Home > 2014 > HaveringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Havering

Whole council up for election.

Europns = Europeans Party
HaRA = Havering Residents Association
HoRA = Hornchurch Residents Association
HWHPRA = Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association
NatLib = National Liberal Party
Pettits = Pettits Residents Association
RWR = Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group
SHILRG = South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group
UCRA = Upminster and Cranham Residents Association

Other results for Havering: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havering 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 25573 27.2% 7
Conservative 22265 23.6% 22
Labour 13237 14.1% 1
Hornchurch Residents Association 7858 8.3% 10
Upminster and Cranham Residents Association 6750 7.2% 6
Green Party 3601 3.8% 0
Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association 3016 3.2% 3
Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group 2255 2.4% 3
South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group 2126 2.3% 2
Havering Residents Association 1839 2.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1789 1.9% 0
Independent 1722 1.8% 0
Pettits Residents Association 1185 1.3% 0
British National Party 803 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 62 0.1% 0
National Liberal Party 50 0.1% 0
Europeans Party 36 0.0% 0

Brooklands (3)

Robert Benham C 1758 34.7%
Vidyotama Persaud C 1620
Roger Westwood C 1545
Neil Connelly UKIP 1469 29.0%
Herbert Humphries UKIP 1413
Frederick Osborne UKIP 1413
Eamonn Mahon Lab 1147 22.7%
Samuel Gould Lab 1121
Herbert White Lab 1019
Derek Smith RWR 273 5.4%
Gaggandip Sandhu-Nelson Ind 245 4.8%
Karen Kruzycka LD 171 3.4%

Cranham (3)

June Alexander UCRA 3243 55.7%
Gillian Ford UCRA 3159
Clarence Barrett UCRA 3090
Mark O'Neill UKIP 1014 17.4%
Pamela Freer C 857 14.7%
Lisa Hitchin Lab 362 6.2%
Patrick Chalk Lab 353
Peter Caton Grn 343 5.9%
John Mckernan Lab 338

Elm Park (3) [3 HoRA gains from C]

Barry Mugglestone HoRA 1691 31.6%
Stephanie Nunn HoRA 1598
Julie Wilkes HoRA 1432
Craig Litwin UKIP 1359 25.4%
Kim Arrowsmith Lab 805 15.0%
Rebbecca Bennett C 781 14.6%
Graham Carr Lab 731
Ian James Lab 634
Barry Oddy C 609
Henry Tebbutt C 494
Graham Crouch SHILRG 388 7.2%
James Green SHILRG 348
Areekul Bunprakob SHILRG 344
Gerald Haines Grn 215 4.0%
Andrew Willmer LD 80 1.5%
Denisse-Oana Radoi Europns 36 0.7%

Emerson Park (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Roger Ramsey C 1661 30.7%
Steven Kelly C 1499
John Glanville UKIP 1450 26.8%
Paul Rochford C 1414
Irene Eagling HaRA 1408 26.1%
Laurance Garrard HaRA 1364
Christopher Wilkins HaRA 1159
Graham Bramley Lab 482 8.9%
Christopher Purnell Lab 425
Terence Hughes Lab 405
Carina Ancell Grn 313 5.8%
Graham Potter LD 89 1.6%

Gooshays (3) [1 UKIP gain from Lab, 2 UKIP gains from C]

David Johnson UKIP 1848 45.0%
Lawrence Webb UKIP 1790
Patricia Rumble UKIP 1733
Patrick Murray Lab 1007 24.5%
Christine McGeary Lab 942
Jeffrey Stafford Lab 803
Marcus Llewellyn-Rothschild C 621 15.1%
Keith Wells C 614
Keith Evans C 608
Adam Elliott HWHPRA 280 6.8%
Lucia Wise HWHPRA 257
Raymond Underwood BNP 247 6.0%
John Porter LD 106 2.6%

Hacton (3)

Raymond Morgon HoRA 2708 49.7%
Louis Dodin HoRA 2590
Barbara Matthews HoRA 2576
Jeffrey Garnett UKIP 1288 23.6%
Ruth Edes C 679 12.5%
Carol Perry C 616
Terence Mustoo C 535
Natasha Moreno-Roberts Lab 424 7.8%
Sinead Earley Lab 413
Susan Jiggins Lab 374
David Beesley Grn 271 5.0%
Susan Brewington LD 77 1.4%

Harold Wood (3) [2 HWHPRA gains from C]

Brian Eagling HWHPRA 2736 50.4%
Darren Wise HWHPRA 2294
Alexander Donald HWHPRA 2221
John Thurtle UKIP 1140 21.0%
Lesley Kelly C 854 15.7%
Pamela Light C 723
Robert Perry C 661
Siobhan McGeary Lab 436 8.0%
Michael Hitchin Lab 415
Bakary Singhateh Lab 346
Jonathan Coles LD 202 3.7%
Ian Sanderson LD 118
David Williams LD 82
Chris Rice TUSC 62 1.1%

Havering Park (3)

Margaret Davis C 1787 42.5%
Raymond Best C 1699
John Crowder C 1635
Sandra Binion UKIP 1527 36.3%
Andrew Wilson UKIP 1493
Edward Martin UKIP 1421
Emma Adams Lab 656 15.6%
David Dawson Lab 577
Peter McInerney Lab 533
Joanna Steranka Grn 149 3.5%
Peter Spence LD 90 2.1%

Heaton (3) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Philip Hyde UKIP 1549 38.0%
Ian de Wulverton UKIP 1506
Keith Darvill Lab 1206 29.6%
Denis O'Flynn Lab 1165
Paul McGeary Lab 1135
Robert Binion C 761 18.7%
Wesley Smith C 636
Matthew Sutton C 606
Kevin Layzell BNP 556 13.7%

Hylands (3) [1 HoRA gain from C]

Garry Pain C 1596 30.2%
Jody Ganly HoRA 1553 29.4%
Carol Smith C 1542
Christine Smith C 1449
Jeremy Wilkes HoRA 1356
Neil Hall UKIP 1346 25.5%
Lorraine Moss HoRA 1287
Peter Gardner UKIP 1263
Amanda McInerney Lab 440 8.3%
Penelope White Lab 422
William Murphy Lab 410
David Voak Grn 285 5.4%
James Snell LD 68 1.3%

Mawneys (3)

Jason Frost C 2028 42.3%
Linda Trew C 1952
Dilip Patel C 1771
Ralph Battershall UKIP 1753 36.5%
Robert Ritchie Lab 827 17.2%
Daniel Nichols Lab 799
Michael Agunbiade Lab 703
Stewart Mott LD 190 4.0%

Pettits (3)

Philippa Crowder C 2102 36.0%
Osman Dervish C 1887
Robby Misir C 1827
Edward Eden UKIP 1498 25.7%
Katrina Birch UKIP 1488
Henry Tebbutt UKIP 1367
Ian Wilkes Pettits 1185 20.3%
Denis Stevens Pettits 1157
Philip Wailing Pettits 1091
Matthew Reid Lab 942 16.2%
John McCole Lab 939
Umar Kankima Lab 874
Michael McCarthy LD 105 1.8%

Rainham and Wennington (3)

Jeffrey Tucker RWR 1982 40.7%
David Durant RWR 1395
Keith Roberts RWR 1390
Michael Smith UKIP 1284 26.4%
Anthony Ellis Lab 973 20.0%
Alan Vickers Lab 752
Martin Earley Lab 698
Ruth Camilleri C 350 7.2%
Bernadette Oddy C 300
Stuart Farquhar C 263
Maria Paterlini-Phillips Grn 206 4.2%
Pamela Coles LD 74 1.5%

Romford Town (3)

Wendy Brice-Thompson C 2067 29.4%
Joshua Chapman C 1946
Frederick Thompson C 1680
Andrew Curtin Ind 1477 21.0%
Bradley Whitby UKIP 1467 20.9%
Neil Brindley Lab 1118 15.9%
Michael Yore Lab 945
Stephen Jaques Lab 926
Amanda Haines Grn 639 9.1%
John Deeks LD 255 3.6%

St Andrew's (3) [1 HoRA gain from C]

John Wood HoRA 1906 34.8%
John Mylod HoRA 1894
Reginald Whitney HoRA 1572
Julian Clark UKIP 1570 28.7%
Malcolm Brace C 976 17.8%
Georgina Galpin C 927
Edward Sepple C 867
Georgina Carr Lab 575 10.5%
Barbara Bramley Lab 568
Keith Taffs Lab 462
Danuta Gorzynska-Hart Grn 312 5.7%
Geoffrey Coles LD 81 1.5%
Graham Davidson NatLib 50 0.9%
Graham Littlechild NatLib 43
Madelaine Marsden NatLib 32

South Hornchurch (3) [1 SHIRLG and 1 UKIP gain from 1 C and 1 Lab]

Michael Deon-Burton SHILRG 1738 35.1%
Philip Martin UKIP 1500 30.3%
Graham Williamson SHILRG 1336
Mark Logan SHILRG 1264
Patricia Brown Lab 870 17.6%
Pervez Badruddin Lab 867
Christopher Freeman Lab 710
Patricia Clark C 567 11.5%
Warren Camilleri C 468
Tammey Oddy C 296
Kuan Phillips Grn 275 5.6%

Squirrel's Heath (3)

Melvin Wallace C 2147 44.4%
Damian White C 2057
Michael White C 2015
Eric Munday UKIP 1299 26.8%
Lynden Thorpe of Mearns UKIP 1291
Jacqueline Walsh UKIP 1289
Florence Brindley Lab 603 12.5%
Joseph MacVeigh Lab 564
Patrick Quinn Lab 545
Raymond Coomer HaRA 431 8.9%
Isabelle Alexander HaRA 401
David Godwin HaRA 311
Michael Hughes Grn 255 5.3%
Madge Mulliner LD 103 2.1%

Upminster (3)

Linda Hawthorn UCRA 3507 56.6%
Ronald Ower UCRA 3447
Linda van den Hende UCRA 3204
Malvin Brown UKIP 1212 19.6%
Donna Gibson C 673 10.9%
Danny Weedon C 572
Poh Cheong Foong C 465
Julia Darvill Lab 364 5.9%
Melanie Collins Grn 338 5.5%
Kate Darvill Lab 298
Rose Reehill Lab 223
Bruce Carter LD 98 1.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict