Home > 2013 > SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Somerset

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Note:— The election in Coker division was postponed to 16th May 2013 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Somerset: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Mendip 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Sedgemoor 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Taunton Deane 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Somerset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Somerset West and Taunton

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Somerset 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 50919 35.3% 29
Liberal Democrat 37822 26.2% 18
UK Independence Party 28063 19.5% 3
Labour 17188 11.9% 3
Green Party 5813 4.0% 0
Independent 4333 3.0% 2
English Democrats Party 42 0.0% 0

Bishop's Hull and Taunton West

Justine Baker LD 1015 35.1%
Ian Morrell C 953 33.0%
Laura Bailhache UKIP 549 19.0%
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 219 7.6%
John Ainsworth Grn 153 5.3%

Blackdown and Neroche

Ross Henley LD 1035 35.8%
Julian Davidson C 988 34.1%
Clive Rust UKIP 566 19.6%
Madeleine Spears Lab 183 6.3%
Darrelle Bower Grn 123 4.2%

Blackmoor Vale

William Wallace C 1410 68.9%
Damon Hooton LD 412 20.1%
Jo Penberthy Lab 224 10.9%

Brent

John Denbee C 1492 65.3%
Katie Lawson LD 456 20.0%
Sheila Forrester Lab 336 14.7%

Bridgwater East and Bawdrip

David Hall C 717 37.1%
Richard Scammell UKIP 610 31.6%
Barbara O'Connor Lab 493 25.5%
Bob Bryant LD 113 5.8%

Bridgwater North and Central

Dave Loveridge Lab 700 63.9%
John Harwood C 246 22.5%
Janice Beasley LD 149 13.6%

Bridgwater South

Leigh Redman Lab 974 62.7%
Lance Duddridge C 580 37.3%

Bridgwater West

Ann Bown C 715 38.6%
Victoria Gardner UKIP 541 29.2%
Richard Hampson Lab 463 25.0%
Alan Beasley LD 134 7.2%

Brympton

Sam Crabb LD 811 41.3%
Josh Williams C 568 28.9%
Robert Pattemore UKIP 432 22.0%
Dan Marks Lab 153 7.8%

Burnham North

Peter Burridge-Clayton C 1327 50.3%
Tom Nicholls LD 722 27.4%
Clarke Leander Lab 335 12.7%
James Robertson Grn 253 9.6%

Cannington

John Edney C 1453 60.8%
Jill Dillamore LD 480 20.1%
Ted Stock Lab 456 19.1%

Castle Cary

Mike Lewis C 1529 43.7%
Henry Hobhouse LD 1196 34.2%
Chris Hill UKIP 627 17.9%
Adrian Carter Lab 144 4.1%

Chard North

Nigel Pearson UKIP 987 33.4%
Martin Wale C 881 29.8%
Jason Baker LD 748 25.3%
Graham Forsyth Lab 220 7.5%
John Lewes Grn 117 4.0%

Chard South

Jill Shortland LD 833 38.2%
Ron McDonald UKIP 631 29.0%
Peter Amey C 496 22.8%
Bill Byrd Lab 124 5.7%
Peter Rosser Grn 95 4.4%

Cheddar

Dawn Hill C 907 39.2%
Jake Baynes UKIP 605 26.2%
Maurice Holdstock LD 440 19.0%
Norma Scanion Lab 360 15.6%

Coker [Postponed poll; held 16th May 2013]

Marcus Fish C 1303 37.8%
Ian Stephen LD 1079 31.3%
Vhie Boxall UKIP 702 20.4%
Murry Shepstone Lab 195 5.7%
Peter Bysouth Grn 165 4.8%

Comeytrowe and Trull

Alan Wedderkopp LD 1498 39.9%
Stephen Martin-Scott C 1164 31.0%
Barry Morris UKIP 713 19.0%
James Bickham Lab 243 6.5%
John Jurgensen Grn 139 3.7%

Crewkerne

John Dyke LD 1329 46.0%
Marcus Barratt C 716 24.8%
Sidney Hamlin UKIP 570 19.7%
Ben Hartshorn Grn 140 4.8%
Joe Conway Lab 136 4.7%

Curry Rivel and Langport

Derek Yeomans C 1552 42.2%
Adam Dance LD 1048 28.5%
Donald Mallett UKIP 618 16.8%
Cara Naden Grn 333 9.1%
Doug Northcott Lab 124 3.4%

Dulverton and Exmoor

Frances Nicholson C 1650 63.8%
Adrian Behan UKIP 643 24.9%
Maureen Smith Lab 293 11.3%

Dunster

Christine Lawrence C 978 40.4%
Stephen Fitzgerald UKIP 687 28.4%
Andy Lewis Lab 343 14.2%
Tony Bowden LD 215 8.9%
Nicky Gibbard Grn 195 8.1%

Frome East

Alvin Horsfall LD 835 35.6%
James Godman C 582 24.8%
Baz Whale UKIP 543 23.2%
David Oakensen Lab 385 16.4%

Frome North

Sam Phripp LD 1047 37.3%
Peter John C 1002 35.7%
Martin Howard UKIP 455 16.2%
Catherine Richardson Lab 302 10.8%

Frome West

Derek Tanswell LD 1010 42.2%
Martyn Rollinson UKIP 474 19.8%
Mike Rideout C 464 19.4%
Theresa Clark Lab 447 18.7%

Glastonbury and Street (2)

Terry Napper C 1639 30.3%
Alan Gloak LD 1419 26.2%
George Steer C 1360
Steve Lukins UKIP 1217 22.5%
Bryan Beha LD 1149
Glen Tucker UKIP 982
Jon Cousins Grn 668 12.3%
Emma George Grn 623
Belinda Malcahy Lab 473 8.7%
John Newick Lab 404

Highbridge and Burnham South

John Woodman C 737 37.1%
Helen Groves LD 587 29.5%
Ricky Holcombe Lab 335 16.8%
Purple Watkins Ind 202 10.2%
David Taylor Grn 128 6.4%

Huntspill

Mark Healey C 1100 43.5%
John Everitt UKIP 829 32.8%
Alexa Bartlett Lab 325 12.9%
Alan Miller LD 274 10.8%

Ilminster

Linda Vijeh C 956 29.1%
Don Kinder UKIP 945 28.8%
Jo Dawson LD 844 25.7%
Peter Lansdown Grn 279 8.5%
Paul Sellers Lab 214 6.5%
Stephen Wright EDP 42 1.3%

King Alfred

David Huxtable C 1303 46.1%
Russell Wright UKIP 533 18.9%
Rosemary Hasler LD 404 14.3%
Trevor Hazelgrove Lab 201 7.1%
Charles Graham Grn 195 6.9%
Bob Cudlipp Ind 190 6.7%

Lydeard

Mike Rigby Ind 1512 53.9%
Caroline Smeaton C 895 31.9%
Paul Partington LD 278 9.9%
Jonathan Gray Lab 118 4.2%

Martock

John Bailey LD 1078 34.4%
Graham Middleton C 1058 33.8%
Michael Canton UKIP 621 19.8%
Chris Bragg Lab 255 8.1%
Pamela Sellers Grn 119 3.8%

Mendip Central and East

Philip Ham C 1156 40.2%
Josh Burr LD 931 32.4%
Barry Harding UKIP 444 15.5%
Alwyn Dow Lab 196 6.8%
Linda Hull Grn 146 5.1%

Mendip Hills

Harvey Siggs C 1075 43.0%
Simon Smedley UKIP 636 25.5%
Christine Cockroft LD 298 11.9%
Roger Anderson Lab 274 11.0%
Pete Rawlings Grn 216 8.6%

Mendip South

Nigel Woollcombe-Adams C 1196 39.2%
Sarah Yong LD 976 32.0%
Colin McNamee UKIP 546 17.9%
Earl Bramley-Howard Grn 190 6.2%
Deborah Towner Lab 141 4.6%

Mendip West

Graham Noel C 1153 37.8%
Ros Wyke LD 1045 34.3%
Les Bennett UKIP 494 16.2%
Kate Briton Grn 204 6.7%
Andy Merryfield Lab 151 5.0%

Minehead

Terry Venner UKIP 765 28.0%
Marcus Kravis LD 645 23.6%
Brenda Maitland-Walker C 608 22.3%
Andrew Hadley Ind 448 16.4%
Lesley Culverhouse Lab 265 9.7%

Monkton and North Curry

David Fothergill C 1369 46.7%
Mike Marshall LD 778 26.5%
William Lukins UKIP 508 17.3%
Phil Pinder Lab 186 6.3%
Roy Snelling Grn 91 3.1%

North Petherton

Richard Brown C 667 34.0%
Bill Revans LD 647 33.0%
Peter Hollings UKIP 442 22.5%
Oliver Barratt Lab 207 10.5%

Rowbarton and Staplegrove

Danny Wedderkopp LD 791 32.0%
Nick Townsend C 685 27.7%
Stephanie Lukins UKIP 504 20.4%
Brenda Weston Lab 353 14.3%
Clive Martin Grn 140 5.7%

Shepton Mallet

John Parham C 775 30.3%
Garfield Kennedy LD 672 26.2%
Chris Inchley Lab 538 21.0%
Edward Rolfe UKIP 486 19.0%
Ian Forster Grn 90 3.5%

Somerton

Dean Ruddle C 1450 44.0%
Julia Gadd LD 788 23.9%
Oliver Paglia UKIP 514 15.6%
Margaret Chambers Grn 412 12.5%
Alan Pearce Lab 133 4.0%

South Petherton and Islemoor

Chistopher le Hardy C 1096 33.8%
Paul Maxwell LD 1042 32.1%
Richard Osbourne UKIP 693 21.4%
Charlotte Howells Grn 239 7.4%
Martin Bailey Lab 174 5.4%

Taunton East

Simon Coles LD 743 38.0%
Dorothy Baker UKIP 496 25.4%
Aaron Miller C 326 16.7%
Martin Jevon Lab 285 14.6%
Clare Marsden Grn 106 5.4%

Taunton North

Claire Gordon LD 606 30.7%
David Allen UKIP 471 23.9%
Libby Lisgo Lab 435 22.1%
Michael Adkins C 343 17.4%
Alan Debenham Grn 117 5.9%

Taunton South

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 1176 42.3%
Jacqueline Smith UKIP 619 22.3%
Stephen David C 563 20.3%
Anna Lynch Lab 299 10.8%
Phillip Bower Grn 122 4.4%

Upper Tone

James Hunt C 1028 33.1%
Steve Ross Ind 919 29.5%
Chistopher Chanter UKIP 612 19.7%
Ben Elkins Lab 332 10.7%
Alice Bridges-Westcott LD 219 7.0%

Watchet and Stogursey

Hugh Davies Ind 1062 39.1%
Chris Morgan C 801 29.5%
Susan Bamford UKIP 543 20.0%
Alan Bond Lab 313 11.5%

Wellington

Andrew Govier Lab 1583 50.9%
Andrew Sully C 627 20.1%
John Clark UKIP 617 19.8%
Carl Bennyworth LD 196 6.3%
Zoe Ainsworth-Grigg Grn 89 2.9%

Wells

John Osman C 1382 40.7%
Danny Unwin LD 879 25.9%
Ian Kealey UKIP 502 14.8%
Colin Price Lab 424 12.5%
Maddy Milnes Grn 211 6.2%

Wincanton and Bruton

Anna Groskop C 1555 53.2%
Abi Baker LD 549 18.8%
Brenda Hamlin UKIP 493 16.9%
Tim Daniel Lab 193 6.6%
Shane Adams Grn 131 4.5%

Yeovil Central

Alan Dimmick UKIP 765 34.1%
Peter Gubbins LD 748 33.4%
David Byrne C 489 21.8%
Terry Lavin Lab 239 10.7%

Yeovil East

Tony Lock LD 833 41.1%
Godfrey Davey UKIP 724 35.8%
Sharon Stafford Lab 272 13.4%
Paul Bradly C 196 9.7%

Yeovil South

Dave Greene LD 992 38.6%
Tom Parsley C 632 24.6%
James Rouch UKIP 605 23.5%
Terry Ledlie Lab 232 9.0%
Katy Limmer Grn 112 4.4%

Yeovil West

Jane Lock LD 779 40.2%
Tony Turner UKIP 486 25.1%
Ashley Strelling C 386 19.9%
Sue Pitman Lab 190 9.8%
Martin Day Grn 95 4.9%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict