Home > 2014 > Barking and DagenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Barking and Dagenham

Whole council up for election.

Europns = Europeans Party

Other results for Barking and Dagenham: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barking and Dagenham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28871 52.0% 51
UK Independence Party 14847 26.7% 0
Conservative 5742 10.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 1942 3.5% 0
Green Party 1613 2.9% 0
British National Party 971 1.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 793 1.4% 0
Independent 496 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202 0.4% 0
Europeans Party 94 0.2% 0

Abbey (3)

Laila Butt Lab 2252 57.3%
Danielle Doyle Lab 2072
Giasuddin Miah Lab 1966
Tariq Saeed UKIP 647 16.5%
Modoris Ali C 410 10.4%
Emran Chowdhury C 323
Natalie Kitkovska Grn 307 7.8%
Amaniampong Ampomah C 292
Ryan Edwards LD 221 5.6%
Ostafe Marius-Alexandru Europns 94 2.4%

Alibon (3)

Darren Rodwell Lab 1398 51.1%
Christopher Hughes Lab 1389
Sanchia Alasia Lab 1240
Nobby Wood UKIP 974 35.6%
Jakir Hussain C 221 8.1%
Md Ullah C 180
Mohammed Zaman C 145
Terry London LD 143 5.2%

Becontree (3)

Evelyn Carpenter Lab 2098 61.7%
Faruk Choudhury Lab 1885
James Ogungbose Lab 1784
Rob Douglas UKIP 858 25.2%
Eve Douglas UKIP 826
Lorraine Larner C 294 8.6%
Mohammed Hosain C 211
Ricci Smith C 208
David de Cruz LD 151 4.4%

Chadwell Heath (3)

Jeff Wade Lab 1416 45.1%
Sade Bright Lab 1389
Sam Tarry Lab 1356
Ron Curtis UKIP 869 27.7%
Ingrid Spindler UKIP 805
Albert Sackey C 377 12.0%
Jamil Miah C 354
Debbie Rosaman Grn 320 10.2%
Dave Croft LD 160 5.1%

Eastbrook (3)

Mick McCarthy Lab 1581 45.8%
Edna Fergus Lab 1397
Tony Ramsay Lab 1326
Richard Kelly UKIP 1102 32.0%
Jon Gay UKIP 960
Sue Connelly C 544 15.8%
Anthony McKay BNP 222 6.4%
Paul Sturdy BNP 166

Eastbury (3)

Jeanne Alexander Lab 1691 50.2%
Hardial Singh Rai Lab 1403
Faraaz Shaukat Lab 1356
Hayat M'Barki UKIP 832 24.7%
Juliet Amoah C 314 9.3%
Jim McDermott SocLab 276 8.2%
Dianne Challis LD 257 7.6%
Alin Rahman C 242
Pushpa Choudhury C 214

Gascoigne (3)

Saima Ashraf Lab 1977 64.3%
Abdul Aziz Lab 1896
Dominic Twomey Lab 1757
Jim Silverfox UKIP 454 14.8%
Krishnan Kar C 274 8.9%
Michel Pongo Ind 226 7.3%
Monwara Khatun C 216
Isaac Mukasa C 172
Pete Mason TUSC 146 4.7%
Ruth Mason TUSC 143

Goresbrook (3)

Simon Bremner Lab 1518 45.0%
Irma Freeborn Lab 1471
Moin Quadri Lab 1290
Alan Kiff UKIP 1023 30.3%
Bob Taylor BNP 469 13.9%
Nadia Khatun C 236 7.0%
Anjuna Hussain C 224
Pearle Onochie C 189
Nzingha Shukura LD 131 3.9%

Heath (3)

Linda Reason Lab 1603 50.5%
Dave Miles Lab 1504
Dan Young Lab 1380
Connor Harnett UKIP 1021 32.2%
Mohammed Miah C 338 10.7%
Janet Koranteng LD 210 6.6%

Longbridge (3)

Rocky Gill Lab 2288 47.0%
Syed Ahammad Lab 1998
Lynda Rice Lab 1752
Shah Rahman C 856 17.6%
Ruma Tahir UKIP 623 12.8%
Glyn Lewis C 485
Richard Semitego C 401
Lorna Tooley Grn 283 5.8%
Mohammod Uddin LD 275 5.7%
Gerry Vincent SocLab 272 5.6%
Sherry Baig Ind 270 5.5%

Mayesbrook (3)

Danielle Smith Lab 1217 38.5%
Kashif Haroon Lab 1105
Ade Oluwole Lab 1073
Dee Hunt UKIP 1061 33.5%
Tony Rablen Grn 353 11.2%
Giuseppe de Santis BNP 280 8.9%
Sufia Begum C 252 8.0%
Mohammed Rahman C 196
Ahmed Shahjahan C 166

Parsloes (3)

Chris Rice Lab 1317 53.4%
Elizabeth Kangethe Lab 1252
Linda Zanitchkhah Lab 1111
Richard Hall UKIP 900 36.5%
Goyas Miah C 249 10.1%
Zahanara Ali C 202
Numaun Chowdhury C 196

River (3)

Peter Chand Lab 1668 58.3%
Eileen Keller Lab 1668
Amardeep Singh Jamu Lab 1491
Lorraine Harris UKIP 875 30.6%
Husneara Majid C 317 11.1%

Thames (3)

Josie Channer Lab 1720 58.5%
Cameron Geddes Lab 1622
Bill Turner Lab 1573
Joyce Cracknell UKIP 655 22.3%
Pam Dumbleton UKIP 644
Reba Begum C 266 9.0%
Barry Poulton SocLab 245 8.3%
Andrew Boff C 244
Bijan Dutta C 138
Joseph Mambuliya TUSC 56 1.9%

Valence (3)

Jane Jones Lab 1471 47.4%
Maureen Worby Lab 1403
Syed Ghani Lab 1243
Chris Ward UKIP 1004 32.3%
Alex Hollis Grn 350 11.3%
Ahia Chowdhury C 279 9.0%
Mobarock Ali C 223
Istor Miah C 166

Village (3)

Lee Waker Lab 2031 61.5%
Phil Waker Lab 1892
Margaret Mullane Lab 1889
Peter Harris UKIP 1082 32.8%
Christine Watson LD 190 5.8%

Whalebone (3)

John White Lab 1625 50.6%
Melanie Bartlett Lab 1620
Liam Smith Lab 1526
Bert Bedwell UKIP 867 27.0%
Juhel Ahmed C 515 16.0%
Jean Cockling C 514
Bill George LD 204 6.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict