Home > 2013 > Isle of AngleseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

Ynys Môn
Isle of Anglesey

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Note:— These elections were postponed from 2012 in order to allow new boundaries to be introduced.

Other results for Isle of Anglesey: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Anglesey 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 9958 29.2% 14
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 9021 26.4% 12
Labour 5933 17.4% 3
UK Independence Party 4447 13.0% 0
Conservative 2714 8.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2038 6.0% 1

Aethwy (3)

Alun Mummery PC 1091 38.3%
Meirion Jones PC 1037
Jim Evans Ind 762 26.7%
Phil Roberts PC 712
Keith Evans Ind 506
Sue James LD 409 14.3%
Elaine Gill UKIP 401 14.1%
T Gwyn Jones LD 361
Mike Carey Ind 340
Steve Ransome C 189 6.6%
Jacques Protic Ind 177

Bro Aberffraw (2)

Peter Rogers Ind 566 34.9%
Ann Griffith PC 539 33.2%
Elizabeth Rees PC 347
Brian Owen Ind 337
Glyn Jones Ind 314
Gwen Burns Lab 230 14.2%
Robert Hughes Ind 188
Frank Wykes UKIP 168 10.4%
Barrie Freeman C 120 7.4%

Bro Rhosyr (2)

Hywel E Jones Ind 936 47.3%
Victor Hughes Ind 563
Richard Parry PC 552 27.9%
Nia Evans Ind 440
Dewi ap Rhobert PC 303
Einion Williams Lab 258 13.0%
Carla Teixeira UKIP 134 6.8%
Hywel M Jones Ind 109
Peter Williams C 99 5.0%

Caergybi (3)

Raymond Jones Lab 1365 38.4%
Bob Jones Ind 1094 30.8%
Arwel Roberts Lab 751
Beryl Warner Lab 747
Afryl Davies UKIP 637 17.9%
Alan Williams Ind 574
Jean Williams PC 324 9.1%
John Coates C 135 3.8%
Philip Eastment C 128

Canolbarth Môn (3)

Nicola Roberts PC 1595 36.6%
Bob Parry PC 1399
Dylan Rees PC 1387
John Jones Ind 915 21.0%
Bryan Owen Ind 907
Margaret Thomas Lab 881 20.2%
Jana Gill UKIP 688 15.8%
Terence Hodges C 280 6.4%

Llifon (2)

Richard Dew Ind 774 39.6%
Gwilym Jones Ind 672
Ken Taylor PC 409 20.9%
Colin Torr Ind 343
Charlie Dodd Lab 287 14.7%
Martin Preet C 248 12.7%
Martin Brook UKIP 237 12.1%
Celfyn Furlong C 237

Lligwy (3)

Ieuan Williams Ind 1152 37.9%
Vaughan Hughes PC 656 21.6%
Derlwyn Hughes Ind 620
Claire Brook UKIP 499 16.4%
Barrie Durkin Ind 475
Jeff Cotterell Ind 439
Edward Jones PC 430
Margaret Roberts PC 430
Hefin Thomas Ind 426
Pete Edwards C 403 13.3%
Michael O'Leary Lab 328 10.8%
Angela Gliddon Lab 324
Roger Dobson Lab 230

Seiriol (3)

Lewis Davies PC 1294 29.9%
Carwyn Jones PC 985
Alwyn Rowlands Lab 895 20.7%
Eurfryn Davies PC 870
Jason Zalot Ind 755 17.5%
Neil Fairlamb C 582 13.5%
Roger Petts Lab 461
Nathan Gill UKIP 448 10.4%
Judith Moss LD 350 8.1%

Talybolion (3)

Llinos Huws PC 1113 38.9%
Kenneth Hughes Ind 917 32.1%
John Griffith PC 800
Elwyn Schofield Ind 783
Emrys Hughes PC 740
Julia Dobson Lab 507 17.7%
Peter Smith UKIP 321 11.2%

Twrcelyn (3)

Richard Jones Ind 1455 29.9%
Aled Jones LD 1279 26.3%
Will Hughes Ind 920
Elfed Jones PC 740 15.2%
Dylan Jones Lab 707 14.5%
Derek Owen PC 701
Gordon Warren Lab 512
Nadine Hall UKIP 408 8.4%
Daniel Jones Lab 391
Geoffrey Turner C 272 5.6%
John Meredith PC 237

Ynys Gybi (3)

Trefor Hughes PC 708 26.2%
Dafydd Thomas Ind 632 23.3%
Jeffrey Evans Ind 590
Barry Roberts UKIP 506 18.7%
William Chorlton Lab 475 17.5%
Eric Roberts C 386 14.3%
Keith Roberts Lab 371
Paula Parry C 337
Joe Lock Lab 318
Wyndham Davies-Holden PC 250
Christine Turner C 197

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict