Home > 2014 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashley, Cabot, Clifton, Clifton East, Cotham, Easton, Eastville, Frome Vale, Hillfields, Lawrence Hill or St George East. The election in St George West this year was a by-election.

IfB = Independents for Bristol

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22785 28.9% 10
Conservative 18367 23.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 13235 16.8% 4
Green Party 12375 15.7% 3
UK Independence Party 8874 11.3% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1672 2.1% 0
Independents for Bristol 1112 1.4% 0
Independent 273 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 114 0.1% 0

Avonmouth [C gain from Lab]

Matthew Melias C 1067 31.3%
John Bees Lab 1051 30.9%
Spud Murphy UKIP 878 25.8%
Justin Quinnell Grn 149 4.4%
Stephen Norman Ind 135 4.0%
Ian Campion-Smith LD 108 3.2%
Patrick Hulme TUSC 16 0.5%

Bedminster

Mark Bradshaw Lab 1745 46.8%
Catherine Slade Grn 838 22.5%
Sarah Cleave C 680 18.2%
Thom Oliver LD 264 7.1%
Robin Clapp TUSC 204 5.5%

Bishopston [Grn gain from LD]

Tim Malnick Grn 2246 47.3%
Eileen Means Lab 1168 24.6%
Barry Cash LD 757 15.9%
Owen Evans C 511 10.8%
Martin Saddington TUSC 65 1.4%

Bishopsworth

Kevin Quartley C 1058 39.4%
Kye Dudd Lab 783 29.2%
Jon Craig IfB 431 16.1%
Alan Baker Grn 230 8.6%
Gareth Owen LD 92 3.4%
Joseph Etherington TUSC 88 3.3%

Brislington East

Mike Wollacott Lab 1002 31.8%
John Langley UKIP 886 28.2%
Perry Hicks C 645 20.5%
Peter Goodwin Grn 241 7.7%
Pauline Allen LD 199 6.3%
Philip Collins Ind 138 4.4%
Matthew Gordon TUSC 35 1.1%

Brislington West

Rhian Greaves Lab 972 30.9%
Christopher Robinson UKIP 813 25.8%
Peter Main LD 800 25.4%
Roy Towler C 501 15.9%
Ibado Mahamoud TUSC 63 2.0%

Filwood

Christopher Jackson Lab 1334 59.4%
Ryan Brinkley Grn 335 14.9%
Sylvia Windows C 301 13.4%
Marion Jackson TUSC 174 7.7%
Crispin Allard LD 102 4.5%

Hartcliffe

Naomi Rylatt Lab 1031 44.7%
Jonathan Hucker C 648 28.1%
Patrick Slade Grn 283 12.3%
Robert Nash TUSC 223 9.7%
Paul Elvin LD 122 5.3%

Henbury

Mark Weston C 1491 52.0%
Rosalie Walker Lab 907 31.6%
Ruby Tucker Grn 236 8.2%
Thomas Stephens LD 139 4.8%
David Rawlings TUSC 93 3.2%

Hengrove [UKIP gain from LD]

Michael Frost UKIP 912 31.0%
Yvonne Clapp Lab 780 26.5%
Antony Skelding C 503 17.1%
Sylvia Doubell LD 480 16.3%
Graham Davey Grn 123 4.2%
Neil Maggs Respect 114 3.9%
Mark Baker TUSC 28 1.0%

Henleaze

Clare Campion-Smith LD 1830 43.7%
Kevin Staples C 1289 30.8%
Barry Trahar Lab 488 11.7%
Geoff Collard Grn 307 7.3%
Nina Beale UKIP 246 5.9%
Chris Farrell TUSC 25 0.6%

Horfield [Lab gain from LD]

Olly Mead Lab 1032 27.6%
Nigel Currie C 958 25.6%
Cheryl Ann LD 699 18.7%
Peter Brown UKIP 520 13.9%
John Hills Grn 474 12.7%
Martyn Ahmet TUSC 52 1.4%

Kingsweston

Tim Leaman LD 745 26.4%
Terence Thomas UKIP 720 25.5%
Mike Thorne Lab 654 23.2%
Barbara Lewis C 489 17.3%
Ben Appleby Grn 195 6.9%
Caroline Vincent TUSC 22 0.8%

Knowle

Gary Hopkins LD 1659 45.9%
Christopher Orlik Lab 884 24.5%
Steve Wood UKIP 477 13.2%
Stephen Petter Grn 311 8.6%
Graham Morris C 239 6.6%
Domenico Hill TUSC 43 1.2%

Lockleaze [Lab gain from LD]

Gill Kirk Lab 1071 37.8%
Sean Emmett LD 719 25.4%
Pearleta Hopkins UKIP 452 15.9%
Chrissie Quinnell Grn 309 10.9%
Darien Jay C 242 8.5%
Roger Thomas TUSC 41 1.4%

Redland [Grn gain from LD]

Martin Fodor Grn 1465 36.2%
Alex Smethurst LD 709 17.5%
Philip Jardine Lab 689 17.0%
Christopher Morton C 661 16.3%
Stella Perrett IfB 327 8.1%
Christine Wyndham-Thomas UKIP 171 4.2%
Laura Collins TUSC 26 0.6%

St George West [By-election]

Sue Milestone Lab 1141 39.4%
Chloe Somers Grn 494 17.1%
David Lewis C 425 14.7%
Tony Potter LD 387 13.4%
Jane Westhead IfB 354 12.2%
Tom Boyd TUSC 93 3.2%

Southmead

Jenny Smith Lab 1121 44.2%
Tony Orr UKIP 633 25.0%
Paige Golding C 458 18.1%
Chris Millman Grn 160 6.3%
Andrew Morgan LD 145 5.7%
John Yeandle TUSC 18 0.7%

Southville

Charlie Bolton Grn 1700 42.5%
Celia Phipps Lab 1322 33.1%
Paul Turner UKIP 402 10.1%
James Stevenson C 289 7.2%
Lena Wright LD 208 5.2%
Matthew Carey TUSC 76 1.9%

Stockwood

David Morris C 1336 47.6%
Kerry Barker Lab 855 30.5%
Issica Baron Grn 337 12.0%
Robin McGhee LD 150 5.3%
Philip Bishop TUSC 126 4.5%

Stoke Bishop

John Goulandris C 2142 57.8%
Kyla Darrell Grn 513 13.8%
Christine Webb Lab 468 12.6%
Mary Page LD 330 8.9%
Gerard Robinson UKIP 230 6.2%
Michael Wright TUSC 25 0.7%

Westbury-on-Trym

Alastair Watson C 1977 49.8%
Jonathan Moore Lab 568 14.3%
Graham Donald LD 530 13.4%
Ann Michael UKIP 442 11.1%
Alex Dunn Grn 427 10.8%
Mike Luff TUSC 24 0.6%

Whitchurch Park

Tim Kent LD 961 36.6%
Christine Forrester UKIP 742 28.3%
Alice Bouquet Lab 612 23.3%
Jenny Rogers C 210 8.0%
Barney Smith Grn 82 3.1%
Frankie Langeland TUSC 18 0.7%

Windmill Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Sam Mongon Lab 1107 29.0%
Andrew Brown LD 1100 28.8%
Pip Sheard Grn 920 24.1%
Al Shute UKIP 350 9.2%
Tony Lee C 247 6.5%
Tom Baldwin TUSC 94 2.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict