Home > 2013 > StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Staffordshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

IndLibtn = Independent Libertarian Network
MDA = Moorlands Democratic Alliance

Other results for Staffordshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Cannock Chase 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lichfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Stafford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tamworth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 68395 36.2% 34
Labour 56172 29.7% 24
UK Independence Party 45401 24.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 7904 4.2% 0
Independent 7770 4.1% 2
Green Party 1445 0.8% 0
Moorlands Democratic Alliance 730 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 478 0.3% 0
Independent Libertarian Network 356 0.2% 0
British National Party 142 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 37 0.0% 0

Amington

Sheree Peaple Lab 1043 38.1%
Jeremy Oates C 842 30.8%
John Mills UKIP 791 28.9%
Marguerite Stockdale LD 60 2.2%

Audley and Chesterton

Ann Beech Lab 1232 39.3%
Mark Barlow UKIP 830 26.5%
Dylis Cornes LD 798 25.5%
John Heesom C 203 6.5%
Emmanuel Blondel Grn 71 2.3%

Biddulph North

Ian Lawson C 1084 36.4%
Christopher Wood Lab 904 30.3%
Allan Chesworth UKIP 852 28.6%
David Boothroyd LD 139 4.7%

Biddulph South and Endon

Kevin Jackson Lab 1036 29.5%
Christina Jebb LD 884 25.2%
Matthew Tolley C 879 25.0%
Matthew Cooper UKIP 626 17.8%
Brian Smith Grn 87 2.5%

Bolebridge

Carol Dean Lab 1124 41.5%
Michael Oates C 752 27.8%
Chris Booth UKIP 730 26.9%
Jenny Pinkett LD 103 3.8%

Bradwell, Porthill and Wolstanton

Sandra Hambleton Lab 1280 45.3%
David Woolley UKIP 764 27.0%
John Cooper C 628 22.2%
Hilary Jones LD 96 3.4%
Steve Wheeler TUSC 57 2.0%

Brereton and Ravenhill

Alan Dudson Lab 901 37.8%
Keith Vernon UKIP 660 27.7%
Paul Fisher LD 462 19.4%
Anne Allt C 316 13.3%
Paul Arnold TUSC 43 1.8%

Brewood

Mark Sutton C 1706 53.7%
Christopher Lenton UKIP 838 26.4%
Lorna Jones Lab 635 20.0%

Burntwood North

Susan Woodward Lab 1097 41.0%
Steve Tranter C 812 30.4%
Trish Edwards UKIP 689 25.8%
Jeyan Anketell LD 77 2.9%

Burntwood South

Jeffrey Sheriff UKIP 843 32.8%
Steven Norman Lab 726 28.2%
Ken Humphreys C 568 22.1%
Paul Atkins Ind 434 16.9%

Burton Tower

Conor Wileman C 1512 43.5%
Penny Perry Lab 1372 39.5%
Valerie Williams Ind 590 17.0%

Burton Town

Ron Clarke Lab 1531 52.8%
Lewis Tivey UKIP 549 18.9%
Ray Faulkner C 497 17.1%
Michael Rodgers LD 271 9.3%
Joe Evans TUSC 53 1.8%

Burton Trent

Peter Davies Lab 1278 46.8%
Sally Green UKIP 794 29.1%
Maqsood Hussain C 530 19.4%
Hugh Warner LD 105 3.8%
Chris Parton TUSC 21 0.8%

Cannock Town Centre

Alison Spicer Lab 1287 40.5%
Patrick Corfield C 1111 34.9%
Alan Emery UKIP 674 21.2%
Mark Green LD 71 2.2%
Oliver Hannaford-Day Loony 37 1.2%

Cannock Villages

Diane Todd Lab 1097 44.2%
John Rowley C 668 26.9%
Grahame Wiggin UKIP 573 23.1%
Kenneth Ansell LD 75 3.0%
John Greatorex BNP 68 2.7%

Caverswall

William Day Ind 941 31.2%
Ross Ward C 936 31.0%
Reginald Davies UKIP 680 22.6%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 458 15.2%

Chadsmoor

Derek Davis Lab 1504 58.4%
Malcolm McKenzie UKIP 550 21.3%
Graham Burnett C 384 14.9%
Derek Evans BNP 74 2.9%
Sarah Giles LD 65 2.5%

Cheadle and Checkley

Mark Deaville C 1247 45.1%
Jan Hale Lab 720 26.0%
Peter Ellis UKIP 684 24.7%
Phil Routledge LD 114 4.1%

Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2)

Kath Perry C 2154 33.5%
Mike Lawrence C 1890
Steve Hollis UKIP 1699 26.4%
Glen Keatley UKIP 1497
Colin Davison Lab 1398 21.8%
Mike Boyle Ind 1174 18.3%
David Clift Ind 1131
Trudie McGuinness Lab 1130

Churnet Valley

Mike Worthington C 1482 46.5%
Darren Federici UKIP 876 27.5%
Harold Jennings Lab 661 20.7%
Nick Brewin LD 168 5.3%

Codsall

Robert Marshall C 1585 55.2%
Michael Lynch UKIP 821 28.6%
Kevin McElduff Lab 466 16.2%

Dove

Bob Fraser C 1507 40.3%
Mike Green UKIP 1355 36.3%
Andrew Bettridge Lab 875 23.4%

Eccleshall

Frank Chapman C 1539 46.7%
Andrew Parton UKIP 958 29.1%
Sam Hale Lab 459 13.9%
Reece Edmends LD 187 5.7%
Peter Bickerstaffe Ind 150 4.6%

Etching Hill and Heath

Geoffrey Martin C 802 32.4%
Gillian Stockdale UKIP 656 26.5%
Michelle Dudson Lab 563 22.8%
Danny Davies LD 452 18.3%

Gnosall and Doxey

Mark Winnington C 1813 41.0%
Stuart Nancekievill UKIP 1031 23.3%
Barry Stamp Ind 1027 23.2%
Geoff Rowlands Lab 550 12.4%

Hednesford and Rawnsley (2)

George Adamson Lab 2074 39.3%
Christine Mitchell Lab 1842
Sean Gleeson UKIP 1508 28.6%
John Bernard C 1382 26.2%
John Pugh UKIP 1372
Susan Snape C 1124
Patricia Ansell LD 308 5.8%
Darrell Mawle LD 270

Horninglow and Stretton

Shelagh McKiernan Lab 1253 36.0%
Liz Staples C 1178 33.9%
Andy Fitton UKIP 1045 30.1%

Keele, Knutton and Silverdale

Derrick Huckfield UKIP 774 38.4%
Gareth Snell Lab 772 38.3%
Mark Holland C 170 8.4%
Wenslie Naylon Ind 167 8.3%
Carl Brindley Grn 135 6.7%

Kidsgrove

Margaret Astle Lab 1183 43.8%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 1097 40.6%
Pam Jellyman C 304 11.3%
Lynda Griffiths LD 118 4.4%

Kinver

Brian Edwards C 1619 52.2%
Paul Brothwood UKIP 1108 35.7%
Christine Ridgeway Lab 375 12.1%

Leek Rural

Gill Heath C 1617 39.9%
Lesley Roberts UKIP 855 21.1%
Linda Malyon MDA 730 18.0%
Margaret Lovatt Lab 701 17.3%
Roy Gregg LD 122 3.0%
Neil Singh TUSC 31 0.8%

Leek South

Charlotte Atkins Lab 1376 37.4%
Alex Povey UKIP 1132 30.8%
Brian Johnson C 926 25.2%
Mike Ottewell LD 143 3.9%
Jason Banks Ind 104 2.8%

Lichfield City North

Caroline Wood Lab 1124 35.5%
Colin Greatorex C 1083 34.2%
John Maunder UKIP 720 22.7%
Paul Ray LD 242 7.6%

Lichfield City South

Terry Finn C 1361 45.3%
Eileen Cope UKIP 626 20.8%
Colin Ball Lab 580 19.3%
Ian Jackson LD 437 14.5%

Lichfield Rural East

Alan White C 1219 43.8%
Martin Dewes UKIP 812 29.2%
Glen Mynott Lab 608 21.9%
Marion Bland LD 141 5.1%

Lichfield Rural North

Janet Eagland C 1307 49.0%
Jackie Littlewood UKIP 748 28.1%
Dave Whatton Lab 440 16.5%
Stuart Stockdale LD 171 6.4%

Lichfield Rural South

David Smith C 1579 52.4%
Bob Green UKIP 917 30.4%
Roy Boffy Lab 398 13.2%
Alison Anketell LD 118 3.9%

Lichfield Rural West

Martyn Tittley C 1300 44.2%
Karen Maunder UKIP 974 33.1%
Steve Hyden Lab 553 18.8%
Ray Jones LD 113 3.8%

May Bank and Cross Heath

Mark Olszewski Lab 1236 41.3%
Chloe Mancey C 751 25.1%
Wayne Harling UKIP 714 23.8%
Sean Adam Grn 126 4.2%
David Dugdale LD 120 4.0%
Richard Steele TUSC 49 1.6%

Needwood Forest

Tim Corbett C 1609 46.9%
Alec Dytham UKIP 986 28.8%
Sue Palmer Lab 706 20.6%
John Smith LD 128 3.7%

Newcastle Rural

David Loades C 1355 45.5%
Paul Somerfield UKIP 827 27.8%
Daniel Walker Lab 457 15.4%
Robin Studd LD 337 11.3%

Newcastle South

Stephen Sweeney C 1199 38.7%
Robert Wallace Lab 1122 36.3%
Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 774 25.0%

Penkridge

David Williams C 1587 55.9%
Sandie Morris Lab 1252 44.1%

Perrycrofts

Ben Adams C 1032 34.7%
Andy Whiles Lab 970 32.6%
Stephen French UKIP 754 25.4%
Tony Harvey LD 116 3.9%
Eddie Jones Grn 100 3.4%

Perton

Keith James C 1008 39.1%
Anthony Bourke Ind 778 30.2%
Andrew Shanks UKIP 519 20.1%
John Fenby Lab 272 10.6%

Stafford Central

Maureen Compton Lab 1386 44.1%
Ann Edgeller C 895 28.5%
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 626 19.9%
Douglas Roulex Grn 174 5.5%
Jim Reading TUSC 63 2.0%

Stafford North

Ian Hollinshead Lab 1308 39.5%
Ray Barron C 1182 35.7%
Terry Mountford UKIP 643 19.4%
Mike Shone Grn 125 3.8%
Josie Shelley TUSC 51 1.5%

Stafford South East

John Francis C 1740 42.5%
Jack Barber Lab 1302 31.8%
Ellis Stones UKIP 846 20.7%
Tom Harris Grn 175 4.3%
John Barbook TUSC 33 0.8%

Stafford Trent Valley

Len Bloomer C 1753 47.1%
Andrew Carrington UKIP 1160 31.1%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 812 21.8%

Stafford West

Trish Rowlands Lab 1597 45.2%
Ivan Jennings C 1119 31.7%
Garry Marshall UKIP 630 17.8%
Charlotte Rouxel Grn 147 4.2%
Scott Wilson TUSC 42 1.2%

Stone Rural

Ian Parry C 1400 36.7%
David Nixon UKIP 1131 29.7%
Jill Hood Ind 619 16.2%
Lloyd Brown Lab 506 13.3%
John Russell LD 157 4.1%

Stone Urban

Philip Jones C 1016 28.4%
Andrew Illsley UKIP 898 25.1%
Rob Kenney Ind 788 22.0%
Christopher Malvern Lab 612 17.1%
David Smithwick Ind 264 7.4%

Stonydelph

Chris Cooke Ind 734 35.5%
Pauline Hinks Lab 707 34.2%
Andrew James C 480 23.2%
Lisa Crane Grn 106 5.1%
Penny Bennion LD 39 1.9%

Talke and Red Street

John Taylor Lab 1368 48.1%
Alexander Wright UKIP 928 32.6%
James Vernon C 333 11.7%
Dennis Richards LD 181 6.4%
Rebecca Carter TUSC 35 1.2%

Uttoxeter Rural

Philip Atkins C 2559 75.0%
Ryan Dyche Lab 604 17.7%
Melanie Wilson IndLibtn 248 7.3%

Uttoxeter Town

Geoff Morrison C 1190 39.7%
David Trenery Lab 1086 36.2%
Philip Lancaster UKIP 613 20.5%
Gavin Webb IndLibtn 108 3.6%

Watling North

Brian Jenkins Lab 1122 44.8%
Steven Claymore C 1102 44.0%
Simon Johnson Grn 199 8.0%
Christel Roe LD 79 3.2%

Watling South

Michael Greatorex C 1414 52.1%
Darryl Dean Lab 1117 41.1%
Roger Jones LD 185 6.8%

Westlands and Thistleberry

Simon Tagg C 1532 46.3%
James Matthews Lab 645 19.5%
Maria Foy UKIP 610 18.4%
Nigel Jones LD 522 15.8%

Wombourne

Mike Davies C 1537 55.1%
Lyndon Jones UKIP 903 32.4%
John Brindle Lab 351 12.6%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict