Home > 2013 > City of London CorporationA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2013

City of London Corporation

Whole council up for election. Polling held on 21st March 2013. Eleven Common Councilmen were elected unopposed.

Other results for City of London Corporation: 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — City of London Corporation 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 3409 80.4% 100
Labour 832 19.6% 0

Aldersgate (6)

Joyce Nash Ind 350 65.9%
Barbara Newman Ind 315
John Lumley Ind 312
Jeremy Mayhew Ind 275
Martin Dudley Ind 253
Randall Anderson Ind 237
Peter Leck Ind 221
Peter Kenyon Lab 181 34.1%

Aldgate (5)

Douglas Barrow Ind 152 100.0%
Sylvia Moys Ind 152
Hugh Morris Ind 150
David Thompson Ind 139
Dhruv Patel Ind 123
Peter Hardwick Ind 122

Bassishaw (2)

Kenneth Ayers Ind 114 100.0%
Robert Merrett Ind 113
Peter Lucas Ind 16

Billingsgate (2)

Jamie Ingham Clark Ind unop.
John Welback Ind unop.

Bishopsgate (6)

Thomas Sleigh Ind 210 100.0%
Wendy Hyde Ind 188
Simon Duckworth Ind 158
Stanley Ginsburg Ind 152
William Dove Ind 144
Patrick Streeter Ind 118
Archibald Galloway Ind 110
Colin Gregory Ind 94
Syed Mahmood Ind 63

Bread Street (2)

Oliver Lodge Ind 114 95.0%
Giles Shilson Ind 110
Matthew Edwards Lab 6 5.0%

Bridge and Bridge Without (2)

Brian Harris Ind 64 100.0%
John Owen-Ward Ind 63
James McLoughlin Ind 48
Daniel Hamilton Ind 46

Broad Street (3)

John Bennett Ind 90 100.0%
John Scott Ind 90
Christopher Hayward Ind 82
Anastasia Turner Ind 47
Shanaz Khan Ind 25
Christopher Sier Ind 19

Candlewick (2)

Kevin Everett Ind unop.
Stanley Knowles Ind unop.

Castle Baynard (8)

Henrika Priest Ind 225 81.8%
Catherine McGuinness Ind 213
Jeremy Simons Ind 209
Christopher Boden Ind 208
Graham Packham Ind 206
Michael Hudson Ind 197
Nigel Challis Ind 193
Raymond Catt Ind 190
Richard Harrington Lab 50 18.2%
Muhammad al-Hussaini Ind 39

Cheap (3)

Ann Pembroke Ind 131 100.0%
Robin Eve Ind 129
Alastair Moss Ind 121
Donata Huggins Ind 79
India Brummitt Ind 72
André Walker Ind 63

Coleman Street (4)

Michael Cassidy Ind unop.
Sophie Fernandes Ind unop.
Stuart Fraser Ind unop.
Andrew McMurtrie Ind unop.

Cordwainer (3)

Mark Boleat Ind unop.
George Gillon Ind unop.
Michael Snyder Ind unop.

Cornhill (3)

Peter Dunphy Ind 81 82.7%
Stephen Haines Ind 79
Ian Seaton Ind 77
David Dewhurst Lab 17 17.3%

Cripplegate (8)

Steve Quilter Ind 373 60.5%
David Bradshaw Ind 367
Angela Starling Ind 365
John Tomlinson Ind 364
Vivienne Littlechild Ind 332
Christopher Punter Ind 311
Gareth Moore Ind 304
John Barker Ind 291
Jeffrey Hennessey Lab 244 39.5%
Stephanie Currie Ind 234

Dowgate (2)

Henry Pollard Ind 120 100.0%
Mark Wheatley Ind 92
Charles Doyle Ind 62
Robert Broomhead Ind 34

Farringdon Within (8)

Virginia Roundling Ind 226 70.8%
Clare James Ind 222
Alex Bain-Stewart Ind 204
Richard Regan Ind 198
Karina Dostalova Ind 192
Anthony Eskenzi Ind 189
Ann Holmes Ind 182
Graeme Smith Ind 182
Mark Clarke Ind 180
Patrick French Lab 93 29.2%

Farringdon Without (10)

Emma Price Ind 315 76.8%
Julian Malins Ind 307
Alexander Deane Ind 303
George Abrahams Ind 244
Adam Richardson Ind 242
Wendy Mead Ind 240
John Absalom Ind 234
Gregory Jones Ind 225
Paul Martinelli Ind 223
Charles Lord Ind 213
Jason Groves Ind 208
Gregory Lawrence Ind 208
Julian Norman Ind 192
John Spanner Ind 175
David Cavaye Ind 174
Mark McDonald Lab 95 23.2%
Stephen Evans Ind 63

Langbourn (3)

Philip Woodhouse Ind 82 100.0%
John Chapman Ind 62
Judith Pleasance Ind 56
Nicholas Bennett Ind 52
Janet Owen Ind 48
Terence Blaney Ind 42
Timothy Collerton Ind 39

Lime Street (4)

Robert Howard Ind 144 100.0%
Elizabeth Rogula Ind 137
Henry Colthurst Ind 131
Dennis Cotgrove Ind 126
Richard Evans Ind 40
Timothy Willens Ind 35

Portsoken (4)

Henry Jones Ind 227 67.0%
John Fletcher Ind 211
Delis Regis Ind 209
Ibthayhaj Gani Ind 205
Nicolas Cressey Ind 132
Damien Vaugh Lab 112 33.0%
Evan Cranfield Ind 42

Queenhithe (2)

Brian Mooney Ind 77 86.5%
Alastair King Ind 74
John Courtneidge Lab 12 13.5%

Tower (4)

Marianne Fredericks Ind 154 87.5%
James Tumbridge Ind 142
Roger Chadwick Ind 134
Gerald Pulman Ind 125
Nigel Wilkins Lab 22 12.5%

Vintry (2)

William Fraser Ind 86 100.0%
Thomas Hoffman Ind 86
Robin Ellison Ind 23
Jonathan Myerson Ind 21

Walbrook (2)

James Thomson Ind 74 100.0%
Lucy Frew Ind 64
Dorothy Newman Ind 39
Pauline Halliday Ind 38
Thomas Sermon Ind 30
William Campbell-Taylor Ind 28
Alice Thomas Ind 26
Hari Mann Ind 21

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict