw LD 80 3.1%

Bassingham Rural

Raymond Phillips C 1102 44.6%
Lisa Taylor LincsInd 821 33.2%
Mark Reynolds Lab 338 13.7%
John Bishop LD 210 8.5%

Billinghay and Metheringham

Tricia Bradwell C 877 45.7%
Ivan Hall UKIP 719 37.5%
Patrick Vaughan Lab 323 16.8%

Boston Coastal [UKIP gain from C]

Felicity Ransome UKIP 826 45.8%
Peter Bedford C 730 40.4%
Paul Gleeson Lab 249 13.8%

Boston East [UKIP gain from C]

Sue Ransome UKIP 675 41.1%
Paul Kenny Lab 336 20.4%
Mike Gilbert C 313 19.0%
Anne Dorrian Ind 164 10.0%
Richard Dungworth LincsInd 156 9.5%

Boston Fishtoft [UKIP gain from C]

Elizabeth Ransome UKIP 837 35.2%
Ossy Snell Ind 736 31.0%
Raymond Singleton-McGuire C 606 25.5%
Mike Sheridan-Shinn Lab 197 8.3%

Boston North West [UKIP gain from C]

Tiggs Keywood-Wainwright UKIP 708 43.7%
Andrea Jenkyns C 378 23.3%
Paul Goodale Lab 285 17.6%
Carol Taylor Ind 248 15.3%

Boston Rural [C gain from Ind]

Michael Brookes C 1163 45.6%
Jodie Sutton UKIP 1050 41.2%
Norman Hart Lab 336 13.2%

Boston South [LincsInd gain from C]

Alison Austin LincsInd 889 42.8%
Don Ransome UKIP 786 37.8%
Paul Skinner C 310 14.9%
Jan Finch Lab 92 4.4%

Boston West [UKIP gain from Boston Bypass Ind]

Bob McAuley UKIP 806 44.8%
Yvonne Gunter C 344 19.1%
Robert Lauberts LincsInd 338 18.8%
Pam Kenny Lab 310 17.2%

Bourne Abbey

Sue Woolley C 969 41.3%
Ron Davison UKIP 621 26.4%
Jane Kingman Ind 418 17.8%
Ian Selby Lab 268 11.4%
Peter Morris LD 72 3.1%

Bourne Castle [LincsInd gain from C]

Helen Powell LincsInd 948 45.0%
Charlotte Farquharson C 871 41.3%
Paul Jacklin Lab 214 10.1%
Janire Morris LD 76 3.6%

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington

Christine Talbot C 894 39.4%
Helena Pigott UKIP 786 34.6%
Chris Burke Lab 479 21.1%
Tony Richardson LD 112 4.9%

Branston and Navenby

Marianne-Jane Overton LincsInd 1794 64.3%
Terry Boston C 424 15.2%
Dianna Reeves UKIP 408 14.6%
Gill Clayton-Hewson Lab 164 5.9%

Colsterworth Rural

Bob Adams C 754 45.6%
Stewart Waring UKIP 523 31.6%
Eric Goodyer Lab 239 14.4%
John Ireland LincsInd 139 8.4%

Crowland and Whaplode

Nigel Pepper C 883 43.6%
Mark Wharton UKIP 701 34.6%
Stephen Clarke Lab 206 10.2%
Jim Astill Ind 178 8.8%
Glyn Mayley LD 57 2.8%

Deeping St James [Lab gain from C]

Fair Deal Phil Dilks Lab 862 53.9%
Paul Cosham C 511 31.9%
Michael Bossingham Grn 136 8.5%
Philip Hammersley LD 91 5.7%

Donington Rural

Sue Wray C 770 38.7%
Terry Davis UKIP 741 37.2%
Jane King LincsInd 301 15.1%
Sheena Ross Lab 147 7.4%
Teelesh Bisnauthsing LD 32 1.6%

Folkingham Rural

Martin Hill C 1432 49.6%
Jan Hansen LincsInd 1020 35.3%
John Morgan Lab 290 10.0%
Brian Withnall LD 146 5.1%

Gainsborough Hill [UKIP gain from LD]

John Beaver UKIP 428 36.5%
Michael Tinker LD 352 30.1%
Malcolm Withers Lab 199 17.0%
Richard Butroid C 192 16.4%

Gainsborough Rural South

Stuart Kinch C 1016 34.7%
Hannah Smith UKIP 856 29.3%
Heather Shore LD 630 21.5%
Rachel Heskins Lab 422 14.4%

Gainsborough Trent

Patrick O'Connor LD 571 41.4%
Linggard de Gavrilac UKIP 378 27.4%
James Hanrahan Lab 222 16.1%
William Parry C 209 15.1%

Grantham Barrowby

Jo Churchill C 558 37.8%
Mike Williams Ind 476 32.2%
Mark Bartlett Lab 442 29.9%

Grantham East

Linda Wootten C 764 37.2%
Tracey Forman Lab 563 27.4%
Carl Mason UKIP 441 21.5%
Stephen Hewerdine Ind 213 10.4%
Samantha Turner LD 74 3.6%

Grantham North

Ray Wootten C 1179 49.2%
Paul Martin UKIP 614 25.6%
Rob Shorrock Lab 320 13.4%
John Andrews Ind 281 11.7%

Grantham North West

Richard Davies C 1039 63.4%
David Burling Lab 599 36.6%

Grantham South [Lab gain from C]

Charmaine Morgan Lab 840 47.4%
Adam Stokes C 777 43.9%
Murray Turner LD 154 8.7%

Heighington and Washingborough

Ron Oxby C 953 56.0%
Graham Peck LincsInd 445 26.1%
Sean Burke Lab 236 13.9%
Kay Barrett LD 68 4.0%

Holbeach

Nick Worth C 979 44.8%
Paul Foyster UKIP 918 42.0%
Daniel Mayhew Lab 200 9.2%
Robert West BNP 88 4.0%

Holbeach Rural

William Webb C 984 41.4%
Emily Bates UKIP 861 36.3%
Val Gemmell LincsInd 310 13.1%
David Ward Lab 169 7.1%
Kathleen Tanner LD 50 2.1%

Horncastle and Tetford

Bill Aron LincsInd 1378 44.4%
William Grover C 690 22.2%
Neil Parnham UKIP 642 20.7%
Janet Lister Lab 208 6.7%
Richard Barker Ind 188 6.1%

Hough [Ind gain from C]

Paul Wood Ind 1356 48.9%
Stephen Pearson C 1133 40.8%
Michael Hudson Lab 286 10.3%

Hykeham Forum

John Marriott LD 609 31.6%
Lindsey Cawrey C 558 28.9%
Paul Newton UKIP 504 26.1%
Anthony Gray Lab 257 13.3%

Ingoldmells Rural

Colin Davie C 1364 52.4%
Graham Archer Lab 779 29.9%
Giles Crust Ind 459 17.6%

Lincoln Birchwood [Lab gain from C]

Rosanne Kirk Lab 582 35.1%
Eddie Strengiel C 495 29.8%
Tony Wells UKIP 492 29.6%
Rob Hill LincsInd 62 3.7%
Benjamin Atkinson LD 29 1.7%

Lincoln Boultham

Kev Clarke Lab 793 50.2%
Nick Smith UKIP 401 25.4%
Ross Little C 312 19.7%
Lynn Pepper LD 74 4.7%

Lincoln Bracebridge

Marc Jones C 651 36.1%
Sue Burke Lab 613 34.0%
Callum Newton UKIP 425 23.6%
Iain Baker LD 67 3.7%
Marcus Askam-Yates LincsInd 47 2.6%

Lincoln East [Lab gain from C]

Robin Renshaw Lab 634 44.3%
Malcolm Barham C 332 23.2%
Elaine Warde UKIP 292 20.4%
Charlotte Harding-Price LD 96 6.7%
Nick Parker TUSC 76 5.3%

Lincoln Glebe [Lab gain from C]

Neil Murray Lab 628 40.5%
Marika Riddick C 424 27.3%
Max Smith UKIP 360 23.2%
David Harding-Price LD 106 6.8%
Samuel Mumby TUSC 34 2.2%

Lincoln Hartsholme [UKIP gain from C]

Jane Smith UKIP 636 32.1%
Ron Hills C 635 32.0%
Gary Hewson Lab 630 31.8%
Michael Brown LD 83 4.2%

Lincoln Moorland [Lab gain from C]

Geoff Ellis Lab 628 38.6%
Kelly Smith C 563 34.6%
David Warde UKIP 309 19.0%
Ross Pepper LD 76 4.7%
Karen Williams TUSC 50 3.1%

Lincoln North [Lab gain from C]

Judy Renshaw Lab 964 46.6%
Alister Williams C 506 24.5%
Laraine White UKIP 467 22.6%
Elizabeth Thomas LD 82 4.0%
Emma-Jayne Woodhall TUSC 48 2.3%

Lincoln Park

Neville Jackson Lab 489 51.2%
Joe Harrison UKIP 221 23.1%
Edward Green C 142 14.9%
Heather Cullen LD 83 8.7%
Dave Tompkins TUSC 20 2.1%

Lincoln West

Robert Parker Lab 1124 51.1%
Jane Clark C 413 18.8%
Ollie Foster UKIP 366 16.6%
Natasha Chapman LD 201 9.1%
Luke Gregory-Jones TUSC 95 4.3%

Louth Marsh [UKIP gain from C]

Daniel McNally UKIP 976 38.3%
Robert Palmer C 784 30.8%
Terry Knowles Ind 519 20.4%
Stuart Jameson Lab 269 10.6%

Louth North [Lab gain from C]

Sarah Dodds Lab 857 46.9%
Pauline Watson C 534 29.2%
Mike Beecham UKIP 278 15.2%
Daniel Simpson LincsInd 118 6.5%
Dave Dobbie LD 42 2.3%

Louth Rural North

Tony Bridges C 783 41.0%
Edward Mossop LincsInd 555 29.1%
Laura Stephenson Lab 298 15.6%
Jean Johnson Ind 273 14.3%

Louth South

John Hough Lab 1002 40.6%
Jill Makinson-Sanders Ind 651 26.4%
David Axton UKIP 424 17.2%
Daniel Turner C 390 15.8%

Louth Wolds

Hugo Marfleet C 1193 53.5%
Brian Burnett LincsInd 586 26.3%
Michael Preen Lab 273 12.3%
John Atty BNP 176 7.9%

Mablethorpe [UKIP gain from C]

Anne Reynolds UKIP 802 33.6%
Tony Howard Lab 767 32.2%
Terence Brown LincsInd 414 17.4%
Graham Gooding C 401 16.8%

Market and West Deeping

Peter Robinson C 868 44.4%
Ashley Baxter LincsInd 851 43.6%
Elizabeth Eyre Lab 205 10.5%
Christine Brough LD 30 1.5%

Market Rasen Wolds

Burton Keimach C 573 31.7%
Michael Ranby UKIP 534 29.5%
Guy Grainger LD 355 19.6%
Lynne Goodall Lab 199 11.0%
Geoffrey Wiseman Ind 149 8.2%

Nettleham and Saxilby

Jacqueline Brockway C 1218 43.7%
Howard Thompson UKIP 680 24.4%
Angela White LD 586 21.0%
Richard Coupland Lab 305 10.9%

North Wolds

Anthony Turner C 1053 54.4%
Jane Ranby UKIP 504 26.0%
Janet Tierney Lab 279 14.4%
Robert Heathorn LD 100 5.2%

Ruskington and Cranwell

Stuart Tweedale C 1023 44.4%
John Kavenby UKIP 954 41.4%
Jackie Kirk Lab 328 14.2%

Scotter Rural

Christopher Underwood-Frost C 717 42.0%
Carol Pearson UKIP 428 25.0%
Lesley Rollings LD 392 22.9%
John Indian Lab 172 10.1%

Skegness North [UKIP gain from C]

Dean Hunter-Clarke UKIP 843 41.4%
Brenda Futers Lab 632 31.0%
Mark Smith C 561 27.6%

Skegness South [UKIP gain from C]

Robin Hunter-Clarke UKIP 633 35.6%
Ken Milner C 583 32.8%
Danny Brookes Lab 483 27.2%
Robert Ashton BNP 77 4.3%

Skellingthorpe and Hykeham South

Reg Shore LD 760 33.7%
Mike Thompson C 597 26.5%
Susannah Spencer LincsInd 596 26.4%
David Jackson Lab 301 13.4%

Sleaford [LincsInd gain from C]

Mark Allan LincsInd 515 27.9%
Garry Titmus C 410 22.2%
John Dilks UKIP 364 19.7%
Sally Benthall Lab 329 17.8%
Ken Fernandes Ind 231 12.5%

Sleaford Rural South

Barry Young C 1469 49.6%
Rodger Doughty UKIP 1111 37.5%
Michael Hayes Lab 383 12.9%

Sleaford West and Leasingham

Andrew Hagues C 715 35.9%
Peter Sinek UKIP 481 24.1%
Fay Cooper LincsInd 433 21.7%
Jim Clarke Lab 363 18.2%

Spalding East and Moulton [UKIP gain from C]

Richard Fairman UKIP 923 38.5%
Eddy Poll C 870 36.3%
Phil Scarlett LincsInd 283 11.8%
Melissa Webb Lab 228 9.5%
Anthony Williams BNP 94 3.9%

Spalding Elloe

Elizabeth Sneath C 1013 43.5%
Geoff Garner UKIP 914 39.3%
Joseph Larrington LincsInd 220 9.5%
Simon Leyton Lab 180 7.7%

Spalding South [UKIP gain from Ind]

Alan Jesson UKIP 728 36.6%
Graham Dark Ind 535 26.9%
Roger Gambba-Jones C 517 26.0%
Matthew Mahabadi Lab 139 7.0%
Robert West Ind 68 3.4%

Spalding West [LincsInd gain from C]

Angela Newton LincsInd 866 36.9%
Jim Sheffield UKIP 782 33.3%
Howard Johnson C 506 21.5%
Kate Osborn Lab 153 6.5%
Adam McVeigh EPP 42 1.8%

Spilsby Fen [UKIP gain from LincsInd]

Victoria Ayling UKIP 1077 41.4%
Jim Swanson C 1007 38.7%
Chris Prince Lab 258 9.9%
Julia Pears Ind 153 5.9%
Christopher Burton Ind 108 4.1%

Stamford North

John Hicks Ind 775 47.4%
Brian Sumner C 517 31.6%
Mark Ashberry Lab 343 21.0%

Stamford Rural

Thomas Trollope-Bellew C 1511 71.0%
Philip Hammond Lab 617 29.0%

Stamford West

David Brailsford C 744 60.0%
Harrish Bisnauthsing LD 327 26.4%
Adam Wissen Lab 169 13.6%

Sutton Elloe

Christopher Brewis LincsInd 1100 48.3%
Jack Tyrrell C 587 25.8%
Joan Woolard UKIP 468 20.6%
Lesley Hough Lab 122 5.4%

Tattershall Castle [UKIP gain from C]

Colin Mair UKIP 1112 44.4%
Betty Harvey C 1097 43.8%
Neil Ward Lab 298 11.9%

Wainfleet and Burgh [UKIP gain from C]

Christopher Pain UKIP 1265 52.9%
Neil Cooper C 819 34.3%
Terry Chipchase Lab 306 12.8%

Welton Rural

Susan Rawlins C 1081 38.5%
Diana Rodgers Ind 720 25.6%
Steven Pearson UKIP 662 23.6%
Brian Gulliver Lab 348 12.4%

Woodhall Spa and Wragby

Denis Hoyes C 1278 50.1%
Les Pears UKIP 874 34.3%
Andrew Austin Lab 278 10.9%
Darren Burr LD 120 4.7%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict