Home > 2013 > WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Warwickshire

Whole council up for election.

StratfFI = Stratford First Independent
Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwickshire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — North Warwickshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Rugby 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stratford-on-Avon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Warwick 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwickshire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47724 36.0% 26
Labour 36979 27.9% 22
Liberal Democrat 17321 13.1% 9
UK Independence Party 11487 8.7% 0
Green Party 10417 7.8% 2
Independent 3535 2.7% 1
Whitnash Residents Association 1321 1.0% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1276 1.0% 0
British National Party 1256 0.9% 0
Stratford First Independent 1242 0.9% 1
English Democrats Party 146 0.1% 0

Admirals

Peter Butlin C 772 48.5%
John Wells Lab 568 35.7%
Peter Reynolds Grn 133 8.4%
Chris Holman LD 76 4.8%
Steve Roberts TUSC 43 2.7%

Alcester

Mike Gittus C 1207 49.7%
Susan Juned LD 807 33.2%
Andrew Foster Lab 290 11.9%
Karen Varga Grn 125 5.1%

Arbury and Stockingford (2) [2 Lab gains fom C]

Bill Olner Lab 2092 53.5%
Caroline Phillips Lab 1823
Rob Tromans C 868 22.2%
Oliver Lane C 856
Alwyn Deacon BNP 386 9.9%
Aston Jones-Oakley Ind 245 6.3%
Judith Barrett Grn 206 5.3%
Mike Wright Grn 163
Pete Bradley TUSC 115 2.9%
Steve Gee TUSC 110

Arley

Colin Hayfield C 898 45.2%
John Moore Lab 585 29.5%
Kevin Bolton UKIP 432 21.8%
James Barrett Grn 70 3.5%

Aston Cantlow

John Horner C 1407 69.5%
Trevor Honychurch LD 249 12.3%
Bruce Knight Grn 197 9.7%
Janice Sewell Lab 172 8.5%

Atherstone [Lab gain from C]

Neil Dirveiks Lab 755 41.8%
Robert Gisbourne UKIP 575 31.9%
Martin Shaw C 441 24.4%
Rebecca Knight Grn 34 1.9%

Baddesley

Peter Morton Lab 951 44.5%
Richard Freer UKIP 587 27.5%
David Wright C 539 25.2%
Ann Lewis Grn 60 2.8%

Bede

Richard Chattaway Lab 1357 65.8%
Mark Liggins C 338 16.4%
Yvonne Deacon BNP 147 7.1%
David Lane EDP 146 7.1%
Janet Alty Grn 58 2.8%
Kate Hunter TUSC 17 0.8%

Bedworth North [Lab gain from C]

Sara Doughty Lab 990 58.5%
Gary Dancer C 445 26.3%
Brendan Pearson BNP 146 8.6%
Roger Hill Grn 85 5.0%
Eileen Hunter TUSC 26 1.5%

Bedworth West

Brian Hawkes Lab 904 62.6%
Janet Batterbee C 353 24.4%
Andrew Hutchings UKIP 142 9.8%
Natara Hunter TUSC 46 3.2%

Bidford-on-Avon [C gain from LD]

Mike Brain C 1133 42.9%
Peter Barnes LD 1113 42.1%
Barry Doherty Lab 202 7.6%
Nicole Varga Grn 194 7.3%

Bishop's Tachbrook

Les Caborn C 1104 59.5%
John Barrott Lab 477 25.7%
Nicola Stevenson Grn 199 10.7%
Moh Ahson LD 76 4.1%

Brownsover (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Alan Webb Lab 1682 38.0%
Mary Webb Lab 1504
Carolyn Robbins C 1121 25.3%
Helen Walton C 1007
Mickey Singh UKIP 841 19.0%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 326 7.4%
Steven Wright Grn 269
Neil Sandison LD 246 5.6%
Bill Smith TUSC 215 4.9%
Dale Keeling LD 191

Bulkington [Lab gain from C]

John Beaumont Lab 1036 50.4%
Richard Smith C 861 41.9%
Andrew Patrick Grn 160 7.8%

Caldecott (2)

Kam Kaur C 1727 40.7%
Yousef Dahmash C 1605
Bill Lewis LD 1093 25.8%
Claire Edwards Lab 909 21.4%
Dave Merritt LD 851
Ish Mistry Lab 843
Kate Crowley Grn 362 8.5%
Louisa Taylor Grn 287
Julie Weekes TUSC 148 3.5%
Rob Johnson TUSC 134

Coleshill

Peter Fowler C 969 41.8%
Harry Taylor Lab 803 34.7%
Mandy Williams UKIP 491 21.2%
Martin Atkin Grn 53 2.3%

Cubbington

Wallace Redford C 1077 39.3%
David Saul Ind 787 28.7%
John Roberts Lab 488 17.8%
Janice Austin Grn 227 8.3%
David Robertson LD 162 5.9%

Dunchurch [Ind gain from C]

Howard Roberts Ind 1488 54.1%
Robin Hazelton C 988 35.9%
Doreen Cox Lab 161 5.8%
Susan Tucker Grn 75 2.7%
Ally MacGregor TUSC 41 1.5%

Earl Craven

Heather Timms C 1434 63.9%
John Slinger Lab 569 25.3%
Ellie Roderick Grn 189 8.4%
Bert Harris TUSC 53 2.4%

Eastlands and Hillmorton (2)

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1593 42.4%
Richard Dodd LD 1542
Barbara Brown Lab 936 24.9%
David Cranham C 881 23.4%
Katie Ferrier C 804
Steve Weston Lab 786
Phil Godden Grn 232 6.2%
James Harris Grn 190
Dave Goodwin TUSC 119 3.2%

Feldon

Bob Stevens C 1335 63.5%
James Briggs Lab 341 16.2%
Jessica Pinson Grn 215 10.2%
Richard Dickson LD 210 10.0%

Fosse

Phillip Morris-Jones C 1128 49.3%
John Birch UKIP 604 26.4%
Andy Coles Lab 432 18.9%
Ben Phillips Grn 104 4.5%
Marian Wakelin TUSC 20 0.9%

Hartshill [Lab gain from C]

Chris Clark Lab 738 32.9%
Bella Wayte UKIP 699 31.2%
David Wright C 616 27.5%
Carol Fox Ind 190 8.5%

Henley-in-Arden

Mike Perry C 1181 55.7%
Brett Parsons UKIP 594 28.0%
Andrew Henderson Lab 163 7.7%
Diane Walden LD 121 5.7%
Gareth Davies Grn 62 2.9%

Kenilworth Abbey

John Whitehouse LD 1120 42.2%
Richard Davies C 800 30.1%
Paul Sootheran UKIP 356 13.4%
Joshua Payne Lab 270 10.2%
James Harrison Grn 111 4.2%

Kenilworth Park Hill

Dave Shilton C 1291 57.4%
Justine Potts Lab 480 21.3%
Pam Lunn Grn 260 11.6%
Alison Tyler LD 218 9.7%

Kenilworth St John's

Alan Cockburn C 1037 49.6%
Kate Dickson LD 417 20.0%
Richard Grimes Lab 406 19.4%
Pippa Austin Grn 229 11.0%

Kineton

Chris Williams C 921 38.2%
Paul De'Ath UKIP 767 31.8%
David Booth LD 421 17.5%
Jane Soni Lab 180 7.5%
Robert Ballantyne Grn 123 5.1%

Kingsbury

Brian Moss Lab 904 53.5%
Ruth Bettie UKIP 420 24.9%
Karen Mercer-West C 331 19.6%
George Hardwick Grn 35 2.1%

Lawford and New Bilton [Lab gain from C]

Maggie O'Rourke Lab 836 38.8%
Christopher Cade C 523 24.3%
Roy Harvey UKIP 490 22.8%
Roy Sandison Grn 92 4.3%
Pete McLaren TUSC 77 3.6%
Andrew Crane Ind 75 3.5%
Thomas Hardgrave LD 60 2.8%

Leamington Brunswick [Grn gain from Lab]

Jonathan Chilvers Grn 1156 62.2%
Barbara Weed Lab 533 28.7%
Kit Long C 104 5.6%
George Begg LD 41 2.2%
Alex Walker TUSC 26 1.4%

Leamington Milverton

Bill Gifford LD 1261 52.3%
Hayley Grainger C 423 17.5%
Malcolm Fraser Lab 368 15.3%
Ian Tyres UKIP 206 8.5%
Ian Davison Grn 154 6.4%

Leamington North (2)

Sarah Boad LD 1984 41.0%
Nicola Davies LD 1804
Martin Foley C 1359 28.1%
Michael Timmins C 1235
Jane Knight Lab 1129 23.3%
Jerry Weber Lab 1087
Helen McNamara Grn 364 7.5%
Nathaniel Shiers Grn 297

Leamington Willes

Matt Western Lab 993 57.9%
Sarah Windrum C 420 24.5%
Thea Hamilton Grn 207 12.1%
David Alexander LD 96 5.6%

Leek Wootton

Jose Compton C 1424 76.0%
Andy Marshall Lab 181 9.7%
James Alty Grn 171 9.1%
John Wilson LD 97 5.2%

Nuneaton Abbey

Bob Hicks Lab 955 63.1%
Steve Paxton C 291 19.2%
Juliet Carter Grn 96 6.3%
Maureen Lincoln BNP 95 6.3%
George Clark TUSC 76 5.0%

Nuneaton Camp Hill

Corinne Davies Lab 709 63.4%
Mark Gutteridge C 201 18.0%
Jason Holmes BNP 100 8.9%
Paul Reilly TUSC 67 6.0%
Avnash Jhita Grn 42 3.8%

Nuneaton Galley Common [Lab gain from C]

Philip Johnson Lab 643 46.8%
Jim Foster C 563 41.0%
Marcia Watson Grn 98 7.1%
Paige McGuire TUSC 69 5.0%

Nuneaton St Nicolas

Jeff Clarke C 1290 51.1%
Michele Kondakor Grn 717 28.4%
Sonja Wilson Lab 460 18.2%
Dan White TUSC 55 2.2%

Nuneaton Weddington [Grn gain from C]

Keith Kondakor Grn 1032 42.7%
Alan Farnell C 748 31.0%
Sam Margrave Lab 364 15.1%
Dennis Slipper UKIP 264 10.9%
Brendan McGraff TUSC 8 0.3%

Nuneaton Wem Brook

June Tandy Lab 1133 61.0%
Hayden Walmsley C 252 13.6%
Bill Sheppard Ind 165 8.9%
Alex Horobin Grn 162 8.7%
Phillip Kimberley BNP 87 4.7%
Pete Playdon TUSC 29 1.6%
Scott Harbison Ind 28 1.5%

Nuneaton Whitestone

Martin Heatley C 1173 52.9%
Andrew Crichton Lab 697 31.4%
Ian Bonner Grn 348 15.7%

Polesworth [Lab gain from C]

Dave Parsons Lab 1089 46.1%
David Williams UKIP 635 26.9%
David Humphreys C 590 25.0%
Michael Adkins Grn 46 1.9%

Poplar

Julie Jackson Lab 955 64.1%
Ian Llewellyn-Nash C 282 18.9%
Glyn Haycock BNP 164 11.0%
Felicity Rock Grn 64 4.3%
Catherine Mosey TUSC 26 1.7%

Shipston-on-Stour

Chris Saint C 1064 33.5%
Richard Cheney LD 1010 31.8%
Jackie Warner Lab 569 17.9%
Steve Taylor UKIP 407 12.8%
Dave Passingham Grn 130 4.1%

Southam

John Appleton C 696 34.4%
Carol Pratt Lab 590 29.2%
David Wise Ind 557 27.5%
Clare Phillips Grn 93 4.6%
David Fisher LD 88 4.3%

Stour and the Vale

Izzi Seccombe C 1759 57.7%
Edward Fila UKIP 669 21.9%
Emma Rowlands Lab 317 10.4%
Bruce Robertson LD 155 5.1%
Katie Lester Grn 148 4.9%

Stratford Avenue and New Town [StratfFI gain from LD]

Keith Lloyd StratfFI 621 33.2%
Tony Jefferson C 419 22.4%
Clive Thomas LD 278 14.9%
Julia Walsh UKIP 259 13.9%
Jason Fojtik Lab 235 12.6%
Mark Griffiths Grn 58 3.1%

Stratford South (2)

Kate Rolfe LD 2234 41.3%
Jenny Fradgley LD 2184
Phil Aplin C 1756 32.5%
Ron Cockings C 1582
Gill Davies StratfFI 621 11.5%
Neil Basnett StratfFI 600
Graham Thompson Lab 467 8.6%
Steve Troup Lab 357
Debbie Griffiths Grn 333 6.2%
John Liddamore Grn 158

Studley

Clive Rickhards LD 973 49.9%
Justin Kerridge C 630 32.3%
Wayne Bates Lab 255 13.1%
Stan Shire Grn 93 4.8%

Warwick North [Lab gain from C]

Jenny St John Lab 813 35.4%
Martyn Ashford C 797 34.7%
Martin Mackenzie UKIP 519 22.6%
Alison Browne Grn 104 4.5%
Heather Calver LD 65 2.8%

Warwick South

Angela Warner C 1010 40.2%
Roger Smith Lab 635 25.3%
Tim Griffiths UKIP 548 21.8%
Geoffrey Harris LD 167 6.7%
Matt Swift Grn 151 6.0%

Warwick West [Lab gain from C]

John Holland Lab 1087 43.8%
Noel Butler C 951 38.3%
Graham Browne Grn 189 7.6%
George Jones BNP 131 5.3%
Alan Beddow LD 124 5.0%

Water Orton

Joan Lea C 689 36.8%
Daniel Hodkinson Lab 663 35.4%
Louis John UKIP 455 24.3%
Sarah Richards Grn 64 3.4%

Wellesbourne [C gain from LD]

Danny Kendall C 922 38.2%
David Johnston LD 766 31.7%
Jane Brooks UKIP 527 21.8%
Glesni Thomas Lab 141 5.8%
Rob van Schie Grn 59 2.4%

Whitnash

Bernard Kirton Whitnash 1321 67.8%
Raj Kang Lab 321 16.5%
Richard Brookes C 185 9.5%
Jim Berreen Grn 122 6.3%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict