Home > 2013 > SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Suffolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Suffolk: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Babergh 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ipswich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Suffolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — St Edmundsbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Suffolk Coastal 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Waveney 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — West Suffolk — East Suffolk

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 64120 35.5% 39
Labour 39080 21.6% 15
UK Independence Party 36167 20.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 19058 10.5% 7
Green Party 15849 8.8% 2
Independent 6495 3.6% 3

Aldeburgh and Leiston

Richard Smith C 1031 39.6%
Tony Cooper Ind 703 27.0%
Terry Hodgson Lab 433 16.6%
Marie Clark Grn 250 9.6%
Paul Jackman-Graham LD 188 7.2%

Beccles (2)

Mark Bee C 1822 35.7%
Chris Punt C 1449
Graham Elliott Grn 1322 25.9%
Barry Buckley Lab 973 19.0%
Sue Bergin Grn 918
Stuart Folger Lab 868
Harry Ashbee UKIP 856 16.8%
Alison Briggs LD 135 2.6%
Doug Farmer LD 111

Belstead Brook

David Busby LD 692 37.5%
Peter Burgoyne C 617 33.5%
David Plowman Lab 332 18.0%
Terry Hooley Grn 203 11.0%

Bixley

Alan Murray C 1146 58.4%
Lewis Smith Lab 485 24.7%
Catherine Stuthers Grn 222 11.3%
Peter Bagnall LD 109 5.6%

Blackbourn

Joanna Spicer C 1565 53.2%
Chas Coles UKIP 892 30.3%
James Macpherson Lab 247 8.4%
David Bradbury LD 121 4.1%
Richard Braybrooke Grn 118 4.0%

Blything

Michael Gower C 1191 47.8%
Anne Thomas Lab 483 19.4%
Marian Andrews LD 426 17.1%
Joe Cassels Grn 391 15.7%

Bosmere

Julia Truelove LD 851 33.9%
Esther Jewson C 678 27.0%
Sam Streatfield UKIP 584 23.3%
Tony Elliott Lab 236 9.4%
Tricia Aspinall Grn 160 6.4%

Brandon [UKIP gain from C]

Reg Silvester UKIP 995 45.9%
Stephen Edwards C 593 27.4%
Ian Horner LD 344 15.9%
Tom Caple Lab 235 10.8%

Bridge

Bryony Rudkin Lab 743 43.9%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 459 27.1%
Bob Hall C 338 20.0%
Eric Nelson Grn 83 4.9%
Philip Green LD 71 4.2%

Bungay

David Ritchie C 1150 45.2%
Simon Thompson Grn 756 29.7%
Declan Keiley Lab 440 17.3%
Dave O'Neill LD 197 7.7%

Carlford

Peter Bellfield C 1565 59.0%
Leon Stedman UKIP 504 19.0%
Edna Salmon Lab 374 14.1%
Victor Harrup LD 208 7.8%

Chantry (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Helen Armitage Lab 2169 41.6%
Peter Gardiner Lab 2051
Robert Newton UKIP 1301 25.0%
Nadia Cenci C 1096 21.0%
Kevin Algar C 1043
Barry Broom Grn 404 7.7%
Julie Fletcher LD 243 4.7%
Stuart McHardy LD 146

Clare

Mary Evans C 1579 46.3%
Stuart Letten UKIP 1077 31.6%
Gary Stroud Lab 434 12.7%
Tony Gearing Ind 323 9.5%

Cosford

Jenny Antill C 1450 51.9%
Robert Lindsay Grn 1128 40.4%
Tony Bavington Lab 217 7.8%

Eastgate and Moreton Hall

Trevor Beckwith Ind 860 39.8%
Peter Thompson C 674 31.2%
Mark Jones UKIP 307 14.2%
Jonathan Hartley Lab 254 11.7%
Mark Valladares LD 68 3.1%

Exning and Newmarket [UKIP gain from C]

David Hudson UKIP 720 30.7%
Bill Sadler C 587 25.0%
Michael Jefferys Lab 471 20.1%
Simon Cole Ind 445 19.0%
Ian Radford LD 123 5.2%

Felixstowe Coastal (2)

Nick Barber C 2626 53.5%
Graham Newman C 2487
Hattie Bennett Lab 1294 26.4%
Brenda Shelley Lab 1142
Seamus Bennett LD 985 20.1%
Cherrie Macgregor LD 900

Felixstowe North and Trimley

John Goodwin C 1112 44.9%
David Rowe Lab 918 37.1%
Michael Ninnmey LD 444 17.9%

Framlingham

Stephen Burroughes C 1126 44.3%
David Owen UKIP 582 22.9%
Lesley Bensley Lab 358 14.1%
Rachel Fulcher Grn 256 10.1%
Andrew Houseley LD 222 8.7%

Gainsborough [Lab gain from C]

Kim Cook Lab 1074 47.4%
Carol Debman C 547 24.2%
Stephen York UKIP 495 21.9%
Robert Chambers LD 84 3.7%
Rory James Grn 64 2.8%

Gipping Valley

John Field LD 713 32.0%
John Whitehead C 577 25.9%
Frank Whittle UKIP 537 24.1%
Jack Abbott Lab 301 13.5%
David Penny Grn 100 4.5%

Great Cornard

Peter Beer C 728 42.9%
Ton Keane Lab 536 31.6%
Dean Walton Grn 320 18.9%
Andrew Welsh LD 111 6.5%

Gunton (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Keith Patience Lab 1579 38.3%
Janet Craig Lab 1570
Mary Rudd C 1055 25.6%
Paul Newbery UKIP 1049 25.4%
Penny Hackett UKIP 1033
Deanna Law C 970
Emma Bateman Grn 279 6.8%
Peter Eyres Grn 246
Steven Taylor LD 163 4.0%

Hadleigh [C gain from LD]

Brian Riley C 584 31.5%
Trevor Sheldrick LD 449 24.2%
Barry Nutt UKIP 422 22.8%
Angela Wiltshire Lab 308 16.6%
Michael Fosdike Grn 90 4.9%

Halesworth

Tony Goldson C 1350 53.1%
Toby Walton Lab 700 27.6%
Jen Berry Grn 374 14.7%
Janet Blowers O'Neill LD 116 4.6%

Hardwick [C gain from LD]

Sarah Stamp C 799 30.0%
Paul Hopfensperger Ind 737 27.7%
David Hussell UKIP 495 18.6%
Shirley Stephenson Lab 325 12.2%
Chris Lale LD 305 11.5%

Hartismere

Jessica Fleming C 1086 43.5%
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 553 22.2%
Ghed Paterson Grn 365 14.6%
Di McGeever Lab 362 14.5%
David Payne LD 129 5.2%

Haverhill Cangle (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Anne Gower C 1269 34.4%
Julian Flood UKIP 1098 29.8%
Maureen Byrne Lab 1082 29.3%
Karen Richardson C 1082
Pat Hanlon Lab 876
Mick Graham LD 239 6.5%

Haverhill East and Kedington [UKIP gain from C]

Tony Brown UKIP 788 39.1%
Alaric Pugh C 504 25.0%
Roger André Lab 431 21.4%
Ken Rolph LD 235 11.7%
Gordon Cox Ind 55 2.7%

Hoxne and Eye

Guy McGregor C 1238 45.6%
Paul Denham UKIP 666 24.5%
Garry Deeks Lab 447 16.5%
Libbi Meade Grn 227 8.4%
Jon James LD 138 5.1%

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2)

Robert Whiting C 1968 41.1%
Christopher Hudson C 1729
Frederick Rapsey UKIP 1369 28.6%
Kevin Archer Lab 973 20.3%
Matthew Perby Lab 770
Stephanie Fairbrother LD 481 10.0%
Derrick Fairbrother LD 399

Kessingland and Southwold

Michael Ladd C 1027 37.6%
Jack Tyler UKIP 859 31.5%
Alan Green Lab 592 21.7%
Emma Waller Grn 179 6.6%
John Marsden LD 74 2.7%

Lowestoft South (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Derek Hackett UKIP 1410 35.5%
Bill Mountford UKIP 1406
Ian Graham Lab 1338 33.7%
Nick Webb Lab 1326
Trish Mortimer C 798 20.1%
May Reader C 710
Tom Hammond Grn 211 5.3%
Brian Howe LD 210 5.3%
Sandra Tonge LD 178
Steven Nichols Grn 170

Martlesham

Patricia O'Brien C 1600 50.5%
John Kelso LD 709 22.4%
Andrew Corston Lab 456 14.4%
Betsy Reid Grn 405 12.8%

Melford

Richard Kemp Ind 1387 53.2%
Dave Reynolds UKIP 478 18.3%
Sarah Pugh C 421 16.1%
Mick Cornish Lab 176 6.7%
Graham Manning Grn 146 5.6%

Mildenhall

James Waters C 893 39.3%
David Chandler UKIP 884 38.9%
Patrick Finn Lab 316 13.9%
John Smith LD 181 8.0%

Newmarket and Red Lodge

Lisa Chambers C 968 44.6%
Dave Whitear UKIP 615 28.4%
Chris Turner Lab 450 20.7%
Tim Huggan LD 136 6.3%

Oulton (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Bert Poole UKIP 1650 31.4%
Leonard Jacklin Lab 1540 29.3%
Mike Barnard C 1475 28.0%
Susan Collins Lab 1428
Colin Law C 1379
Maxine Narburgh Grn 378 7.2%
John Nixon Grn 228
Michelle Lavill LD 220 4.2%

Pakefield (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Sonia Barker Lab 1214 33.7%
Peter Byatt Lab 1194
Jamie Brown UKIP 1095 30.4%
Darius McCormack UKIP 1018
Kathy Gosling C 1012 28.1%
Frank Mortimer C 992
George Langley Grn 165 4.6%
Douglas Hoffman Grn 138
Adam Robertson LD 121 3.4%

Peninsula

David Wood LD 1122 43.1%
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 532 20.4%
Sian Dawson C 530 20.4%
Keith Rawlings Lab 257 9.9%
Andrew Sterling Grn 161 6.2%

Priory Heath

Bill Quinton Lab 829 53.0%
Michael Chelk UKIP 325 20.8%
Mark Felix-Thomas C 271 17.3%
Fraser Florence Grn 73 4.7%
Mathew Baker LD 67 4.3%

Row Heath

Colin Noble C 1104 43.4%
Ian Smith UKIP 881 34.7%
David Gathercole Ind 284 11.2%
Pamela Brown Lab 197 7.7%
Elle Minshall LD 76 3.0%

Rushmere [Lab gain from C]

Sandra Gage Lab 1117 47.3%
Judy Terry C 628 26.6%
Peter Ellis UKIP 401 17.0%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 94 4.0%
Gareth Jones LD 90 3.8%
Dale Jackson Ind 34 1.4%

St Helen's [Lab gain from LD]

Mandy Gaylard Lab 900 45.5%
Mark Tinney UKIP 361 18.3%
Katherine Parkinson C 359 18.2%
Tom Wilmot Grn 201 10.2%
Timothy Lockington LD 155 7.8%

St John's

Sandy Martin Lab 1089 54.6%
Edward Phillips C 562 28.2%
Sarah Alexander Grn 227 11.4%
Robin Whitmore LD 118 5.9%

St Margaret's and Westgate (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Sarah Adams Lab 1668 28.8%
Inga Lockington LD 1457 25.2%
Rob Bridgeman Lab 1441
Lee Reynolds C 1355 23.4%
Christopher Stewart C 1257
Cathy French LD 1211
John Chapman UKIP 823 14.2%
John Mann Grn 481 8.3%

Samford

Gordon Jones C 1025 33.7%
Michael Bamford LD 773 25.4%
Stephen Laing UKIP 755 24.8%
Sue Thomas Lab 314 10.3%
Lois Hickey Grn 173 5.7%

Stour Valley

James Finch C 1129 42.5%
Bryn Hurren LD 723 27.2%
James Carver UKIP 585 22.0%
Jack Owen Lab 221 8.3%

Stowmarket North and Stowupland

Guy Green C 830 36.1%
Colin Lay UKIP 586 25.5%
Duncan Macpherson Lab 458 19.9%
Nigel Rozier Grn 354 15.4%
Brij Sharma LD 69 3.0%

Stowmarket South [UKIP gain from C]

Stephen Searle UKIP 578 25.6%
Anne Whybrow C 577 25.6%
Keith Scarff LD 538 23.8%
Suzanne Britton Lab 314 13.9%
Linda Baxter Grn 251 11.1%

Sudbury

John Sayers C 809 44.3%
Luke Cresswell Lab 573 31.4%
Tony Platt LD 223 12.2%
Teresa Bishop Grn 222 12.2%

Sudbury East and Waldingfield

Colin Spence C 874 45.9%
Stuart Armstrong UKIP 527 27.7%
Russell Smith Lab 402 21.1%
Robert Whiting Grn 101 5.3%

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey C 1190 47.5%
Ryan Fiske UKIP 626 25.0%
Alex Browne Grn 309 12.3%
James Grime Lab 271 10.8%
Ann Gath LD 111 4.4%

Thedwastre South

Penny Otton LD 722 29.2%
Sam Powell C 684 27.6%
Gillian Bush UKIP 647 26.2%
Ella Copeland Grn 229 9.3%
Jeanie Kemp Lab 192 7.8%

Thingoe North

Beccy Hopfensperger C 1360 53.7%
Linda Redford UKIP 506 20.0%
Susan Glossop Ind 278 11.0%
Brian Turnbull Lab 216 8.5%
Natasha Ereira-Guyer Grn 173 6.8%

Thingoe South

Terry Clements C 1306 49.8%
Bill Attwood UKIP 760 29.0%
Jan Lavender Lab 320 12.2%
Ritchie Tennant Grn 239 9.1%

Thredling

Matthew Hicks C 1293 49.5%
Christopher Stockings UKIP 555 21.2%
Nicholas Hardingham Grn 368 14.1%
James Higgins Lab 249 9.5%
Martin Redbond LD 149 5.7%

Tower (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Ereira Grn 1481 23.2%
David Nettleton Ind 1389 21.8%
Robert Everitt C 1227 19.3%
Patsy Warby C 1008
Luke Levene UKIP 983 15.4%
Diane Hind Lab 895 14.0%
Nicola Ridgeway Lab 840
James Lumley UKIP 823
Judy Broadway LD 399 6.3%

Upper Gipping

Andrew Stringer Grn 1536 53.1%
Kevin Welsby C 596 20.6%
Roger Fouracre UKIP 571 19.7%
Terry Wilson Lab 154 5.3%
Kay Field LD 35 1.2%

Whitehouse and Whitton (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from C]

Kathy Bole Lab 1886 36.0%
James Crossley UKIP 1543 29.5%
Elango Elavalakan Lab 1475
Robin Vickery C 1141 21.8%
David Goldsmith C 1131
Geoff Reynish Grn 458 8.8%
Oliver Holmes LD 206 3.9%
Nicholas Jacob LD 173

Wickham

Michael Bond C 1214 46.6%
Alan Ryall UKIP 555 21.3%
Jeremy Bale Lab 527 20.2%
John Ball LD 310 11.9%

Wilford

Andrew Reid C 1341 61.9%
Howard Needham Lab 480 22.1%
Emma Greenhouse LD 347 16.0%

Woodbridge

Caroline Page LD 1127 41.7%
Patti Mulcahy C 870 32.2%
Pauline Staley UKIP 327 12.1%
John White Lab 255 9.4%
Rachel Smith-Lyte Grn 122 4.5%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict