Home > 2013 > West SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

West Sussex

Whole council up for election.

Justice = Justice Party
Peace = Peace Party

Other results for West Sussex: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Adur 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Arun 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chichester 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Crawley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Horsham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mid Sussex 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Worthing 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Sussex 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 71619 38.4% 46
UK Independence Party 54387 29.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 26882 14.4% 8
Labour 26036 14.0% 6
Green Party 4758 2.6% 0
Independent 2377 1.3% 1
Peace Party 102 0.1% 0
British National Party 57 0.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 42 0.0% 0
Justice Party 40 0.0% 0
Patria 26 0.0% 0

Angmering and Findon

Deborah Urquhart C 1100 44.0%
Tricia Wales UKIP 941 37.6%
Jamie Bennett LD 232 9.3%
James Elwood Lab 228 9.1%

Arundel and Wick

Nigel Peters C 967 42.1%
Jeannie Dunning UKIP 783 34.1%
Alan Butcher Lab 387 16.8%
Nick Wiltshire LD 161 7.0%

Bersted [UKIP gain from LD]

Ann Rapnik UKIP 1044 41.0%
Simon McDougall LD 526 20.7%
Roger Nash Lab 512 20.1%
Paul Dendle C 462 18.2%

Bewbush and Ifield West

Chris Oxlade Lab 927 48.6%
Norman Aston UKIP 492 25.8%
Duncan Peck C 378 19.8%
Lucy-Marie Nelson LD 70 3.7%
Arshad Khan Justice 40 2.1%

Billingshurst

Amanda Jupp C 1013 42.8%
David Duke UKIP 919 38.8%
Gillian Knight LD 228 9.6%
Keith Maslin Lab 206 8.7%

Bognor Regis East

Francis Opple LD 763 35.2%
Derek Ambler UKIP 733 33.8%
Jan Cosgrove Lab 351 16.2%
David Edwards C 322 14.8%

Bognor Regis West and Aldwick [C gain from LD]

Ashwin Patel C 1159 36.4%
Janet Taylor UKIP 968 30.4%
Paul Wells LD 873 27.4%
Richard Dawson Lab 186 5.8%

Bourne [UKIP gain from C]

Sandra James UKIP 1241 40.6%
Mark Dunn C 1158 37.9%
Jonathan Brown LD 360 11.8%
Theo Child Lab 295 9.7%

Bramber Castle [C gain from LD]

David Barling C 1322 42.3%
Jessica Sproxton-Miller LD 848 27.1%
Mike Grizzard UKIP 670 21.4%
Adrian Norridge Lab 288 9.2%

Broadfield [Lab gain from C]

Brian Quinn Lab 1084 50.5%
Lee Gilroy C 494 23.0%
Mia Bristow UKIP 476 22.2%
Keith Sunderland LD 51 2.4%
Derek Isaacs SocLab 42 2.0%

Broadwater [C gain from LD]

Bryan Turner C 734 31.2%
Colin Avis UKIP 646 27.5%
Alan Rice LD 601 25.6%
John Turley Lab 369 15.7%

Burgess Hill East [C gain from LD]

Anne Jones C 1127 33.9%
Kevin Walke UKIP 847 25.5%
Sue Knight LD 601 18.1%
Tony Balsdon Lab 564 17.0%
Anne Miles-Eves Grn 185 5.6%

Burgess Hill Town [C gain from LD]

Andrew Barrett-Miles C 1016 36.6%
Chris French UKIP 709 25.5%
Roger Cartwright LD 576 20.7%
Janet Smith Lab 384 13.8%
Victoria Grimmett Grn 91 3.3%

Chichester East [C gain from LD]

Simon Oakley C 894 35.0%
Andrew Smith LD 663 26.0%
Alicia Denny UKIP 648 25.4%
Ben Earnshaw-Mansell Lab 349 13.7%

Chichester North

Jeremy Hunt C 1431 49.8%
Michael Mason UKIP 675 23.5%
John Illenden LD 464 16.2%
Michael Waite Lab 303 10.5%

Chichester South

Elizabeth Whitehead C 1024 40.1%
Nigel Sitwell UKIP 672 26.3%
Michael Woolley LD 508 19.9%
James Hobson Lab 348 13.6%

Chichester West

Louise Goldsmith C 1691 54.6%
Douglas Denny UKIP 716 23.1%
Jon Stevens LD 339 10.9%
John Bennett Lab 326 10.5%
Andrew Emerson Patria 26 0.8%

Cissbury

John Rogers C 1154 48.2%
Robin Harper UKIP 716 29.9%
Victoria Taylor LD 213 8.9%
Ann Saunders Lab 170 7.1%
Al Emery Grn 143 6.0%

Cuckfield and Lucastes

Pete Bradbury C 1282 48.6%
Marc Montgomery UKIP 585 22.2%
Stephen Blanch LD 470 17.8%
Sarah Moss Lab 300 11.4%

Durrington and Salvington [UKIP gain from C]

Trixie Hall UKIP 946 38.4%
Nicola Waight C 906 36.8%
Michael Donin LD 351 14.3%
Jillian Guest Lab 258 10.5%

East Grinstead Meridian

Liz Bennett C 1006 48.0%
Ian Simcock UKIP 507 24.2%
Jackie Beckford LD 307 14.7%
Andrew Skudder Lab 163 7.8%
Catherine Edminson Grn 111 5.3%

East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood

John O'Brien C 1066 43.8%
Tony Armstrong UKIP 562 23.1%
Howard Evans LD 461 18.9%
Gary Hogman Grn 188 7.7%
David Boot Lab 158 6.5%

East Preston and Ferring

Peter Evans C 1805 49.3%
Phil Ruddock UKIP 1142 31.2%
Ed Miller Lab 527 14.4%
Trevor Richards LD 187 5.1%

Felpham [UKIP gain from C]

Graham Jones UKIP 989 35.1%
George Blampied C 926 32.8%
Sanda Daniells Ind 660 23.4%
Steve McConnell Lab 154 5.5%
David Meagher LD 90 3.2%

Fernhurst

Michael Brown C 1350 51.0%
Andrew Moncrieff UKIP 700 26.4%
David Martin-Jenkins LD 339 12.8%
John Smith Lab 259 9.8%

Fontwell

Derek Whittington C 1176 44.3%
Graham Draper UKIP 907 34.2%
Stephen White LD 338 12.7%
John Mayes Lab 177 6.7%
John Robinson BNP 57 2.1%

Goring

Steve Waight C 1079 42.0%
Richard Bater UKIP 898 35.0%
Janet Haden Lab 225 8.8%
Neil Campbell LD 189 7.4%
David Aherne Grn 176 6.9%

Gossops Green and Ifield East [Lab gain from C]

Sue Mullins Lab 1109 41.0%
Ken Trussell C 720 26.6%
Steven Wade UKIP 705 26.1%
Iain Dickson Grn 106 3.9%
Gregory Collins LD 62 2.3%

Hassocks and Victoria [C gain from LD]

Andy Petch C 1464 41.2%
Ralph Wylam UKIP 670 18.9%
Kristian Berggreen LD 635 17.9%
Linda Taylor Lab 383 10.8%
Victoria Standfast Grn 285 8.0%
Scott McCarthy Ind 113 3.2%

Haywards Heath East [C gain from LD]

John de Mierre C 789 33.8%
Charles Burrell UKIP 617 26.4%
Richard Goddard Lab 505 21.6%
Anne Hall LD 424 18.2%

Haywards Heath Town [C gain from LD]

Sujan Wickremaratchi C 951 35.9%
Howard Burrell UKIP 614 23.2%
Richard Bates LD 589 22.2%
Greg Mountain Lab 495 18.7%

Henfield

Lionel Barnard C 1248 51.4%
Liz Wallace UKIP 723 29.8%
Andrew Purches LD 255 10.5%
Janet Miller Lab 204 8.4%

Holbrook

Peter Catchpole C 1237 46.2%
Sally Wilkins UKIP 678 25.3%
Leonard Crosbie LD 487 18.2%
Sheila Chapman Lab 273 10.2%

Horsham Hurst

Nigel Dennis LD 1225 44.4%
Keith Bridgeman C 679 24.6%
Claire Bridewell UKIP 537 19.4%
Carol Hayton Lab 321 11.6%

Horsham Riverside

Morwen Millson LD 1053 39.0%
David Scozzafava C 683 25.3%
Douglas Rands UKIP 620 23.0%
David Hide Lab 239 8.9%
Jim Duggan Peace 102 3.8%

Horsham Tanbridge and Broadbridge Heath

David Sheldon LD 721 35.7%
Ronald Vimpany C 551 27.3%
Martin Bridewell UKIP 537 26.6%
Raymond Chapman Lab 212 10.5%

Hurstpierpoint and Bolney

Peter Griffiths C 1275 49.1%
Ian Holt UKIP 487 18.8%
Rodney Jackson LD 341 13.1%
Mike Airey Grn 285 11.0%
David Chalkley Lab 209 8.0%

Imberdown [C gain from LD]

Heidi Brunsdon C 1065 43.2%
Kevin Lindsay UKIP 799 32.4%
Bob Mainstone LD 599 24.3%

Kingston Buci

Peter Metcalfe C 823 35.9%
Paul Graysmark UKIP 747 32.6%
Sami Zeglam Lab 433 18.9%
Helen Mears Grn 173 7.6%
Cyril Cannings LD 115 5.0%

Lancing [UKIP gain from C]

Michael Glennon UKIP 1323 53.8%
Angie Mills C 505 20.5%
Douglas Bradley Lab 272 11.1%
Stephen Martin LD 243 9.9%
Louise Carroll Grn 117 4.8%

Langley Green and West Green

Brenda Smith Lab 1558 58.4%
Peter Brent UKIP 533 20.0%
Vanessa Cumper C 499 18.7%
Kevin Osborne LD 77 2.9%

Lindfield and High Weald

Christine Field C 1633 49.2%
Lesley Montgomery UKIP 662 19.9%
Paul Bown Grn 500 15.1%
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 281 8.5%
Michael Amor Lab 245 7.4%

Littlehampton East

James Walsh LD 1106 39.1%
Geoffrey Holloway UKIP 772 27.3%
Emma Neno C 737 26.1%
Christine MacDonald Lab 214 7.6%

Littlehampton Town [LD gain from C]

Ian Buckland LD 658 30.6%
Bill Watkins UKIP 576 26.8%
George O'Neill Lab 463 21.5%
David Britton C 348 16.2%
David Jones Ind 106 4.9%

Maidenbower

Bob Lanzer C 1165 50.3%
Peter Smith Lab 506 21.8%
Simon Mizzi UKIP 462 19.9%
Ben Liles Grn 104 4.5%
Bill Morrison LD 79 3.4%

Middleton [UKIP gain from C]

Joan Phillips UKIP 1181 44.2%
Hilary Flynn C 1099 41.2%
Gilbert Cockburn Lab 268 10.0%
Conrad Meagher LD 121 4.5%

Midhurst [Ind gain from C]

Gordon McAra Ind 864 31.4%
John Cherry C 742 26.9%
Pamela Hayton UKIP 549 19.9%
Margaret Guest Ind 292 10.6%
Bob Green LD 197 7.2%
Frances Turner Lab 110 4.0%

Northbrook

Robin Rogers LD 695 31.5%
Daniel Humphreys C 690 31.3%
Mike Jelliss UKIP 530 24.1%
Philip Dufty Lab 211 9.6%
Melanie Muir Grn 77 3.5%

Northgate and Three Bridges [Lab gain from C]

Peter Lamb Lab 1065 40.2%
Bob Burgess C 894 33.8%
Andrew Gill UKIP 562 21.2%
David Anderson LD 127 4.8%

Nyetimber [UKIP gain from C]

Tony Sutcliffe UKIP 1503 48.9%
Mike Coleman C 1058 34.4%
Pauline Nash Lab 309 10.1%
Gregory Burt LD 203 6.6%

Petworth

Janet Duncton C 1703 54.8%
Julian Batchelor UKIP 809 26.0%
Karon Read LD 394 12.7%
Philip Robinson Lab 201 6.5%

Pound Hill and Worth

Richad Burrett C 1493 56.4%
John Mac Canna UKIP 545 20.6%
David Shreeves Lab 413 15.6%
Susi Liles Grn 113 4.3%
Graham Knight LD 83 3.1%

Pulborough

Pat Arculus C 1380 43.7%
John Wallace UKIP 1159 36.7%
Tom Williams Ind 286 9.1%
Rosalyn Deedman LD 175 5.5%
Anthony Bignell Lab 159 5.0%

Roffey [C gain from LD]

Jim Rae C 753 32.4%
Mike Rowlands UKIP 728 31.4%
Warwick Hellawell LD 597 25.7%
George Murrell Lab 244 10.5%

Rustington

Graham Tyler C 1560 45.9%
Janet Penn UKIP 1203 35.4%
Tony Dines Lab 340 10.0%
Val Capon LD 295 8.7%

Saltings [UKIP gain from C]

Mick Clark UKIP 769 34.7%
Dave Simmons C 697 31.5%
David Devoy Lab 328 14.8%
Jennie Tindall Grn 266 12.0%
Doris Martin LD 155 7.0%

Selsey [UKIP gain from C]

Bernard Smith UKIP 1201 45.8%
Roland O'Brien C 1091 41.6%
Ian Bell Lab 332 12.7%

Shoreham

Debbie Kennard C 1037 46.3%
Clive Burghard UKIP 507 22.6%
Irene Reed Lab 321 14.3%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 232 10.4%
John Hilditch LD 142 6.3%

Sompting and North Lancing [UKIP gain from C]

Lionel Parsons UKIP 1144 45.5%
Carson Albuy C 773 30.7%
Alun Jones Lab 368 14.6%
Simon Williams Grn 124 4.9%
Patricia Izod LD 107 4.3%

Southgate and Crawley Central [Lab gain from C]

Michael Jones Lab 774 36.8%
Howard Bloom C 655 31.2%
David Matthews UKIP 482 22.9%
Malcolm Liles Grn 133 6.3%
Anthony Millson LD 57 2.7%

Southwater and Nuthurst

Brad Watson C 1263 41.4%
Stuart Aldridge UKIP 1094 35.8%
Peter Stainton LD 492 16.1%
Jacqueline Little Lab 203 6.7%

Southwick

Janet Mockridge C 738 36.2%
Jennifer Greig UKIP 611 30.0%
Brian Hall Lab 426 20.9%
David Edey LD 160 7.8%
Moyra Martin Grn 105 5.1%

Storrington

Frank Wilkinson C 1580 47.9%
Graham Croft-Smith UKIP 1252 38.0%
Nick Hopkinson LD 464 14.1%

Tarring

Robert Smytherman LD 851 33.1%
Shaune King UKIP 702 27.3%
Sean McDonald C 593 23.0%
Michael Brown Lab 228 8.9%
William Morris Grn 199 7.7%

Tilgate and Furnace Green

Duncan Crow C 1461 44.3%
Colin Moffatt Lab 1054 31.9%
Graham Harper UKIP 544 16.5%
Derek Hardman Grn 124 3.8%
John Lovell LD 62 1.9%
Richard Symonds Ind 56 1.7%

Warnham and Rusper

Mick Hodgson C 1228 55.0%
Geoff Stevens UKIP 673 30.2%
Ian Shepherd LD 331 14.8%

The Witterings

Pieter Montyn C 1265 51.5%
Roger Wilson UKIP 829 33.7%
Joe O'Sullivan Lab 214 8.7%
Gillian Gardiner LD 150 6.1%

Worth Forest

Bill Acraman C 1200 44.1%
Vivienne Etherton UKIP 815 30.0%
Alan Rew Lab 338 12.4%
Gillian Maher Grn 198 7.3%
Nicholas Dennis LD 168 6.2%

Worthing East [C gain from LD]

Roger Oakley C 675 30.3%
Grant Lloyd UKIP 567 25.5%
Christine Brown LD 540 24.3%
Mike Barrett Lab 443 19.9%

Worthing Pier [C gain from LD]

Michael Cloake C 660 29.1%
James Doyle Grn 514 22.6%
Christopher Woodward UKIP 475 20.9%
Hazel Thorpe LD 340 15.0%
Peter Barnes Lab 282 12.4%

Worthing West

Paul High C 917 38.7%
Rick Setford UKIP 759 32.1%
Alexandra Wagstaff Lab 266 11.2%
Yvonne Leonard LD 217 9.2%
Daniel de Lacy Aherne Grn 209 8.8%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict