Home > 2013 > WorcestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Worcestershire

Whole council up for election.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern
IRRA = Independent Ratepayers and Residents Association
Wythall = Wythall Residents Association

Other results for Worcestershire: 2005 2009 2017
Results for district councils — Bromsgrove 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Malvern Hills 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Redditch 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Worcester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Wychavon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wyre Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcestershire 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47076 34.1% 30
Labour 31102 22.5% 12
UK Independence Party 26107 18.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 11445 8.3% 3
Green Party 8268 6.0% 2
Independent Community and Health Concern 5069 3.7% 2
Independent 4321 3.1% 2
British National Party 1386 1.0% 0
Liberal Party 1233 0.9% 1
Wythall Residents Association 1083 0.8% 1
Independent Ratepayers and Residents Association 784 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 177 0.1% 0

Alvechurch

June Griffiths C 709 30.1%
Julie Flynn UKIP 632 26.9%
Terry Coney Ind 596 25.3%
Ros Cooke Lab 280 11.9%
Peter Harvey Grn 124 5.3%
Jade Murphy BNP 12 0.5%

Arrow Valley East (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Martin Jenkins UKIP 1792 34.0%
Joseph Baker Lab 1543 29.3%
Patricia Stickley UKIP 1511
Philip Mould Lab 1426
Juliet Brunner C 1176 22.3%
Gay Hopkins C 989
Paul Swansborough Ind 213 4.0%
David Gee LD 198 3.8%
Emma Bradley Grn 188 3.6%
Simon Oliver LD 171
Ashley Bradley BNP 164 3.1%
Lee Bradley Grn 128

Arrow Valley West (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Andrew Fry Lab 1752 38.0%
Pattie Hill Lab 1604
Scott Preston UKIP 1395 30.3%
Tom Baker-Price C 985 21.4%
Kathy Haslam C 877
Kevin White Grn 263 5.7%
Tony Pitt LD 215 4.7%
Ian Webster LD 197
Rylma White Grn 169

Beacon

Peter McDonald Lab 1374 47.6%
Richard Deeming C 1035 35.8%
Jill Harvey Grn 306 10.6%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 173 6.0%

Bedwardine

Derek Prodger C 847 39.0%
Percival Owen UKIP 546 25.1%
Christopher Cooper Lab 497 22.9%
Annie O'Dell Grn 114 5.2%
Mike Mullins LD 113 5.2%
Peter McNally TUSC 39 1.8%
Jennifer Whitwam BNP 16 0.7%

Bewdley

John-Paul Campion C 853 32.3%
Neil Jukes UKIP 651 24.7%
Derek Killingworth ICHC 520 19.7%
George Court Lab 507 19.2%
Phil Oliver Grn 108 4.1%

Bowbrook

Tony Miller C 1315 46.3%
Yuleen Jewell Grn 950 33.4%
Sheila Seabourne Lab 347 12.2%
John Littlechild LD 231 8.1%

Bredon

Adrian Hardman C 1716 57.7%
Harvey Vivian UKIP 622 20.9%
Charles Tucker LD 346 11.6%
John Egan Lab 292 9.8%

Broadway

Liz Eyre C 1499 73.2%
Diana Brown LD 283 13.8%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 265 12.9%

Bromsgrove Central

Anthony Blagg C 835 35.0%
Margaret Buxton Lab 668 28.0%
George Flynn UKIP 624 26.2%
Joe Hearn LD 141 5.9%
Robert Hanna Grn 89 3.7%
Kaine Llewellyn BNP 29 1.2%

Bromsgrove East

Kit Taylor C 952 39.1%
Owen Davies UKIP 638 26.2%
Rory Shannon Lab 426 17.5%
Janet King LD 400 16.4%
Donald Bates BNP 19 0.8%

Bromsgrove South [Lab gain from C]

Christopher Bloore Lab 1088 48.5%
Rodney Laight C 733 32.7%
Paul Roberts Grn 166 7.4%
David Dolphin BNP 163 7.3%
Thomas Coe LD 93 4.1%

Bromsgrove West [Lab gain from C]

Luke Mallett Lab 1200 52.3%
Diane Campbell C 495 21.6%
David Pardoe ICHC 399 17.4%
Donna Smith BNP 145 6.3%
Mike Mihailovic LD 57 2.5%

Chaddesley

Stephen Clee C 655 29.0%
Helen Dyker Ind 580 25.7%
Bill Hopkins UKIP 493 21.8%
Harry Grove ICHC 316 14.0%
Gareth Webster Lab 213 9.4%

Claines

Sue Askin LD 972 33.6%
Mike Whitehouse C 858 29.7%
Stephen Delevante UKIP 524 18.1%
Matthew Willis Lab 338 11.7%
Peter Robinson Grn 198 6.9%

Clent Hills [Ind gain from C]

Rachel Jenkins Ind 1388 46.8%
Ed Moore C 873 29.5%
Stan Francis UKIP 500 16.9%
Thomas Stanley Lab 192 6.5%
Robert Dolphin BNP 11 0.4%

Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall

Gordon Yarranton C 908 33.9%
Chris Nicholls Lab 714 26.7%
Peter Willoughby UKIP 543 20.3%
Linda Candlin ICHC 407 15.2%
Kate Spohrer Grn 73 2.7%
Rachel Akathiotis Lib 34 1.3%

Croome [Ind gain from C]

Roger Sutton Ind 724 33.3%
Bronwen Behan C 653 30.0%
Jeanette Sheen UKIP 583 26.8%
Leslie Roberts Lab 217 10.0%

Droitwich East

Pam Davey C 980 34.8%
Nicole Carroll IRRA 784 27.8%
Edgar Harwood Lab 544 19.3%
Margaret Rowley LD 369 13.1%
Rob Burkett Grn 143 5.1%

Droitwich West

Lynne Duffy C 798 36.8%
Neil Whelan UKIP 699 32.2%
Jenny Barnes Lab 543 25.0%
David Rowe LD 128 5.9%

Evesham North West

John Smith C 842 41.8%
Ellis Tustin UKIP 773 38.4%
Steven Moralee Lab 205 10.2%
Timothy Haines LD 194 9.6%

Evesham South

Bob Banks C 945 52.8%
Alan Mason Lab 343 19.2%
Julie Haines LD 281 15.7%
Liam Hartland BNP 220 12.3%

Gorse Hill and Warndon

Alan Amos Lab 1037 52.2%
James Goad UKIP 619 31.2%
Simon Harrison C 232 11.7%
Justin Kirby Grn 99 5.0%

Hallow

Phil Grove C 1033 38.0%
Mike O'Leary UKIP 813 29.9%
Dean Clarke Ind 660 24.2%
Simon Cronin Lab 216 7.9%

Harvington

Clive Holt C 1776 73.6%
Michael Worrall Lab 636 26.4%

Littletons [C gain from LD]

Alastair Adams C 1242 48.9%
Keith Wright LD 1022 40.3%
Christine McDonald Lab 275 10.8%

Malvern Chase [C gain from LD]

Lucy Hodgson C 819 29.7%
Martin Lawrence LD 792 28.7%
Mike Soley UKIP 624 22.6%
Jill Smith Lab 292 10.6%
Jan Dyer Grn 230 8.3%

Malvern Langland [C gain from LD]

Ian Hopwood C 499 24.7%
Richard Spencer UKIP 496 24.6%
Cathy Jackson-Read LD 472 23.4%
Daniel Walton Lab 276 13.7%
William Jenkins Grn 178 8.8%
Caroline Bovey Ind 98 4.9%

Malvern Link [C gain from LD]

Paul Tuthill C 863 34.4%
Mike Savage UKIP 690 27.5%
Clive Smith Grn 442 17.6%
John Gallagher Lab 348 13.9%
Brian Regimbeau LD 163 6.5%

Malvern Trinity [Grn gain from LD]

John Raine Grn 535 24.9%
Richard Chamings UKIP 530 24.6%
David Watkins C 475 22.1%
Beverley Nielsen LD 420 19.5%
John Rye Lab 191 8.9%

Nunnery [Lab gain from C]

Pat Agar Lab 1059 51.1%
Keith Burton C 634 30.6%
Carl Mason BNP 201 9.7%
Barbara Mitra Grn 177 8.5%

Ombersley

Maurice Broomfield C 1292 48.0%
Doug Ingram UKIP 894 33.2%
Maurice Harford Lab 231 8.6%
Peter Evans LD 139 5.2%
Stephen Brown Grn 137 5.1%

Pershore

Liz Tucker LD 1677 53.5%
George Mackison C 686 21.9%
Mark Starr UKIP 536 17.1%
Ian Facer Lab 234 7.5%

Powick

Tom Wells LD 1946 67.1%
Robert Kerby C 438 15.1%
David Barrie UKIP 364 12.6%
Christopher Burrows Lab 94 3.2%
Peter Nielsen Grn 58 2.0%

Rainbow Hill [Lab gain from C]

Paul Denham Lab 973 45.4%
Allah Ditta C 595 27.8%
Carl Humphries UKIP 414 19.3%
Nicholas Weeks Grn 137 6.4%
Ruthie McNally TUSC 23 1.1%

Redditch North (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Graham Vickery Lab 1598 36.6%
Robin Lunn Lab 1595
Brandon Clayton C 1219 27.9%
Chris Harrison UKIP 1183 27.1%
Matthew Headford UKIP 1164
David Thain C 1109
Louise Deveney Grn 221 5.1%
Diane Thomas LD 145 3.3%
Bev Minto Grn 143
John Stanley LD 133

Redditch South (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Philip Gretton C 1663 32.5%
Stuart Cross UKIP 1652 32.3%
Jane Potter C 1594
Paul White UKIP 1402
Everton Ebanks Lab 1312 25.7%
John Witherspoon Lab 1200
Rosemary Kerry Grn 266 5.2%
Rita Hindle LD 218 4.3%
Alistair Waugh Grn 184
Edward Killworth LD 152

Riverside

Simon Geraghty C 999 38.9%
Lynn Denham Lab 868 33.8%
Richard Delingpole UKIP 468 18.2%
Louis Stephen Grn 175 6.8%
Julie Whitwam BNP 32 1.2%
Sean McCauley TUSC 23 0.9%

St Barnabas

Anne Hingley C 735 32.1%
Nigel Knowles Lab 626 27.3%
Caroline Shellie ICHC 431 18.8%
Mark Wright UKIP 416 18.2%
Nigel Gilbert TUSC 44 1.9%
Paul Preston LD 39 1.7%

St Chads

Frances Oborski Lib 767 33.4%
Philip Daniels UKIP 459 20.0%
Christine Watkins ICHC 402 17.5%
Paul Harrison C 341 14.9%
Steve Walker Lab 260 11.3%
Victoria Lea Grn 41 1.8%
Andrew North BNP 25 1.1%

St Georges and St Oswald [ICHC gain from C]

Mary Rayner ICHC 589 28.8%
Martin Stoke UKIP 540 26.4%
Howard Martin Lab 484 23.7%
John Aston C 293 14.3%
Esther Smart Lib 71 3.5%
Louise Ryan Grn 65 3.2%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 982 59.7%
Ben Walker C 350 21.3%
Olaf Twiehaus Grn 116 7.1%
Alan Draper BNP 86 5.2%
Kenneth Holtom Ind 62 3.8%
Mark Davies TUSC 48 2.9%

St Johns

Marcus Hart C 693 30.9%
Michael Wrench UKIP 496 22.1%
Mike Kelly Lab 465 20.7%
Nigel Thomas ICHC 334 14.9%
David Hollyoak Lib 221 9.8%
Mike Whitbread Grn 37 1.6%

St Marys [UKIP gain from C]

Tony Baker UKIP 595 27.4%
Nathan Desmond C 545 25.1%
Mumshad Ahmed Lab 507 23.4%
Graham Ballinger ICHC 336 15.5%
Susan Meekings Lib 140 6.5%
Ronald Lee Grn 46 2.1%

St Peter

Marc Bayliss C 1393 51.0%
Adam Scott Lab 814 29.8%
Siobhan Wanklyn Grn 341 12.5%
Rory Roberson LD 186 6.8%

St Stephen [Grn gain from C]

Matthew Jenkins Grn 1179 42.4%
Mary Drinkwater C 910 32.8%
Geoffrey Williams Lab 689 24.8%

Stourport-on-Severn (2) [1 UKIP gain from ICHC]

Eric Kitson UKIP 1385 27.5%
Jim Parish ICHC 1335 26.5%
John Thomas ICHC 1167
Claire Wright UKIP 1151
James Shaw Lab 1141 22.6%
Ken Henderson C 984 19.5%
John Holden C 964
Carol Warren Lab 894
Angela Hartwich Grn 195 3.9%

Tenbury

Ken Pollock C 1373 55.4%
Malcolm Delingpole UKIP 633 25.5%
Michael Wilson Lab 257 10.4%
Robert Dowler Grn 216 8.7%

Upton Snodsbury

Rob Adams C 1482 57.0%
Richard Keel UKIP 649 25.0%
Monica Fry Lab 188 7.2%
Greg Thomas LD 165 6.3%
Stephen Brohan Grn 115 4.4%

Warndon Parish

Andrew Roberts C 958 42.1%
Steve Davis UKIP 636 27.9%
Steven Martin Lab 476 20.9%
Edward Hartley Grn 208 9.1%

Woodvale

Sheila Blagg C 1204 51.4%
Bernard McEldowney Lab 805 34.4%
Julian Gray Grn 332 14.2%

Wythall

Stephen Peters Wythall 1083 51.1%
Mark Bullivant C 688 32.4%
Alan Clewlow Lab 220 10.4%
Peter Tomkinson BNP 90 4.2%
Sandra Docker LD 40 1.9%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict