Home > 2013 > Isle of WightA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Isle of Wight

Whole council up for election.

Sandown = Sandown Independents

Other results for Isle of Wight: 2005 2009

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Wight 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13805 34.7% 15
Independent 13205 33.2% 19
UK Independence Party 7470 18.8% 2
Labour 2676 6.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 1848 4.6% 1
Sandown Independents 504 1.3% 1
Green Party 297 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23 0.1% 0

Arreton and Newchurch [Ind gain from LD]

Robert Richards Ind 529 41.1%
Erica Oulton C 458 35.6%
Ian Sherfield UKIP 299 23.3%

Binstead and Fishbourne [Ind gain from C]

Ivor Warlow Ind 559 48.2%
Sylvia Sillar C 315 27.2%
Alan Darnell UKIP 225 19.4%
Katie Curtis Lab 61 5.3%

Brading, St Helens and Bembridge (2)

Jonathan Bacon Ind 1308 44.9%
Gordon Kendall Ind 1121
Michael Tarrant UKIP 741 25.4%
Geoffrey Files C 732 25.1%
Mary Collis C 607
Peter Coleman Lab 131 4.5%

Carisbrooke

John Hobart C 431 48.8%
Michael Powell Ind 380 43.0%
Nicholas Wray Lab 72 8.2%

Central Wight

Robert Seely C 700 52.3%
Sally Turner UKIP 342 25.5%
Robert Keats Grn 297 22.2%

Chale, Niton and Whitwell

David Stewart C 658 60.8%
Jai Nolan UKIP 256 23.7%
Simon Haytack Lab 168 15.5%

Cowes Medina [Ind gain from C]

Lora Peacey-Wilcox Ind 609 70.5%
David Walters C 158 18.3%
Margaret Bryan Lab 97 11.2%

Cowes North

Paul Bertie C 416 55.0%
Rosemary Lynden-Bell UKIP 340 45.0%

Cowes South and Northwood

John Nicholson C 518 50.8%
Judith Ferris Ind 502 49.2%

Cowes West and Gurnard

Paul Fuller Ind 1143 82.2%
Mark McNeill C 247 17.8%

East Cowes [Ind gain from C]

Luisa Hillard Ind 367 30.8%
Margaret Webster C 364 30.6%
Daniel Moss UKIP 323 27.1%
Robert Packham LD 137 11.5%

Freshwater North

David Eccles C 402 56.2%
Michael Jennings UKIP 313 43.8%

Freshwater South [Ind gain from C]

John Medland Ind 480 49.0%
George Cameron C 320 32.7%
Paul Taylor UKIP 179 18.3%

Godshill and Wroxall

Rodney Downer Ind 773 69.0%
Paul Martin UKIP 191 17.0%
Nicholas John C 112 10.0%
Jane McKean Lab 45 4.0%

Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands [C gain from Ind]

Conrad Gauntlett C 287 33.4%
Vanessa Churchman Ind 249 29.0%
Kim Joyce UKIP 194 22.6%
Malcolm Ross LD 129 15.0%

Lake North [Lab gain from C]

Alan Hollands Lab 355 41.3%
Gerard White C 271 31.5%
James Maguire UKIP 234 27.2%

Lake South

Raymond Bloomfield C 381 38.5%
Hugh Dinsdale UKIP 331 33.5%
Geoffrey Clynch Ind 277 28.0%

Nettlestone and Seaview

Reginald Barry LD 830 60.7%
Diana Tuson C 389 28.4%
Philip Lewin UKIP 149 10.9%

Newport Central

Julie Jones-Evans C 375 47.7%
Adrian Nicholas Lab 140 17.8%
Verity Bird Ind 138 17.6%
Thomas Soutar UKIP 133 16.9%

Newport East

Geoffrey Lumley Lab 443 60.7%
Richard Leppard UKIP 161 22.1%
Charles Wyatt-Millington C 126 17.3%

Newport North

Matthew Price C 356 43.3%
Mary Craven Lab 173 21.0%
Richard Wilkins UKIP 168 20.4%
John Luckett Ind 126 15.3%

Newport South [Ind gain from C]

Shirley Smart Ind 365 52.1%
Roger Dixcey C 336 47.9%

Newport West

Christopher Whitehouse C 295 44.8%
David Whittaker Ind 184 28.0%
Neville Westlake UKIP 179 27.2%

Parkhurst

Richard Hollis C 248 36.8%
Andrew Garratt LD 229 34.0%
Barbara Port UKIP 153 22.7%
Alexander Gryffe Ind 44 6.5%

Ryde East [Ind gain from LD]

Roger Whitby-Smith Ind 377 38.7%
David Knowles LD 348 35.7%
Gary Taylor C 249 25.6%

Ryde North East [C gain from Ind]

Wayne Whittle C 324 39.7%
Vincent Valvona Ind 191 23.4%
Michael Lyons Lab 141 17.3%
Colin Green UKIP 137 16.8%
Nancy Farrell TUSC 23 2.8%

Ryde North West [Ind gain from C]

Philip Jordan Ind 390 45.9%
Albert Taylor C 295 34.7%
John Lovell UKIP 165 19.4%

Ryde South [Ind gain from LD]

Brian Chapman Ind 256 34.4%
Deborah Gardiner Lab 168 22.6%
Anthony Zeid UKIP 161 21.6%
Roi Milburn C 109 14.6%
Robin Allen Ind 51 6.8%

Ryde West

Ian Stephens Ind 533 63.9%
Philip Warren C 151 18.1%
Susan Lyons Lab 75 9.0%
John Timmons LD 75 9.0%

Sandown North [Sandown gain from Ind]

Robert Blezzard Sandown 330 36.4%
Rajesh Patel C 195 21.5%
John Wyatt UKIP 161 17.8%
Kevin Barclay-Jay Lab 122 13.5%
Christopher Dupre Ind 99 10.9%

Sandown South

Ian Ward C 389 48.1%
Linda Pitcher UKIP 182 22.5%
Catherine Wright Sandown 174 21.5%
Eric Goacher Lab 63 7.8%

Shanklin Central [Ind gain from C]

Jonathan Gilbey Ind 528 50.7%
David Williams C 432 41.5%
Doreen Armstrong Lab 81 7.8%

Shanklin South [Ind gain from C]

Richard Priest Ind 629 50.4%
David Pugh C 619 49.6%

Totland [Ind gain from LD]

John Howe Ind 420 43.0%
Carol Bryan C 303 31.0%
Iain McKie UKIP 254 26.0%

Ventnor East [UKIP gain from Ind]

Graham Perks UKIP 412 40.3%
Chistopher Welsford Ind 336 32.9%
Anthony Marvin C 168 16.4%
Edward Gouge Lab 106 10.4%

Ventnor West [Ind gain from C]

Stephen Stubbings Ind 395 34.6%
Susan Scoccia C 376 33.0%
Kenneth Rivers UKIP 208 18.2%
Robin Blackmore Lab 161 14.1%

West Wight [C gain from Ind]

Stuart Hutchinson C 494 46.5%
Tina George UKIP 271 25.5%
Thomas Cowley Ind 223 21.0%
Laraine Pascoe Lab 74 7.0%

Whippingham and Osborne [Ind gain from C]

Julia Hill Ind 646 61.9%
Stephen Hendry C 398 38.1%

Wootton Bridge [UKIP gain from C]

Daryll Pitcher UKIP 608 50.1%
Edward Giles C 408 33.6%
John Adams LD 100 8.2%
Peter Whiteman Ind 98 8.1%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict