Home > 2014 > HarrowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Harrow

Whole council up for election.

IndLab = Independent Labour

For more information about elections in Harrow I can recommend Colin Gray's Harrow Elections website.

Other results for Harrow: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrow 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28675 36.2% 26
Labour 28558 36.0% 34
Independent Labour 6617 8.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 6048 7.6% 1
UK Independence Party 4028 5.1% 0
Independent 3167 4.0% 2
Green Party 2200 2.8% 0

Belmont (3)

Manji Kara C 1708 45.6%
Lynda Seymour C 1674
Minaxi Parmar C 1666
Nishit Patel Lab 1300 34.7%
Dean Gilligan Lab 1210
Farhan Ahmed Lab 1026
Anne Diamond LD 451 12.0%
Ashvankumar Trivedi IndLab 286 7.6%
Smita Patel IndLab 250
Abraham James IndLab 226

Canons (3)

Ameet Jogia C 2082 55.2%
Amir Moshenson C 2045
Bharat Thakker C 1944
Howard Bluston Lab 1200 31.8%
Anjali Raval Lab 1133
Yogalingam Dayanamby Lab 904
Jack Berman LD 493 13.1%
Natoo Bhana LD 280

Edgware (3)

Nitin Parekh Lab 1551 47.1%
Barry Kendler Lab 1491
Maria Amadi Lab 1385
Sima Halai C 1215 36.9%
Marcus Chaplin C 1074
Akil Dhalla C 987
Meghal Patel IndLab 528 16.0%
Elizabeth Asante-Twumasi IndLab 361
Terence Revill IndLab 314

Greenhill (3)

Sue Anderson Lab 1552 42.7%
Keith Ferry Lab 1251
Ghazanfar Ali Lab 1243
Narinder Singh Mudhar C 873 24.0%
Bernard Segal C 860
Ravi Sodha C 772
Michael Moran UKIP 392 10.8%
Madeleine Lauder-Atkins Grn 379 10.4%
Helen Webster LD 256 7.1%
Peter Budden LD 202
Kamal Mirza IndLab 179 4.9%
Imran Qureshi IndLab 169
Nahid Boethe LD 163
Florin Surdu IndLab 111

Harrow on the Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Glen Hearnden Lab 1371 36.1%
June Baxter C 1310 34.5%
Barry Macleod-Cullinane C 1309
Simon Williams C 1282
Rajendra Pudasaini Lab 1217
Mohammad Rahman Lab 1036
Bruce Clark UKIP 380 10.0%
Karsten Shaw LD 268 7.1%
Jamal Ahmed IndLab 249 6.6%
Shivakuru Selvathurai IndLab 242
David Gawn Ind 221 5.8%

Harrow Weald (3)

Stephen Greek C 1498 41.5%
Pritesh Patel C 1447
Ramji Chauhan C 1396
Jim Lockie Lab 1020 28.2%
Shohidul Choudhury Lab 1008
Peymana Assadullah Lab 953
Darren Diamond LD 935 25.9%
Ross Barlow LD 917
Paul Scott LD 912
Mohammed Afzal-Toor IndLab 158 4.4%
Noshaba Ahmad IndLab 156
Tahir Hashmi IndLab 123

Hatch End (3)

Susan Hall C 2014 50.2%
John Hinkley C 1697
Jean Lammiman C 1696
Samir Juthani Lab 909 22.7%
Matthew Lloyd Lab 851
Bill Stephenson Lab 796
Stanley Sheinwald UKIP 609 15.2%
Bhupinder Kaur Nandhra LD 321 8.0%
Brian Ley IndLab 159 4.0%

Headstone North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

James Bond Ind 2047 42.7%
Georgia Weston Ind 1356
Janet Mote C 1224 25.6%
Christopher Baxter C 1148
Anthony Seymour C 980
Bill Phillips Lab 776 16.2%
Keir Anderson Lab 729
Roger Mark Lab 632
Anthony Murray UKIP 380 7.9%
Alan Edwards LD 233 4.9%
Diba Mazhar IndLab 129 2.7%
Emal Sultani IndLab 111

Headstone South (3)

Simon Brown Lab 1602 48.2%
Pamela Fitzpatrick Lab 1519
Sasi Suresh Lab 1458
Christine Thomas C 954 28.7%
Prakash Raja C 922
Pravin Seedher C 859
Asad Omar IndLab 408 12.3%
Dushka Ahmad IndLab 401
Rosemarie Beynon LD 361 10.9%
David Barks LD 335
James Allie IndLab 322
Simon Gardiner LD 312

Kenton East (3)

Niraj Dattani Lab 1695 42.5%
Aneka Shah Lab 1561
Mitzi Green Lab 1550
Anjana Patel C 1310 32.8%
Mandula Parmar C 1200
Vaumini Amin C 1178
Krishna James IndLab 534 13.4%
Bhavesh Raja IndLab 459
Jeremy Zeid UKIP 453 11.3%
Savitri Panwar IndLab 377

Kenton West (3)

Vina Mithani C 1686 43.2%
Ajay Maru Lab 1678 43.0%
Kantilal Rabadia C 1581
Yogesh Teli C 1568
Mrinal Choudhury Lab 1527
Angelina Lynch Lab 1510
Kavita Patel IndLab 284 7.3%
Oenone Cox LD 251 6.4%
Manish Bharadia IndLab 230
Adeel Riaz IndLab 154

Marlborough (3)

David Perry Lab 1648 45.8%
Varsha Parmar Lab 1611
Antonio Weiss Lab 1448
Coral Dawkins C 924 25.7%
Mathilde Kaplan C 837
Joel Musongela C 738
Lawrence Mathias Grn 442 12.3%
Rehana Khanum IndLab 441 12.3%
Noor Sultani IndLab 398
Virginie James IndLab 349
Asif Iqbal Ind 145 4.0%

Pinner (3)

Norman Stevenson C 1734 44.4%
Stephen Wright C 1725
Paul Osborn C 1678
Jeffrey Gallant Lab 820 21.0%
Timothy Oelman Lab 771
Ertugrul Kaya Lab 663
Zbigniew Kowalczyk UKIP 474 12.1%
Bernadette Pillai Grn 462 11.8%
Veronica Chamberlain LD 417 10.7%

Pinner South (3)

Richard Almond C 1889 54.6%
Charles Mote C 1751
Kamaljit Singh Chana C 1659
Jane Massey Lab 1062 30.7%
Benjamin Young Lab 1007
Ashwin Dharmasingham Lab 949
Colin Turfus UKIP 511 14.8%

Queensbury (3)

Michael Borio Lab 1643 41.2%
Sachin Shah Lab 1630
Kiran Ramchandani Lab 1547
Bharat Mistri C 1300 32.6%
Peter Mendes C 1219
Panna Raja C 1095
Sanjay Karia IndLab 502 12.6%
Nizam Ismail IndLab 412
Trevor James IndLab 352
Dario Celaschi Grn 294 7.4%
Laurence Cox LD 245 6.1%

Rayners Lane (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Krishna Suresh Lab 1448 29.8%
Jeff Anderson Lab 1272
Christopher Noyce LD 1217 25.0%
Owen Fields Lab 1174
Joyce Nickolay C 1112 22.9%
John Nickolay C 1060
Lesline Lewinson C 859
Prakash Kaur Nandhra LD 787
Matthew Edwards LD 750
Herbert Crossman UKIP 408 8.4%
Ratneswary Muthukumar IndLab 406 8.4%
Vaithilingam Pathmanathan IndLab 402
Rowan Langley Grn 271 5.6%
Saifullah Khalid IndLab 264

Roxbourne (3)

Robert Currie Lab 1921 49.1%
Graham Henson Lab 1802
Josephine Dooley Lab 1689
Stephen Dixon C 862 22.0%
Mano Dharmarajah IndLab 778 19.9%
Alessandro Mote C 743
Rasmus Sonderskov C 640
Nilesh Jobanputra IndLab 540
Sajid Khokher IndLab 498
Marshel Amutharasan LD 353 9.0%
John Knight LD 278

Roxeth (3)

Margaret Davine Lab 1705 49.4%
Jerry Miles Lab 1647
Primesh Patel Lab 1451
John Baxter C 952 27.6%
Thayapara Idaikkadar IndLab 791 22.9%
Mohammad Kaiserimam C 786
Dinesh Solanki C 734
Zarina Khalid IndLab 668
Sukhvinder Singh Mukhal IndLab 668

Stanmore Park (3)

Camilla Bath C 2071 57.8%
Marilyn Ashton C 2030
Christine Bednell C 1946
Ernest Selby Lab 779 21.7%
Laura Stackpoole Lab 734
Lesley Stackpoole Lab 635
Victor Vincelli UKIP 421 11.8%
Linda Robinson Ind 311 8.7%

Wealdstone (3)

Phillip O'Dell Lab 1416 45.5%
Rajeshri Shah Lab 1383
Anne Whitehead Lab 1290
David Ashton C 755 24.3%
Nicola Blackman C 730
Paul Greek C 659
Pareshaben Panchal IndLab 590 19.0%
Asrar Ahmad IndLab 589
Ashfaq Kaleem IndLab 574
Michael Gubbins Grn 352 11.3%

West Harrow (3)

Christine Robson Lab 1462 41.2%
Kareema Marikar Lab 1392
Adam Swersky Lab 1276
Julia Merison C 1202 33.9%
Kanagasabaapathy Kuha-Kumaran C 1143
John Rennie C 1104
Barry Jackson Ind 443 12.5%
Maureen de Beer LD 247 7.0%
William Stoodley IndLab 195 5.5%
Sudesh Arachchige IndLab 192
Hapuarachchige Jay IndLab 186
John Branch LD 173
Gabrielle Branch LD 172

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict