Home > 2014 > HillingdonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Hillingdon

Whole council up for election.

NHillsCC = Northwood Hills Community Champions

Other results for Hillingdon: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hillingdon 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32555 36.3% 42
Labour 25287 28.2% 23
UK Independence Party 16059 17.9% 0
Green Party 6668 7.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 3302 3.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2260 2.5% 0
Independent 1877 2.1% 0
Northwood Hills Community Champions 847 0.9% 0
British National Party 527 0.6% 0
National Front 198 0.2% 0

Barnhill (3)

Kanwal Dheer Lab 2106 57.5%
Tony Eginton Lab 2042
Jasjot Singh Lab 1951
Gordon Fewkes C 613 16.7%
Sarwan Singh Heer C 560
Paul O`Connor C 539
Paul Symons UKIP 529 14.4%
John Purdom Grn 308 8.4%
Anthony McGill TUSC 108 2.9%

Botwell (3)

Janet Gardner Lab 2532 58.6%
Mo Khursheed Lab 2192
Phoday Jarjussey Lab 2142
Paul Austin UKIP 757 17.5%
Caitlin Boydon-Jones C 531 12.3%
Cam McKirdy C 510
Chris Smallwood C 445
Geoff Smith Grn 335 7.8%
Jason Buck TUSC 167 3.9%

Brunel (3)

Brian Stead C 1332 36.5%
Richard Mills C 1239
Roy Chamdal C 1124
Peter Ryerson Lab 878 24.1%
Jagjit Kaur Brar Lab 800
Laween Atroshi Lab 790
Geoff Courtenay UKIP 755 20.7%
Ben Martin Grn 376 10.3%
Barry Penny LD 162 4.4%
Timothy Aviss TUSC 145 4.0%
Bhavinchandra Purohit LD 63
Hetal Purohit LD 42

Cavendish (3)

Eddie Lavery C 2175 50.0%
Michael White C 2168
Teji Barnes C 2108
Mark Osborne UKIP 792 18.2%
Lesley Major Lab 734 16.9%
John Major Lab 439
Sarah Oliver Lab 405
Graham Lee Grn 320 7.3%
Alison Marshall LD 231 5.3%
Susan Murray Grn 230
Susan Barrand LD 193
Michael Fisher LD 160
Aldo Mussi Grn 117
Paul Jackson TUSC 102 2.3%

Charville (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Beulah East Lab 1572 34.9%
Neil Fyfe C 1409 31.3%
David Horne Lab 1368
Mary O'Connor C 1354
Mustapha Sowe Lab 1276
Farhad Choubedar C 1201
Cliff Dixon UKIP 1004 22.3%
Andrew Gibbs Grn 381 8.5%
Julia Leonard TUSC 132 2.9%

Eastcote and East Ruislip (3)

Catherine Dann C 2980 57.1%
Nick Denys C 2778
Becky Haggar C 2628
Nick Bergman UKIP 813 15.6%
Trevor Richards Lab 573 11.0%
Elana Mcintyre Lab 560
Oliver Kinchen Lab 557
Stephen Smith Grn 429 8.2%
Martin Chalk LD 326 6.2%
Alan Graham LD 309
Leonard Toms LD 236
Dean Melvin TUSC 99 1.9%

Harefield (2)

Henry Higgins C 897 32.3%
Jane Palmer C 833
Gerard Barry UKIP 701 25.2%
Richard Barnes Ind 460 16.5%
Atul Sodha Ind 308
Philip Halsall Lab 213 7.7%
Ian Costard NF 198 7.1%
Joshua Gould Grn 184 6.6%
Douglas New Lab 136
Andrew Clark LD 98 3.5%
Alexander Cunliffe LD 47
James Carson TUSC 30 1.1%

Heathrow Villages (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Peter Money Lab 1270 41.2%
Manjit Kaur Khatra Lab 1183
June Nelson Lab 1180
Alan Deville C 839 27.2%
Simon Arnold C 836
Christine Taylor UKIP 707 23.0%
Bryan Tomlinson UKIP 651
Heena Makwana C 633
William Rigby Grn 263 8.5%

Hillingdon East (3)

Wayne Bridges C 1572 39.8%
Alan Chapman C 1418
Patricia Jackson C 1400
John Campbell Lab 1005 25.4%
Raheela Malik Lab 786
Terry Morgan Lab 769
Geraldine Shelvey UKIP 763 19.3%
Mike Cox LD 507 12.8%
Josh Dixon LD 448
Martin Clark LD 445
Derek Marsdon TUSC 106 2.7%

Ickenham (3)

Raymond Puddifoot C 2519 58.9%
John Hensley C 2250
David Simmonds C 2069
Stephen Darke UKIP 694 16.2%
John Buckingham Lab 603 14.1%
Kevin Fox Lab 542
Liam Hagan Lab 496
Robin Kinrade Grn 306 7.2%
Melanie Winterbotham LD 155 3.6%
Diana Wingrove-Owens LD 132
Kim Mathen LD 116

Manor (3)

Douglas Mills C 2221 51.8%
Susan O'Brien C 2174
Michael Markham C 2128
Paul McEntee UKIP 755 17.6%
Paul Espley Lab 582 13.6%
Anne O'Shea Lab 550
Shashi Mathur Lab 451
Peter Crook Grn 353 8.2%
Geoffrey Wilkinson Grn 327
Albert Cox LD 277 6.5%
Christopher Thomas LD 211
Antonio Salvani LD 199
Brian Jones TUSC 98 2.3%

Northwood (3)

Carol Melvin C 2107 56.0%
Richard Lewis C 1988
Scott Seaman-Digby C 1896
Fiona Holding Grn 476 12.6%
William Haines UKIP 434 11.5%
Aidan Bell Lab 406 10.8%
Mahan Singh Dhillon Lab 392
Kim Widgington Lab 368
Jeremy Asquith LD 341 9.1%
Emily Mason LD 199
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 153

Northwood Hills (3)

Jonathan Bianco C 1559 29.2%
John Morgan C 1399
Duncan Flynn C 1180
Andrew Retter Ind 976 18.3%
David Bishop NHillsCC 847 15.9%
Heidi Rao UKIP 567 10.6%
David Allam Lab 509 9.5%
Jill Kinchen Lab 445
Nilesh Dodhia NHillsCC 417
Victoria Wallis Lab 412
Walter Kennedy TUSC 364 6.8%
Nicole Crook Grn 342 6.4%
Fawzia Kara-Isitt NHillsCC 230
Derek Honeygold LD 169 3.2%
Alan Klein LD 89
Ulla Mallick LD 78

Pinkwell (3)

Jazz Dhillon Lab 2060 54.6%
Kuldeep Kaur Lakhmana Lab 1981
John Morse Lab 1804
Kelly-Marie Bridges C 670 17.8%
Zara Albright C 649
Stephen Knight UKIP 608 16.1%
Tom Hardinge C 604
Daniel Lee Grn 306 8.1%
Robert Diment TUSC 128 3.4%

South Ruislip (3)

Allan Kauffman C 1451 38.3%
Judy Kelly C 1378
Jem Duducu C 1237
Robert Nunn Lab 888 23.4%
Arran Griffiths Lab 729
Robert Pennington Lab 716
Martin Shelvey UKIP 651 17.2%
Alan Foster UKIP 649
John Barrabel Grn 299 7.9%
Nicholas Watts LD 226 6.0%
Gavin Cardy BNP 223 5.9%
Peter Dollimore LD 165
Mike Swallow LD 144
Daniel Hayes TUSC 52 1.4%

Townfield (3)

Lynne Allen Lab 2374 55.3%
Peter Curling Lab 2090
Robin Sansarpuri Lab 1971
Bernard Fagan UKIP 750 17.5%
Nicola Brightman C 709 16.5%
Harry MacManus C 545
Sam Rogerson C 452
William Linton Grn 309 7.2%
Maddie Hayes TUSC 151 3.5%

Uxbridge North (3)

George Cooper C 2047 47.0%
Raymond Graham C 1788
David Yarrow C 1678
Nicola Weisenberger UKIP 807 18.5%
Paul Harmsworth Lab 781 17.9%
Norrette Moore Lab 753
Alex Mitchell Lab 683
William Holyday Grn 419 9.6%
Nasim Khan LD 184 4.2%
Adam Masters LD 180
Margaret Reap LD 164
Zahra Asif TUSC 120 2.8%

Uxbridge South (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Keith Burrows C 1332 32.4%
Judith Cooper C 1269
Tony Burles Lab 1099 26.7%
Kerri Prince Lab 1028
George Pittaway C 980
Imran Khursheed Lab 845
Jack Duffin UKIP 752 18.3%
Samuel Buck Grn 500 12.2%
Fiona Cox LD 243 5.9%
Gary Harbord TUSC 189 4.6%
Paul McKeown LD 118
Saghaer Mallick LD 112

West Drayton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dominic Gilham C 1494 33.5%
Janet Duncan Lab 1406 31.5%
Jan Sweeting Lab 1397
John Bond Lab 1240
Barry Hartness C 1228
Naman Purewal C 1006
Raymond Peverill UKIP 974 21.8%
Ann Banks Ind 441 9.9%
Nicky Murphy Ind 286
Paul Buttivant Ind 246
Carlos Barros TUSC 151 3.4%

West Ruislip (3)

Philip Corthorne C 2122 51.9%
John Riley C 2002
Brian Crowe C 1989
Phil Basey UKIP 755 18.5%
Margaret McDonald Lab 568 13.9%
Peter McDonald Lab 485
Mary Turvey Lab 454
Vincent Cowan-Bates Grn 428 10.5%
Hilary Leighter LD 215 5.3%
Carolyn Towner LD 202
Graydon Rodwell LD 189

Yeading (3)

Mohinder Singh Birah Lab 2121 60.4%
Jagjit Singh Lab 2006
Narinder Garg Lab 2004
Arthur Preston C 794 22.6%
Graham Horn C 735
Cheryl Shaughnessy C 665
Helen Knight UKIP 599 17.0%

Yiewsley (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Peter Davis C 1182 29.5%
Ian Edwards C 1143
Shehryar Wallana C 1009
Lindsay Bliss Lab 1007 25.1%
Parminder Kaur Lab 964
John Oswell Lab 930
Jason Pontey UKIP 892 22.3%
Graham Brownsword Grn 334 8.3%
Vincent Evans BNP 304 7.6%
Eileen Holland LD 168 4.2%
Humam Abdul-Motalib LD 142
Linda Martin TUSC 118 2.9%
Alan Masters LD 113

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict