Home > 2013 > NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

NNSOS = Northampton Save Our Services

Other results for Northamptonshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Corby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Daventry 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Kettering 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Northampton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wellingborough 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northamptonshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 59667 36.5% 36
Labour 43151 26.4% 11
UK Independence Party 36607 22.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 14687 9.0% 6
Independent 3484 2.1% 1
Green Party 2500 1.5% 0
British National Party 1401 0.9% 0
Northampton Save Our Services 809 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 721 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 236 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 75 0.0% 0

Abington and Phippsville

Danielle Stone Lab 885 31.8%
Rebecca Harding C 835 30.0%
Brian Hoare LD 452 16.3%
Karim Ayoubi UKIP 335 12.1%
Jac Higgs Grn 273 9.8%

Billing and Rectory Farm

David Mackintosh C 1046 33.4%
David Palethorpe Lab 918 29.3%
Toni Walker UKIP 806 25.8%
Sadik Chaudhury LD 358 11.4%

Boothville and Parklands

Mike Hallam C 1513 47.3%
Colin Lill UKIP 732 22.9%
Ben Wesson Lab 671 21.0%
Mike Torpy LD 194 6.1%
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 91 2.8%

Brackley

Jim Broomfield UKIP 1012 38.7%
Ron Sawbridge C 952 36.4%
Douglas Barry Lab 422 16.1%
Jane Hollis LD 231 8.8%

Braunston and Crick

Steve Slatter C 1008 34.0%
Derek Whitaker UKIP 932 31.5%
Abigail Campbell Lab 884 29.8%
Pamela Varnsverry LD 138 4.7%

Brickhill and Queensway

Elizabeth Coombe Lab 899 32.2%
David Dean C 874 31.3%
Michael Curtis UKIP 835 29.9%
Jonathan Hornett Grn 110 3.9%
David Robinson BNP 70 2.5%

Brixworth

Catherine Boardman C 1683 51.0%
Pamela Booker UKIP 826 25.0%
Robert McNally Lab 436 13.2%
Steve Whiffen Grn 221 6.7%
Liz Pym LD 133 4.0%

Bugbrooke

Joan Kirkbride C 1758 48.9%
Wes Charlesworth UKIP 1150 32.0%
Lynda Davies Lab 486 13.5%
Shaun Hope LD 200 5.6%

Burton and Broughton

Christopher Groome Ind 799 34.1%
Steve Bellamy C 609 26.0%
Daniel Perkins UKIP 566 24.1%
Ian Watts Lab 319 13.6%
David Garlick LD 51 2.2%

Castle

Winston Strachan Lab 806 39.5%
Tony Clarke Grn 437 21.4%
Chris Kellett C 303 14.8%
Dusan Torbica UKIP 273 13.4%
Aktar Hussein LD 171 8.4%
Mohammed Uddin Ind 51 2.5%

Clover Hill

Bill Parker C 1208 43.2%
Harvey Bhandal Lab 830 29.7%
Eddie Brace UKIP 566 20.3%
Victoria Hilling EDP 117 4.2%
John Crake LD 73 2.6%

Corby Rural

Stan Heggs C 738 28.1%
Margot Parker UKIP 640 24.4%
Jonathan West Lab 633 24.1%
Bob Riley LD 614 23.4%

Corby West

Julie Brookfield Lab 1916 59.6%
Eve Howitt C 557 17.3%
Stuart McKay Ind 412 12.8%
Marc Riddell BNP 226 7.0%
Philip Bromhall LD 104 3.2%

Croyland and Swanspool

Graham Lawman C 944 37.9%
Tony Aslam Lab 797 32.0%
Peter Jakeways UKIP 604 24.2%
Tony Spencer EDP 149 6.0%

Dallington Spencer

Gareth Eales Lab 937 46.1%
Jenny Conroy LD 494 24.3%
Luke Graystone C 371 18.3%
Eamonn Fitzpatrick Grn 230 11.3%

Daventry East

Alan Hills C 896 43.6%
Eric Macanndrais UKIP 576 28.0%
Ken Ritchie Lab 530 25.8%
Alan Gordon TUSC 54 2.6%

Daventry West

Adam Collyer UKIP 721 33.9%
Chris Long C 683 32.1%
Wendy Randall Lab 657 30.9%
Luisa Pereira LD 66 3.1%

Deanshanger

Allen Walker C 1708 63.0%
John Rawlings Lab 671 24.8%
Lisa Samiotis LD 330 12.2%

Delapre and Rushmere

Brendan Glynane LD 851 34.4%
Rhea Keehn Lab 695 28.1%
Andrew Kilbride C 620 25.1%
Mark Plowman BNP 216 8.7%
Steve White TUSC 92 3.7%

Desborough

Allan Matthews C 1014 28.2%
Belinda Humfrey Ind 952 26.5%
Paul Oakden UKIP 635 17.7%
John Padwick Lab 610 17.0%
Kevin Sills EDP 190 5.3%
Stanley Freeman LD 124 3.4%
Clive Skinner BNP 71 2.0%

Duston East

Suresh Patel C 1039 38.9%
Dave Green NNSOS 809 30.3%
Ulric Gravesande Lab 504 18.9%
Hannah Gibson Grn 220 8.2%
Michael Quinn LD 99 3.7%

Duston West and St Crispin

Matthew Golby C 1179 61.7%
Beverly Mennell Lab 485 25.4%
Julia Maddison LD 246 12.9%

Earls Barton

Paul Bell C 1768 46.0%
Debra Elderton UKIP 1090 28.4%
Kevin Watts Lab 802 20.9%
Daniel Jones LD 183 4.8%

East Hunsbury and Shelfleys

Andre Gonzale de Savage C 1126 41.2%
John Howsam UKIP 773 28.3%
Bob Burnell Lab 474 17.3%
Gary Burgess Grn 191 7.0%
Charles Markham LD 172 6.3%

Finedon

Bhupendra Patel C 987 34.0%
James Ashton Lab 944 32.5%
Gary Evans UKIP 868 29.9%
John Wheaver LD 104 3.6%

Hackleton and Grange Park

Michael Clarke C 1553 42.2%
Tom Rubython UKIP 1509 41.1%
Ian Grant Lab 449 12.2%
Angela Paterson LD 165 4.5%

Hatton Park

Malcolm Waters C 1306 39.6%
Allan Shipham UKIP 884 26.8%
Andrea Watts Lab 776 23.5%
Rob Walker EDP 133 4.0%
Emma Hornett Grn 111 3.4%
Norman Jones LD 89 2.7%

Headlands

Arthur McCutcheon Lab 894 29.5%
Colin Bricher UKIP 816 26.9%
Matt Lynch C 746 24.6%
Marion Minney LD 370 12.2%
Marcus Rock Grn 164 5.4%
Marc Whitestone BNP 39 1.3%

Higham Ferrers

Derek Lawson C 1184 44.2%
Jo Faulkner UKIP 697 26.0%
Angela White Lab 385 14.4%
Richard Gell Ind 299 11.2%
Joshua Dixon LD 116 4.3%

Irchester

Sue Homer C 1429 41.3%
Tim Maguire Lab 1239 35.8%
Tony Giddings UKIP 790 22.8%

Irthlingborough

Sylvia Hughes C 1436 48.0%
Jon Gray Lab 1263 42.2%
John Whitestone BNP 295 9.9%

Ise

Jim Harker C 1307 40.5%
Jonathan Bullock UKIP 1133 35.1%
Harjinder Singh Lab 671 20.8%
Alan Window LD 120 3.7%

Kingsthorpe North

Michael Brown UKIP 1042 33.8%
Mary Markham C 948 30.8%
Clement Chunga Lab 691 22.4%
Trini Crake LD 304 9.9%
Peter Whitestone BNP 97 3.1%

Kingsthorpe South

Sally Beardsworth LD 872 36.6%
Zoe Smith Lab 631 26.5%
Colin Pearson UKIP 490 20.6%
John Yates C 296 12.4%
David Phillips Grn 92 3.9%

Kingswood

John McGhee Lab 1850 69.6%
Helen Harrison C 368 13.9%
Stella Wright BNP 245 9.2%
Steven Scrutton Grn 110 4.1%
Eddie McGeown LD 84 3.2%

Lloyds

Bob Scott Lab 1923 61.7%
Fred Parker UKIP 670 21.5%
Christopher Woolmer C 392 12.6%
Gordon Riddell BNP 70 2.2%
Terri Meechan LD 60 1.9%

Long Buckby

Steve Osborne C 1421 46.0%
Beverley Rundle UKIP 804 26.0%
Christopher Lee Lab 549 17.8%
Neil Farmer LD 263 8.5%
Tom Price TUSC 51 1.7%

Middleton Cheney

Ken Melling C 1165 42.8%
Stafford Nash UKIP 963 35.4%
Bernard Rooney Lab 357 13.1%
Martin Johns LD 239 8.8%

Moulton

Judy Shephard C 1447 46.2%
Ian Dexter UKIP 1017 32.4%
Mark Maryan Lab 466 14.9%
Jacqueline Glynane LD 130 4.1%
Timothy Webb CPA 75 2.4%

Nene Valley

Phil Larratt C 948 37.5%
Alan Price UKIP 614 24.3%
Liam Costello Ind 450 17.8%
Steven Brooks Lab 409 16.2%
Cerri Glynane LD 106 4.2%

Northall

Mick Scrimshaw Lab 1025 38.3%
Larry Henson C 961 35.9%
Dan Gaskin UKIP 597 22.3%
Portia Wilson LD 94 3.5%

Oakley

Mary Butcher Lab 1110 38.4%
Peter McGowan UKIP 658 22.8%
Chris Stanbra LD 565 19.6%
David Sims C 518 17.9%
James Campbell BNP 36 1.2%

Oundle

Heather Smith C 1849 55.6%
Linda Saunders UKIP 677 20.4%
Chris Cox Lab 573 17.2%
George Smid LD 225 6.8%

Raunds

Dudley Hughes C 1351 51.9%
Pauline Ellis Lab 1029 39.5%
Garth Ratcliffe LD 225 8.6%

Riverside Park

Stephen Legg C 1298 40.9%
Kevin Reeve UKIP 850 26.8%
Janice Duffy Lab 819 25.8%
Richard Arterton LD 203 6.4%

Rothwell and Mawsley

James Hakewill C 1172 37.9%
Alan Pote UKIP 971 31.4%
Margaret Draper Lab 840 27.2%
Philip Rice LD 110 3.6%

Rushden Pemberton West

Michael Tye C 1366 47.2%
David Hamblin UKIP 741 25.6%
Keith Cox Lab 709 24.5%
Anthony Woods LD 80 2.8%

Rushden South

Andy Mercer C 1386 48.0%
Dan Blair UKIP 725 25.1%
Les Rolfe Lab 631 21.9%
David Hooton LD 144 5.0%

St George

Sarah Uldall LD 771 31.4%
Rufia Ashraf Lab 671 27.3%
Robin Fruish UKIP 553 22.5%
Michael O'Connor C 334 13.6%
Julie Hawkins Grn 126 5.1%

Silverstone

Ian Morris C 1676 48.3%
Peter Conquest UKIP 982 28.3%
Lucy Mills Lab 527 15.2%
Scott Collins LD 286 8.2%

Sixfields

Jill Hope LD 865 37.4%
Brandon Eldred C 813 35.1%
Viv Dams Lab 637 27.5%

Talavera

Dennis Meredith LD 1040 38.9%
Ifty Choudary Lab 819 30.6%
John Allen UKIP 556 20.8%
Sheila Roberts C 260 9.7%

Thrapston

Wendy Brackenbury C 1380 37.9%
Joseph Garner UKIP 930 25.5%
Gordon Stewart Lab 570 15.6%
Bob Seery Ind 393 10.8%
Peter Baden Ind 128 3.5%
Thomas Wand Grn 124 3.4%
David Burgess LD 119 3.3%

Towcester and Roade

Chris Lofts LD 1226 35.6%
Andrew Grant C 976 28.3%
Barry Mahoney UKIP 799 23.2%
Mike Caseman-Jones Lab 408 11.8%
John Hughes BNP 36 1.0%

Wicksteed

Russell Roberts C 1113 39.6%
Jehad Soliman UKIP 790 28.1%
Maureen Shram Lab 775 27.6%
Christopher McGlynn LD 135 4.8%

Windmill

Eileen Hales Lab 859 36.7%
John Raffill UKIP 704 30.1%
Chris Smith-Haynes C 554 23.7%
Derek Hilling EDP 132 5.6%
David Tate LD 91 3.9%

Woodford and Weedon

Robin Brown C 1295 49.3%
Debra Perry UKIP 705 26.8%
Ron Pursey Lab 385 14.7%
Christopher Salaman LD 202 7.7%
Bea Price TUSC 39 1.5%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict