Home > 2013 > SurreyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Surrey

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Thanks to Kwasi Kwarteng for help with this page.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents
DWGR = Dittons and Weston Green Residents
EMRA = Esher and Molesey Residents Associations
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
Peace = Peace Party
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
Spelthne = Spelthorne Independent Party
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association
UKCIP = UK Community Issues Party
Walton = The Walton Society
WeybInd = Weybridge Independents

Other results for Surrey: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Elmbridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Epsom and Ewell 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Guildford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mole Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Reigate and Banstead 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Runnymede 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Spelthorne 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Surrey Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tandridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Waverley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Woking 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 102121 39.7% 58
UK Independence Party 57697 22.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 40690 15.8% 9
Labour 27456 10.7% 1
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 7424 2.9% 3
Independent 4775 1.9% 1
Green Party 4037 1.6% 1
Ashtead Independents 2283 0.9% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1954 0.8% 1
Molesey Residents Association 1947 0.8% 1
Dittons and Weston Green Residents 1861 0.7% 1
Hersham Village Society 1153 0.4% 0
Esher and Molesey Residents Associations 1134 0.4% 1
The Walton Society 904 0.4% 0
Weybridge Independents 792 0.3% 0
Spelthorne Independent Party 484 0.2% 0
Peace Party 350 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 127 0.0% 0
British National Party 98 0.0% 0
UK Community Issues Party 43 0.0% 0
English Democrats Party 39 0.0% 0

Addlestone

John Furey C 1146 39.6%
Toby Micklethwait UKIP 922 31.9%
Arran Neathey Lab 589 20.4%
Andrew Falconer LD 182 6.3%
Keith Collett Loony 52 1.8%

Ash

Marsha Moseley C 1312 47.2%
Mazhar Manzoor UKIP 573 20.6%
Alan Hilliar LD 568 20.4%
Joan O'Byrne Lab 329 11.8%

Ashford

Carol Coleman C 1299 44.3%
Robert Bromley UKIP 964 32.9%
Joe Miller Lab 511 17.4%
Kelvin Gardiner LD 155 5.3%

Ashtead

Christopher Townsend Ashtead 2283 52.6%
Tim Ashton C 1332 30.7%
Adrian Daniels UKIP 465 10.7%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 166 3.8%
Penelope Becker LD 95 2.2%

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Mike Goodman C 1674 53.6%
Robert Shatwell UKIP 690 22.1%
Richard Wilson Lab 426 13.6%
Ruth Hutchinson LD 333 10.7%

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Ken Gulati C 1497 50.0%
Christopher Byrne UKIP 994 33.2%
Phil Wilson Grn 272 9.1%
Helen Kulka LD 233 7.8%

Bookham and Fetcham West

Clare Curran C 2155 45.5%
Andrew Freeman LD 1218 25.7%
Mike Heelas UKIP 1104 23.3%
Keith Davis Lab 259 5.5%

The Byfleets

Richard Wilson C 1476 50.3%
Terry Knight UKIP 597 20.3%
Andy Grimshaw LD 533 18.2%
Anthony Mullins Lab 231 7.9%
Chris Jones BNP 98 3.3%

Camberley East

Bill Chapman C 1323 52.3%
John Bevan UKIP 753 29.8%
Linda Philippson Lab 454 17.9%

Camberley West

Denis Fuller C 1468 45.2%
Rodney Bates Lab 991 30.5%
Alexander Remfry UKIP 788 24.3%

Caterham Hill

John Orrick LD 1625 46.2%
Eithne Webster C 1008 28.7%
Tony Baker UKIP 688 19.6%
Etna Houldsworth Lab 196 5.6%

Caterham Valley

Sally Marks C 1090 40.5%
David Lee LD 694 25.8%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 567 21.1%
John Burgess Lab 209 7.8%
Les Adams Grn 129 4.8%

Chertsey

Chris Norman C 1284 41.9%
Adam Shire UKIP 962 31.4%
Lee Godfrey Lab 819 26.7%

Cobham

Mary Lewis C 1524 57.1%
Richard Atkins UKIP 651 24.4%
David Bellchamber LD 295 11.1%
Carolyn Gray Lab 197 7.4%

Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Alan Young C 1842 50.7%
Simon Brind UKIP 935 25.7%
Ken Reed LD 523 14.4%
Lynda MacDermott Lab 334 9.2%

The Dittons

Peter Hickman DWGR 1861 54.9%
Robert Stead C 624 18.4%
Susannah Cunningham UKIP 483 14.2%
Francis Elderhill Lab 219 6.5%
Mike Smith LD 203 6.0%

Dorking Hills

Hazel Watson LD 2043 46.1%
Lynne Hack C 1189 26.8%
Apolinario Afonso UKIP 847 19.1%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 200 4.5%
Jonathan Orde Lab 151 3.4%

Dorking Rural

Helyn Clack C 1810 39.9%
Michael Ward LD 1527 33.7%
Leigh Jones UKIP 935 20.6%
Malcolm Ward Lab 261 5.8%

Dorking South and The Holmwoods

Stephen Cooksey LD 1532 42.5%
James Morton C 974 27.0%
Michael Foulston UKIP 774 21.5%
Frank Pemberton Lab 328 9.1%

Earlswood and Reigate South

Barbara Thomson C 955 32.7%
Joseph Fox UKIP 899 30.8%
Graham Wildridge Lab 615 21.0%
Katie Smith Grn 235 8.0%
Anthony Lambell LD 219 7.5%

East Molesey and Esher

Stuart Selleck EMRA 1134 41.4%
Steve Bax C 1110 40.5%
Trevor Marshall UKIP 291 10.6%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 107 3.9%
Paul Nagle LD 63 2.3%
Chinners Loony 34 1.2%

Egham

Yvonna Lay C 730 42.4%
Gwendoline Cornell UKIP 481 27.9%
David Bell Lab 341 19.8%
Dorian Mead LD 169 9.8%

Englefield Green

Marisa Heath C 950 42.7%
John Gynn UKIP 541 24.3%
Jack Tyrrell Killian Lab 349 15.7%
Rustam Majainah Grn 224 10.1%
Andy Watson LD 159 7.2%

Epsom Town and Downs

Tina Mountain C 1448 38.9%
Neil Dallen RAEE 1060 28.5%
Iain Bonner-Fomes UKIP 502 13.5%
Alison Kelly LD 423 11.4%
Kate Chinn Lab 289 7.8%

Epsom West

Stella Lallement LD 854 28.0%
Paul Ardern-Jones RAEE 693 22.8%
Steve Dyke Lab 616 20.2%
David Crawford UKIP 494 16.2%
Mhairi Fraser C 389 12.8%

Ewell

John Beckett RAEE 2065 63.1%
David Hunt UKIP 539 16.5%
Alison Chatterton C 359 11.0%
Rosemary Taylor Lab 148 4.5%
Jim Dapre LD 84 2.6%
Donna O'Brien Grn 76 2.3%

Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington

Eber Kington RAEE 2233 64.5%
Roger Kemp UKIP 624 18.0%
Carole Edwards C 310 9.0%
Colin Luxton Lab 206 5.9%
Rusmat Ahmed LD 90 2.6%

Farnham Central

Pat Frost C 1035 33.2%
Bob Nockels UKIP 697 22.4%
Mike Bryan Ind 583 18.7%
Stewart Edge LD 562 18.1%
Hadleigh Roberts Lab 236 7.6%

Farnham North

Denise le Gal C 1005 32.2%
Alexandra Swann UKIP 962 30.8%
Jerry Hyman Ind 575 18.4%
Mark Norris LD 349 11.2%
Janet Fearnley Lab 231 7.4%

Farnham South

David Munro C 1677 50.2%
Ivo Weck UKIP 542 16.2%
Mark Westcott Ind 542 16.2%
David Beaman Ind 344 10.3%
Joan Anniballi Lab 233 7.0%

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Mel Few C 1540 53.0%
Graham Wood UKIP 832 28.6%
John Gurney Lab 362 12.4%
Ian Heath LD 174 6.0%

Frimley Green and Mytchett

Chris Pitt C 962 36.5%
Paul Chapman UKIP 867 32.9%
Cindy Ferguson LD 481 18.2%
Jacques Olmo Lab 326 12.4%

Godalming North

Steve Cosser C 1541 44.1%
Patrick Haveron LD 731 20.9%
Jon Swainson UKIP 659 18.9%
Robert Park Lab 563 16.1%

Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Peter Martin C 2062 57.1%
Tim Clark UKIP 793 22.0%
Paul Farthing LD 429 11.9%
Michael Williams Lab 327 9.1%

Godstone

Helena Windsor UKIP 1213 39.9%
Graham Knight C 1171 38.5%
Richard Fowler LD 359 11.8%
Linda Baharier Lab 257 8.5%
Daniel Beddoes EDP 39 1.3%

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village

Colin Kemp C 1343 36.2%
Ann-Marie Barker LD 1249 33.6%
Howard Earl UKIP 681 18.3%
Akhil Shah Lab 441 11.9%

Guildford East

Graham Ellwood C 1874 49.9%
Ted Mayne LD 931 24.8%
Colin Reardon UKIP 568 15.1%
Malcolm Hill Lab 384 10.2%

Guildford North

Pauline Searle LD 1115 34.9%
Sharon Stokes C 775 24.2%
David Sheppard UKIP 659 20.6%
Michael Hassell Lab 648 20.3%

Guildford South East

Mark Brett-Warburton C 1865 53.2%
Kelly-Marie Blundell LD 905 25.8%
Nyree Wadman UKIP 426 12.2%
Rajanathan Rajasingham Lab 307 8.8%

Guildford South West

David Goodwin LD 1189 37.6%
Nils Christiansen C 1039 32.8%
Mary Davies Lab 411 13.0%
Laura McEvoy UKIP 409 12.9%
Tom May Peace 117 3.7%

Guildford West

Fiona White LD 732 35.0%
Brian Walter Lab 494 23.6%
Laurence Hodge UKIP 435 20.8%
Chris Varveris C 325 15.5%
John Morris Peace 105 5.0%

Haslemere

Nikki Barton Ind 1208 35.4%
Stephen Mulliner C 1188 34.9%
Patricia Culligan UKIP 573 16.8%
Peter Nicholson LD 285 8.4%
Nick Scales Lab 154 4.5%

Heatherside and Parkside

David Ivison C 1438 51.7%
Andrew Thomas UKIP 701 25.2%
Graham Tapper LD 431 15.5%
Paul Tonks Lab 214 7.7%

Hersham

Margaret Hicks C 1323 40.1%
Roy Green Hersham 1153 34.9%
Richard Newbold UKIP 459 13.9%
Irene Hamilton Lab 245 7.4%
Simon Lumb LD 120 3.6%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Mike Bennison C 1943 50.0%
Keya Ashraf LD 1153 29.7%
Bernard Collignon UKIP 569 14.6%
Sheila Francis Lab 220 5.7%

Horley East

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 1069 46.9%
Christian Stevens UKIP 716 31.4%
Linda Mabbett Lab 253 11.1%
Tim Deevoy LD 243 10.7%

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Kay Hammond C 1038 41.9%
Timothy Brooke-Harte UKIP 889 35.9%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 335 13.5%
Barry Hamilton LD 215 8.7%

Horsleys

Bill Barker C 2177 60.2%
Garreth Evans UKIP 750 20.8%
Arnold Pindar LD 429 11.9%
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 258 7.1%

Knaphill and Goldsworth West

Saj Hussain C 1771 48.8%
Tina Liddington LD 716 19.7%
Matthew Davies UKIP 537 14.8%
Martin Dunham Ind 352 9.7%
Paul Brown Lab 255 7.0%

Laleham and Shepperton

Richard Walsh C 1701 52.8%
Linda Thatcher UKIP 902 28.0%
John Went Lab 374 11.6%
Richard Dunn LD 246 7.6%

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Tim Hall C 1564 42.4%
Roger Bird UKIP 1048 28.4%
Bridget Lewis-Carr LD 782 21.2%
Robert Mallon Lab 297 8.0%

Lightwater, West End and Bisley

Adrian Page C 1562 51.7%
Richard Squire UKIP 845 28.0%
Mick Sheehan Lab 328 10.9%
Fran Bennie LD 286 9.5%

Lingfield

Michael Sydney C 1488 38.5%
Christopher d'Avray Ind 1171 30.3%
Graham Bailey UKIP 952 24.6%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 257 6.6%

Lower Sunbury and Halliford

Tim Evans C 1117 37.0%
Sandra Dunn LD 1023 33.9%
Nick Wood UKIP 877 29.1%

Merstham and Banstead South

Bob Gardner C 1095 43.6%
Bob Cambridge UKIP 698 27.8%
Julie Halford Lab 450 17.9%
Christopher Howell LD 271 10.8%

Nork and Tattenhams

Nick Harrison TattsRA 1954 59.1%
Andre Grant UKIP 583 17.6%
Patsy Shillinglaw C 517 15.6%
Clive Scott Lab 111 3.4%
Stephen Gee LD 91 2.8%
Derek Smith Peace 53 1.6%

Oxted

Nick Skellett C 1894 44.6%
Christopher Dean UKIP 1245 29.3%
Terry Philpot Lab 478 11.3%
Peter Roberts LD 381 9.0%
James Thompson-Stewart Grn 246 5.8%

Redhill East

Jonathan Essex Grn 1457 49.7%
Richard Coad C 645 22.0%
Colin Stiff UKIP 379 12.9%
Stewart Dack Lab 345 11.8%
Andrew Cressy LD 103 3.5%

Redhill West and Meadvale

Natalie Bramhall C 995 30.3%
Sarah Finch Grn 700 21.3%
Tim Pearson UKIP 633 19.3%
Peter Lambell LD 587 17.9%
John Berge Lab 364 11.1%

Reigate

Zully Grant-Duff C 1588 49.1%
William Dyer LD 579 17.9%
Stephen Russell UKIP 515 15.9%
Andrew Saunders Lab 281 8.7%
Bryn Truscott Grn 268 8.3%

Shalford

George Johnson UKIP 1411 50.7%
George Potter LD 1023 36.8%
Rose Seber Lab 347 12.5%

Shere

Keith Taylor C 1907 56.8%
Donna Walker UKIP 778 23.2%
Marilyn Merryweather LD 361 10.8%
Robin Woof Lab 309 9.2%

Staines

Denise Saliagopoulos C 1307 47.2%
Marion Kincses UKIP 622 22.5%
Imtiaz Khan Lab 371 13.4%
Susan Vincent LD 239 8.6%
Jacqueline Stanton Spelthne 231 8.3%

Staines South and Ashford West

Daniel Jenkins UKIP 1175 38.0%
Denise Turner-Stewart C 1171 37.8%
John Johnston Lab 630 20.4%
Jon Edwards LD 119 3.8%

Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Robert Evans Lab 847 35.2%
Colin Davis C 599 24.9%
Geoff Cox UKIP 588 24.5%
Kevin Flurry Spelthne 253 10.5%
Fares Georges LD 117 4.9%

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common

Ian Beardsmore LD 1025 39.6%
Mark Fowler UKIP 658 25.4%
Chris Frazer C 549 21.2%
Sarah Wrightson Lab 358 13.8%

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Michael Gosling C 1500 53.0%
Robert Leach UKIP 901 31.8%
Alistair Morten Grn 230 8.1%
Judith Sykes LD 201 7.1%

Walton

Rachael Lake C 1045 37.2%
Mike Collins Walton 904 32.2%
Anita Wooldridge UKIP 445 15.9%
Peter Hawkes Lab 316 11.3%
Sereena Davey LD 97 3.5%

Walton South and Oatlands

Tony Samuels C 1682 57.2%
Gillian Grant UKIP 584 19.9%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 350 11.9%
John Smith LD 322 11.0%

Warlingham

David Hodge C 1444 42.4%
Martin Haley UKIP 1075 31.5%
Simon Morrow LD 743 21.8%
Sarah MacDonnell Lab 146 4.3%

Waverley Eastern Villages

Victoria Young C 2039 58.9%
Hugo Alexander UKIP 744 21.5%
Richard Cole LD 366 10.6%
Tony Johnson Lab 311 9.0%

Waverley Western Villages

David Harmer C 1880 60.6%
Gail Weingartner UKIP 693 22.3%
Geoffrey Whitby LD 299 9.6%
Andrew Jones Lab 231 7.4%

West Ewell

Jan Mason RAEE 1373 49.0%
Bob Cane UKIP 495 17.7%
Stephen Pontin C 419 15.0%
Rob Geleit Lab 370 13.2%
Julia Kirkland LD 145 5.2%

West Molesey

Ernest Mallett Molesey 1947 71.2%
Steve Clements UKIP 353 12.9%
Christine Elmer C 265 9.7%
Alastair Sturgis LD 73 2.7%
Matt Willey Lab 57 2.1%
"Crazy Dave" Loony 41 1.5%

Weybridge

Christian Mahne C 991 31.8%
Peter Harman WeybInd 792 25.4%
Andrew Davis LD 650 20.9%
Ian Lake UKIP 524 16.8%
Martin Lister Lab 158 5.1%

Woking North

Ben Carasco C 1456 36.0%
Mohammad Raja Lab 1305 32.3%
Muhammed Imran LD 672 16.6%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 565 14.0%
Michael Osman UKCIP 43 1.1%

Woking South

Will Forster LD 1449 43.5%
Simon Bellord C 963 28.9%
Bob Burberry UKIP 575 17.3%
Stephen Tudhope Lab 270 8.1%
Julie Roxburgh Peace 75 2.3%

Woking South East

Liz Bowes C 1843 57.8%
Robin Milner UKIP 618 19.4%
Liam Lyons LD 407 12.8%
Alex Denning Lab 318 10.0%

Woking South West

Linda Kemeny C 1339 48.1%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 589 21.1%
Ken Howard LD 564 20.3%
Tom Willis Lab 293 10.5%

Woodham and New Haw

Mary Angell C 1301 47.3%
David Roe UKIP 850 30.9%
Anne Emerson Lab 357 13.0%
Jennifer Coulon LD 242 8.8%

Worplesdon

Keith Witham C 1816 51.4%
Terry Wadman UKIP 777 22.0%
Paul Cragg LD 609 17.2%
Michael Jeram Lab 332 9.4%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict