Home > 2014 > IslingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Islington

Whole council up for eleticon.

Other results for Islington: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Islington 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33226 53.0% 47
Green Party 13036 20.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 9113 14.5% 0
Conservative 5881 9.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1049 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 259 0.4% 0
Socialist Party 90 0.1% 0

Barnsbury (3)

James Murray Lab 2110 55.7%
Abul Chowdhury Lab 1948
Mouna Hamitouche Lab 1910
Stuart Cullen C 710 18.7%
Joseph Eldridge C 604
Ramona Simms C 594
Harry Hicks Grn 467 12.3%
Rosemary Magudia Grn 447
David Christmas LD 400 10.6%
Matthew Parsons Grn 327
Kristina Lewis LD 309
Laura Willoughby LD 286
Lesley Woodburn TUSC 100 2.6%

Bunhill (3)

Troy Gallagher Lab 1762 46.9%
Claudia Webbe Lab 1663
Robert Khan Lab 1541
Craig Barber C 663 17.6%
Flora Coleman C 618
Orson Francescone C 570
Peter Muswell UKIP 525 14.0%
Thomas Bowker Grn 455 12.1%
Leigh Elston Grn 429
Ben Hickey Grn 425
Joseph Trotter LD 352 9.4%
Adrian Hall LD 321
Kelly Wright LD 308

Caledonian (3)

Paul Convery Lab 2372 60.6%
Ian Perry Lab 1954
Una O'Halloran Lab 1907
Alexander Gordon Grn 670 17.1%
Sarah Marks Grn 585
Stuart Cottis C 492 12.6%
Ozoda Muminova Grn 441
Duncan Webster C 433
Richard Pinder C 417
Iolanda Costide LD 382 9.8%
Tim Johnson LD 320
Hannah Ridzuan-Allen LD 252

Canonbury (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Alexander Diner Lab 1569 47.5%
Clare Jeapes Lab 1556
Nicholas Wayne Lab 1413
Alexander Cox LD 805 24.4%
Barbara Smith LD 716
Mihir Magudia LD 613
Amandip Kalar C 467 14.1%
Lilli Geissendorfer Grn 464 14.0%
Georgina Turner Grn 464
Nigel Watts C 441
Jana Toms Hrnciarova C 418
Richard Halvorsen Grn 391

Clerkenwell (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Raphael Andrews Lab 1553 45.7%
Alice Donovan Lab 1395
James Court Lab 1385
Tahmid Chowdhury LD 690 20.3%
James Williamson LD 680
Rachel Darwazeh Grn 599 17.6%
Alan Muhammed LD 561
Pauline Tucker C 559 16.4%
Mark Lim C 485
James Humphreys Grn 455
Angela Thomson Grn 394

Finsbury Park (3)

Gary Heather Lab 2648 66.3%
Michael O'Sullivan Lab 2481
Asima Shaikh Lab 2408
Nicola Baird Grn 948 23.7%
Robin Latimer Grn 781
Frances Boait Grn 771
Anna Habermann LD 400 10.0%
Jack Fletcher LD 360
Harriet Richmond LD 318

Highbury East (3) [2 Lab gains from LD, 1 Grn gain from LD]

Oisin Gantly Lab 1514 27.7%
Aysegul Erdogan Lab 1430
Caroline Russell Grn 1214 22.2%
Muhammad Kalaam Lab 1206
Julie Horten LD 1204 22.1%
Terry Stacy LD 1185
John Gilbert LD 1138
Charlie Kiss Grn 867 15.9%
Susanna Rustin Grn 721
Connor Coleman C 411 7.5%
Christopher Williams C 375
Gregory Clough UKIP 247 4.5%

Highbury West (3)

Theresa Debono Lab 2680 56.3%
Richard Greening Lab 2549
Andrew Hull Lab 2336
Rosalind Sharpe Grn 1074 22.6%
Ernestas Jegorovas Grn 1046
Andrew Myer Grn 1011
Michael Burghart C 569 11.9%
James Rooke C 553
Simon Toms C 551
Edward Cooke LD 439 9.2%
Philip Middleton LD 354
Gabrielle Mann LD 345

Hillrise (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Marian Spall Lab 2065 55.1%
Michelline Ngongo Lab 1930
David Poyser Lab 1925
Lorraine Constantinou LD 959 25.6%
Carl Quilliam LD 856
Victor Kaufman LD 761
Jayne Forbes Grn 727 19.4%
Mary Adshead Grn 711
Alexander Rendall Grn 530

Holloway (3)

Paul Smith Lab 2470 61.3%
Rakhia Ismail Lab 2266
Diarmaid Ward Lab 2222
Jennifer Chan Grn 995 24.7%
Claire Poyner Grn 905
Ciaran Whitehead Grn 837
Margot Dunn LD 564 14.0%
David Kelly LD 519
Paul M Smith LD 462

Junction (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Janet Burgess Lab 2228 59.7%
Kaya Makarau Schwartz Lab 1938
Timothy Nicholls Lab 1779
Jill Renwick Grn 720 19.3%
Michael Holloway Grn 717
Daniel Hudson Grn 621
Michael Collins C 361 9.7%
Stefan Kasprzyk LD 333 8.9%
Riddhi Bhalla C 320
Oliver Waghorn C 314
Giorgia Gamba LD 297
Victoria Savvides LD 245
James Martin Soc 90 2.4%

Mildmay (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Joseph Caluori Lab 2041 53.6%
Jenny Kay Lab 2020
Olly Parker Lab 1898
Jon Nott Grn 613 16.1%
Malcolm Powell Grn 575
Dudley Ross Grn 570
Benjamin Davies C 366 9.6%
Julie Whittaker LD 354 9.3%
Alexandra Eldridge C 343
Turhan Ozen LD 279
David Small UKIP 277 7.3%
Martin Moyes C 265
Paul Symes LD 255
Omer Esen TUSC 159 4.2%

St George's (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kathryn Fletcher Lab 2402 57.2%
Satnam Gill Lab 2121
Nicholas Ward Lab 1975
Tracy Ismail LD 984 23.4%
Deborah Maby Grn 814 19.4%
Julian Gregory LD 743
Bernadette Wren Grn 721
Alice Thomas LD 719
Benali Hamdache Grn 683

St Mary's (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Angela Picknell Lab 1719 50.0%
Gary Poole Lab 1581
Nurullah Turan Lab 1460
Caroline Allen Grn 729 21.2%
Thomas Duke C 559 16.3%
Margaret Joseph C 554
Victoria Lim C 528
Sydney Leaman Grn 498
Adrian Williams Grn 490
Rosemary Day LD 433 12.6%
Richard Heseltine LD 353
Nicholas Manners LD 289

St Peter's (3)

Martin Klute Lab 1738 49.0%
Gary Doolan Lab 1721
Alice Perry Lab 1650
Evan Williams C 724 20.4%
Oriel Hutchinson C 709
Patricia Napier C 708
Michael Coffey Grn 674 19.0%
Veronica Pasteur Grn 453
Christian Spurrier Grn 418
Barbara Coventry LD 414 11.7%
Anna Malone LD 389
David Sant LD 320

Tollington (3)

Richard Watts Lab 2355 62.6%
Flora Williamson Lab 2320
Jean Kaseki Lab 2302
Alison Boater Grn 1006 26.7%
Rosemary Green Grn 951
Stephen Horne Grn 752
Ruth Polling LD 400 10.6%
George Allan LD 393
David Thorpe LD 313

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict