Home > 2013 > NottinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Nottinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

MIF = Mansfield Independent Forum
NottsInd = Nottinghamshire Independent
Selston = Selston Parish Independents

Other results for Nottinghamshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Ashfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Bassetlaw 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Broxtowe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gedling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mansfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newark and Sherwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushcliffe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottinghamshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 71510 35.1% 34
Conservative 54879 26.9% 21
UK Independence Party 36878 18.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 21475 10.5% 8
Mansfield Independent Forum 5522 2.7% 2
Independent 5416 2.7% 1
Green Party 3621 1.8% 0
Selston Parish Independents 2427 1.2% 1
Nottinghamshire Independent 1567 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 370 0.2% 0
British National Party 135 0.1% 0

Arnold North (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Pauline Allan Lab 2702 43.0%
Michael Payne Lab 2569
Carol Pepper C 1773 28.2%
Julie Catkin C 1671
Colin Hart UKIP 1411 22.5%
Christina Stala UKIP 1187
Jim Norris Grn 218 3.5%
Margret Vince Grn 210
Martin Smalley LD 178 2.8%
Margaret Swift LD 144

Arnold South (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Roy Allan Lab 2941 41.3%
Muriel Weisz Lab 2840
Michael Adams C 2189 30.8%
Suzanne Prew-Smith C 2012
Jane Marshall UKIP 1681 23.6%
Lee Waters UKIP 1533
Roger Patterson LD 307 4.3%
Andrew Swift LD 293

Balderton

Keith Walker C 884 42.1%
Andy Jee Lab 537 25.6%
Ken Browne UKIP 465 22.1%
Neil Allen LD 214 10.2%

Beauvale

John Handley C 1050 34.8%
Edward Llewellyn-Jones Lab 902 29.9%
Vincent Gilbert UKIP 719 23.9%
Josie Forrest LD 163 5.4%
Beth Hewis Grn 101 3.4%
David Wright BNP 78 2.6%

Beeston North

Steve Carr LD 1606 46.9%
Mick Warner Lab 1053 30.8%
Stephanie Kery C 313 9.1%
Sarah Hillier UKIP 277 8.1%
Paul Anderson Grn 172 5.0%

Beeston South and Attenborough [Lab gain from C]

Kate Foale Lab 1394 39.0%
Eric Kerry C 1265 35.4%
Vid Auty UKIP 524 14.7%
Sylvia Rule Grn 235 6.6%
Brian Taylor LD 154 4.3%

Bingham

Martin Suthers C 1522 41.8%
Dave Holmes Lab 738 20.3%
George Davidson LD 725 19.9%
Daniel Stowell UKIP 656 18.0%

Blidworth [Lab gain from Ind]

Yvonne Woodhead Lab 1360 54.5%
Geoff Merry Ind 653 26.2%
Geoff Thorpe UKIP 481 19.3%

Blyth and Harworth

Sheila Place Lab 1667 65.1%
Roger Vernon UKIP 447 17.4%
Annette Simpson C 363 14.2%
Peter Thompson LD 85 3.3%

Bramcote and Stapleford (2)

Stan Heptinstall LD 1857 26.6%
Jacky Williams LD 1489
Gillian Yamin Lab 1407 20.1%
Christopher Doddy C 1368 19.6%
Andrew Clayworth Lab 1344
David Park C 1197
Matthew Dear UKIP 1156 16.5%
Chris Cobb UKIP 1145
Richard MacRae Ind 955 13.7%
Gordon Stoner Grn 243 3.5%
Stuart Neyton Grn 106

Calverton

Boyd Elliott C 1144 39.5%
Mike Hope Lab 804 27.8%
Wes Stala UKIP 666 23.0%
John Wood Ind 217 7.5%
John Flynn LD 63 2.2%

Carlton East (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Clarke Lab 2225 38.4%
Nicki Brooks Lab 2093
Allen Clarke C 1494 25.8%
Cheryl Clarke C 1343
Colin Blandamer UKIP 1186 20.4%
Pat Blandamer UKIP 1097
Anne Wright LD 658 11.3%
Andrew Ellwood LD 644
Nick Martin Grn 170 2.9%
Jean Katimertzis Grn 156
Bill Buchanan TUSC 67 1.2%

Carlton West (2)

Jim Creamer Lab 2704 48.4%
Darrell Pulk Lab 2588
Edmund Silverman UKIP 1229 22.0%
Nina Peterson-Tait UKIP 1228
Robert Davison C 1201 21.5%
Tim White C 1030
Paul Hughes LD 449 8.0%
Jason Stansfield LD 344

Chilwell and Toton (2)

Richard Jackson C 2122 35.6%
John Doddy C 2116
David Patrick Lab 1803 30.3%
Janet Pearce Lab 1578
Bob Heeley UKIP 1205 20.2%
Keith Marriott UKIP 1153
Barbara Carr LD 500 8.4%
David Watts LD 473
Richard Eddleston Grn 329 5.5%
Mary Venning Grn 255

Collingham [Ind gain from C]

Maureen Dobson Ind 1237 36.8%
David Payne C 936 27.9%
Peter Weston-Davies UKIP 588 17.5%
Daniel Hibbard Lab 484 14.4%
Marylyn Rayner LD 115 3.4%

Cotgrave

Richard Butler C 1330 46.2%
Craig Chewings Lab 818 28.4%
Rachel Wolfe UKIP 484 16.8%
Helena Brumpton-Surgey Grn 150 5.2%
Sue Hull LD 95 3.3%

East Mansfield (2) [2 Lab gains from MIF]

Alan Bell Lab 1801 34.8%
Colleen Harwood Lab 1631
Martin Wright MIF 1499 28.9%
Bill Drewett MIF 1369
Andrea Hamilton UKIP 1168 22.6%
Jason Pawlik UKIP 1022
Brian Marshall C 507 9.8%
Muriel Ragis C 371
Mary Button Grn 203 3.9%

Eastwood

Keith Longdon LD 1234 45.7%
Sue Bagshaw Lab 834 30.9%
Laurence Herniman UKIP 360 13.3%
Adrian Limb C 214 7.9%
Alex McConnell BNP 57 2.1%

Farndon and Muskham

Sue Saddington C 1519 54.9%
Susan Wilkinson UKIP 645 23.3%
Hugh Watt Lab 408 14.7%
Jim Gould LD 196 7.1%

Farnsfield and Lowdham

Roger Jackson C 1892 54.6%
Linda Tift Lab 679 19.6%
Steve Cook UKIP 605 17.5%
William Davison LD 288 8.3%

Hucknall (3) [2 Lab gains from C, 1 Lab gain from UKIP]

John Wilmott Lab 3173 37.0%
Alice Grice Lab 2990
John Wilkinson Lab 2918
Tom Irvine UKIP 2739 32.0%
Alison Irvine UKIP 2373
Mick Murphy C 2235 26.1%
Carole Terzza UKIP 2131
Kevin Rostance C 2127
Trevor Peat C 1797
Harry Toseland LD 260 3.0%
Kenneth Cotham LD 250
Jan Smith LD 182
Cliff Smith TUSC 158 1.8%

Keyworth

John Cottee C 1931 50.9%
Chris Kemp Lab 584 15.4%
Debbie Boote LD 565 14.9%
Dave King UKIP 535 14.1%
Tony Latham Grn 179 4.7%

Kimberley and Trowell

Ken Rigby LD 1492 41.7%
Helena Lings Lab 787 22.0%
Robert Davidson UKIP 736 20.6%
John Longdon C 478 13.3%
David Kirwan Grn 88 2.5%

Kirkby in Ashfield North

John Knight Lab 1456 63.4%
Madeliene Gibson Ind 417 18.2%
Rebecca Mullaney LD 225 9.8%
Russell Wykes Ind 199 8.7%

Kirkby in Ashfield South

Rachel Madden LD 1798 42.8%
Linda Ward Lab 1326 31.5%
Simon Ashcroft UKIP 731 17.4%
Deborah Mason C 252 6.0%
Mark Harrison Grn 98 2.3%

Misterton

Liz Yates C 1633 50.5%
David Challinor Lab 827 25.6%
Deirdre Vernon UKIP 670 20.7%
Ilana Duveen LD 103 3.2%

Newark East

Stuart Wallace C 979 45.4%
Dennis Jones Lab 651 30.2%
Ian Robinson UKIP 396 18.4%
Ed Lowe LD 131 6.1%

Newark West

Tony Roberts C 694 29.0%
Trish Gurney Lab 666 27.9%
Paul Baggaley Ind 609 25.5%
Dieter Schanzer UKIP 354 14.8%
Chris Adams LD 68 2.8%

Newstead

Chris Barnfather C 1522 50.6%
Mark Brinsley-Day UKIP 742 24.7%
Linford Gibbons Lab 650 21.6%
Paul Buxton LD 92 3.1%

North Mansfield (2)

Joyce Bosnjak Lab 2443 40.1%
Parry Tsimbiridis Lab 2008
David Hamilton UKIP 1584 26.0%
Diane Etches MIF 777 12.8%
Stephanie Stewardson C 586 9.6%
Sasha Chmielewska C 494
Craig Eyre Ind 290 4.8%
Anna Ellis LD 264 4.3%
Nick Spencer LD 167
Karen Seymour TUSC 145 2.4%

Nuthall

Philip Owen C 1501 52.3%
Dawn Elliott Lab 809 28.2%
Simon Rood UKIP 561 19.5%

Ollerton

Stella Smedley Lab 1603 58.4%
Matthew Riley C 594 21.6%
Margaret Hart UKIP 549 20.0%

Radcliffe on Trent

Kay Cutts C 2073 53.2%
James Gibson Lab 849 21.8%
Scott Carlton UKIP 712 18.3%
Barbara Venes LD 259 6.7%

Retford East [Lab gain from C]

Pamela Skelding Lab 1360 46.8%
Wendy Quigley C 974 33.5%
Phillip Hallam UKIP 481 16.6%
Mark Hunter LD 91 3.1%

Retford West [Lab gain from C]

Ian Campbell Lab 1311 45.9%
Mike Quigley C 610 21.3%
Jon Wade UKIP 599 21.0%
Jim Napie Ind 266 9.3%
Jennifer Coggles LD 72 2.5%

Ruddington

Reg Adair C 1529 45.2%
Robert Crosby Lab 716 21.2%
Peter Wolfe UKIP 651 19.2%
Peter McGowan LD 486 14.4%

Rufford [Lab gain from Ind]

John Peck Lab 2008 58.2%
Keith Benison C 848 24.6%
Rhea Charles UKIP 592 17.2%

Selston

Gail Turner Selston 2427 71.8%
Steve Mays Lab 794 23.5%
John Turner Ind 161 4.8%

Soar Valley

Andrew Brown C 1698 50.1%
David Lee UKIP 711 21.0%
Steve Collins Lab 700 20.7%
Linda Abbey LD 278 8.2%

South Mansfield (2)

Steve Garner MIF 2940 51.2%
Andy Sissons MIF 2543
John Coxhead Lab 1851 32.2%
Chris Winterton Lab 1764
Phillip Moss UKIP 952 16.6%
John Pawlik UKIP 823

Southwell and Caunton

Bruce Laughton C 2365 49.3%
Peter Harris LD 1579 32.9%
Dave Clark Lab 433 9.0%
Alison Schanzer UKIP 416 8.7%

Sutton in Ashfield Central [Lab gain from LD]

David Kirkham Lab 1182 53.1%
Ian Stoke UKIP 608 27.3%
Shaun Hartley C 252 11.3%
Michelle Grant LD 185 8.3%

Sutton in Ashfield East

Steve Carroll Lab 1441 69.0%
Francis Purdue-Horan C 363 17.4%
Tom Harpham LD 285 13.6%

Sutton in Ashfield North

Jason Zadrozny LD 1626 53.4%
Paul Roberts Lab 881 28.9%
Neil Stokes UKIP 380 12.5%
Brian Jarvis C 160 5.3%

Sutton in Ashfield West

Tom Hollis LD 1524 49.8%
Natalie Fleet Lab 900 29.4%
Anna-Marie Wilson Ind 412 13.5%
Paul Saxelby C 225 7.4%

Tuxford

John Ogle C 1851 60.0%
John Douglas Lab 1236 40.0%

Warsop

John Allin Lab 1503 63.6%
Peter Zinn UKIP 390 16.5%
Jeremy Regan MIF 306 12.9%
Michael Garner C 165 7.0%

West Bridgford Central and South (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Steve Calvert Lab 2679 34.6%
Liz Plant Lab 2583
Barrie Cooper C 2574 33.2%
Gordon Moore C 2231
Sue Mallender Grn 1156 14.9%
Richard Mallender Grn 1054
John Foden UKIP 928 12.0%
Pat Wolfe UKIP 772
Keith Jamieson LD 408 5.3%
Juliette Khan LD 390

West Bridgford West

Gordon Wheeler C 1656 42.8%
Laurence Turner Lab 905 23.4%
Rod Jones LD 534 13.8%
Matthew Faithfull UKIP 498 12.9%
Jerome Baddley Grn 279 7.2%

West Mansfield (2) [2 Lab gains from MIF]

Darren Langton Lab 1974 41.2%
Diana Meale Lab 1901
June Stendall NottsInd 1567 32.7%
Barry Answer NottsInd 1262
Graham Roebuck UKIP 902 18.8%
Claude-Francois Loi UKIP 804
Vic Bobo C 346 7.2%

Worksop East

Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 1815 68.8%
Dave Scott UKIP 606 23.0%
Wayne Clarke C 154 5.8%
Carole Thompson LD 63 2.4%

Worksop North

Syvil Fielding Lab 1650 58.4%
Ivor Jones UKIP 731 25.9%
Michael Gray C 364 12.9%
Helen Cooper LD 79 2.8%

Worksop North East and Carlton

Alan Rhodes Lab 1747 57.8%
Tony Clayton UKIP 665 22.0%
Barry Bowles C 610 20.2%

Worksop West [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Greaves Lab 1339 52.8%
Alec Thorpe C 571 22.5%
Mick Lowe UKIP 506 19.9%
Leon Duveen LD 121 4.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict