Home > 2014 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 12632 35.5% 7
Labour 9168 25.8% 3
Conservative 8736 24.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 2767 7.8% 2
Independent 1133 3.2% 0
Green Party 631 1.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 492 1.4% 0

Croft Baker

Matthew Brown Lab 1031 36.1%
Christopher Osborne UKIP 885 31.0%
Leanor Pidgen Ind 424 14.8%
Debbie Landymore C 352 12.3%
Roy Crampton TUSC 104 3.6%
Sarah Hughes LD 61 2.1%

East Marsh

Stephen Beasant LD 907 51.4%
Phillip Dumbrell UKIP 422 23.9%
Annie Darby Lab 369 20.9%
Andrew Dickson Grn 46 2.6%
Philip Tuplin TUSC 22 1.2%

Freshney [UKIP gain from Lab]

Nicholas Pettigrew UKIP 763 38.6%
Kathryn Wheatley Lab 631 31.9%
Graham Reynolds C 394 19.9%
Douglas Pickett LD 85 4.3%
Andrew Lingwood Grn 73 3.7%
Ian Radford TUSC 32 1.6%

Haverstoe

Margaret Cracknell C 1403 45.1%
Paul Wood UKIP 939 30.2%
Jack Connor Lab 547 17.6%
Roy Horobin LD 133 4.3%
Victoria Dunn Grn 86 2.8%

Heneage [UKIP gain from Lab]

John Stockton UKIP 918 39.0%
Karl Wilson Lab 779 33.1%
David Walker C 408 17.3%
Abby McKenna LD 108 4.6%
Andy Fox Grn 97 4.1%
Val O'Flynn TUSC 43 1.8%

Humberston and New Waltham [UKIP gain from Lab]

Stephen Harness UKIP 1521 48.8%
Stan Shreeve C 1062 34.1%
Gareth Carter Lab 533 17.1%

Immingham

David Bolton Lab 960 33.6%
Andy Warwick UKIP 952 33.3%
Stewart Swinburn C 787 27.5%
Martin Reed Grn 112 3.9%
Andrew Smith TUSC 49 1.7%

Park

Christina McGilligan-Fell LD 867 28.3%
Stephen Whittingham UKIP 796 26.0%
Tom Furneaux C 614 20.1%
Liz Haddock Lab 577 18.9%
Jacqueline Vessey Grn 165 5.4%
Joseph Coombs TUSC 42 1.4%

Scartho [UKIP gain from C]

Henry Hudson UKIP 1233 42.2%
Sally Dixon C 960 32.9%
Catherine Harper Lab 549 18.8%
Graham Hicks LD 179 6.1%

Sidney Sussex [UKIP gain from Lab]

Matthew Stinson UKIP 891 41.7%
Alexander Wallace Lab 584 27.3%
Richard Hardy C 369 17.3%
Malcolm Morland TUSC 126 5.9%
George Georgiou Ind 89 4.2%
Nicola Hockell LD 79 3.7%

South [UKIP gain from Lab]

Jane Bramley UKIP 690 35.6%
Callum Stanland Lab 660 34.1%
Debbie Hill Ind 238 12.3%
Hayden Dawkins C 200 10.3%
Susan Pickett LD 97 5.0%
Luke Hardy Grn 52 2.7%

Waltham

Iain Colquhoun C 889 44.1%
Guy Haxby UKIP 664 32.9%
Ashley Smith Lab 389 19.3%
Eleanor Fell LD 76 3.8%

West Marsh

Tim Mickleburgh Lab 434 37.0%
Paul Batson UKIP 325 27.7%
Peter Barker Ind 247 21.1%
Keith Watkin Ind 135 11.5%
David Mitchell TUSC 32 2.7%

Wolds

David Hasthorpe C 911 45.7%
John Chapman UKIP 676 33.9%
Christopher Swale Lab 408 20.5%

Yarborough [UKIP gain from LD]

James Cairns UKIP 957 42.0%
May Dodds Lab 717 31.5%
Rhys Cook C 387 17.0%
Sarah Leak LD 175 7.7%
Ben Leech TUSC 42 1.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict