Home > 2013 > North YorkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

North Yorkshire

Whole council up for election.

Friarage = Independent (Save the Friarage Hospital)

Other results for North Yorkshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Craven 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Hambleton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harrogate 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Richmondshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ryedale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Scarborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Selby 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Yorkshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 60043 41.4% 45
Labour 23114 15.9% 7
UK Independence Party 23086 15.9% 2
Independent 15617 10.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 13694 9.4% 8
Green Party 4228 2.9% 0
Liberal Party 2624 1.8% 2
Independent (Save the Friarage Hospital) 2579 1.8% 1
National Front 9 0.0% 0

Ainsty [Lib gain from C]

John Savage Lib 989 37.7%
Famida Wilson C 897 34.2%
Robert Frendt UKIP 480 18.3%
John Fisher Lab 258 9.8%

Airedale

Patrick Mulligan C 1096 59.9%
Graeme Hitchen Lab 381 20.8%
Mark Wheeler LD 353 19.3%

Bedale

John Weighell C 1204 52.8%
Ian Watkins Ind 466 20.4%
Graham Cullen UKIP 437 19.2%
Pam King Lab 172 7.5%

Boroughbridge

Robert Windass C 1220 47.7%
Paul Hudson UKIP 759 29.7%
Peter Phillips Lib 337 13.2%
Alex Hendry Lab 242 9.5%

Castle

Janet Jefferson Ind 616 45.8%
Colin Challen Lab 341 25.4%
Heath Samples UKIP 239 17.8%
Ros Fox C 140 10.4%
Trisha Scott NF 9 0.7%

Catterick Bridge

Carl Les C 797 46.9%
Jim Fryer UKIP 478 28.1%
Jill McMullion Friarage 279 16.4%
Lesley Rowe Grn 77 4.5%
Anne Mannix Lab 69 4.1%

Cawood and Saxton

Andrew Lee C 1041 66.6%
Rosie Corrigan Lab 521 33.4%

Central Richmondshire [Ind gain from C]

Helen Grant Ind 548 39.5%
Stephanie Todd UKIP 423 30.5%
Bill Glover C 337 24.3%
Eric Beechey Lab 79 5.7%

Easingwold

Peter Sowray C 1327 71.2%
Kathleen Mullen Lab 538 28.8%

Eastfield and Osgodby [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Randerson Lab 374 32.4%
Brian Simpson Ind 226 19.6%
Roberta Swiers C 213 18.5%
Norman Murphy Ind 184 16.0%
Carole Gerada Ind 86 7.5%
Barry Pearson LD 70 6.1%

Escrick

Elizabeth Casling C 1008 57.0%
Steph Duckett Lab 290 16.4%
John Duggan Ind 275 15.5%
John Hamlin Grn 196 11.1%

Esk Valley

Helen Swiers C 787 46.6%
John Chilton Lab 398 23.6%
Mark Hesp UKIP 364 21.6%
Bob Jackman LD 140 8.3%

Falsgrave and Stepney [Lab gain from Ind]

John Ritchie Lab 522 28.4%
Mark Harland UKIP 452 24.6%
Pat Marsburg Ind 327 17.8%
David Maone Grn 310 16.9%
Jennifer Kelly C 175 9.5%
Natasha Bartlett-Cook LD 50 2.7%

Filey [UKIP gain from Ind]

Sam Cross UKIP 754 43.5%
Mike Cockerill Ind 636 36.7%
Julie Moody C 170 9.8%
Colin Barnes Lab 153 8.8%
Jackie Zegstroo LD 22 1.3%

Great Ayton

Heather Moorhouse C 1059 52.0%
Stuart Lightwing UKIP 538 26.4%
Paul Spellman Lab 274 13.5%
Richard Short LD 165 8.1%

Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2) [1 UKIP gain from LD]

David Simister UKIP 1164 28.9%
Andrew Goss LD 1145 28.5%
Geoff Webber LD 1112
Mark Simpson UKIP 875
Steven Jackson C 747 18.6%
Graham Swift C 690
Andrew Gray Lab 642 16.0%
Brian Summerson Lab 542
Claire Hawkins Grn 326 8.1%

Harrogate Central (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Richard Cooper C 1586 37.9%
Jean Butterfield C 1551
John Fox LD 1539 36.8%
James Monaghan LD 1330
Adrian Buckley UKIP 657 15.7%
Gregory Peters UKIP 634
Diane Maguire Lab 398 9.5%
Nicholas Knott Lab 360

Harrogate Harlow

Jim Clark C 1300 51.6%
Leslie Parkes LD 606 24.1%
Salvina Bashforth UKIP 413 16.4%
Kevin McNermey Lab 200 7.9%

Harrogate Oatlands [C gain from LD]

John Ennis C 1083 40.0%
Peter Skardon LD 988 36.5%
Geoffrey Lumley UKIP 432 15.9%
Helen Burke Lab 207 7.6%

Harrogate Saltergate

Don Mackenzie C 1050 49.9%
David d'Arcy Thompson UKIP 404 19.2%
Gordon Charlton LD 326 15.5%
Janet Morrow Lab 165 7.8%
Shaun Lowry Grn 158 7.5%

Harrogate Starbeck

Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 908 49.5%
Steven O'Neill UKIP 403 22.0%
Benjamin Johnson C 310 16.9%
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 214 11.7%

Hertford and Cayton

John Blackburn C 904 44.6%
Angela Hirst UKIP 702 34.6%
James Brace Lab 300 14.8%
Johan Zegstroo LD 123 6.1%

Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton

Clare Wood C 1772 75.0%
Sam Prest Lab 353 14.9%
Beckett Stockell LD 237 10.0%

Kirkbymoorside

Val Arnold C 1250 55.3%
Angus Alexander UKIP 472 20.9%
Nelly Trevelyan Lib 270 12.0%
Judy Dixon Lab 267 11.8%

Knaresborough (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Bill Hoult LD 2084 41.9%
Anne Jones LD 1861
John Batt C 1219 24.5%
Phil Ireland C 1108
Matthew Joy UKIP 947 19.0%
David Rimington UKIP 764
Lorraine Ferris Lab 399 8.0%
Jan Williams Lab 376
Gillian Charters Grn 330 6.6%

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton

Michael Harrison C 1344 55.2%
Jeffrey Wells UKIP 605 24.8%
Tom Watson Ind 261 10.7%
Andrew Murday Lab 225 9.2%

Malton [LD gain from C]

Lindsay Burr LD 855 39.4%
Jason Fitzgerald-Smith C 685 31.5%
Toby Horton UKIP 397 18.3%
Tim Prest Lab 235 10.8%

Masham and Fountains

Margaret Atkinson C 1232 57.9%
Hugh Whiteside UKIP 498 23.4%
Matthew Forth Lab 206 9.7%
Angela Hosie LD 193 9.1%

Mid Craven

Shelagh Marshall C 1445 57.0%
Chris Beazley Ind 676 26.6%
Jim Black Lab 226 8.9%
David Noland Grn 190 7.5%

Mid Selby

Chris Pearson C 773 40.9%
Mary McCartney Ind 638 33.8%
Jack Crawford Lab 478 25.3%

Middle Dales

Roger Harrison-Topham C 794 40.1%
Matthew Wilkes Friarage 444 22.4%
Kev Taylor UKIP 343 17.3%
Philip Knowles LD 167 8.4%
John Blevins Lab 146 7.4%
Julie Martin Grn 84 4.2%

Newby

Andrew Backhouse C 605 39.5%
Carl Maw Lab 370 24.2%
John Bradley Ind 355 23.2%
Graham Lockwood LD 108 7.1%
Helen Kindness Grn 93 6.1%

North Craven

David Ireton C 1117 55.4%
Tony Macaulay Ind 466 23.1%
John Matthew Lab 308 15.3%
Pascal Jacquemain LD 124 6.2%

North Hambleton

Tim Swales C 1257 64.6%
Harry Burton UKIP 402 20.7%
Mike Newton Lab 286 14.7%

Northallerton

Tony Hall C 825 52.4%
Claire Palmer UKIP 489 31.1%
Gerry Ramsden Lab 259 16.5%

Northstead [Lab gain from Ind]

Eric Broadbent Lab 519 32.3%
Graham Taylor UKIP 468 29.1%
Peter Popple Ind 289 18.0%
Hazel Lynskey C 229 14.3%
Jason Mullen Grn 66 4.1%
Paul Bartlett-Cook LD 36 2.2%

Norton [LD gain from C]

Elizabeth Shields LD 564 29.1%
Stephen Shaw C 501 25.8%
Peter Walker Ind 344 17.7%
Emma Lund UKIP 343 17.7%
Karl Reveley Lab 187 9.6%

Osgoldcross

John McCartney Ind 986 52.4%
Debbie White C 589 31.3%
Kathleen Walton Lab 307 16.3%

Pannal and Lower Wharfedale

Cliff Trotter C 1472 61.6%
John Upex UKIP 490 20.5%
Robert Darlington Lab 223 9.3%
Richard Wilson Grn 205 8.6%

Pateley Bridge

John Fort C 1288 54.6%
Ruth Whiteside UKIP 466 19.7%
Pete Flynn LD 413 17.5%
Stephen Boyden Lab 193 8.2%

Pickering

John Clark Lib 1028 41.7%
Linda Cowling C 978 39.7%
John Stott LD 236 9.6%
Alan Avery Lab 223 9.0%

Ribblesdale

Richard Welch C 997 45.6%
Chris Moorby Ind 883 40.4%
Christine Rose Lab 308 14.1%

Richmond [Friarage gain from LD]

Stuart Parsons Friarage 1250 54.7%
Jake Grose C 592 25.9%
Martin Vallance UKIP 316 13.8%
Alan Richardson Lab 127 5.6%

Richmondshire North

Michael Heseltine C 951 43.0%
Jane Parlour Friarage 606 27.4%
Tony Flinn UKIP 432 19.5%
Jane Richardson Lab 138 6.2%
Dave Dalton Grn 83 3.8%

Ripon North

Bernard Bateman C 658 33.7%
Sid Hawke Ind 540 27.7%
Stephen Swindells UKIP 529 27.1%
Vivienne Graham Lab 224 11.5%

Ripon South

Peter Horton Ind 599 34.6%
Stuart Martin C 532 30.8%
Jeremy Banyard UKIP 412 23.8%
Christine Brackley Lab 108 6.2%
John Stockdale LD 78 4.5%

Romanby and Broomfield

David Blades C 1155 54.3%
Joseph Warfield UKIP 530 24.9%
Ann Hutchings Lab 441 20.7%

Scalby and The Coast

Derek Bastiman C 1107 46.1%
Abigail Taylor UKIP 651 27.1%
Gerald Dennett Lab 345 14.4%
Amanda Nunns Grn 182 7.6%
Kevin Riley LD 118 4.9%

Seamer and Derwent Valley

David Jeffels C 989 38.5%
Michael Jay-Hammer UKIP 876 34.1%
Roxanne Murphy Ind 280 10.9%
Edna Oxley Lab 254 9.9%
Michael Cutler Grn 100 3.9%
David Wright Ind 72 2.8%

Selby Barlby (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Brian Marshall Lab 1526 44.9%
Steve Shaw-Wright Lab 1507
Karl Arthur C 961 28.3%
Colin Heath UKIP 910 26.8%
Chris Fisher C 861

Selby Brayton

Cliff Lunn C 1090 56.4%
Graham Gatman Lab 844 43.6%

Sherburn in Elmet [Lab gain from C]

Bob Packham Lab 871 39.6%
Mike Jordan C 860 39.1%
James Fell UKIP 470 21.4%

Skipton East

Robert Heseltine Ind 1194 54.1%
James Stafford C 329 14.9%
Eric Jaquin LD 292 13.2%
Duncan Hall Lab 243 11.0%
Claire Nash Grn 149 6.8%

Skipton West

Polly English LD 572 28.7%
Andy Solloway Ind 471 23.6%
Paul Whitaker C 407 20.4%
Fiona Protheroe Grn 312 15.6%
Peter Madeley Lab 234 11.7%

South Craven

Philip Barrett Ind 1133 63.5%
Roger Baxandall UKIP 508 28.5%
Birdie Reeves Lab 144 8.1%

South Selby

Margaret Hulme C 740 40.2%
Rod Price Lab 633 34.4%
David McSherry Ind 336 18.3%
Sam Horsey Grn 131 7.1%

Sowerby

Bob Baker C 1031 59.1%
Kate Fox Lab 406 23.3%
Steve Hunter Grn 307 17.6%

Stillington

Caroline Patmore C 1331 66.9%
Jonathan Tulloch Grn 347 17.4%
Ewen Sommerville Lab 311 15.6%

Stokesley

Bryn Griffiths LD 832 34.1%
Stephen Dickins C 757 31.1%
David Troughton UKIP 427 17.5%
Eileen Driver Lab 421 17.3%

Swale

Arthur Baker C 1260 62.4%
Jacqueline Brakenberry UKIP 501 24.8%
Lenny Cornwall Lab 259 12.8%

Tadcaster

Chris Metcalfe C 923 55.3%
Steve Cobb Lab 600 35.9%
Garry Kitchen Grn 146 8.7%

Thirsk

Gareth Dadd C 1673 84.0%
Jude Thurlow Lab 319 16.0%

Thornton Dale and the Wolds

Janet Sanderson C 1341 67.3%
Susan Harris Lab 386 19.4%
Marian Hodgson LD 266 13.3%

Upper Dales

John Blackie Ind 1710 77.3%
Robin Scott C 333 15.1%
Colin Anderson Lab 99 4.5%
Robbie Kelly Grn 70 3.2%

Weaponness and Ramshill [C gain from Ind]

Penny Marsden C 590 30.2%
Michael James UKIP 452 23.1%
Amanda Robinson Ind 447 22.9%
John Warburton Lab 325 16.6%
Mark Vesey Grn 111 5.7%
John-Paul Zegstroo LD 28 1.4%

Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave

David Chance C 716 40.2%
Janet Peake Lab 411 23.1%
Paul Hirst UKIP 307 17.2%
Mike Ward Ind 259 14.5%
Tricia Griffin Grn 89 5.0%

Whitby/Streonshalh

Joe Plant C 637 38.0%
Diana Jeuda Lab 570 34.0%
Lawrence Waller UKIP 362 21.6%
Wynne Jones Grn 107 6.4%

Woodlands [Lab gain from Ind]

David Billing Lab 419 28.1%
Stuart Walker UKIP 384 25.8%
Bill Chatt Ind 314 21.1%
Peter Southward C 257 17.3%
Chris Phillips Grn 59 4.0%
Alex Bartlett-Cook LD 56 3.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict