Home > 2013 > OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for Oxfordshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Cherwell 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Oxford 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — South Oxfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Vale of White Horse 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Oxfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxfordshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 50419 34.2% 31
Labour 32072 21.7% 15
UK Independence Party 23272 15.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 22371 15.2% 11
Green Party 13990 9.5% 2
Independent 4620 3.1% 4
Henley Residents Group 789 0.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 38 0.0% 0

Abingdon East

Alison Rooke LD 1280 46.8%
Mike Badcock C 724 26.5%
Nikolai Tolstoy UKIP 322 11.8%
Mike Gould Lab 238 8.7%
Julius Bullock Grn 172 6.3%

Abingdon North

Sandy Lovatt C 1165 38.6%
Helen Pighills LD 949 31.4%
Tom Fleming UKIP 430 14.2%
George Ryall Lab 255 8.4%
Chris Caddy Grn 221 7.3%

Abingdon South

Neil Fawcett LD 1099 36.7%
Marilyn Badcock C 847 28.3%
Chewe Munkonge Lab 501 16.7%
David Weaver UKIP 389 13.0%
Carolyn Guillot Grn 156 5.2%

Banbury Calthorpe

Mark Cherry Lab 576 32.0%
Keith Strangwood C 560 31.1%
Gordon Watt UKIP 491 27.3%
David Chanter Grn 91 5.1%
Janice Johnson LD 80 4.4%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Mike Beal Lab 853 43.2%
Ann Bonner C 634 32.1%
Linda Wren UKIP 345 17.5%
John Haywood Grn 86 4.4%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 56 2.8%

Banbury Hardwick

Surinder Dhesi Lab 700 34.8%
Nicholas Turner C 586 29.2%
John Brown UKIP 561 27.9%
Anthony Burns LD 85 4.2%
Robert Paynter Grn 77 3.8%

Banbury Ruscote

John Christie Lab 787 44.0%
Alyas Ahmed C 477 26.7%
David Burton UKIP 428 24.0%
Christopher Manley Grn 95 5.3%

Barton, Sandhills and Risinghurst

Glynis Phillips Lab 864 51.1%
Ian Macdonald UKIP 309 18.3%
Jennie Howard LD 197 11.6%
Thomas Kelley C 193 11.4%
Mary-Jane Sareva Grn 128 7.6%

Benson and Cholsey

Mark Gray Ind 1194 46.4%
Peter Skolar C 545 21.2%
Robert Nielsen UKIP 513 19.9%
Tim Fenn Grn 166 6.5%
Mandy Winters Lab 154 6.0%

Berinsfield and Garsington

Lorraine Lindsay-Gale C 1151 47.3%
Sam Launder UKIP 517 21.3%
Jim Merritt Lab 354 14.6%
Mark Stevenson Grn 266 10.9%
Jane Jackson LD 143 5.9%

Bicester North

Lawrie Stratford C 599 39.3%
Barbara Fairweather UKIP 402 26.3%
Steve Uttley Lab 262 17.2%
Tony Walton Ind 131 8.6%
Steve Creed LD 85 5.6%
Mohammad Tariq Grn 47 3.1%

Bicester Town

Michael Waine C 983 48.8%
Polly Foster Lab 490 24.3%
Alan Bickley UKIP 393 19.5%
Fiona Mawson Grn 86 4.3%
Samantha Bowring LD 61 3.0%

Bicester West

Les Sibley Ind 964 51.9%
Norman Bolster C 364 19.6%
Darren Cain UKIP 241 13.0%
Steve Sargeant Lab 237 12.8%
David Newman Grn 38 2.0%
Elizabeth Fleming LD 13 0.7%

Bloxham and Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1281 53.6%
Lynne Shawyer UKIP 512 21.4%
Mary Young Lab 361 15.1%
Graham Antrobus LD 120 5.0%
Katherine Chandler Grn 115 4.8%

Burford and Carterton North

Neil Owen C 816 49.1%
Martyn Garrett UKIP 401 24.1%
Elizabeth Mortimer LD 180 10.8%
Richard Kelsall Lab 149 9.0%
Rosie Pearson Grn 115 6.9%

Carterton South and West

Pete Handley C 1049 52.2%
Barclay Lawrence UKIP 540 26.9%
Michael Enright Lab 219 10.9%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 111 5.5%
Amanda Epps LD 90 4.5%

Chalgrove and Watlington

Caroline Newton C 1508 57.7%
Nicholas Hancock LD 465 17.8%
Paul Collins Lab 330 12.6%
Sue Tibbles Grn 310 11.9%

Charlbury and Wychwood

Rodney Rose C 1199 39.4%
Liz Leffman LD 900 29.5%
Clive Taylor UKIP 461 15.1%
Liz Blount Lab 267 8.8%
Celia Kerslake Grn 220 7.2%

Chipping Norton

Hilary Biles C 1447 49.1%
Geoff Saul Lab 911 30.9%
James Stanley UKIP 383 13.0%
Paul Creighton Grn 132 4.5%
Andrew Crick LD 77 2.6%

Churchill and Lye Valley

Liz Brighouse Lab 1071 64.2%
Julian Faultless Grn 250 15.0%
Gary Dixon C 235 14.1%
Nick Dewey LD 111 6.7%

Cowley

John Sanders Lab 1040 55.1%
Judith Harley C 387 20.5%
Hasan Miah Grn 348 18.4%
Mike Tait LD 114 6.0%

Deddington

Arash Fatemian C 1451 46.4%
Alan Harris UKIP 576 18.4%
Mary Franklin Grn 456 14.6%
Sue Christie Lab 442 14.1%
Ian Thomas LD 205 6.5%

Didcot East and Hagbourne

Patrick Greene C 713 36.8%
Alison Lane Lab 476 24.6%
Peter Elliot UKIP 454 23.4%
David Rouane LD 192 9.9%
Sam Hollick Grn 103 5.3%

Didcot Ladygrove

Neville Harris Ind 553 38.4%
Bill Service C 462 32.1%
Bill Atkinson Lab 181 12.6%
Paul Williams UKIP 167 11.6%
Les Hopper LD 60 4.2%
Sarah Edwards Grn 18 1.2%

Didcot West

Nick Hards Lab 614 31.6%
Tony Harbour C 462 23.8%
Graham Moores UKIP 396 20.4%
Terry Joslin Ind 297 15.3%
Andrew Jones LD 126 6.5%
Hafiz Ladell Grn 46 2.4%

Eynsham

Charles Mathew C 1194 42.6%
Jonathan Miller UKIP 585 20.8%
Jess Lawson Lab 422 15.0%
Kate Griffin Grn 305 10.9%
Diane West LD 300 10.7%

Faringdon

Judith Heathcoat C 1038 53.6%
Tony White Lab 391 20.2%
Stephen Beatty UKIP 277 14.3%
Lesley Hoyle Grn 141 7.3%
Brian Sadler LD 89 4.6%

Goring

Kevin Bulmer C 1216 47.0%
Nick Brazil UKIP 580 22.4%
James Norman Grn 326 12.6%
Caroline Wardle LD 255 9.9%
Adam Wood Lab 209 8.1%

Grove and Wantage (2)

Jenny Hannaby LD 1700 37.2%
Zoé Patrick LD 1651
Charlotte Dickson C 1309 28.7%
Fiona Roper C 1106
Jean Nunn=Price Lab 610 13.4%
Doug Tofte UKIP 599 13.1%
Peter Jones UKIP 593
Leon Foster-Hill Lab 464
Kevin Harris Grn 346 7.6%

Hanborough and Minster Lovell

Louise Chapman C 1186 43.7%
Ken Clark UKIP 596 22.0%
Judith Wardle Lab 412 15.2%
Mike Baggaley LD 301 11.1%
Andrew Wright Grn 217 8.0%

Headington and Quarry

Roz Smith LD 1159 38.9%
Dee Sinclair Lab 1128 37.9%
Duncan Hatfield C 273 9.2%
Alex Ashmore UKIP 246 8.3%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 172 5.8%

Hendreds and Harwell

Stewart Lilly C 1119 47.7%
Stephen Webb Lab 478 20.4%
Jason Kent UKIP 474 20.2%
Piran Fletcher LD 275 11.7%

Henley-on-Thames

David Smith C 912 33.1%
Stefan Gawrysiak Henley 789 28.6%
Ken Arlett UKIP 775 28.1%
Veronica Treacher Lab 122 4.4%
Asbjorg Dunker LD 90 3.3%
Peter Dragonetti Grn 68 2.5%

Iffley Fields and St Mary's

David Williams Grn 1111 45.9%
Steve Curran Lab 1034 42.8%
Simon Mort C 134 5.5%
Tim Bearder LD 90 3.7%
Abdul Rafiq Ind 49 2.0%

Isis

John Tanner Lab 1104 52.4%
Judy Chipchase Grn 494 23.4%
Lilian Sherwood C 359 17.0%
Catherine Hodgkinson LD 151 7.2%

Jericho and Osney

Susanna Pressel Lab 1275 60.2%
Sushila Dhall Grn 469 22.1%
George Harnett C 250 11.8%
Catherine Hilliard LD 125 5.9%

Kennington and Radley

Bob Johnston LD 1372 49.8%
Helen Horn C 956 34.7%
David Bartlett Lab 227 8.2%
Christopher Henderson Grn 201 7.3%

Kidlington South

Maurice Billington C 1191 48.1%
Sara Corr UKIP 434 17.5%
David James Lab 359 14.5%
Joe Claxton LD 281 11.3%
Ian Middleton Grn 213 8.6%

Kingston and Cumnor

Melinda Tilley C 1259 44.9%
Jacqueline Jones UKIP 738 26.3%
Shirley Long Lab 313 11.2%
Val Shaw LD 248 8.8%
Guy Langton Grn 246 8.8%

Kirtlington and Kidlington North

Anthony Gearing C 873 33.6%
Paul Clifton UKIP 550 21.2%
Doug Williamson LD 518 19.9%
Trevor Blake Lab 482 18.5%
Glyn Sparkes Grn 176 6.8%

Leys

Val Smith Lab 1249 81.5%
Patricia Jones C 116 7.6%
Lizzie McHale Grn 114 7.4%
Alasdair Murray LD 53 3.5%

Marston and Northway

Mark Lygo Lab 1028 45.7%
Charlie Haynes Ind 319 14.2%
Mark Bhagwandin C 294 13.1%
Nicholas Fell UKIP 288 12.8%
Alistair Morris Grn 208 9.2%
Simon Bearder LD 113 5.0%

North Hinksey

Janet Godden LD 1167 45.3%
Eric Batts C 686 26.7%
Pam Gee UKIP 373 14.5%
James Douglas Lab 204 7.9%
Grant Nightingale Grn 144 5.6%

Otmoor

Tim Hallchurch C 767 40.5%
Dickie Bird UKIP 452 23.9%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 267 14.1%
Nicholas Cotter LD 254 13.4%
Graham Newell Grn 152 8.0%

Ploughley

Catherine Fulljames C 1024 51.1%
Sebastian Fairweather UKIP 507 25.3%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 182 9.1%
Sean Woodcock Lab 175 8.7%
John Innes LD 115 5.7%

Rose Hill and Littlemore

Gill Sanders Lab 1051 63.5%
Tim Patmore C 274 16.5%
Paul Skinner Grn 255 15.4%
Mark Wheeler LD 76 4.6%

St Clement's and Cowley Marsh

Jamila Azad Lab 751 40.6%
Elise Benjamin Grn 724 39.1%
Graham Jones LD 162 8.8%
Chip Sherwood C 106 5.7%
Stuart O'Reilly UKIP 98 5.3%
Pat Mylvaganam Ind 10 0.5%

St Margaret's

John Howson LD 844 29.6%
James Fry Lab 774 27.1%
Ann Duncan Grn 591 20.7%
Vernon Porter C 509 17.8%
Franklyn Eveleigh UKIP 138 4.8%

Shrivenham

Yvonne Constance C 1261 52.2%
David Moore UKIP 437 18.1%
Stuart Brown LD 400 16.5%
Evelyne Godfrey Lab 205 8.5%
Ben Parr Grn 115 4.8%

Sonning Common

David Bartholomew C 1332 57.7%
Peter Barnby UKIP 450 19.5%
David Winchester Lab 341 14.8%
Craig Simmons Grn 185 8.0%

Sutton Courtenay and Marcham

Richard Webber LD 776 32.2%
Gervase Duffield C 749 31.1%
Chris Parkes UKIP 529 21.9%
Sean McWhinnie Lab 253 10.5%
Adam Ramsay Grn 104 4.3%

Thame and Chinnor (2)

Nick Carter C 2420 38.2%
David Wilmshurst C 1824
Mary Stiles Lab 1190 18.8%
William Parkinson UKIP 1149 18.2%
David Bretherton LD 1038 16.4%
Michael Montgomery UKIP 937
David Laver LD 699
Simon Stone Lab 626
Colin Grenville Grn 533 8.4%

University Parks

Sam Coates Grn 463 42.6%
Joseph Ottaway Lab 297 27.3%
Richard Treffler C 207 19.1%
Jane Mactaggart LD 81 7.5%
Mad Hatter Loony 38 3.5%

Wallingford

Lynda Atkins Ind 1103 44.1%
Lee Upcraft UKIP 492 19.7%
Alan Thompson C 435 17.4%
George Kneeshaw Lab 247 9.9%
Andrea Powell Grn 139 5.6%
Catherine Webber LD 86 3.4%

Wheatley

Anne Purse LD 932 40.0%
John Walsh C 622 26.7%
Dave Barnby UKIP 402 17.3%
Will Atkinson Lab 209 9.0%
Laura Rival Grn 164 7.0%

Witney North and East

Richard Langridge C 1094 38.9%
Duncan Hume Lab 727 25.9%
James Mawle UKIP 490 17.4%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 364 12.9%
Ross Beadle LD 136 4.8%

Witney South and Central

Laura Price Lab 756 31.3%
James Robertshaw UKIP 746 30.9%
David Harvey C 697 28.8%
Freddie Peppiatt Grn 132 5.5%
David Dunmur LD 85 3.5%

Witney West and Bampton

Simon Hoare C 1230 48.8%
Erika Barnby UKIP 629 24.9%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 351 13.9%
Maurice Fantato Grn 175 6.9%
Gillian Workman LD 138 5.5%

Wolvercote and Summertown

Jean Fooks LD 1386 50.3%
Ken Bickers C 571 20.7%
Dick Wolff Grn 442 16.0%
Michael Taylor Lab 357 13.0%

Woodstock

Ian Hudspeth C 1209 41.4%
Julian Cooper LD 712 24.4%
Charles Bennett UKIP 480 16.4%
Nathaniel Miles Lab 284 9.7%
John O'Regan Grn 237 8.1%

Wroxton and Hook Norton

George Reynolds C 1709 55.2%
Claire Webb UKIP 527 17.0%
Perran Moon Lab 458 14.8%
Colin Clark Grn 229 7.4%
Peter Davis LD 175 5.6%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict