Home > 2013 > NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

UPP = United People's Party

Other results for Norfolk: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Breckland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Broadland 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015 — Great Yarmouth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Norwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norfolk 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 70249 32.6% 40
UK Independence Party 50568 23.5% 15
Labour 49028 22.8% 14
Liberal Democrat 23645 11.0% 10
Green Party 14119 6.6% 4
Independent 7519 3.5% 1
Christian Peoples Alliance 287 0.1% 0
United People's Party 50 0.0% 0

Acle

Brian Iles C 867 40.1%
Christopher Woollands UKIP 712 32.9%
Alan Pawsey Lab 473 21.9%
Victor Morgan LD 110 5.1%

Attleborough

Alec Byrne C 907 38.9%
John Savory UKIP 758 32.5%
John Williams Lab 530 22.8%
Pat McClenning LD 134 5.8%

Aylsham

David Harrison LD 1148 40.6%
Ian Graham C 727 25.7%
Steve Emmens UKIP 617 21.8%
Ray Britt Lab 333 11.8%

Blofield and Brundall

Andrew Proctor C 1198 46.3%
Elliot Page Lab 544 21.0%
Armin Hess UKIP 493 19.0%
Nick Ball Grn 235 9.1%
Peter Sergeant LD 119 4.6%

Bowthorpe [Lab gain from C]

Mike Sands Lab 1144 50.6%
Paul Wells C 676 29.9%
Jean Bishop Grn 342 15.1%
Felicity Hartley LD 97 4.3%

The Brecks

Ian Monson C 1253 42.8%
James Vernon UKIP 1082 37.0%
Stephen Green Lab 301 10.3%
Jeff Prosser Grn 194 6.6%
Mark Clamp CPA 95 3.2%

Breydon [UKIP gain from C]

Alan Grey UKIP 903 37.0%
Trevor Wainwright Lab 822 33.7%
Graham Plant C 715 29.3%

Caister-on-Sea [Lab gain from C]

Pat Hacon Lab 875 34.7%
Jack Cutting UKIP 802 31.8%
Ron Hanton C 688 27.3%
Harry Webb Grn 115 4.6%
Nicholas Dyer LD 44 1.7%

Catton Grove [Lab gain from C]

Steve Morphew Lab 945 43.9%
Michelle Ho UKIP 484 22.5%
Christopher Gray C 416 19.3%
Tony Park Grn 208 9.7%
Leigh Tooke LD 99 4.6%

Clavering

Margaret Somerville C 906 31.4%
Carole Bryant UKIP 712 24.6%
Andrew Barber LD 644 22.3%
Stephen Simmonds Lab 356 12.3%
Derek West Grn 271 9.4%

Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South [Lab gain from C]

Alexandra Kemp Lab 955 44.0%
Jason Edwards UKIP 631 29.1%
David Whitby C 582 26.8%

Costessey

Tim East LD 1108 38.0%
Tom Burkard UKIP 614 21.1%
Andrew Pond C 568 19.5%
Cid Gibbs Lab 420 14.4%
Ian Boreham Grn 203 7.0%

Crome

George Nobbs Lab 1061 49.3%
Ann Williams UKIP 506 23.5%
Jonathan Emsell C 342 15.9%
Judith Ford Grn 173 8.0%
Jane Wright LD 71 3.3%

Cromer

Hilary Cox C 1127 34.7%
Stephen Scott-Fawcett UKIP 804 24.7%
Richard Harbord LD 585 18.0%
Scott Eastwood Lab 551 17.0%
Rupert Eris Grn 127 3.9%
John Morgan Ind 56 1.7%

Dereham North

William Richmond C 909 37.9%
Anna Hamilton UKIP 793 33.1%
Harry Clarke Lab 472 19.7%
Ann Bowyer Grn 224 9.3%

Dereham South [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Gilmour UKIP 876 35.8%
Gordon Bambridge C 693 28.3%
Craig Warmer Lab 528 21.6%
Paul Speed LD 180 7.4%
David Bowyer Grn 112 4.6%
Chris Olley CPA 58 2.4%

Dersingham

John Dobson C 1422 46.6%
Irene Ramsbotham UKIP 844 27.7%
Richard Pennington Lab 627 20.6%
Erika Coward LD 158 5.2%

Diss and Roydon

Jenny Chamberlin C 1115 44.2%
Sam Patel UKIP 552 21.9%
Scott Huggins Lab 382 15.1%
Trevor Wenman LD 243 9.6%
Jacob Ecclestone Grn 232 9.2%

Docking

Michael Chenery of Horsburgh C 1138 42.6%
David Holmes Ind 1012 37.9%
Ian Gourlay Lab 523 19.6%

Downham Market

Tony White C 878 36.3%
Karen Head UKIP 774 32.0%
Peter Smith Lab 523 21.6%
Sheridan Payne Ind 245 10.1%

Drayton and Horsford

Tony Adams C 846 39.8%
Brian Antuar UKIP 651 30.6%
Chris Jones Lab 421 19.8%
Veronica Beadle LD 210 9.9%

East Depwade

Martin Wilby C 1473 63.2%
Gillian Artis LD 459 19.7%
Linda Bellos Lab 398 17.1%

East Flegg [UKIP gain from C]

Jonathaon Childs UKIP 997 41.7%
Jim Shrimplin C 906 37.9%
Brian Pilkington Lab 486 20.3%

Eaton

Brian Watkins LD 1460 41.3%
Anthony Little C 1034 29.2%
Jack Sinclair Lab 647 18.3%
Jane Saunders Grn 396 11.2%

Elmham and Mattishall

Bill Borrett C 1380 48.8%
Anthony Moore UKIP 903 31.9%
Linda Goreham Lab 545 19.3%

Fakenham [C gain from LD]

Tom Fitzpatrick C 764 31.8%
Janet Holdom Lab 646 26.9%
Terence Comber UKIP 639 26.6%
Gloria Lisher LD 249 10.4%
Frances Collinson Grn 106 4.4%

Feltwell

Martin Storey C 1273 44.6%
John Bankhead UKIP 1095 38.4%
Phil Davies Lab 485 17.0%

Fincham

Brian Long C 990 38.6%
Ashley Collins UKIP 872 34.0%
Jonathan Toye Lab 556 21.7%
Kate Sayer LD 146 5.7%

Forehoe

Colin Foulger C 825 29.0%
Jon Herbert Ind 527 18.5%
Jeremy Kent UKIP 517 18.2%
Bob McClenning LD 469 16.5%
Nigel Crouch Lab 324 11.4%
Roy Walmsley Grn 186 6.5%

Freebridge Lynn

Jason Law C 917 33.4%
Michael de Whalley Grn 773 28.2%
Neville Manley UKIP 589 21.5%
Gary Howman Lab 389 14.2%
Tony Bubb LD 76 2.8%

Gayton and Nar Valley [UKIP gain from C]

Richard Coke UKIP 783 28.3%
Mike Knights Ind 723 26.1%
Paul Foster C 548 19.8%
Elaine Oliver LD 369 13.3%
Peter Wilkinson Lab 201 7.3%
Baljinder Anota Ind 141 5.1%

Gaywood North and Central [UKIP gain from C]

Jim Perkins UKIP 697 35.6%
John Collop Lab 625 31.9%
Jean Mickleburgh C 478 24.4%
John Loveless LD 158 8.1%

Gaywood South [Lab gain from C]

Margaret Wilkinson Lab 835 37.4%
Michael Stone UKIP 758 34.0%
Michael Langwade C 466 20.9%
Richard Coward LD 173 7.8%

Gorleston St Andrews [UKIP gain from C]

Matthew Smith UKIP 874 36.7%
Tony Wright Lab 854 35.9%
Pat Page C 653 27.4%

Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 1132 43.6%
Jeremy Power UKIP 692 26.7%
Jim Waters Lab 438 16.9%
Steve Gordon LD 334 12.9%

Hellesdon

Shelagh Gurney C 1120 39.6%
Michael Walsh UKIP 831 29.4%
Sasha Pearce Lab 496 17.5%
Peter Balcombe LD 229 8.1%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 154 5.4%

Henstead

Roger Smith C 1111 42.3%
Ronald Murphy UKIP 580 22.1%
Nicola Fowler Lab 436 16.6%
Philippa Grant LD 299 11.4%
Ingo Wagenknecht Ind 199 7.6%

Hevingham and Spixworth [LD gain from C]

Daniel Roper LD 850 36.6%
Shaun Vincent C 680 29.3%
Sandra Smyth UKIP 563 24.2%
Tony Hemmingway Lab 231 9.9%

Hingham

Margaret Dewsbury C 1284 59.7%
Peter Eldridge Grn 404 18.8%
Graham Hayden Lab 294 13.7%
Paul Blathwayt LD 169 7.9%

Holt [UKIP gain from C]

Michael Baker UKIP 1341 35.4%
Helen Eales C 991 26.2%
Sarah Butikofer LD 851 22.5%
Jono Read Lab 399 10.5%
Martin Langsdon Grn 204 5.4%

Hoveton and Stalham

Nigel Dixon C 833 31.6%
Duncan Baker UKIP 641 24.4%
Sheila Cullingham Lab 554 21.0%
Steve Riley LD 521 19.8%
Alicia Hull Grn 83 3.2%

Humbleyard

Judith Virgo C 1306 45.5%
Ralph Evans UKIP 577 20.1%
Victoria Smillie Lab 390 13.6%
Andrew Panes Grn 352 12.3%
Margaret Pitcher LD 248 8.6%

King's Lynn North and Central [Lab gain from C]

David Collis Lab 1026 72.6%
Thomas Smith C 387 27.4%

Lakenham [Lab gain from LD]

Susan Whitaker Lab 1149 50.6%
David Fairbairn LD 539 23.7%
Tim Jones Grn 323 14.2%
Mathew Morris C 259 11.4%

Loddon

Adrian Gunson C 2001 63.7%
Alan Baugh UKIP 594 18.9%
David Reekie Lab 383 12.2%
Judith Tryggvason LD 163 5.2%

Long Stratton

Alison Thomas C 1115 42.8%
David Thornton UKIP 658 25.3%
Deborah Sacks Lab 371 14.2%
Linden Parker LD 269 10.3%
Daniel Scott Grn 192 7.4%

Lothingland [UKIP gain from C]

Colin Aldred UKIP 930 37.6%
Barry Stone C 856 34.6%
Brian Walker Lab 685 27.7%

Magdalen

Colleen Walker Lab 1086 48.0%
Matt Swann UKIP 757 33.5%
Brian Dolton C 419 18.5%

Mancroft

Richard Bearman Grn 1140 44.7%
Stephanie Friend Lab 906 35.5%
Thomas Stringer C 328 12.9%
Jeremy Hooke LD 175 6.9%

Marshland North [UKIP gain from C]

Fred Agnew UKIP 751 37.1%
Tony Wright C 621 30.7%
Sally Rust Ind 333 16.5%
Holly Rust Lab 317 15.7%

Marshland South

Harry Humphrey C 1375 65.5%
Heather Fouracre Lab 723 34.5%

Melton Constable [UKIP gain from C]

David Ramsbotham UKIP 1144 35.7%
Russell Wright C 945 29.5%
Callum Ringer Lab 568 17.7%
Jacqueline Howe LD 355 11.1%
Thomas Robinson Grn 193 6.0%

Mile Cross [Lab gain from Grn]

Deborah Gihawi Lab 913 44.6%
Richard Edwards Grn 435 21.2%
John Youles UKIP 397 19.4%
Simon Harrison C 217 10.6%
Sarah Cunningham LD 86 4.2%

Mundesley [C gain from LD]

Wyndham Northam C 742 26.2%
Jason Patchett UKIP 624 22.1%
Edward Maxfield LD 582 20.6%
Graham Jones Ind 283 10.0%
Liz Cornwall Lab 255 9.0%
Philip Keddell Ind 249 8.8%
Peter Crouch Grn 92 3.3%

Necton and Launditch

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 1289 40.6%
James Leigh-Wood UKIP 867 27.3%
Joe Sisto Lab 582 18.3%
Jane Keidan-Cooper Grn 254 8.0%
Glynn Burrows Ind 180 5.7%

Nelson

Andrew Boswell Grn 1341 54.0%
Layla Dickerson Lab 775 31.2%
Alexandra Davies C 221 8.9%
Helen Whitworth LD 147 5.9%

North Coast [Ind gain from C]

Richard Bird Ind 1125 40.1%
Garry Sandell C 959 34.2%
John Crane UKIP 455 16.2%
Emilia Rust Lab 269 9.6%

North Walsham East

Edward Foss LD 1068 35.1%
Lynette Comber UKIP 705 23.2%
Stephen Burke Lab 645 21.2%
Richard Shepherd C 500 16.4%
Paul Oakes Grn 124 4.1%

North Walsham West and Erpingham

John Timewell LD 804 28.3%
Dave Spencer Lab 765 26.9%
Norman Smith C 591 20.8%
John Arthurson UKIP 546 19.2%
Roger Fredenburgh Grn 140 4.9%

Old Catton

Judy Leggett C 796 36.8%
Lionel Buckingham UKIP 497 23.0%
Peter Watson Lab 389 18.0%
James Wright LD 362 16.7%
Phil di Palma Grn 119 5.5%

Reepham

James Joyce LD 768 33.6%
Kerrie Barnett C 717 31.4%
Dominic Low UKIP 510 22.3%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 292 12.8%

Sewell [Lab gain from Grn]

Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 805 36.8%
Jonathan Hill Grn 631 28.8%
Glenn Tingle UKIP 368 16.8%
Evelyn Collishaw C 322 14.7%
Stuart Beadle LD 64 2.9%

Sheringham

Brian Hannah LD 1084 36.8%
Rhodri Oliver C 850 28.8%
David Wilson UKIP 557 18.9%
Noel Gant Lab 361 12.2%
Alistair Cormack Grn 97 3.3%

South Smallburgh

David Thomas LD 879 30.6%
Paul Rice C 844 29.4%
Jeffrey Parkes UKIP 768 26.7%
Denise Burke Lab 274 9.5%
Ingrid Dodd Grn 107 3.7%

Sprowston

John Ward C 1076 33.8%
Chrissie Rumsby Lab 941 29.6%
John Gilson UKIP 865 27.2%
Sam Sirdar LD 302 9.5%

Swaffham [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Smyth UKIP 1055 44.5%
Ann Steward C 949 40.0%
Matthew Fulton Lab 367 15.5%

Taverham

Stuart Clancy C 1399 55.5%
Ian Kelly UKIP 613 24.3%
Angus Dixon Lab 285 11.3%
Paul Burall LD 223 8.8%

Thetford East [UKIP gain from C]

Denis Crawford UKIP 896 47.0%
Marion Chapman-Allen C 502 26.3%
Brenda Canham Lab 360 18.9%
Julia Yelloly Grn 85 4.5%
Bodo Rissmann LD 63 3.3%

Thetford West [UKIP gain from LD]

Peter Georgiou UKIP 814 35.4%
Terry Jermy Lab 813 35.3%
Tristan Ashby C 353 15.3%
Carl Clark CPA 134 5.8%
Danny Jeffrey LD 122 5.3%
Sandra Walmsley Grn 64 2.8%

Thorpe Hamlet

Adrian Dearnley Grn 959 38.1%
Eamonn Burgess Lab 772 30.7%
Philip Hardy C 567 22.5%
Simon Nobbs LD 217 8.6%

Thorpe St Andrew

Ian Mackie C 1153 46.7%
Joanna Barker Lab 577 23.4%
David Moreland UKIP 553 22.4%
Steve Buckle LD 186 7.5%

Town Close [Lab gain from Grn]

Emma Corlett Lab 1234 39.1%
Paul Neale Grn 1117 35.4%
Barry Cochrane C 604 19.1%
Roderic Beale LD 203 6.4%

University

Bert Bremner Lab 1137 62.6%
Elliot Folan Grn 371 20.4%
Thomas Cannon C 192 10.6%
Philip Jimenez LD 117 6.4%

Watton [UKIP gain from C]

Stan Hebborn UKIP 808 33.5%
John Rogers C 662 27.5%
Keith Gilbert Ind 569 23.6%
Margaret Holmes Lab 270 11.2%
Timothy Birt Grn 102 4.2%

Wells

Marie Strong LD 1410 49.0%
Simon Hester C 587 20.4%
Harry Askew UKIP 561 19.5%
Martin Sloman Lab 216 7.5%
Sharon Harvey Grn 104 3.6%

Wensum

Elizabeth Morgan Grn 1035 45.9%
Martin Peek Lab 877 38.9%
Joe Ferris C 246 10.9%
Alex Barry LD 95 4.2%

West Depwade

Bev Spratt C 1531 46.2%
Ashley Christopher UKIP 829 25.0%
Ian Spratt LD 508 15.3%
Pamela Reekie Lab 446 13.5%

West Flegg

Michael Carttiss C 802 40.6%
Daniel Thistlethwaite UKIP 629 31.9%
Lee Sutton Lab 542 27.5%

Woodside

Nigel Shaw C 922 38.8%
Jill Wigy Lab 768 32.4%
Ean Newberry UKIP 555 23.4%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 129 5.4%

Wroxham

Tom Garrod C 908 31.9%
Stephen Heard Ind 550 19.3%
Richard Amies UKIP 543 19.1%
Michael Kitching LD 533 18.7%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 315 11.1%

Wymondham

Joe Mooney C 1392 38.1%
Andy Gardiner Ind 1203 32.9%
Peter Colby UKIP 503 13.8%
Kevin O'Grady Lab 344 9.4%
Paul Seeman LD 85 2.3%
Paco Davila Davila Ind 62 1.7%
Mike Welton Ind 62 1.7%

Yare and All Saints

Cliff Jordan C 1074 44.1%
Paul Thompson UKIP 942 38.7%
John Michie Lab 421 17.3%

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown

Rex Parkinson-Hare UKIP 825 42.1%
Kerry Robinson-Payne Lab 814 41.5%
Barry Coleman C 271 13.8%
Shaun Wright UPP 50 2.6%

Yarmouth North and Central [Lab gain from C]

Mick Castle Lab 975 38.5%
Kay Grey UKIP 892 35.2%
Penny Carpenter C 568 22.4%
Tony Harris LD 97 3.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict