Home > 2013 > Isle of WightA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2013

Isle of Wight

Whole council up for election.

Sandown = Sandown Independents

Other results for Isle of Wight: 2005 2009 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Wight 2013

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13805 34.7% 15
Independent 13205 33.2% 19
UK Independence Party 7470 18.8% 2
Labour 2676 6.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 1848 4.6% 1
Sandown Independents 504 1.3% 1
Green Party 297 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23 0.1% 0

Arreton and Newchurch [Ind gain from LD]

Robert Richards Ind 529 41.1%
Erica Oulton C 458 35.6%
Ian Sherfield UKIP 299 23.3%

Binstead and Fishbourne [Ind gain from C]

Ivor Warlow Ind 559 48.2%
Sylvia Sillar C 315 27.2%
Alan Darnell UKIP 225 19.4%
Katie Curtis Lab 61 5.3%

Brading, St Helens and Bembridge (2)

Jonathan Bacon Ind 1308 44.9%
Gordon Kendall Ind 1121
Michael Tarrant UKIP 741 25.4%
Geoffrey Files C 732 25.1%
Mary Collis C 607
Peter Coleman Lab 131 4.5%

Carisbrooke

John Hobart C 431 48.8%
Michael Powell Ind 380 43.0%
Nicholas Wray Lab 72 8.2%

Central Wight

Robert Seely C 700 52.3%
Sally Turner UKIP 342 25.5%
Robert Keats Grn 297 22.2%

Chale, Niton and Whitwell

David Stewart C 658 60.8%
Jai Nolan UKIP 256 23.7%
Simon Haytack Lab 168 15.5%

Cowes Medina [Ind gain from C]

Lora Peacey-Wilcox Ind 609 70.5%
David Walters C 158 18.3%
Margaret Bryan Lab 97 11.2%

Cowes North

Paul Bertie C 416 55.0%
Rosemary Lynden-Bell UKIP 340 45.0%

Cowes South and Northwood

John Nicholson C 518 50.8%
Judith Ferris Ind 502 49.2%

Cowes West and Gurnard

Paul Fuller Ind 1143 82.2%
Mark McNeill C 247 17.8%

East Cowes [Ind gain from C]

Luisa Hillard Ind 367 30.8%
Margaret Webster C 364 30.6%
Daniel Moss UKIP 323 27.1%
Robert Packham LD 137 11.5%

Freshwater North

David Eccles C 402 56.2%
Michael Jennings UKIP 313 43.8%

Freshwater South [Ind gain from C]

John Medland Ind 480 49.0%
George Cameron C 320 32.7%
Paul Taylor UKIP 179 18.3%

Godshill and Wroxall

Rodney Downer Ind 773 69.0%
Paul Martin UKIP 191 17.0%
Nicholas John C 112 10.0%
Jane McKean Lab 45 4.0%

Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands [C gain from Ind]

Conrad Gauntlett C 287 33.4%
Vanessa Churchman Ind 249 29.0%
Kim Joyce UKIP 194 22.6%
Malcolm Ross LD 129 15.0%

Lake North [Lab gain from C]

Alan Hollands Lab 355 41.3%
Gerard White C 271 31.5%
James Maguire UKIP 234 27.2%

Lake South

Raymond Bloomfield C 381 38.5%
Hugh Dinsdale UKIP 331 33.5%
Geoffrey Clynch Ind 277 28.0%

Nettlestone and Seaview

Reginald Barry LD 830 60.7%
Diana Tuson C 389 28.4%
Philip Lewin UKIP 149 10.9%

Newport Central

Julie Jones-Evans C 375 47.7%
Adrian Nicholas Lab 140 17.8%
Verity Bird Ind 138 17.6%
Thomas Soutar UKIP 133 16.9%

Newport East

Geoffrey Lumley Lab 443 60.7%
Richard Leppard UKIP 161 22.1%
Charles Wyatt-Millington C 126 17.3%

Newport North

Matthew Price C 356 43.3%
Mary Craven Lab 173 21.0%
Richard Wilkins UKIP 168 20.4%
John Luckett Ind 126 15.3%

Newport South [Ind gain from C]

Shirley Smart Ind 365 52.1%
Roger Dixcey C 336 47.9%

Newport West

Christopher Whitehouse C 295 44.8%
David Whittaker Ind 184 28.0%
Neville Westlake UKIP 179 27.2%

Parkhurst

Richard Hollis C 248 36.8%
Andrew Garratt LD 229 34.0%
Barbara Port UKIP 153 22.7%
Alexander Gryffe Ind 44 6.5%

Ryde East [Ind gain from LD]

Roger Whitby-Smith Ind 377 38.7%
David Knowles LD 348 35.7%
Gary Taylor C 249 25.6%

Ryde North East [C gain from Ind]

Wayne Whittle C 324 39.7%
Vincent Valvona Ind 191 23.4%
Michael Lyons Lab 141 17.3%
Colin Green UKIP 137 16.8%
Nancy Farrell TUSC 23 2.8%

Ryde North West [Ind gain from C]

Philip Jordan Ind 390 45.9%
Albert Taylor C 295 34.7%
John Lovell UKIP 165 19.4%

Ryde South [Ind gain from LD]

Brian Chapman Ind 256 34.4%
Deborah Gardiner Lab 168 22.6%
Anthony Zeid UKIP 161 21.6%
Roi Milburn C 109 14.6%
Robin Allen Ind 51 6.8%

Ryde West

Ian Stephens Ind 533 63.9%
Philip Warren C 151 18.1%
Susan Lyons Lab 75 9.0%
John Timmons LD 75 9.0%

Sandown North [Sandown gain from Ind]

Robert Blezzard Sandown 330 36.4%
Rajesh Patel C 195 21.5%
John Wyatt UKIP 161 17.8%
Kevin Barclay-Jay Lab 122 13.5%
Christopher Dupre Ind 99 10.9%

Sandown South

Ian Ward C 389 48.1%
Linda Pitcher UKIP 182 22.5%
Catherine Wright Sandown 174 21.5%
Eric Goacher Lab 63 7.8%

Shanklin Central [Ind gain from C]

Jonathan Gilbey Ind 528 50.7%
David Williams C 432 41.5%
Doreen Armstrong Lab 81 7.8%

Shanklin South [Ind gain from C]

Richard Priest Ind 629 50.4%
David Pugh C 619 49.6%

Totland [Ind gain from LD]

John Howe Ind 420 43.0%
Carol Bryan C 303 31.0%
Iain McKie UKIP 254 26.0%

Ventnor East [UKIP gain from Ind]

Graham Perks UKIP 412 40.3%
Chistopher Welsford Ind 336 32.9%
Anthony Marvin C 168 16.4%
Edward Gouge Lab 106 10.4%

Ventnor West [Ind gain from C]

Stephen Stubbings Ind 395 34.6%
Susan Scoccia C 376 33.0%
Kenneth Rivers UKIP 208 18.2%
Robin Blackmore Lab 161 14.1%

West Wight [C gain from Ind]

Stuart Hutchinson C 494 46.5%
Tina George UKIP 271 25.5%
Thomas Cowley Ind 223 21.0%
Laraine Pascoe Lab 74 7.0%

Whippingham and Osborne [Ind gain from C]

Julia Hill Ind 646 61.9%
Stephen Hendry C 398 38.1%

Wootton Bridge [UKIP gain from C]

Daryll Pitcher UKIP 608 50.1%
Edward Giles C 408 33.6%
John Adams LD 100 8.2%
Peter Whiteman Ind 98 8.1%

Back to the 2013 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict